Shiny Bud Inc.
Follow- Proceeding
- NOIBIA s. 50.4
- File
- BK-24-03084486-0031
Shiny Bud Inc. filed a notice of intention to make a proposal under s. 50.4 of the BIA on May 30, 2024, with B. Riley Farber Inc. as Proposal Trustee, in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (Commercial List) under court file BK-24-03084486-0031. The company reported estimated creditor claims of $14.1 million as at the NOI filing date of May 24, 2024, including approximately $12.4 million in unsecured claims. Evergreen Gap Debt GP Inc., as agent, holds first-ranking security over all personal property, assets and trademarks for $1,591,191 in principal, interest and fees, and is also acting as DIP lender; Shiny Bud is in default for non-payment, covenant breaches and failure to remit source deductions. CRA asserts a $115,399 deemed trust and the Ontario Ministry of Finance a $22,858 EHT lien. The proceeding is active.
The officer filed report no. Third Report. Shiny Bud continues to operate its 9 remaining Ontario cannabis retail stores while a court-supervised sale process failed to produce a viable third-party bid; the Trustee now recommends a reverse vesting transaction whereby Evergreen (the secured/DIP lender) credit-bids to acquire the shares, with operations, employees and licenses continuing on a going-concern basis.
The officer filed report no. Second Report. The proposal trustee ran a Sale Process that received no satisfactory bids and was terminated; the company is now negotiating a share subscription/credit bid agreement with its secured DIP lender Evergreen, contemplating a reverse vesting order, while continuing store-level operations under the extended proposal period.
Shiny Bud Inc. filed its notice of intention under BIA s. 50.4 on May 30, 2024, opening court file BK-24-03084486-0031 on the Ontario Commercial List.
Certificate of Filing of a Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal — NOI certificate of filing
Debtor
Shiny Bud Inc.
Proposal trustee
GlassRatner
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Kimmel | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 2 orders, Aug 2024 | 182 cases on record |
| Justice Steele | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 2 orders, Jun 2024 | 220 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Proposal trusteeGlassRatner | Naymark Law | 10 Jun 2024 | Service list · 10 Jun 2024 |
| DebtorShiny Bud Inc. | Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP | 10 Jun 2024 | Service list · 10 Jun 2024 |
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Deemed trusts (CRA and other) | Evergreen Gap Debt GP Inc, as Agent for and on behalf of Evergreen Gap Debt LP and Gap Debt III LPas of NOI Filing Date — First-ranking security interest over all personal property, assets, trademarks and undertaking; loan agreement principal maximum amount of $3,000,000 dated June 17, 2021, as amended April 30, 2022, December 12, 2022, December 28, 2022, February 15, 2024 — Principal amount including interest and fees; Shiny Bud currently in default (failure to pay principal and interest, breach of financial covenants, failure to remit source deductions). Also acting as DIP Lender. — debtor: Shiny Bud Inc. | $1.59M | First Report of the Proposal Trustee |
| 3 | Deemed trusts (CRA and other) | Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) · in 926 casesStatutory deemed trust — Unremitted income tax, CPP and EI amounts; deemed trust class — debtor: Shiny Bud Inc. · as of 27 May 2024 | $115K | First Report of the Proposal Trustee |
| 4 | Secured | Ontario Ministry of Finance · in 43 casesPPSA lien registration — Unremitted Employee Health Tax (EHT) amounts — debtor: Shiny Bud Inc. · as of 27 May 2024 | $22.9K | First Report of the Proposal Trustee |
| 7 | Preferred (BIA s. 136) | Employees (aggregate) · in 185 casesas of NOI Filing Date — Vacation pay owed to employees; may constitute a preferred class under BIA but not explicitly labelled 'preferred' in text — debtor: Shiny Bud Inc. | $98.2K | First Report of the Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | Shiny Health and Wellness Corpas of NOI Filing Date — Related party: parent company of Shiny Bud — debtor: Shiny Bud Inc. | $6.9M | First Report of the Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | Richard Espinosas of NOI Filing Date — Shareholder loan; former director of Shiny Wellness (related party/individual) — debtor: Shiny Bud Inc. | $1.5M | First Report of the Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | Micah Dass · in 2 casesas of NOI Filing Date — Shareholder loan; former director of Shiny Bud (related party/individual) — debtor: Shiny Bud Inc. | $1.2M | First Report of the Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | Former landlords (aggregate)as of NOI Filing Date — Back rent owed in connection with leases of closed retail stores; document names no individual creditors — debtor: Shiny Bud Inc. | $753K | First Report of the Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | Current landlords (aggregate)as of NOI Filing Date — Back rent owed in connection with the Stores; document names no individual creditors — debtor: Shiny Bud Inc. | $29.7K | First Report of the Proposal Trustee |
