The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to Remembrance Retail Inc. Closing terms, as extracted: Vesting effective upon delivery of the Receiver's Certificate to the Purchaser confirming payment of the Purchase Price and satisfaction of closing conditions. Sealed: confidential appendices of the Second Report.
R-Chad Investment Inc. Esso Brampton
- Proceeding
- Receivership (court-appointed)subsection 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act
- File
- CV-25-00091460-0000
- Industry
- Retail · Gas stations & convenience stores
R-Chad Investment Inc., owner of the property at 675-705 Remembrance Road in Brampton operating as an Esso site, was placed in court-appointed receivership on September 4, 2025 in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice under BIA s. 243, court file CV-25-00091460-0000. National Bank of Canada, which amalgamated with Canadian Western Bank on March 1, 2025, holds a first-ranking mortgage and assignment of rents on the real property and a first-ranking PPSA security interest in all of the respondent's personal property, assets and undertaking. An affidavit of Raymond Pai sworn August 11, 2025 puts the National Bank loan balance at $8,138,715.62 as at July 14, 2025, plus other charges and accruing interest. The receiver has made an interim distribution of $100,000 to the bank on account of that debt, on the assumption the security is valid and enforceable and against a confirmation that the funds will be returned if the security is later found invalid, unenforceable or subordinate. The receivership remains active.
Receiver's Sale Approval Motion- Returnable July 14, 2026 — Application / notice of application
The court approved a sale and investment solicitation process.
Source: Approval of Sales Process Order
Supplemental Motion Record - Returnable January 29,2026 — Application / notice of application
Commenced the receivership of R-Chad Investment Inc. under BIA s. 243 in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice, court file CV-25-00091460-0000.
Source: Receivership Order
Outcome brief
R-Chad: a shareholder's stalking horse, outbid on Remembrance Road
One of R-Chad Investment's two litigating shareholders set the stalking-horse floor for its Brampton Esso site; OWO Management won the April 22 auction. On July 14, 2026, Justice Bordin approved the sale at a sealed price, authorized a distribution to National Bank, and said the investigation the other shareholder wanted needs a proper motion.
Debtor
R-Chad Investment Inc. Esso Brampton
Receiver
MNP
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Bordin | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 2 orders, Jul 2026 | 8 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ReceiverMNP | Lerners LLP | 9 Dec 2025 | Factum · 27 Nov 2025 |
| Applicant | Dickinson Wright LLP | 4 Sep 2025 | Order · 4 Sep 2025 |
| Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Secured | National Bank of Canada, as successor and continuation of Canadian Western BankGeneral Security Agreement dated April 14, 2023; Charge/Mortgage dated April 18, 2023 over the Real Property (675-705 Remembrance Road, Brampton, ON, PIN 14251-2999); Assignment of Rents dated April 14, 2023 — Pre-filing secured indebtedness ('Secured Indebtedness') as stated in the Receiver's First Report, as at July 17, 2025, prior to the September 4, 2025 receivership appointment; described as senior/first-ranking secured creditor whose security was confirmed valid and enforceable per Lerners' legal opinion dated January 7, 2026. A post-filing balance of $8,217,827.13 as at June 22, 2026 (a · as of 17 Jul 2025 | $8.14M | Receiver's Sale Approval Motion- Returnable July 14, 2026 |
This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.
2 transactions · 1 proposed · 1 approved — Transaction approved and vesting order grantedA - Approval and Vesting Order dated · 14 Jul 2026
| Purchaser | Price | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Noreen AsgharStalking horsethe assets contemplated in the Stalking Horse Sale Agreement · asset sale · nominee/assignee: a corporation to be incorporated · agreement 22 Jan 2026 | Subscribers | Proposed | Approval of Sales Process Order |
| Remembrance Retail Inc.the Debtor's right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Purchase Agreement (the "Purchased Assets") · asset sale · agreement 30 Mar 2026 | not stated | Approved14 Jul 2026 | A - Approval and Vesting Order dated |
National Bank of Canada: a distribution.FinalSupplemental Motion Record · 23 Jan 2026
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secured | National Bank of Canada | estimated | interimcumulativeconditional | Finalper the receiver | Supplemental Motion Record · 23 Jan 2026 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
2 blurred figures above
The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plans3 engagements · 3 firms — latest: Lerners LLP, to 15 Jan 2026Supplemental Motion Record · 23 Jan 2026
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dickinson Wright LLPCounsel to the receiver | 9 Sep – 31 Oct 2025 | 2 people | Motion Record · 26 Nov 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 people — Dickinson Wright LLP, 9 Sep – 31 Oct 2025 · 4 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Lerners LLPCounsel | to 15 Jan 2026 | — | — | not stated | Supplemental Motion Record · 23 Jan 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MNP Ltd.Receiver | 19 Jun – 15 Oct 2025 | 10 people | Motion Record · 26 Nov 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 people — MNP Ltd., 19 Jun – 15 Oct 2025 · 32 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42 blurred figures above
What each firm billed, and each person’s hours and rate — each as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plans| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
A - Approval and Vesting Order dated
| PDF · Subscribers | |
B - Distribution Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Endorsement of Justice Bordin Re: Receiver’s Sale Approval Motion
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Receiver's Sale Approval Motion- Returnable July 14, 2026
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Sales Brochure
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice to Prospective Purchasers | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Stalking Horse Approval Endorsement dated | PDF · Subscribers | |
Approval of Sales Process Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Supplemental Factum of the Receiver - Returnable January 29, 2026
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Supplemental Motion Record - Returnable January 29,2026
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Factum of the Receiver - Returnable on December 9, 2025
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Motion Record - Returnable on December 9, 2025
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Receivership Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.
CiteProceedings., “R-Chad Investment Inc. Esso Brampton” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/rchad-investment-inc