Proceedings.

Woody's Hardwood Flooring Ltd.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
BankruptcyBankruptcy and Insolvency Act
File
11-3111244
Filings held3
Last activity2 Aug 2024
On the record782 days
OverviewSummary updated

Woody's Hardwood Flooring Ltd. has been bankrupt under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act since July 31, 2024, with MNP Ltd. acting as Licensed Insolvency Trustee in proceedings before the Supreme Court of British Columbia under court file 11-3111244. The Statement of Affairs filed in the bankruptcy reported no secured or preferred claims and unsecured liabilities of $1,019,707.06, a total of $1,019,707. Proofs of claim filed to date number 16 and total $387,098.19, comprising $116,327.96 secured and $270,770.23 unsecured, with no preferred creditors noted. The Canada Revenue Agency asserts a deemed trust over unremitted payroll source deductions ranking ahead of all other creditors, which company records put at approximately $170,000, and unremitted GST of $46,000 ranks as a general unsecured claim. A BC Personal Property Registry search disclosed registered security interests held by Admiralty Leasing 2021 Inc., De Lage Landen Financial Services Canada Inc. and Metro Leasing Corp., which the Trustee was corresponding with as at August 9, 2024 to confirm their claims.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates3 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

Woody's Hardwood Flooring Ltd.

Trustee in bankruptcy

MNP

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 3 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) · in 926 casesas of date of bankruptcy — Deemed trust claim over unremitted payroll source deductions — Deemed trust claim, ranks in priority to all other creditors; company records indicate approximately $170,000 owing; no proof of claim received yet from CRA to confirm amount — debtor: Woody's Hardwood Flooring Ltd.$170KTrustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
4SecuredDe Lage Landen Financial Services Canada Inc. · in 73 casesRegistered security interest per BC PPR search — Trustee in process of corresponding to confirm claim; amount not stated — debtor: Woody's Hardwood Flooring Ltd. · as of 9 Aug 2024Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
4SecuredAdmiralty Leasing 2021 Inc.Registered security interest per BC PPR search — Trustee in process of corresponding to confirm claim; amount not stated — debtor: Woody's Hardwood Flooring Ltd. · as of 9 Aug 2024Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
4SecuredMetro Leasing Corp. · in 3 casesRegistered security interest per BC PPR search — Trustee in process of corresponding to confirm claim; amount not stated — debtor: Woody's Hardwood Flooring Ltd. · as of 9 Aug 2024Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
8UnsecuredUnsecured creditors (aggregate as reported) · in 532 casesas of Statement of Affairs filed — Document names no individual unsecured creditors; proofs of claim filed total only $270,770.23 as of report date (16 proofs of claim filed); total per Statement of Affairs including secured of $1,019,707 — debtor: Woody's Hardwood Flooring Ltd.$1.02MTrustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency (CRA) - GST · in 926 casesas of date of bankruptcy — Unremitted GST ranks as general unsecured claim, distinct from deemed trust payroll claim — debtor: Woody's Hardwood Flooring Ltd.$46KTrustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total liabilities at filing$1.02M

per Statement of Affairs filed in the bankruptcy · Woody's Hardwood Flooring Ltd. (single entity) — Statement of Affairs reported: Secured Nil, Preferred Nil, Unsecured $1,019,707.06, Total $1,019,707; proofs of claim filed to date total $387,098.19 (secured $116,327.96, preferred nil, unsecured $270,770.23) - a different, smaller figure than the Statement of Affairs; Trustee states no preferred creditors noted.

Documents3 filings
DateDocumentFile
Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
  • Appointee MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee role Licensed Insolvency Trustee
  • Commencement date 31 July 2024
  • Court IN THE SUPREME COURT OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
  • + 7 more extracted facts
PDF
Creditor's package - Notice of First Meeting of CreditorsPDF
Certificate of Appointment
  • Appointee MNP LTD / MNP LTÉE
  • Appointee role trustee
  • Commencement date 31 July 2024
  • Court file no 11-3111244
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Woody's Hardwood Flooring Ltd.” (Bankruptcy), Supreme Court of British Columbia. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/woodys-hardwood-flooring-ltd

Sources last checked · summary updated 19 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/woodys-hardwood-flooring-ltd

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.