Sale approved — Subscription Agreement and Transactions approved; reverse vesting order grantedOrder of Justice Conway · 16 Aug 2024
| Purchaser | Price | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1000973177 Ontario Limitedthe Purchased Shares · share subscription · ResidualCo: Residual Co. · agreement 9 Aug 2024 | $2.48M (mixed consideration)Cash Consideration paid by the Purchaser to the Proposal Trustee; amount not stated in this document | Approved16 Aug 2024outside 31 Jul 2024 | Order of Justice Conway |
Unsecured creditors: no recovery.EstimatedThird Report of the Proposal Trustee · 9 Aug 2024
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Court charges | priority payables and BIA charges | — | paid in full | Estimatedper the proposal trustee | Third Report of the Proposal Trustee · 9 Aug 2024 |
| Unsecured | — | — | no recovery | Estimatedper the proposal trustee | Third Report of the Proposal Trustee · 9 Aug 2024 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
5 engagements · 2 firms — latest: Naymark Law, 1 May – 31 Jul 2024, $12,604.00 in feesThird Report of the Proposal Trustee · 9 Aug 2024
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Riley Farber Inc.Proposal trustee | 1 May – 26 Jul 2024Sought | 243.36 | $134,988.34ex. tax | $300 – $7256 people | Third Report of the Proposal Trustee · 9 Aug 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 people — B. Riley Farber Inc., 1 May – 26 Jul 2024
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Naymark LawCounsel to the trusteeperiod 4 of 4 | 1 May – 31 Jul 2024 | 24.4 | $12,604.00ex. tax | $600 – $7602 people | Third Report of the Proposal Trustee · 9 Aug 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 people — Naymark Law, 1 May – 31 Jul 2024
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Naymark LawCounsel to the trusteeperiod 3 of 4 | 2 Jul – 26 Jul 2024 | — | $2,180.43incl. tax | not stated | Third Report of the Proposal Trustee · 9 Aug 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Naymark LawCounsel to the trusteeperiod 2 of 4 | 1 Jun – 30 Jun 2024 | — | — | $600 – $7602 people | Third Report of the Proposal Trustee · 9 Aug 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 people — Naymark Law, 1 Jun – 30 Jun 2024
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Naymark LawCounsel to the trusteeperiod 1 of 4 | 1 May – 31 May 2024 | 9.6 | $6,144.00ex. tax | $600 – $7602 people | Third Report of the Proposal Trustee · 9 Aug 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 people — Naymark Law, 1 May – 31 May 2024
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Top rate $760 · 43rd percentile of counsel rates, 2024 · of 76
As at 24 May 2024 · per estimated (Company's books and records) - Notice of Intention Filing Date · Shiny Bud Inc. (entity-level, not consolidated with parent Shiny Health and Wellness Corp.) — Component breakdown given without a total for assets: CRA deemed trust ~$115,399; Ministry of Finance EHT ~$22,858; Evergreen secured debt ~$1.59 million; unsecured creditors ~$12.4 million (current landlords $29,708; former landlords $753,033; employees $98,162; related company Shiny Wellness $6.9 million; shareholder loans $1.5 million and $1.2 million).
Cumulative receipts
$866K
As at 2 Aug 2024Second Report of the Proposal Trustee
Cumulative disbursements
$1.3M
As at 2 Aug 2024Second Report of the Proposal Trustee
Cash on hand
$31.1K
As at 2 Aug 2024Second Report of the Proposal Trustee
Professional fees to date
$135K
As at 9 Aug 2024Third Report of the Proposal Trustee
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Endorsement of Justice Conway
| ||
Motion Record (returnable August 16, 2024)
| ||
Order of Justice Conway
| ||
Third Report of the Proposal Trustee
| ||
Endorsement of Justice Kimmel
| ||
Order of Justice Kimmel
| ||
Second Report of the Proposal Trustee
| ||
Service List
| ||
Endorsement of Justice Steele
| ||
Motion Record (returnable June 6, 2024)
| ||
Order of Justice Steele – June 6 2024
| ||
First Report of the Proposal Trustee
| ||
| Creditors Package | ||
| Certificate of Filing of a Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal | ||
Teaser
| ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “Shiny Bud Inc.” (NOI), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/shiny-bud-inc