Manitoba · Receivership (court-appointed)
26-10-12 Notice and Statement of the Receiver (FINAL)
Notice to creditors · 12 October 2026
AI summary
A plain-English summary drawn only from this filing: what it is, why it matters, and the parties, amounts and dates it turns on.
What we verified from this filing11 verified
- financial positionnote: Asset side only (estimated values, not a balance sheet). Liabilities not stated as a total: the Receiver's creditor table totals $4,473,265, which includes $1 placeholders for creditors with unknown amounts, so it is not a reliable liability figure. · page: 1 · as at: 2026-10-02 · basis: Receiver's estimated values: accounts receivable $36,200 per the affidavit of Jasdeep Rai sworn August 7, 2026; land and building $5,139,700 per the property tax assessed value as at April 1, 2025. The Receiver cautions net realizable value will differ from the aggregate, possibly significantly. · scope: Single entity: 10026168 Manitoba Ltd. (property at 30 Clover Drive, Centreport, Manitoba); estimated values of Property as of the Date of Receivership. · currency: CAD · total assets: 5175900
- secured creditorsnote: Amount as disclosed in the affidavit of Ronnell Francisco dated July 7, 2026 (the applicant for the receivership order). Nature of security not described on these pages. · page: 2 · as of: 2026-07-07 · amount: 3399562 · debtor: 10026168 Manitoba Ltd. · creditor: Business Development Bank of Canada · currency: CAD
- secured creditorsnote: Listed as a secured creditor in the Receiver's table; amount owing unknown — the table shows a $1 placeholder for creditors with unknown amounts, which is not a real balance. · page: 2 · debtor: 10026168 Manitoba Ltd. · creditor: Access Credit Union Limited · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Amount unknown; $1 placeholder in the table is not a real balance. · page: 2 · basis: Listed by the Receiver; amount unknown · debtor: 10026168 Manitoba Ltd. · creditor: Lazer Grant LLP · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Amount unknown; $1 placeholder in the table is not a real balance. · page: 2 · basis: Listed by the Receiver; amount unknown · debtor: 10026168 Manitoba Ltd. · creditor: Manitoba Hydro · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 2 · as of: 2026-07-07 · basis: As disclosed in the affidavit of Ronnell Francisco dated July 7, 2026 (per Receiver's Form 87 table) · amount: 35294 · debtor: 10026168 Manitoba Ltd. · creditor: Northpoint Commercial Finance Inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Municipal creditor; whether the claim is preferred or secured by tax lien is not stated. · page: 2 · as of: 2026-07-07 · basis: As disclosed in the affidavit of Ronnell Francisco dated July 7, 2026 (per Receiver's Form 87 table) · amount: 96181 · debtor: 10026168 Manitoba Ltd. · creditor: Rural Municipality of Rosser · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Amount unknown; $1 placeholder in the table is not a real balance. · page: 2 · basis: Listed by the Receiver; amount unknown · debtor: 10026168 Manitoba Ltd. · creditor: Government of Manitoba Department of Finance Taxation Division · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 2 · as of: 2026-07-07 · basis: As disclosed in the affidavit of Ronnell Francisco dated July 7, 2026 (per Receiver's Form 87 table) · amount: 942223 · debtor: 10026168 Manitoba Ltd. · creditor: BFL Canada Risk and Insurance Services c/o Taylor McAffrey LLP · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Amount unknown; $1 placeholder in the table is not a real balance. Any deemed-trust class not stated. · page: 2 · basis: Listed by the Receiver; amount unknown · debtor: 10026168 Manitoba Ltd. · creditor: Canada Revenue Agency - Surrey National Verification and Collection Centre · currency: CAD
- financial positionnote: Assets only; the notice states no total liabilities figure (creditor amounts are a separate lane). Components: Accounts receivable $36,200; Land and building (30 Clover Drive) 5,139,700. No as-at date for the aggregate; the component values carry different dates (affidavit August 7, 2026; tax assessment April 1, 2025). · basis: Estimated values: accounts receivable per the affidavit of Jasdeep Rai sworn August 7, 2026; land and building per property tax assessed value as at April 1, 2025. Note says net realizable value will differ and the differences may be significant. · scope: Single entity: 10026168 Manitoba Ltd. (assets only: accounts receivable and land and building at 30 Clover Drive) · currency: CAD · total assets: 5175900