Proceedings.

Radiant Tanning Salon Ltd.

ActiveFollow
Proceeding
BankruptcyBankruptcy and Insolvency Act
File
11-3068492
Filings held3
Last activity2 May 2024
On the record933 days
OverviewSummary updated

Radiant Tanning Salon Ltd. remains in bankruptcy in the Supreme Court of British Columbia in Bankruptcy and Insolvency, having been assigned into bankruptcy under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act on April 16, 2024, with MNP Ltd. acting as Licensed Insolvency Trustee. The estate is essentially a cash estate: the Statement of Affairs reported $20,000 in cash and no other material assets, and the Trustee holds $20,293 in the estate account. Liabilities were listed as nil secured, nil preferred and $60,002.00 unsecured, and a search of the personal property registry disclosed no secured creditors. The Trustee has asserted a deemed trust claim in favour of the Canada Revenue Agency for unremitted payroll source deductions, ranking ahead of other creditors, though no proof of claim has been received for it. No proofs of claim had been filed as of the Trustee's report, and the Trustee expects no significant divergence from the claims listed on the Statement of Affairs.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates3 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

Radiant Tanning Salon Ltd.

Trustee in bankruptcy

MNP

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) - deemed trust (payroll source deductions) · in 985 casesDeemed trust class - ranks in priority to other creditors; amount unknown/not stated, no proof of claim received to date; any GST owing would rank as ordinary unsecured claim. — debtor: Radiant Tanning Salon Ltd.—Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
8Unsecured

1 more claim in 1 class The stack holds Deemed trusts (CRA and other) and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing
Total liabilities at filing

As at ·

The 2 totals the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents3 filings
DateDocumentFile
Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
  • Appointee MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee role Licensed Insolvency Trustee
  • Commencement date 16 April 2024
  • Court IN THE SUPREME COURT OF BRITISH COLUMBIA IN BANKRUPTCY AND INSOLVENCY
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Creditor's package - Notice of First Meeting of Creditors
PDF · Subscribers
Certificate of Appointment
  • Appointee MNP LTD / MNP LTÉE
  • Appointee role trustee
  • Commencement date 16 April 2024
  • Court file no 11-3068492
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Radiant Tanning Salon Ltd.” (Bankruptcy), Supreme Court of British Columbia. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/radiant-tanning-salon-ltd

Sources last checked · summary updated 19 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/radiant-tanning-salon-ltd

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.