Proceedings.

WG Vineyard Niagara Inc and WG Domaine Niagara Inc

ActiveFollow
Proceeding
Winding-up (provincial)Business Corporations Act (Ontario), s. 207
File
C-100/18
Filings held15
Last activity30 May 2022
On the record3,145 days
Secured debtSubscribers
OverviewSummary updated

WG Vineyard Niagara Inc. and WG Domaine Niagara Inc., owners of the Four Mile Creek and Progressive properties in Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, are subject to insolvency proceedings before the Ontario Superior Court of Justice under court file C-100/18, commenced June 15, 2018 on the application of Weiwei Gao. MNP Ltd. serves as court-appointed liquidator under an Appointment Order dated March 27, 2018, which stayed the notice of power of sale issued March 8, 2018 by first mortgagee Sunnyways Investments Inc. That mortgage arose from an original loan of $2,250,000, of which $1,500,000 was advanced against the Four Mile Creek property and $750,000 against the Progressive property. The Appointment Order granted MNP a first-charge Liquidator's Charge over the properties and a Borrowings Charge securing principal not to exceed $500,000. Unsecured claims include $86,288 to WalterFedy for architectural design of a proposed winery facility, $20,022 to Woerthle Vineyard for 2015-season custom farming, and unpaid municipal property taxes of $13,249.19 and $13,087.06 as at May 17, 2018. Shareholder claims of $1,332,816 against WG Vineyard and $395,315 against WG Domaine, recorded in 2017 externally prepared financial statements, are disputed, with the liquidator's review postponed pending a sale of the properties.

Claims processIf you are owed money

A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.

Per the Claims Procedure package - dated dated 30 May 2022.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates15 dated entries
#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to Jenkins Vineyards Niagara Inc. Closing terms, as extracted: Vesting occurs upon delivery of the Liquidator's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price, satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions, and completion of the Transaction to the Liquidator's satisfaction. Sealed: Sale Agreement attached as confidential appendix to the Report.

Source: Approval Vesting Order of Justice Taylor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Second Report. The Liquidator continued overseeing the wind-down of the Companies' vineyard properties, closing the Progressive Property sale, managing the farm tenant's exit from the Four Mile Creek Property, and negotiating a sale (APS) of the Four Mile Creek Property to a new purchaser after conditions were waived.

Source: Second Report

#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to 1074127 Ontario Limited. Closing terms, as extracted: Vesting occurs upon delivery of the Liquidator's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price and satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions.

Source: Approval and Vesting Order of Justice Taylor

#Filing

Application filed in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice, commencing the proceedings against WG Vineyard Niagara Inc. and WG Domaine Niagara Inc. under file C-100/18.

Source: Motion Record

Parties

Debtor

WG Vineyard Niagara Inc and WG Domaine Niagara Inc

Liquidator

MNP

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice TaylorOntario Superior Court of Justice4 orders, Jun 2018 – Feb 20193 cases on record
Justice GibsonOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, May 20223 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
LiquidatorMNPGoldman Sloan Nash & Haber LLP27 Jun 2018Order · 27 Jun 2018
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredSunnyways Investments Inc.First mortgage against each of the Properties; original loan $2,250,000 of which $1,500,000 advanced against Four Mile Creek Property and $750,000 against Progressive Property — Amount is original loan advance, not confirmed current outstanding balance; validity/enforceability of mortgage not yet opined on by Liquidator's counsel; notice of power of sale issued March 8, 2018, stayed by Appointment Order — debtor: WG Vineyard Niagara Inc. and WG Domaine Niagara Inc. · as of 6 Nov 2015$2.25MFirst Report
4Secured
4Secured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured

11 more claims in 2 classes The stack holds Secured and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Sale processAs stated in the filings

3 transactions · 1 closed · 1 proposed · 1 approved — Marketing Process for the Four Mile Creek Property culminated in an APS pending Court approvalSecond Report · 7 Feb 2019

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
1074127 Ontario Limitedthe Company's right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Sale Agreement (the "Purchased Assets") · real property · agreement 6 Jun 2018SubscribersCloseddate not statedSecond Report
Quinton Jeronimo Jenkins, Gordon Ernest Jenkins and Ruth Anne Jenkinsthe Four Mile Creek Property · real property · nominee/assignee: Jenkins Vineyards Niagara Inc. · agreement 31 Oct 2018not statedProposedSecond Report
Jenkins Vineyards Niagara Inc.the Debtor's right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Sale Agreement (the "Purchased Assets") · asset sale · agreement 31 Oct 2018not statedApproved14 Feb 2019Approval Vesting Order of Justice Taylor
AdvisorsRemax (listing broker); Colliers International Niagara Ltd. (liquidator)Second Report
Closing termsVesting occurs upon delivery of the Liquidator's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price, satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions, and completion of the Transaction to the Liquidator's satisfaction.Approval Vesting Order of Justice Taylor
Sealed materialsSale Agreement attached as confidential appendix to the ReportApproval Vesting Order of Justice Taylor
RecoveriesAs declared or paid

