Tullis Russell Papermakers Limited
Follow- Proceeding
- Receivership (court-appointed)section 269 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act
- Industry
- Manufacturing · Wood, paper & printing
Tullis Russell Papermakers Limited is in receivership under BIA s. 243 and provincial Judicature Act authority, following its UK administration; Joint Administrators reported net assets of £7.4 million, turnover of £124.6 million and a pre-tax loss of £3.4 million for the year to 31 March 2014, with cumulative losses of £18.5 million over the prior five years. At appointment on 27 April 2015, the company's defined benefit pension scheme held security over two Markinch land parcels capped at £13.5 million against an estimated £15.7 million deficit, with no surplus expected for other creditors from the land sale; Bank of Scotland and Lloyds Bank Commercial Finance held no outstanding debt. Preferential employee claims were estimated at £733,000. The Canada Revenue Agency, the only known Canadian creditor, had filed no proof of claim as of the Joint Administrators' First Report on 13 November 2015.
Undated filings1 — no date appears on the document · show
Enclosure 2 - Schedule 1 Powers of Administrative Receiver - Insolvency Act - 8/19/2015 — Application filed
Debtor
Tullis Russell Papermakers Limited
Receiver
KPMG
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Cavanagh | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 2 orders, Nov 2015 – Apr 2021 | 318 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Applicant | McCarthy Tétrault LLP | 13 Jul 2015 | Order · 13 Jul 2015 |
| CreditorInformation Officer | McCarthy Tétrault LLP | 13 Nov 2015 | Order · 13 Nov 2015 |
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Secured | Pension Scheme (TRP's defined benefit pension scheme, of which TRP is principal employer)Standard securities over two areas of freehold land (North and South sites, Markinch); security covers all sums due to the Pension Scheme up to a stated maximum (ceiling) of £13.5 million — Estimated pension deficit of £15.7 million (per Directors' Statement of Affairs, most recent Scheme Actuary funding update) exceeds the £13.5 million security ceiling; claim is effectively bifurcated - secured to the value realised from the land (up to £13.5M cap), with any shortfall/excess (section 75 debt) expected to rank as an unsecured claim against TRP. No surplus expected for other creditors from the · as of 27 Apr 2015 | $15.7M GBP | Information Officers First Court Report - 11/13/2015 |
| 4 | Secured | |||
| 4 | Secured | |||
| 6 | Landlord preferred | |||
| 8 | Unsecured |
4 more claims in 3 classes The stack holds Secured, Landlord preferred and Unsecured claims.
Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plansThis proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.
Unsecured creditors: paid in full. CRA a distribution · BoS no distribution · LBCF no distribution.FinalFinal Progress Report of the Joint Liquidators - 2/26/2024 · 26 Feb 2024
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deemed trust | CRA | — | interimcumulative | Finalper the monitor | Information Officers Fourth Court Report · 14 Apr 2021 |
| Secured | BoS | — | no distribution | per the monitor | Information Officers Second Court Report - 3/22/2016 · 22 Mar 2016 |
| Secured | LBCF | — | no distribution | per the monitor | Information Officers Second Court Report - 3/22/2016 · 22 Mar 2016 |
| Secured | Pension Scheme | — | a distribution | Finalper the liquidator | Third Progress Report of the Joint Liquidators - 6/3/2021 · 3 Jun 2021 |
| Unsecured | Preferential creditors | — | paid in full | Finalper the liquidator | Final Progress Report of the Joint Liquidators - 2/26/2024 · 26 Feb 2024 |
| Unsecured | Insolvency Service | estimated | interimcumulative | Finalper the receiver | Fifth Progress Report of the Joint Administrators - 12/12/2017 · 30 Nov 2017 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
3 blurred figures above
The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plans5 engagements · 3 firms — latest: Interpath Ltd, 26 Apr 2021 – 25 Apr 2022, in feesFourth Progress Report of the Joint Liquidators - 5/20/2022 · 20 May 2021
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (firm not named)capacity not statedfirm not named in the heading | 27 Apr 2015 – 26 Apr 2016 | — | not stated | Third Progress Report of the Joint Administrators - 12/5/2016 · 5 Dec 2016 | |
| Interpath Ltdcapacity not stated | 26 Apr 2021 – 25 Apr 2022 | — | not stated | Fourth Progress Report of the Joint Liquidators - 5/20/2022 · 20 May 2021 | |
| KPMG Inc.capacity not statedperiod 3 of 3 | 27 Apr – 26 Oct 2016 | Third Progress Report of the Joint Administrators - 12/5/2016 · 5 Dec 2016 | |||
0 people — KPMG Inc., 27 Apr – 26 Oct 2016 · 42 blurred figures | |||||
| KPMG Inc.capacity not statedperiod 2 of 3 | 27 Oct 2015 – 26 Apr 2016 | — | — | not stated | Second Progress Report of the Joint Administrators - 6/8/2016 · 8 Jun 2016 |
0 people — KPMG Inc., 27 Oct 2015 – 26 Apr 2016 · 60 blurred figures | |||||
| KPMG Inc.capacity not statedperiod 1 of 3 | 27 Apr – 26 Oct 2015 | — | — | not stated | First Progress Report of the Joint Administrators - 1/21/2016 · 7 Dec 2015 |
0 people — KPMG Inc., 27 Apr – 26 Oct 2015 · 63 blurred figures | |||||
174 blurred figures above
What each firm billed, and each person’s hours and rate — each as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plans| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Final Progress Report of the Joint Liquidators - 2/26/2024
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Fifth Progress Report of the Joint Liquidators - 5/3/2023
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Third Progress Report of the Joint Liquidators - 6/3/2021
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Fourth Progress Report of the Joint Liquidators - 5/20/2022
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Endorsement of Justice Peter Cavanagh - 4/23/2021
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Information Officers Fourth Court Report
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Second Progress Report of the Joint Liquidators
| PDF · Subscribers | |
First Progress Report of the Joint Liquidators - 06/04/2019
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Information Officers Third Court Report - 2/28/2018 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Fifth Progress Report of the Joint Administrators - 12/12/2017
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Fourth Progress Report of the Joint Administrators - 6/9/2017
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Third Progress Report of the Joint Administrators - 12/5/2016
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Second Progress Report of the Joint Administrators - 6/8/2016
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Information Officers Second Court Report - 3/22/2016
| PDF · Subscribers | |
First Progress Report of the Joint Administrators - 1/21/2016
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Information Officers First Court Report - 11/13/2015
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Termination and Discharge Order - 4/23/2021
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Confirmed Appointment Letter - 8/20/2015 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Update on Foreign Recognition Proceeding - 8/18/2015 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Enclosure 1 - Interim UK Court Order - 8/4/2015 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Application Record - 7/13/2015
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Endorsement of Justice Wilton-Siegel - 7/14/2015
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Information Officer's Certificate - 3/28/2024 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Initial Recognition Order - 7/14/2015
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Supplemental Order - 7/14/2015
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Enclosure 2 - Schedule 1 Powers of Administrative Receiver - Insolvency Act - 8/19/2015 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.
CiteProceedings., “Tullis Russell Papermakers Limited” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/tullis-russell-papermakers-limited