Proceedings.

Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. and 642657 N.B. Ltd. (o/a PMW Precision Machine Works)

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)section 33 of the Judicature Act, Rule 41 of the Rules and section 243(1) of the BIA
File
SJM-102-2025
Filings held10
Last activity20 Aug 2025
On the record409 days
Secured debt$2.65M
OverviewSummary updated

Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. and 642657 N.B. Ltd., operating as PMW Precision Machine Works, remain in a court-appointed receivership begun on June 4, 2025, when a receivership order was granted under section 243 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and provincial Judicature Act authority. The proceeding is before the Court of King's Bench of New Brunswick under court file SJM-102-2025. On August 8, 2025, a further application was brought in the receivership, initiated by a notice of motion filed the same day. The receivership is active; the record before us does not identify the relief sought on the August application or its disposition.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates10 dated entries
#Filing

A further application was filed in the receivership, putting a new matter before the Court of King's Bench of New Brunswick roughly two months after appointment.

Source: Notice of Motion

#Order

Receivership order granted, placing both debtor companies under a court-appointed receiver and starting the proceeding in Court of King's Bench file SJM-102-2025.

Source: Receivership Order

Parties

Debtor

Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. and 642657 N.B. Ltd. (o/a PMW Precision Machine Works)

Receiver

EY

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 5 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesDeemed trust (source deductions/HST priority claim) — Amount listed as 'unknown'; CRA also appears separately as an unsecured creditor (amount unknown) for other claims; Receiver still determining amounts owed (para 15, 26k) — debtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025First Report of the Receiver
4SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada · in 556 casesValid and enforceable security registered against On-Site Assets (para 26); specific instrument type not stated — Exact balance converted from USD $1,936,295.03 using BoC spot rate 1.3677 as at date of Receivership (4 June 2025) per Appendix B Note; prose in report described debt as 'approximately $1.936 million USD (or approximately $2.68 million CAD)' (para 13) — debtor: 642657 N.B. Ltd. and Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. (co-debtors, blanket security) · as of 9 Jun 2025$2.65MFirst Report of the Receiver
4SecuredOpportunities New Brunswick (ONB) · in 3 casesValid and enforceable security registered against On-Site Assets (para 26) — Exact balance per pay-out statement dated 24 February 2025 (para 14); prose approximated as 'approximately $414 thousand' — debtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 24 Feb 2025$414KFirst Report of the Receiver
4SecuredEmployee Wages and Vacation Pay (s.81.4 BIA) · in 3 casesStatutory deemed-trust/super-priority claim under s.81.4 BIA — Listed as 'unknown' amount in Appendix B creditor listing; however First Report (para 16) states there are no employees and consequently no unpaid wages, vacation pay, termination pay or severance — debtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025First Report of the Receiver
4SecuredFord Credit Canada Leasing · in 23 casesEquipment financing/leasing security (implied) — Amount owed listed as 'unknown' in Receiver's creditor listing (Appendix B) — debtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025First Report of the Receiver
8UnsecuredDavid Rioux (CIC/VPM)Possible related party (director/shareholder) given surname shared with multiple other listed creditors (Rioux family); distinct capacity/entity 'CIC/VPM' from other David Rioux entry below. — debtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$5.74MPrecision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8Unsecured642657 NB Ltd. (o/a PMW Precision Machine Works)debtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$2.67MPrecision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredDavid RiouxPossible related party; second, distinct claim from David Rioux (CIC/VPM) entry above. — debtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$352KPrecision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredNBIF Investmentsdebtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$274KPrecision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredMatthew RiouxPossible related party (Rioux family). — debtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$85.5KPrecision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredMichael · in 3 casesFull name not given in document. — debtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$85KPrecision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredDay & Ross · in 10 casesdebtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$53.1KPrecision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredScotiabank · in 54 casesdebtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$47.7KPrecision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredCominar · in 4 casesdebtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$42.9KPrecision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredAmex Bank of Canada · in 48 casesdebtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$30.7KPrecision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredMirick O'Connelldebtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$29.4KPrecision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredPeter RiouxPossible related party (Rioux family). — debtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$20.5KPrecision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredCapital One Bank (Canada Branch) · in 4 casesdebtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$19KPrecision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredAccord Financial · in 4 casesdebtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$11.5KPrecision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredBeaver Brokeragedebtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$9.51KPrecision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredCARM (CBSA Assessment and Revenue Management)debtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$5.73KPrecision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredVAULT · in 5 casesdebtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$5.72KPrecision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredPlugged-In CPAdebtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$5.01KPrecision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredBank of Montreal · in 279 casesdebtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$3.92KPrecision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredLeblanc Sprinklerstedebtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$2.62KPrecision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredElizabeth RiouxPossible related party (Rioux family). — debtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$2KPrecision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredUni Data Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$1.04KPrecision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredConnors Stilwelldebtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$875Precision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredGFL Environmental · in 11 casesdebtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$465Precision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredWorkSafe NB · in 2 casesdebtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$370Precision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredLiberty Utilities · in 4 casesdebtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$52Precision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredEastern Canada Industrial GP Inc.Amount stated as unknown. — debtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025Precision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesAmount stated as unknown; separate unsecured claim distinct from CRA entry listed under secured creditors; likely deemed-trust class. — debtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025Precision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

Approval pendingReceiver recommends approval of sale of On-Site Assets to DTI Films LLCFirst Report of the Receiver · 8 Aug 2025

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
DTI Films LLCOn-Site Assets · asset saleSealedPrice/APA details submitted confidentially in Supplemental First Report; not disclosed in this report.ProposedFirst Report of the Receiver
AdvisorsCameron Industrial Inc. Auctioneers & Appraisers (auctioneer)First Report of the Receiver
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total liabilities at filing$2.65M

As at 9 Jun 2025 · per Prepared without audit from information provided by the Company; net book value · entity - 642657 N.B. Ltd. o/a PMW Precision Machine Works — Statement of Assets at Net Book Value lists Cash, Accounts Receivable, Inventory and Equipment all as 'unknown' because shareholders had not provided current books and records; Total Assets at Net Book Value is therefore unknown. Total Creditors of $2,648,270.71 reflects only the Total Secured Creditors figure (Royal Bank of Canada), as Canada Revenue Agency (secured) and all Unsecured Creditors (WorkSafe NB, CRA) are listed as 'unknown'.

Documents
10 filings
DateDocumentFile
Sealing OrderPDF
Sale Approval and Vesting OrderPDF
Record on Motion
  • Commencement date 8 August 2025
  • Court IN THE COURT OF KING'S BENCH OF NEW BRUNSWICK
  • Court file no SJM-102-2025
PDF
Pre-Filing Brief on Behalf of the ReceiverPDF
Affidavit of Michael Lach
  • Secured creditors Note: Registration/collateral only; no balance stated. Also references interlocutory injunction (Court File No. F/C/74/17) restraining disposal of assets. · Page: 13 · As of: 2023-07-10 (original registration date); amended 2024-01-15 · Debtor: David Joseph Rioux; Vacuum Plus Manufacturing, Inc.; 642657 N.B. Ltd.; Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · Creditor: Royal Bank of Canada · Currency: CAD · Security: PPSA Financing Statement (Registration No. 38667572) - blanket security interest in all debtors' present and after-acquired personal property, plus specific serialized collateral (motor vehicles, trailers, equipment) and specified bank/investment accounts
PDF
First Report of the Receiver
  • Financial position Assets $3.45M · Liabilities $12.6M · as at 9 Jun 2025 · per Unaudited, prepared without audit from information provided by the Company; net book value basis for assets · Entity-level: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. (PPS). Note: 642657 N.B. Ltd.'s assets are stated as 'unknown' (shareholder records not provided); its known secured liabilities total $2,648,270.71 CAD with unsecured liabilities unknown (page 41-42). — PPS asset total excludes inventory, whose existence and value are noted as 'unknown' (Note 1, page 37). PPS liabilities total includes secured ($3,062,650.37) and unsecured ($9,497,162.49) creditors per Appendix B (page 38).
  • Process results 2 qualified bids · 2 bids · as of 3 Jul 2025
  • Purchaser DTI Films LLC · On-Site Assets · asset sale · price sealed · proposed
  • Sale advisor Cameron Industrial Inc. Auctioneers & Appraisers (auctioneer)
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Notice of Motion
  • Applicant ROYAL BANK OF CANADA
  • Appointee Ernst & Young Inc.
  • Appointee role Receiver and Receiver Manager
  • Commencement date 8 August 2025
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
642657 N.B. Ltd. - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
  • Financial position Liabilities $2.65M · as at 9 Jun 2025 · per Prepared without audit from information provided by the Company; net book value · entity - 642657 N.B. Ltd. o/a PMW Precision Machine Works — Statement of Assets at Net Book Value lists Cash, Accounts Receivable, Inventory and Equipment all as 'unknown' because shareholders had not provided current books and records; Total Assets at Net Book Value is therefore unknown. Total Creditors of $2,648,270.71 reflects only the Total Secured Creditors figure (Royal Bank of Canada), as Canada Revenue Agency (secured) and all Unsecured Creditors (WorkSafe NB, CRA) are listed as 'unknown'.
PDF
Precision Plasma and Sputtering Limited - 245-246(1) Notice and Statement of the Receiver
  • Financial position Assets $3.45M · Liabilities $12.6M · as at 9 Jun 2025 · per Statement of Assets at Net Book Value prepared without audit from information provided by the Company; Listing of Creditors prepared without audit from information provided by the Company · Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. (single entity) — Inventory value undetermined/unknown and excluded from Total Assets figure; several creditor amounts listed as 'unknown' and excluded from Total Creditors figure of $12,559,812.86 (per Appendix B).
  • Secured creditors Note: Listed as secured creditor; amount unknown; likely deemed-trust class claim. · Page: 4 · As of: 2025-06-09 · Debtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · Creditor: Canada Revenue Agency · Currency: CAD
  • Unsecured creditors $465 · Page: 4 · As of: 2025-06-09 · Basis: Listing of Creditors prepared without audit from information provided by the Company · Debtor: Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. · Creditor: GFL Environmental
PDF
Receivership Order
  • Applicant ROYAL BANK OF CANADA
  • Appointee Ernst & Young Inc.
  • Appointee role receiver
  • Commencement date 4 June 2025
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Precision Plasma & Sputtering Ltd. and 642657 N.B. Ltd. (o/a PMW Precision Machine Works)” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of New Brunswick. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/precision-plasma-sputtering-ltd-and-642657-n-b-ltd-o-a-pmw-precision-machine-wor

Sources last checked · summary updated 9 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/precision-plasma-sputtering-ltd-and-642657-n-b-ltd-o-a-pmw-precision-machine-wor

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.