Unsecured creditors: not yet estimated. Sunnyways Investment Inc. a distribution.Motion Record · 11 May 2022

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredSunnyways Investment Inc.—interimFinalper the liquidatorMotion Record · 11 May 2022
UnsecuredWG Creditors (Shareholder Loans Claim)related party—not yet estimatedper the liquidatorMotion Record · 11 May 2022

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

1 blurred figure above

The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

2 engagements · 1 firm — latest: Goldman Sloan Nash & Haber LLP, 2 May 2019 – 19 Apr 2021Motion Record · 11 May 2022

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Goldman Sloan Nash & Haber LLPCounselperiod 2 of 22 May 2019 – 19 Apr 2021Sought——Motion Record · 11 May 2022
Goldman Sloan Nash & Haber LLPCounselperiod 2 of 2to 19 Apr 2021not stated2 peopleMotion Record · 11 May 2022
2 people — Goldman Sloan Nash & Haber LLP, to 19 Apr 2021 · 6 blurred figures
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Katie ParentLaw Clerk—
R. Brendan BissellCounsel—
TOTAL——

9 blurred figures above

What the firm billed, and each person’s hours and rate — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived

Cash on hand

$1.35M

As at 4 Feb 2019Second Report

Professional fees

As at

1 more reported figure

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
15 filings
DateDocumentFile
Claims Procedure package - datedPDF · Subscribers
Claims Procedure Order dated
  • Presiding officer Justice M.R. Gibson
PDF · Subscribers
Order of Justice Gibson - Approving Third Report of Liquidator - dated
  • Order date 25 May 2022
  • Presiding officer Justice Gibson
  • Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record Returnable on May 25, 2022
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per unstated; per unstated · Table missing:
  • Fee schedule Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Approval Vesting Order of Justice Taylor
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon delivery of the Liquidator's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price, satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions, and completion of the Transaction to the Liquidator's satisfaction.
  • Order date 14 February 2019
  • Presiding officer Justice Taylor
  • Purchaser Jenkins Vineyards Niagara Inc. · the Debtor's right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Sale Agreement (the "Purchased Assets") · asset sale · approved
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Supplemental Motion RecordPDF · Subscribers
Motion Record returnable
  • Applicant WEIWEI GAO
  • Appointee MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee role liquidator
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Second Report
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · 1074127 Ontario Limited
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 9 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Approval and Vesting Order of Justice Taylor
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon delivery of the Liquidator's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price and satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions.
  • Order date 27 June 2018
  • Presiding officer Justice Taylor
  • Purchaser 1074127 Ontario Limited · the Company's right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Sale Agreement (the "Purchased Assets") · real property · approved
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Justice Taylor
  • Presiding officer Justice Taylor
PDF · Subscribers
Order of Justice Taylor
  • Counsel How: operator-correction · Firm: Goldman Sloan Nash & Haber LLP · For role: liquidator · For text: MNP Ltd. in its capacity as the court appointed liquidator of WG Vineyard Niagara Inc. and WG Domain Niagara Inc · Firm party id: 70d827c2-f335-4b70-a7a3-3432c7b8a16c
  • Presiding officer Justice Taylor
PDF · Subscribers
First Report
  • Purchaser purchaser under the February 4th Offer, unnamed; Liquidator declined to conclude that offer · the Four Mile Creek Property · real property · not completed; 1074127 Ontario Limited · the Progressive Property · real property · proposed
  • Sale advisor Remax (listing broker); Colliers International Niagara Ltd. (listing broker)
  • Sale outcome Approval pending — Liquidator recommends approval of the APS for the Progressive Property and seeks approval of a listing process for the Four Mile Creek Property
  • Financial position Subscribers
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record
  • Applicant WEIWEI GAO
  • Appointee MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee role Court-appointed liquidator
  • Commencement date 15 June 2018
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Appointment OrderPDF · Subscribers
Endorsement
  • Presiding officer Justice James W. Sloan
PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “WG Vineyard Niagara Inc and WG Domaine Niagara Inc” (Winding-up (provincial)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/wg-vineyard-niagara-inc-and-wg-domaine-niagara-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 19 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/wg-vineyard-niagara-inc-and-wg-domaine-niagara-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.