British Columbia · Bankruptcy
Creditor Package dated October 6, 2026
Notice to creditors · 6 October 2026
AI summary
A plain-English summary drawn only from this filing: what it is, why it matters, and the parties, amounts and dates it turns on.
What we verified from this filing21 verified · 5 withheld
- court file no11-3432502
- financial positionnote: Assets: accounts receivable $141,844.86 (total and estimated realizable value), deposits in financial institutions $1.00 (TD Canada Trust chequing), all other classes $0.00. Liabilities: secured $0.00, preferred $0.00, unsecured $248,923.46, contingent/trust $0.00. Reason for financial difficulty selected: economic downturn (declining cash flow, increasing operating costs, inability to meet obligations as they came due). Statement of Affairs is as at 29 Sep 2026; bankruptcy filed 2 Oct 2026 at 13:39. · page: 4 · as at: 2026-09-29 · basis: Statement of Affairs (Form 78) sworn by Alan Roffey, director/officer, 29 September 2026; debtor's own estimates; stated deficiency -107,077.60 (form labels the liabilities-side figure 'Surplus 107,077.60') · scope: Hayes Elevator (British Columbia) Inc., single entity · currency: CAD · total assets: 141845.86 · total liabilities: 248923.46
- unsecured creditorsnote: Aggregate total of the itemised list of 41 creditors on pp.6-10; total liabilities $248,923.46 with secured $0.00, preferred $0.00 and contingent/trust $0.00. Statement of Affairs date given as 29 September 2026; bankruptcy filed 2 October 2026. Many entries carry a nominal $1.00 placeholder, meaning claim amount not stated. · page: 4 · as of: 2026-09-29 · basis: Statement of Affairs (Form 78) as sworn by Alan Roffey, listing of creditors as stated by the debtor, not proven · amount: 248923.46 · debtor: Hayes Elevator (British Columbia) Inc. · creditor: Unsecured creditors (aggregate as reported) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Shown in the unsecured column with no priority ground stated. · page: 6 · as of: 2026-09-29 · basis: Statement of Affairs as reported; unsecured, accounts payable, 'GST/HST' · amount: 6336.3 · debtor: Hayes Elevator (British Columbia) Inc. · creditor: Canada Revenue Agency (GST/HST) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Deemed-trust class (source deductions) as a statutory matter, but the debtor's list shows it in the unsecured column with no priority ground stated. · page: 6 · as of: 2026-09-29 · basis: Statement of Affairs as reported; listed as unsecured, accounts payable, 'Payroll Taxes' · amount: 143197.37 · debtor: Hayes Elevator (British Columbia) Inc. · creditor: Canada Revenue Agency (payroll taxes) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 6 · as of: 2026-09-29 · basis: Statement of Affairs as reported; unsecured, accounts payable · amount: 29.11 · debtor: Hayes Elevator (British Columbia) Inc. · creditor: Adobe Inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 6 · as of: 2026-09-29 · basis: Statement of Affairs as reported; unsecured, accounts payable · amount: 172.48 · debtor: Hayes Elevator (British Columbia) Inc. · creditor: Bell Mobility · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 7 · as of: 2026-09-29 · basis: Statement of Affairs as reported; unsecured, accounts payable · amount: 1971.9 · debtor: Hayes Elevator (British Columbia) Inc. · creditor: Electro Motors Co. Ltd. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 8 · as of: 2026-09-29 · basis: Statement of Affairs as reported; unsecured, accounts payable · amount: 459.2 · debtor: Hayes Elevator (British Columbia) Inc. · creditor: Hamilton Machining and Fabricating Ltd. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Apparent affiliate/parent (related party by name); second separate line for the same creditor name and address. · page: 8 · as of: 2026-09-29 · basis: Statement of Affairs as reported; unsecured, accounts payable · amount: 39821.32 · debtor: Hayes Elevator (British Columbia) Inc. · creditor: Hayes Elevator Holdings Co. Ltd. (Cayman Islands) - second entry · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Apparent affiliate/parent (related party by name); relationship not stated in the document. Listed twice (see next entry); the two entries together are $90,518.88. · page: 8 · as of: 2026-09-29 · basis: Statement of Affairs as reported; unsecured, accounts payable · amount: 50697.56 · debtor: Hayes Elevator (British Columbia) Inc. · creditor: Hayes Elevator Holdings Co. Ltd. (Cayman Islands) - first entry · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Each carried at $1.00 (placeholder meaning unquantified): MCI Motors Controls Inc.; Apex Elevator Consulting Inc.; BC Hydro; BCD Holdings; CECA; CEIWP (Canadian Elevator Industry Welfare Plan); Coastal Mountain Fuels Ltd - Petro Canada gas cards; Delco Elevator Products; Distribution MCY; Farris LLP; FortisBC; GAL; Gescan; International Union of Elevator Constructors, Local 82; KMS; Maxim Test Weights; Meyer Frers; Ministry of Finance (PST & EHT); Peelle; Phoenix Truck and Crane; Rimrock; Vantge Truck & Crane; Westburne - Div of Rexel; White Cap Supply Canada Inc.; WorkSafeBC; Wurtec, ULC. · page: 9 · as of: 2026-09-29 · basis: Statement of Affairs as reported; $1.00 placeholder values · debtor: Hayes Elevator (British Columbia) Inc. · creditor: Other listed trade/other creditors carried at nominal $1.00 each (amount not stated) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 9 · as of: 2026-09-29 · basis: Statement of Affairs as reported; unsecured, accounts payable · amount: 1037.4 · debtor: Hayes Elevator (British Columbia) Inc. · creditor: Maple Leaf Self Storage - Lougheed - Storage #53114 · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 9 · as of: 2026-09-29 · basis: Statement of Affairs as reported; unsecured, accounts payable · amount: 1199.1 · debtor: Hayes Elevator (British Columbia) Inc. · creditor: Maple Leaf Self Storage - Lougheed - Storage #63164 · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 9 · as of: 2026-09-29 · basis: Statement of Affairs as reported; unsecured, accounts payable · amount: 1470.32 · debtor: Hayes Elevator (British Columbia) Inc. · creditor: Northbridge Insurance - General Liability Insurance · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 10 · as of: 2026-09-29 · basis: Statement of Affairs as reported; unsecured, accounts payable · amount: 413.91 · debtor: Hayes Elevator (British Columbia) Inc. · creditor: Westland Benefits - employee health benefits · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 10 · as of: 2026-09-29 · basis: Statement of Affairs as reported; unsecured, accounts payable · amount: 72.79 · debtor: Hayes Elevator (British Columbia) Inc. · creditor: RingCentral Inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 10 · as of: 2026-09-29 · basis: Statement of Affairs as reported; unsecured, accounts payable · amount: 796.24 · debtor: Hayes Elevator (British Columbia) Inc. · creditor: TigerTel · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 10 · as of: 2026-09-29 · basis: Statement of Affairs as reported; unsecured, accounts payable · amount: 1222.46 · debtor: Hayes Elevator (British Columbia) Inc. · creditor: Telelink · currency: CAD
- financial positionnote: Total assets of 141,845.86 on the form comprise a 141,844.86 line item plus a 1.00 line item; the form shows a deficiency of 107,077.60. The Form 78 date of 29 September 2026 differs from the stated date and time of bankruptcy (October 02, 2026). Unsecured creditors are listed at 248,923.46 on the form. · as at: 2026-09-29 · basis: Statement of Affairs (Form 78), marked Original, as stated and estimated by the bankrupt/debtor; the form states the state of affairs 'on the date of the bankruptcy, on the 29th day of September 2026' · scope: Single entity: Hayes Elevator (British Columbia) Inc. · currency: CAD · total assets: 141845.86 · total liabilities: 248923.46
- secured creditors
5 extracted values are withheld: either a trap-shaped field where models produce confident wrong numbers, or an identity value whose quotation could not be found in the document. Withheld values are shown to no one.