Interim order granted, opening the Ontario court-officer proceeding under CJA s. 101 with BDO Canada Limited installed as Sales Officer and Liquidator.
Source: Order, Dated December 29, 2023
Schick's Holdings Inc. et al. are subject to a court-appointed officer proceeding commenced on 29 December 2023 in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice, Family Court, under sections 21.9 and 101 of the Courts of Justice Act and sections 207, 209 and 248 of the Business Corporations Act. BDO Canada Limited acts as sales officer and liquidator. Opco's liabilities of $459,808 exceed its assets, which are held in trust by the liquidator and amounted to approximately $72,600 as at 28 November 2023. Canada Revenue Agency claims of $371,405 and $35,335 are stated as unsecured. The proceeding is carried on court file 252/15.
A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.
Interim order granted, opening the Ontario court-officer proceeding under CJA s. 101 with BDO Canada Limited installed as Sales Officer and Liquidator.
Source: Order, Dated December 29, 2023
Application filed, commencing the proceeding against Schick's Holdings Inc. in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice under court file number 252/15.
Source: Notice of Motion
Application filed in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice on December 21, 2023, commencing the proceeding against 1475459 Ontario Inc under court file number 252/15.
Source: Notice of Motion
A further report to the Family Court is recorded for 6 April 2023 in the same proceeding.
Source: Instruction Letter for Claimants
An interim order was granted on 6 April 2023 in the Family Court proceeding.
Source: Order, dated April 6, 2023
The officer's filing reports the order of Justice Minnema of the Ontario Superior Court of Justice made on 2 March 2022.
Source: Court Officer Third Report
Debtor
1475459 Ontario Inc o/a End of the Roll
Debtor
Schick's Holdings Inc.
Liquidator · Restructuring officer · Restructuring officer
BDO
| Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unsecured | Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesas of October 31, 2023 fiscal year-end (draft corporate tax return) — deemed trust class (corporate income tax); due and payable by December 31, 2023; forecast/draft figure, subject to completion by MNP — debtor: Schick's Holdings Inc. (Holdco) | $371K | Court Officer Third Report |
| Unsecured | Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesas of date of this Third Report (December 1, 2023) — deemed trust class (sales tax); Liquidator believes Holdco is actually in a net refund position of approximately $3,889 pending CRA processing of recent filings — debtor: Schick's Holdings Inc. (Holdco) | $35.3K | Court Officer Third Report |
2 engagements · 2 firms — latest: (firm not named), —, $28,936.08Court Officer Third Report · 1 Dec 2023
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (firm not named)capacity not statedfirm not named in the heading | — | — | $28,936.08total | not stated | Court Officer Third Report · 1 Dec 2023 |
| BDO Canada LimitedLiquidator | — | 134.4 | $61,554.50ex. tax | $457.99stated average | Court Officer Third Report · 1 Dec 2023 |
As at 31 Oct 2022 · per fiscal year-end October 31, 2022 financial statements prepared by MNP · entity - 1475459 Ontario Inc. o/a End of the Roll (Opco) — Document states Opco's liabilities of $459,808 (as reported in FY2022 financial statements) greatly exceed its assets, which have all been recovered upon and are held in trust by the Liquidator, currently amounting to approximately $72,600 (as at November 28, 2023, per Interim R&D at page 8). The $459,808 figure is Opco's reported liabilities, not assets; total_assets field mislabelled - see note: this figure represents total liabilities as reported, and total_assets is separately stated as approximately $72,600 held in trust (a recovery/trust balance, not a full asset valuation).
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Order, Dated December 29, 2023
| ||
| Order, Dated December 29, 2023 | ||
Notice of Motion
| ||
Court Officer Third Report
| ||
Instruction Letter for Claimants
| ||
Order, dated April 6, 2023
| ||
| Proof of Claims Form | ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “Schick's Holdings Inc. et al.” (Court officer), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/schick-s-holdings-inc
Sources last checked · summary updated 3 September 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/schick-s-holdings-inc
Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.