Proceedings.

Samuel Property Management Ltd.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
ProposalBIA Div. I
File
31-1687015
Filings held8
Last activity10 Oct 2014
On the record4,990 days
Secured debt$94.1K
OverviewSummary updated

Samuel Property Management Ltd. filed a Notice of Intention on November 15, 2012, followed by a Proposal under Division I of the BIA. A Statement of Affairs sworn May 2, 2013 lists total assets of $295,068 and combined preferred and unsecured claims of $1,888,569; after Deborah Sisera ($888,690) and Dolly Catena ($137,479) agreed not to file claims, the Proposal addresses approximately $862,400 in remaining preferred and unsecured claims. Royal Bank of Canada holds a General Security Agreement over all assets, with a balance of $94,129.32 as of May 2, 2013 anticipated to grow to approximately $215,000, to be paid in full under the Proposal. CRA's deemed-trust claim is to be paid in full within six months of Court Approval. The Trustee's bankruptcy-scenario analysis estimates nil distribution to unsecured and preferred creditors.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates8 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

Samuel Property Management Ltd.

Proposal trustee

Albert Gelman

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Associate Judge ShortOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Jan 2013 – Mar 20134 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
Proposal trusteeAlbert GelmanLipman, Zener & Waxman LLP1 Oct 2013Order · 1 Oct 2013
CreditorProponentLipman, Zener & Waxman LLP12 Mar 2013Order · 12 Mar 2013
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 5 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada · in 556 casesGeneral Security Agreement (GSA) - first ranking charge against all of Samuel's assets; validity and enforceability confirmed by independent legal opinion; RBC Operating Line of Credit capped at $175,000 — SOA-stated balance as at May 2, 2013 comprising: RBC LOC (capped at $175,000) drawn to $55,000; two VISA accounts $15,106.39 and $1,529.71; legal fees $22,493.22. Trustee anticipates the claim will grow to approximately $215,000 assuming full drawdown of the $175,000 LOC plus additional accrued interest/legal fees (forecast). Trustee's separate bankruptcy liquidation analysis (page 5) estima · as of 2 May 2013$94.1KCreditors package re Proposal.Samuel
4SecuredFinancialinx CorporationNamed as a Secured Creditor under the Proposal; nature of security and amount not disclosed in this document — Proposal is not made to this secured creditor; payment to be made in the usual manner or as agreed between the Debtor and the creditor — debtor: Samuel Property Management Ltd.Creditors package re Proposal.Samuel
5PMSI / lessorsPPSA equipment financiers (PMSI class) - Nissan Canada Finance (a Division of Nissan Canada Inc.) and Honda Canada Finance Inc. · in 183 casesNamed as Secured Creditors under the Proposal (vehicle/equipment financing); nature of registered security not further detailed — Proposal is not made to these secured creditors; payment to be made in the usual manner or as agreed between the Debtor and these creditors; balances owing not disclosed in this document — debtor: Samuel Property Management Ltd.Creditors package re Proposal.Samuel
6Landlord preferredClaims of employees for unpaid wages and vacation payas of Trustee's estimate in the event of bankruptcy — Preferred claim ranking ahead of secured and unsecured creditors over current assets; figure is a forecast/estimate for the bankruptcy scenario, distinct from treatment of employee claims under Proposal paragraph 4(b) (s.136(1)(d) BIA amounts) — debtor: Samuel Property Management Ltd.$60KCreditors package re Proposal.Samuel
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)Preferred and unsecured creditors (remaining, aggregate as reported)as of NOI filing date (November 15, 2012) — Document names no individual creditors within this remaining aggregate; combined preferred and unsecured total per SOA is $1,888,569 — debtor: Samuel Property Management Ltd.$862KCreditors package re Proposal.Samuel
8UnsecuredDeborah Siseraas of NOI filing date (November 15, 2012) — Related party - Mr. Sisera's wife; agreed under the Proposal not to file a claim and will not participate in distributions to unsecured creditors — debtor: Samuel Property Management Ltd.$889KCreditors package re Proposal.Samuel
8UnsecuredDolly Catenaas of NOI filing date (November 15, 2012) — Related party - Mr. Sisera's sister; agreed under the Proposal not to file a claim and will not participate in distributions to unsecured creditors — debtor: Samuel Property Management Ltd.$137KCreditors package re Proposal.Samuel
8UnsecuredCentury Standard Developments Corporation (Unsecured Landlord)Amount not quantified in the document; landlord will likely offset prepaid last month's rent deposit ($16,832) against its damages claim — debtor: Samuel Property Management Ltd.Creditors package re Proposal.Samuel
8UnsecuredUnsecured Employees (disclaimed/resiliated employment agreements) - Mary Majidi, Georgina Chan, Silus StanciuIndividual claim amounts not stated in the document — debtor: Samuel Property Management Ltd.Creditors package re Proposal.Samuel
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency / Her Majesty in Right of Canada or a provinceDeemed-trust class claim; specific dollar amount not stated in this document — debtor: Samuel Property Management Ltd.Creditors package re Proposal.Samuel

