Proceedings.

SoLo GI Nutrition Inc.

Follow
Closed
Proceeding
BankruptcyBankruptcy and Insolvency Act
Filings held8
Last activity9 May 2023
Secured debt$541K
Claims processIf you are owed money

A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates8 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

SoLo GI Nutrition Inc.

Trustee in bankruptcy

MNP

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 1 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesDeemed trust claim for unremitted payroll deductions, ranking in priority to all other creditors — Deemed trust class; statement of account dated January 18, 2021 indicates balance is in a credit position and the Trustee does not anticipate a debt owing for payroll withholdings; any unremitted GST debt would rank as unsecured — debtor: Solo GI Nutrition Inc. · as of 18 Jan 2021Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
4SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada · in 556 casesGeneral security agreement and cash collateral agreement registered in BC Personal Property Registry on July 12, 2016, securing Canada Emergency Business Account Agreement and Royal Bank of Canada Credit Agreement — Subordinated in priority to ETSI security by notice of priority agreement; interest and costs still accruing as of the stated date — debtor: Solo GI Nutrition Inc. · as of 20 Apr 2021$541KTrustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
4SecuredEconomic Trust Southern InteriorSecured charge over all of the Company's assets and property, registered in the BC Personal Property Registry on July 22, 2016; notice of priority agreement registered providing priority over previously registered RBC security — Demand loan facility; interest and costs still accruing as of the stated date — debtor: Solo GI Nutrition Inc. · as of 20 Apr 2021$180KTrustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
4SecuredEmployees (wage earner claims under s.81.3(1) BIA) · in 185 casesas of Date of Bankruptcy — Statutory security over current assets (cash and accounts receivable) up to $2,000 per employee for wages/vacation pay/compensation in the six months preceding bankruptcy — Statutory secured cap per employee; Trustee does not anticipate receiving claims under this provision as Former Director advises all wages were paid — debtor: Solo GI Nutrition Inc.$2KTrustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
8UnsecuredUnsecured creditors (aggregate as reported) · in 532 casesas of Statement of Affairs filing — Includes estimated deficiency claims of secured creditors; document names no individual unsecured creditors. Separately, 2 proofs of claim filed as of report date total approximately $721,194.73 in total creditor claims (proofs-filed figure, not the reported total). — debtor: Solo GI Nutrition Inc.$1.02MTrustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Closed · the record states no distribution outcome.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$88.5K

per Statement of Affairs filed in the bankruptcy · Solo GI Nutrition Inc. (single entity) — Total assets per Statement of Affairs comprise Inventory $1, Accounts Receivable $88,516, Trademarks $1; total liabilities not stated as a single balance sheet figure (secured and unsecured amounts reported separately elsewhere in the report)

Documents8 filings
DateDocumentFile
Trustee Discharge OrderPDF
Minutes of First Meeting of CreditorsPDF
Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
  • Financial position Assets $88.5K · per Statement of Affairs filed in the bankruptcy · Solo GI Nutrition Inc. (single entity) — Total assets per Statement of Affairs comprise Inventory $1, Accounts Receivable $88,516, Trademarks $1; total liabilities not stated as a single balance sheet figure (secured and unsecured amounts reported separately elsewhere in the report)
  • Proceeding type bia_bankruptcy
  • Secured creditors $541K · Note: Subordinated in priority to ETSI security by notice of priority agreement; interest and costs still accruing as of the stated date · Page: 4 · As of: 2021-04-20 · Debtor: Solo GI Nutrition Inc. · Creditor: Royal Bank of Canada · Security: General security agreement and cash collateral agreement registered in BC Personal Property Registry on July 12, 2016, securing Canada Emergency Business Account Agreement and Royal Bank of Canada Credit Agreement
  • Statutory basis Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Certificate of Filing a Bankruptcy OrderPDF
Notice of BankruptcyPDF
Proof of Claim FormPDF
Statement of AffairsPDF
Bankruptcy Order
  • Presiding officer Associate Judge Keim
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “SoLo GI Nutrition Inc.” (Bankruptcy). Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/solo-gi-nutrition-inc

Sources last checked · record updated 2 September 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/solo-gi-nutrition-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.