A distribution was authorized. Court file B201-862812.
Source: Filed Order-June 30, 2026
Universal Mechanical Ltd., Movin' Air Heating & Air Conditioning Ltd. and Agincourt Limited remain in a court-appointed receivership before the Court of King's Bench of Alberta, brought under section 243 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and provincial Judicature Act authority. The proceeding is active. The Receiver has reported deemed trust class claims by the Canada Revenue Agency of $236,808 against Universal Mechanical Ltd. and $122,230 against Movin' Air Heating and Air Conditioning Ltd. An Estimated Final Statement of Receipts and Disbursements, as of June 19, 2026, puts the estimated final distribution to Royal Bank of Canada at nil in both the Universal Mechanical and Movin' Air estates.
A distribution was authorized. Court file B201-862812.
Source: Filed Order-June 30, 2026
Application re Bond Litigation to be heard November 22, 2024 — Application / notice of application
Bench Brief of Northbridge General Insurance Corporation filed November 18, 2024 — Factum / brief
Book of Authorities of Northbridge General Insurance Corporation filed November 18, 2024 — Factum / brief
The officer filed report no. Second Report. The report does not discuss ongoing business operations; the Debtors' operations ceased prior to receivership, and this report focuses on the Receiver's pursuit of a bond claim against Northbridge on behalf of Movin' Air's estate.
Application re Approval of Activities and Agincourt Discharge to be heard October 10, 2024 — Application / notice of application
The officer filed a report. Court file B201-862812.
Source: Unimech et al Third Report (Executed) - June 23, 2026
Debtor
Universal Mechanical Ltd., Movin’ Air Heating & Air Conditioning Ltd., and Agincourt Limited
Receiver
Doane Grant Thornton
| Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unsecured | Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesDeemed trust class claim — debtor: Universal Mechanical Ltd. | $237K | Unimech et al Third Report (Executed) - June 23, 2026 |
| Unsecured | Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesDeemed trust class claim — debtor: Movin' Air Heating and Air Conditioning Ltd. | $122K | Unimech et al Third Report (Executed) - June 23, 2026 |
| Unsecured | Royal Bank of Canada · in 556 casesEstimated final distribution to RBC is nil ($0) for both estates per Estimated Final SRD; RBC's underlying secured claim amount not stated in these pages — debtor: Universal Mechanical Ltd. and Movin' Air Heating and Air Conditioning Ltd. · as of 19 Jun 2026 | — | Unimech et al Third Report (Executed) - June 23, 2026 |
“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.
CRA: $88.9K.EstimatedUnimech et al Third Report (Executed) - June 23, 2026 · 22 Jun 2026
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deemed trust | CRA | — | $88.9K | Estimatedper the receiver | Unimech et al Third Report (Executed) - June 23, 2026 · 22 Jun 2026 |
| Secured | RBC | — | no distribution | Estimatedper the receiver | Unimech et al Third Report (Executed) - June 23, 2026 · 22 Jun 2026 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
4 engagements · 2 firms — latest: Burnet Duckworth & Palmer LLP, 1 Sep 2024 – 31 Mar 2026, $159,471.00 in feesUnimech et al Third Report (Executed) - June 23, 2026 · 23 Jun 2026
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burnet Duckworth & Palmer LLPCounselperiod 2 of 2 | 1 Sep 2024 – 31 Mar 2026 | — | $159,471.00ex. tax | not stated | Unimech et al Third Report (Executed) - June 23, 2026 · 23 Jun 2026 |
| Burnet Duckworth & Palmer LLPCounselperiod 1 of 2 | 1 Nov 2022 – 31 Aug 2024 | — | $140,482.00ex. tax | not stated | Receiver's First Report · 1 Oct 2024 |
| Grant Thornton LimitedReceiverperiod 2 of 2 | 1 Sep 2024 – 15 Feb 2026 | — | — | not stated | Unimech et al Third Report (Executed) - June 23, 2026 · 23 Jun 2026 |
| Grant Thornton LimitedReceiverperiod 1 of 2 | — | — | $116,109.00ex. tax | not stated | Receiver's First Report · 1 Oct 2024 |
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Filed Order-June 30, 2026
| ||
Receiver Discharge Application June 23, 2026
| ||
Unimech et al Third Report (Executed) - June 23, 2026
| ||
| Affidavit of Service of A Donor sworn November 22, 2024 | ||
| Application re Bond Litigation to be heard November 22, 2024 | ||
| Book of Authorities to be heard November 22, 2024 | ||
| Brief in Support of Bond Claim Order to be heard November 22, 2024 | ||
| Affidavit of B Hughes re Bonds sworn November 21, 2024 | ||
| Affidavit in Support of Application sworn by J Gorrie November 18, 2024 | ||
| Affidavit of J Gorrie sworn November 18, 2024 | ||
| Bench Brief of Northbridge General Insurance Corporation filed November 18, 2024 | ||
| Book of Authorities of Northbridge General Insurance Corporation filed November 18, 2024 | ||
| Service List dated November 18, 2024 | ||
Receiver's Second Report dated November 12, 2024
| ||
| Application re Approval of Activities and Agincourt Discharge to be heard October 10, 2024 | ||
Receiver's First Report dated October 1, 2024
| ||
| Receivership application returnable December 9, 2022 | ||
| Affidavit of A Chan sworn December 1, 2022 | ||
| Case Law - Ledcor v Northbridge | ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “Universal Mechanical Ltd., Movin’ Air Heating & Air Conditioning Ltd., and Agincourt Limited” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/universal-mechanical-ltd-movin-air-heating-air-conditioning-ltd-and-agincourt-li
Sources last checked · summary updated 27 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/universal-mechanical-ltd-movin-air-heating-air-conditioning-ltd-and-agincourt-li
Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.