Proceedings.

Ultinon Motion Commercial Canada Inc.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Bankruptcysection 49 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act (Canada)
File
11-3341049
Filings held2
Last activity2 Mar 2026
On the record203 days
OverviewSummary updated

Ultinon Motion Commercial Canada Inc. is in bankruptcy in the Supreme Court of British Columbia, having made a voluntary assignment in bankruptcy on February 23, 2026 under section 49 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act (Canada). The assignment, rather than a creditor application, commenced the proceeding, which remains active. The record to date consists of the assignment itself and a court officer report filed the same day; no further steps have been recorded.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates2 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

Ultinon Motion Commercial Canada Inc.

Trustee in bankruptcy

MNP

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 3 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) · in 926 casesDeemed trust over unremitted payroll source deductions, ranking in priority to all other creditors — Deemed trust claim; figure per CRA letters obtained by Trustee, not confirmed by proof of claim; Trustee to correspond with CRA to confirm deemed trust amounts — debtor: Ultinon Motion Commercial Canada Ltd.$59.3KUltinon - Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
4SecuredWage earners (BIA s.81.3(1) super-priority) · in 16 casesStatutory security to a maximum of $2,000 per employee over current assets — Company reported all employees received full wages/vacation pay and proper notice; Trustee does not expect any claims from wage earners — debtor: Ultinon Motion Commercial Canada Ltd.Ultinon - Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
4SecuredBanco Santander, S.A.Blanket PPSA registration over all present and after-acquired personal property and proceeds thereof — Registration confirmed via BC Personal Property Registry search dated Feb 17, 2026; no proof of claim received as of date of report; amount not stated — debtor: Ultinon Motion Commercial Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Feb 2026Ultinon - Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
4SecuredCredit Agricole Leasing and FactoringBlanket PPSA registration over all present and after-acquired personal property and proceeds thereof — Company's accounts receivable reportedly sold to this creditor prior to bankruptcy (see page 2); no proof of claim received as of date of report; amount not stated — debtor: Ultinon Motion Commercial Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Feb 2026Ultinon - Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
8UnsecuredContingent creditors (aggregate) - Deva Capital Investments Company S.L.U. and KTRI Holdings Inc. · in 5 casesas of Statement of Affairs as filed in bankruptcy — Company reports it was an obligor on loans advanced by these two entities to the Ultinon Group, but received none of the funds advanced; contingent/disputed status; aggregate figure not broken down between the two named creditors — debtor: Ultinon Motion Commercial Canada Ltd.$164MUltinon - Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
8UnsecuredUnsecured creditors (aggregate as reported) · in 532 casesas of Statement of Affairs as filed in bankruptcy — Document names no individual unsecured creditors; only $147,443 in proofs of claim (three proofs) had been filed as of date of report — debtor: Ultinon Motion Commercial Canada Ltd.$1.05MUltinon - Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency (CRA) - Corporate Taxes · in 926 casesRanks as general unsecured claim per Trustee; no proof of claim received as of date of report — debtor: Ultinon Motion Commercial Canada Ltd.$244KUltinon - Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency (CRA) - GST/HST · in 926 casesRanks as general unsecured claim per Trustee; no proof of claim received as of date of report — debtor: Ultinon Motion Commercial Canada Ltd.$51.4KUltinon - Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total liabilities at filing$165M

per Statement of Affairs as filed (unaudited); only $147,443 confirmed via proofs of claim filed to date · entity - Ultinon Motion Commercial Canada Ltd. — as at Statement of Affairs as filed in bankruptcy — Liabilities total per SOA comprised of: Secured creditors $40,001; Preferred creditors Nil; Unsecured creditors $1,048,175; Contingent/Trust claims or other $164,382,280. Assets not summed to a total in the document: accounts receivable estimated at $40,000 and cash on hand of $4,100 reported separately; AR reportedly sold to Credit Agricole Leasing and Factoring pre-bankruptcy and subject to Trustee review for estate recovery.

Documents2 filings
DateDocumentFile
Ultinon - Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
  • Appointee MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee role Licensed Insolvency Trustee
  • Commencement date 23 February 2026
  • Court IN THE SUPREME COURT OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF
Certificate of Appointment
  • Appointee MNP LTD / MNP LTÉE
  • Appointee role trustee
  • Commencement date 2 March 2026
  • Court file no 11-3341049
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Ultinon Motion Commercial Canada Inc.” (Bankruptcy), Supreme Court of British Columbia. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/ultinon-motion-commercial-canada-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 9 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/ultinon-motion-commercial-canada-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.