Ontario · Receivership (court-appointed)
Supplementary Responding Motion Record of the Receiver - October 30 2026 returnable January 20-21, 2027.pdf
Application / notice of application · 30 October 2026
AI summary
A plain-English summary drawn only from this filing: what it is, why it matters, and the parties, amounts and dates it turns on.
What we verified from this filing2 verified
- financial positionnote: The figure is net asset value, not total assets, and is entered in total_assets only because no gross asset or liability figures are stated. This is an expert-report characterisation of the Receiver's accounts, not a debtor balance sheet. The Receiver reports creditor claims were satisfied in full before final distributions; the amount is not stated. Pre-appointment realized losses of about $17.6 million of invested capital are noted by the expert. · page: 59 · as at: 2020-06-09 · basis: Receiver's reported net asset value of the Stableview funds at the Appointment Date (Fourth Report ¶23), as cited in the expert reports; liabilities are not stated. The Receiver's figure excludes the unsecured Voxtur convertible debentures (face value $7,868,618), which it deemed to have no conversion or exercisable value at that date; including them at face value would bring NAV to about $14.2 million. · scope: Combined net asset value of the Stableview funds (Progressive Fund $5,178,863; Yield Fund $871,749; Insight Fund $262,468) against invested capital of $23,872,135. · currency: CAD · total assets: 6313079.48
- recovery outcomeentries: basis: actual · quote: The only disputed claim remaining after the Third Report was settled under the Endorsement of Wilton-Siegel J. dated August 3, 2021, and all creditor claims have been satisfied in full. · pct of: unstated · outcome: paid_in_full · class key: unsecured · stated by: debtor · class label: creditor claims · interim final: unstated · claims qualifier: unstated; basis: actual · quote: Progressive Fund recoveries comprise $12.84 million in cash (including the $10 million interim distribution) and Voxtur shares distributed in kind with an approximate value of $1.94 million; the Receiver describes this as approximately 90% of invested capital. · pct of: unstated · outcome: distribution · pct low: 90 · pct high: 90 · class key: unsecured · stated by: debtor · amount low: 14800000 · amount high: 14800000 · class label: Progressive Fund investors · interim final: unstated · claims qualifier: unstated; basis: actual · quote: | [3] Insight Fund $1,633,188 $262,468 16% Nil [4] Total $23,872,135 $6,313,079 26% $14.8 million (approx.) | · pct of: unstated · outcome: nil · class key: unsecured · stated by: debtor · class label: Insight Fund investors · interim final: unstated · claims qualifier: unstated · stated on: 2026-10-30 · table missing: