Quebec · Bankruptcy
Avis de faillite
Notice to creditors · 6 October 2026 · French
AI summary
A plain-English summary drawn only from this filing: what it is, why it matters, and the parties, amounts and dates it turns on.
What we verified from this filing20 verified
- appointeeRaymond Chabot Inc.
- appointee rolesyndic
- commencement date1 October 2026
- court file no705-11-014353-263
- financial positionnote: Total assets of $11,500 are cash only (assets realizable); deficit stated as $3,051,381.88. Liabilities: secured $970,293.96, preferred $0, unsecured $2,092,587.92, contingent $0. The asset list also shows investments in Pneus Lanoraie inc. ($510,000) and Rechapage Global inc. ($300,000), and cash at $23,000 total value, but with estimated realizable amount of $0 for the investments; the schedule's total value column sums to $833,000 while estimated realizable is $11,500. Bankruptcy assignment filed 2026-10-01; first creditors' meeting 2026-10-19 by Teams. Reason for financial difficulty: insufficient revenue. · page: 2 · as at: 2026-09-28 · basis: Bilan (Form 78) declared solemnly by Daniel Marleau for the bankrupt; amounts as declared and estimated by the bankrupt, not verified · scope: Single entity: 9518-1228 Québec inc. (Lanoraie, Québec) · currency: CAD · total assets: 11500 · total liabilities: 3062881.88
- unsecured creditorsnote: Deemed trust in favour of the Crown (priority class); amount declared as $0.00. · page: 4 · as of: 2026-09-28 · basis: Bilan (Form 78) as declared by the bankrupt; $0.00 stated · amount: 0 · debtor: 9518-1228 Québec inc. · creditor: Agence du Revenu du Canada - DAS (source deductions) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Amount declared as $0.00. · page: 4 · as of: 2026-09-28 · basis: Bilan (Form 78) as declared by the bankrupt; $0.00 stated · amount: 0 · debtor: 9518-1228 Québec inc. · creditor: Agence du Revenu du Canada - Impôt (corporate income tax) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Claim is characterised as equity/subscribed capital rather than ordinary debt; related party status to be inferred only from category. · page: 4 · as of: 2026-09-28 · basis: Bilan (Form 78) as declared by the bankrupt; categorised as 'Actions et capital souscrit' (shares and subscribed capital) · amount: 700000 · debtor: 9518-1228 Québec inc. · creditor: 9097-7661 Québec inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Balance of sale price owed in connection with Rechapage Global; bankrupt also lists a $300,000 investment in Rechapage Global inc. as an asset. · page: 4 · as of: 2026-09-28 · basis: Bilan (Form 78) as declared by the bankrupt; 'Autre passif ou réclamation' · amount: 424000 · debtor: 9518-1228 Québec inc. · creditor: Balance de prix de vente de Rechapage Global (415-2500 Boul Daniel-Johnson, Laval) · currency: CAD
- secured creditorsnote: Per bilan (Form 78) as declared by the bankrupt, not proven claims. Same amount ($546,293.96) is also listed for BDC and Investissement Québec, suggesting a shared/common facility, but the document does not state this. Total secured per bilan: $970,293.96. · page: 5 · as of: 2026-09-28 · amount: 546293.96 · debtor: 9518-1228 Québec inc. · creditor: Caisse Desjardins (Chicoutimi) · currency: CAD · security: Reference no. 24-1301538-0001; secured, with priority ranking noted as 1-2-3 in the statement of liabilities; assets securing the claim not itemised
- secured creditorsnote: Per bilan (Form 78) as declared by the bankrupt, not proven claims. Listed as 'Autre passif ou réclamation' in the secured column; same amount as Caisse Desjardins and Investissement Québec. Asset securing the claim not stated. · page: 5 · as of: 2026-09-28 · amount: 546293.96 · debtor: 9518-1228 Québec inc. · creditor: Banque de Développement du Canada · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Individual creditor holding a promissory note. · page: 5 · as of: 2026-09-28 · basis: Bilan (Form 78) as declared by the bankrupt; promissory note ('Billet promissoire') · amount: 200000 · debtor: 9518-1228 Québec inc. · creditor: Jean Sgariglia · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Amount declared as $0.00. · page: 5 · as of: 2026-09-28 · basis: Bilan (Form 78) as declared by the bankrupt; $0.00 stated; accounts payable · amount: 0 · debtor: 9518-1228 Québec inc. · creditor: CNESST (C.P. 11493, Montréal) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Separate from the $700,000 claim by the same creditor (shares/subscribed capital). · page: 5 · as of: 2026-09-28 · basis: Bilan (Form 78) as declared by the bankrupt; promissory note ('Billet promissoire') · amount: 100000 · debtor: 9518-1228 Québec inc. · creditor: Promissory note - 9097-7661 Québec inc. · currency: CAD
- secured creditorsnote: Per bilan (Form 78) as declared by the bankrupt, not proven claims. Same amount as Caisse Desjardins and BDC. Asset securing the claim not stated. · page: 6 · as of: 2026-09-28 · amount: 546293.96 · debtor: 9518-1228 Québec inc. · creditor: Investissement Québec 'IQ' · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Amount declared as $0.00. · page: 6 · as of: 2026-09-28 · basis: Bilan (Form 78) as declared by the bankrupt; $0.00 stated · amount: 0 · debtor: 9518-1228 Québec inc. · creditor: Ministère du revenu du Québec - Impôt (corporate income tax) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Amount declared as $0.00. · page: 6 · as of: 2026-09-28 · basis: Bilan (Form 78) as declared by the bankrupt; $0.00 stated · amount: 0 · debtor: 9518-1228 Québec inc. · creditor: CNESST - Centre de recouvrement Est (Québec) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Deemed trust in favour of the Crown (priority class); amount declared as $0.00. · page: 6 · as of: 2026-09-28 · basis: Bilan (Form 78) as declared by the bankrupt; $0.00 stated · amount: 0 · debtor: 9518-1228 Québec inc. · creditor: Ministère du revenu du Québec - DAS (source deductions) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Amount declared as $0.00. · page: 7 · as of: 2026-09-28 · basis: Bilan (Form 78) as declared by the bankrupt; $0.00 stated · amount: 0 · debtor: 9518-1228 Québec inc. · creditor: Ministère du revenu du Québec - TPS (GST) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Amount declared as $0.00. · page: 7 · as of: 2026-09-28 · basis: Bilan (Form 78) as declared by the bankrupt; $0.00 stated · amount: 0 · debtor: 9518-1228 Québec inc. · creditor: Ministère du revenu du Québec - TVQ (QST) · currency: CAD