British Columbia · Receivership (court-appointed)
1317297 BC Ltd Notice And Statement of the Receiver
Notice to creditors · 19 October 2026
AI summary
A plain-English summary drawn only from this filing: what it is, why it matters, and the parties, amounts and dates it turns on.
What we verified from this filing3 verified
- financial positionnote: Liabilities side not stated: Receiver says its ability to assess financial position is significantly constrained by absence of books and records; Company has not operated since around June 2026, principals unreachable, and the Receiver has been unable to verify or quantify the liabilities. Only secured creditor estimate given is National Bank of Canada $11,372,235 (page 2). · page: 1 · as at: 2025-04-30 · basis: Per the unaudited financial statements of the Company dated April 30, 2025, the latest available financial records; net book values, 'not likely indicative of actual realizable value'. · scope: Entity-level: 1317297 B.C. Ltd. (receivership Property). Assets listed: property, plant and equipment $5,785,020; deferred charges $119,926; prepaid expenses $17,487. · currency: CAD · total assets: 5922433
- secured creditorsnote: Estimated amount owing per Receiver's Form 87; footnote states amounts owing are based on estimates provided and may not accurately reflect the liabilities of the Company. No statement date given for the figure. Receiver states it has been unable to verify or quantify liabilities. · page: 2 · amount: 11372235 · debtor: 1317297 B.C. Ltd. · creditor: National Bank of Canada · currency: CAD
- financial positionnote: Assets by category: property, plant and equipment $5,785,020; deferred charges $119,926; prepaid expenses $17,487. Total liabilities not stated: the Receiver states it "has been unable to verify or quantify the liabilities at this time" due to absence of books and records. Only the secured creditor estimate is given (National Bank of Canada $11,372,235), which is not a total of liabilities. · as at: 2025-04-30 · basis: Net book values per the Company's unaudited financial statements dated April 30, 2025, the latest available financial records; "not likely indicative of actual realizable value" · scope: 1317297 B.C. Ltd. (single entity) · currency: CAD · total assets: 5922433