Proceedings.

The Western Institute of Emergency Education Inc.

Follow
Closed
Proceeding
BankruptcyBIA
File
24-3086466
Filings held4
Last activity16 Jul 2025
On the record844 days
Secured debt$218K
OverviewSummary updated

The Western Institute of Emergency Education Inc. is in bankruptcy under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, in a proceeding before the Court of King's Bench of Alberta bearing court file number 24-3086466. The bankruptcy commenced on May 30, 2024, and a report by the court officer was filed the same day. The record carries no steps after that date, and the proceeding is closed.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates4 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

The Western Institute of Emergency Education Inc.

Trustee in bankruptcy

MNP

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 1 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesDeemed trust - all present and after-acquired property — Deemed trust class claim, priority over other secured claims per Trustee. CRA had not filed a proof of claim as of report date. Amount per Company's books and records is approximate; Trustee expects it to increase once 2023/2024 T4s are filed and processed by CRA. — debtor: The Western Institute of Emergency Education Inc.$104KTrustee's Report to Creditors
4SecuredMinerva Holdings Ltd.GSA - specific items included in equipment leases — Balance owing per Company's records as at Feb 28, 2024; no proof of claim filed as of report date. — debtor: The Western Institute of Emergency Education Inc. · as of 28 Feb 2024$218KTrustee's Report to Creditors
4SecuredFord Credit Canada Company · in 25 casesGSA - specific serial numbered leased vehicle — Balance owing approximate, as at date of bankruptcy; no proof of claim filed as of report date; Trustee still reviewing lease documentation. — debtor: The Western Institute of Emergency Education Inc. · as of 30 May 2024$49KTrustee's Report to Creditors
4Secured11302078 Canada Ltd. o/a Sheaves Capital · in 5 casesGSA - all present and after-acquired property (blanket all-property registrant, registered at Alberta PPR) — Company's books and records indicate a $NIL balance owing; no proof of claim filed as of report date. — debtor: The Western Institute of Emergency Education Inc.$0Trustee's Report to Creditors
8UnsecuredUnsecured creditors (aggregate as reported) · in 532 casesAggregate figure covering all 14 unsecured creditors; the 5 largest ('major') are separately itemized below as a subset, not additive. — debtor: The Western Institute of Emergency Education Inc.$2.86MTrustee's Report to Creditors
8UnsecuredIronwood Diversified Real Estate LPAlso plaintiff in a Statement of Claim against the Company for rental arrears; largest of the 14 unsecured creditors. — debtor: The Western Institute of Emergency Education Inc.$2.54MTrustee's Report to Creditors
8UnsecuredDreamdebtor: The Western Institute of Emergency Education Inc.$216KTrustee's Report to Creditors
8UnsecuredATB Financial · in 56 casesAlso the Company's operating bank; accounts were frozen at Trustee's request. — debtor: The Western Institute of Emergency Education Inc.$51KTrustee's Report to Creditors
8UnsecuredShaw Telecom GPdebtor: The Western Institute of Emergency Education Inc.$28KTrustee's Report to Creditors
8UnsecuredBrogan Firedebtor: The Western Institute of Emergency Education Inc.$15KTrustee's Report to Creditors
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: no recovery. CRA short.EstimatedTrustee's Report to Creditors · 19 Jun 2024

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Deemed trustCRAshortfallEstimatedper the trusteeTrustee's Report to Creditors · 19 Jun 2024
Unsecuredno recoveryEstimatedper the trusteeTrustee's Report to Creditors · 19 Jun 2024

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$454K

As at 30 May 2024 · per Statement of Affairs (book value) as at date of bankruptcy · entity (The Western Institute of Emergency Education Inc.) — Book-value assets per Statement of Affairs: cash $5,000, vehicle $49,000, receivables $50,000, inventory/equipment $350,000 (total $454,000); Trustee's estimated realization range separately given as $109,000-$184,000 (page 7). Total liabilities not stated as a single figure: secured claims per Table 3 total approximately $371,000 (CRA deemed trust $104,000, Minerva $218,000, Ford $49,000, Sheaves $0) and total unsecured creditors reported at $2,856,000 per Statement of Affairs. The Company had not prepared financial statements since fiscal year ended Aug 31, 2021 (last externally-prepared bal

Documents4 filings
DateDocumentFile
Discharge OrderPDF
Trustee's Report to Creditors
  • Commencement date 30 May 2024
  • Court IN THE COURT OF KING’S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • Court file no 24-3086466
  • Financial position Assets $454K · as at 30 May 2024 · per Statement of Affairs (book value) as at date of bankruptcy · entity (The Western Institute of Emergency Education Inc.) — Book-value assets per Statement of Affairs: cash $5,000, vehicle $49,000, receivables $50,000, inventory/equipment $350,000 (total $454,000); Trustee's estimated realization range separately given as $109,000-$184,000 (page 7). Total liabilities not stated as a single figure: secured claims per Table 3 total approximately $371,000 (CRA deemed trust $104,000, Minerva $218,000, Ford $49,000, Sheaves $0) and total unsecured creditors reported at $2,856,000 per Statement of Affairs. The Company had not prepared financial statements since fiscal year ended Aug 31, 2021 (last externally-prepared balance sheet showed total assets of $431,986 as at that date, page 3).
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF
First Meeting of Creditor's PackagePDF
Certificate of AppointmentPDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “The Western Institute of Emergency Education Inc.” (Bankruptcy), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/the-western-institute-of-emergency-education-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 9 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/the-western-institute-of-emergency-education-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.