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Sale processAs stated in the filings
Closing termsClosing Certificate confirming closing of the TransactionOrder re approval of sale – Oct 1 2013
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Preferred creditors: $150K. Royal Bank of Canada paid in full.Under the plan · implementedCreditors package re Proposal.Samuel · 9 May 2013

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredRBC (secured claim)Royal Bank of Canadapaid in fullUnder the planimplementedper the trusteeCreditors package re Proposal.Samuel · 9 May 2013
Preferred$862Klisted$150KconditionalUnder the planimplementedper the trusteeCreditors package re Proposal.Samuel · 9 May 2013

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$295K

As at 2 May 2013 · per Trustee's analysis of net book value per Company's records (unaudited) · Samuel Property Management Ltd. (entity only) — Table also shows Trustee's estimated realizable value in the event of bankruptcy of $6,000 total; after deducting estimated employee priority claims ($60,000) and estimated RBC secured claim ($214,129), Trustee estimates nil distribution available to unsecured and preferred creditors. Total liabilities are not aggregated in this table; combined preferred and unsecured claims are separately stated elsewhere as $1,888,569 (page 9), and the RBC secured claim is separately stated as $94,129.32 per SOA (page 8), with an anticipated increase to approximately $215,000 (page 9).

Documents8 filings
DateDocumentFile
Form 46 – Certificate of Full Performance.SamuelPDF
Order Approving Proposal – Oct 1 2013
  • Counsel Lipman, Zener & Waxman LLP
PDF
Order re approval of sale – Oct 1 2013
  • Closing terms Closing Certificate confirming closing of the Transaction
  • Presiding officer Justice Newroul
PDF
Creditors package re Proposal.Samuel
  • Financial position Assets $295K · as at 2 May 2013 · per Trustee's analysis of net book value per Company's records (unaudited) · Samuel Property Management Ltd. (entity only) — Table also shows Trustee's estimated realizable value in the event of bankruptcy of $6,000 total; after deducting estimated employee priority claims ($60,000) and estimated RBC secured claim ($214,129), Trustee estimates nil distribution available to unsecured and preferred creditors. Total liabilities are not aggregated in this table; combined preferred and unsecured claims are separately stated elsewhere as $1,888,569 (page 9), and the RBC secured claim is separately stated as $94,129.32 per SOA (page 8), with an anticipated increase to approximately $215,000 (page 9).
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per plan; per liquidation_alternative; per plan; per liquidation_alternative; per liquidation_alternative · Stated on: 2013-05-09 · Table missing:
  • Secured creditors Note: Proposal is not made to this secured creditor; payment to be made in the usual manner or as agreed between the Debtor and the creditor · Page: 14 · Debtor: Samuel Property Management Ltd. · Creditor: Financialinx Corporation · Currency: CAD · Security: Named as a Secured Creditor under the Proposal; nature of security and amount not disclosed in this document
  • Unsecured creditors $60K · Note: Preferred claim ranking ahead of secured and unsecured creditors over current assets; figure is a forecast/estimate for the bankruptcy scenario, distinct from treatment of employee claims under Proposal paragraph 4(b) (s.136(1)(d) BIA amounts) · Page: 8 · As of: Trustee's estimate in the event of bankruptcy · Basis: Trustee's estimate of priority claim under s.81.3(1) BIA, capped at $2,000 per employee, in the event of a bankruptcy · Debtor: Samuel Property Management Ltd. · Creditor: Claims of employees for unpaid wages and vacation pay
PDF
Certificate Of Filing – 31-1687015PDF
Order re 3rd Extension of Proposal deadline – Mar 12, 2013
  • Counsel Lipman, Zener & Waxman LLP
  • Presiding officer Associate Judge D. E. Short
PDF
Order re 2nd Extension of Proposal deadline – Jan 22, 2013
  • Commencement date 22 January 2013
  • Court ONTARIO SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE
  • Court file no 31-1687015
  • Presiding officer Associate Judge D. E. Short
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Order.extension.Dec 11, 2012.SAMUEL
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE
  • Court file no 31-1687015
  • Province ONTARIO
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Samuel Property Management Ltd.” (Proposal), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/samuel-property-management-ltd

Sources last checked · summary updated 13 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/samuel-property-management-ltd

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.