Ontario · Winding-up (provincial)
Application Record
Application / notice of application · 27 February 2025
AI summary
A plain-English summary drawn only from this filing: what it is, why it matters, and the parties, amounts and dates it turns on.
What we verified from this filing44 verified
- applicantAMSCAN CANADA INC.
- courtSUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE
- court file noCV-25-00737796-00CL
- provinceONTARIO
- statutory basisSection 207 of the Business Corporations Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. B.16, as amended
- appointeeAlbert Gelman Inc.
- appointee roleProposed Liquidator
- commencement date26 February 2025
- financial positionnote: Estimated assets: $1,000,000,001-$10,000,000,000; Estimated liabilities: $1,000,000,001-$10,000,000,000 (checkbox ranges, not exact figures). Amscan Canada Inc.'s own financial position is not stated anywhere in this Application Record. · page: 55 · as at: 2023-01-17 · basis: Estimated ranges per checkboxes in Voluntary Petition (Official Form 201), Items 15-16; listed on a consolidated basis for all Debtor affiliates · scope: Party City Holdings Inc. and affiliated Debtors (consolidated) - 2023 U.S. Chapter 11 petition, Case No. 23-90009; NOT Amscan Canada Inc. · currency: USD
- secured creditorsnote: From 2023 U.S. Chapter 11 petition exhibit (Case No. 23-90009); creditor of parent Party City Holdings Inc., not Amscan Canada Inc. (related party - parent) · page: 64 · as of: 2023-01-17 · debtor: Party City Holdings Inc. · creditor: Ankura Trust Company, LLC (as Trustee and Collateral Trustee) · currency: USD · security: Senior Secured First Lien Floating Rate Notes due 2025 Indenture dated July 30, 2020; Party City Holdings Inc. as issuer - principal/balance not stated
- secured creditorsnote: From 2023 U.S. Chapter 11 petition exhibit (Case No. 23-90009); creditor of parent Party City Holdings Inc., not Amscan Canada Inc. (related party - parent) · page: 64 · as of: 2023-01-17 · debtor: Party City Holdings Inc. · creditor: Ankura Trust Company, LLC (as Trustee and Collateral Trustee) · currency: USD · security: 8.750% Senior Secured First Lien Notes due 2026 Indenture dated February 19, 2021; Party City Holdings Inc. as issuer, PC Intermediate Holdings, Inc. as guarantor - principal/balance not stated
- secured creditorsnote: From board resolutions attached to PC Holdings' 2023 U.S. Chapter 11 petition (Case No. 23-90009), an exhibit to the Trolaro Affidavit; this is a creditor of the parent/sole shareholder Party City Holdings Inc., not of Amscan Canada Inc. (related party - parent) · page: 64 · as of: 2023-01-17 · debtor: Party City Holdings Inc. · creditor: JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. (as Administrative Agent and Collateral Agent) · currency: USD · security: ABL Credit Agreement dated August 19, 2015 (as amended) among PC Intermediate Holdings, Inc., Party City Holdings Inc., Party City Corporation, lenders and guarantors - revolving facility limit/balance not stated
- unsecured creditorsnote: Unsecured senior notes claim; PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 67 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Chapter 11 Official Form 204 - List of Creditors Who Have the 30 Largest Unsecured Claims and Are Not Insiders · amount: 22924000 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Wilmington Trust, National Association as Trustee to 6.125% Senior Notes due 2023 · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Unsecured senior notes claim; parent-group (PC Holdings) creditor, not Amscan Canada's own creditor · page: 67 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Chapter 11 Official Form 204 - List of Creditors Who Have the 30 Largest Unsecured Claims and Are Not Insiders · amount: 92254000 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Ankura Trust Company, LLC as Trustee to 6.625% Senior Notes due 2026 · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 67 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 7398182 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Dah Loong Development · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 67 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 5591937 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Dentsu X LLC · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 67 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 3425550 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: CAC Specialty · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 68 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 1662712 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: King Zak Industries, Inc. · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 68 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 3228204 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Maryland Plastics Inc · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 68 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 3189338 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Everts (Malaysia) SDN.BHD. · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 68 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 2982717 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Trick or Treat Studios · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 68 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 2787363 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Salson Logistics Inc · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 68 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 1801000 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Mission Pets Inc · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 68 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 1766726 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: John Tyler Enterprises Inc · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 68 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 1741583 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: McLane Company LLC · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 68 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 1719011 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Sinomac International Limited · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 68 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 1668437 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Worthington Cylinder PA · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 69 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 1638633 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: ITS National LLC · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 69 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 1253566 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Ningbo Lilart Imp&Exp Co Ltd · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 69 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 1277665 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Xinle Huabao Plastic Prdts Co · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 69 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 1304960 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Shipt Inc · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 69 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 1336958 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Praxair Distribution Inc · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 69 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 1554884 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Ningbo Jingcheng Plastic Prdts- Market Union Co., Ltd · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 69 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 1661545 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Kay Global Group Inc · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 69 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 2163710 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Zhejiang Xieli(CN) S · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 69 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 1198038 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Funworld · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 69 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 1214951 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Dancker LLC · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 70 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 940971 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Terra Worldwide Logistics, LLC · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 70 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 1086056 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Wuxi Raychina Intl Corp · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 70 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 1076178 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Wing Hing Plastic Bags Ind. Co · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 70 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 1075507 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Nassau Candy Distributors, Inc. · currency: USD
- unsecured creditorsnote: PC Holdings group creditor, not Amscan Canada's · page: 70 · as of: 2023-01-17 · basis: Trade Debt - Chapter 11 Official Form 204 · amount: 1054836 · debtor: Party City Holdco Inc., et al. · creditor: Zephyr Solutions · currency: USD
- secured creditorsnote: ABL Agent instituted a $50 million discretionary reserve; PCHI found itself in default December 10, 2024; Forbearance Agreement required filing of Case No. 24-90621 by December 22, 2024. Balance not stated. Creditor of parent Party City Holdings Inc., not Amscan Canada Inc. · page: 80 · as of: 2024-12-22 · debtor: Party City Holdings Inc. · creditor: ABL/FILO Lenders (agent unnamed on these pages) · currency: USD · security: ABL/FILO Facilities
- secured creditorsnote: Document states holders of the Second Lien Notes are also PCHI's majority owners (related party). Cash collateral use agreed with ABL Agent, ABL/FILO Lenders, Second Lien Notes Trustee and holders. Balance not stated. Creditor of parent Party City Holdings Inc., not Amscan Canada Inc. · page: 81 · as of: 2024-12-22 · debtor: Party City Holdings Inc. · creditor: Second Lien Notes Trustee / Holders of Second Lien Notes · currency: USD · security: Second Lien Notes