Proceedings.

Port Daniel Holdings Inc.

ActiveFollow
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. C.43, as amended
File
CV-24-00726933-00CL
Filings held11
Last activity17 Mar 2026
On the record728 days
OverviewSummary updated

Port Daniel Holdings Inc. was placed in court-appointed receivership on 7 November 2024, when the Ontario Superior Court of Justice appointed The Fuller Landau Group Inc. as receiver under section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act, on the application of Paul McCallion, a shareholder. The Toronto-Dominion Bank holds the principal secured claim, its payout stated at $529,565.75 with interest accruing at $88.30 a day. The City of Mississauga is owed $37,149.57 in property taxes, and the Canada Revenue Agency source-deduction and HST arrears.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates11 dated entries
#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to 1001162698 Ontario Inc. Closing terms, as extracted: vesting effective upon delivery of Receiver's Certificate confirming payment, satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions, and completion of the Transaction.

Source: Approval and Vesting Order

#Report

The officer filed report no. First Report. The Receiver took possession of PDHI's two real properties, terminated the sole employee, collected rent, addressed environmental/regulatory issues at the Farm Property, and ran a marketing and sale process for the Shop Property culminating in an agreement of purchase and sale now before the Court for approval.

Source: First Report of the Court-Appointed Receiver dated March 20, 2025

Parties

Debtor

Port Daniel Holdings Inc.

Receiver

Fuller Landau

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice SteeleOntario Superior Court of Justice3 orders, Apr 2025245 cases on record
Justice OsborneOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Sep 2024 – Nov 2024168 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverFuller LandauLoopstra Nixon LLP2 Apr 2025Order · 2 Apr 2025
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) - unremitted payroll source deductions · in 985 casesExcludes penalties and interest; deemed trust class (CRA claim) — debtor: Port Daniel Holdings Inc. · as of 13 Feb 2025$8.76KSecond Report of the Receiver - The Fuller Landau Group Inc. - 04-MARCH-2026 2
4Secured
4Secured
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)
8Unsecured
8Unsecured

5 more claims in 3 classes The stack holds Deemed trusts (CRA and other), Secured, Preferred (BIA s. 136) and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠

This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

Approval pending — Receiver seeking authority to market the Farm Property for sale 'as is', no offers yet receivedSupplement to the Second Report of the Receiver - The Fuller Landau… · 13 Mar 2026

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
1001162698 Ontario Inc.the Company's right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Sale Agreement (the "Purchased Assets") · real property · agreement 3 Mar 2025SubscribersCloseddate not statedSecond Report of the Receiver - The Fuller…
Closing termsvesting effective upon delivery of Receiver's Certificate confirming payment, satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions, and completion of the TransactionApproval and Vesting Order
Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

4 engagements · 2 firms — latest: The Fuller Landau Group Inc., 1 Mar 2024 – 31 Jan 2026, incl. taxSecond Report of the Receiver - The Fuller Landau Group Inc. -… · 4 Mar 2026

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Loopstra NixonCounsel to the receiverperiod 2 of 210 Mar 2025 – 30 Jan 2026—Motion Record of the Receiver - The Fuller Landau Group Inc. -… · 6 Mar 2026
Loopstra NixonCounsel to the receiverperiod 1 of 210 Jun 2024 – 27 Feb 2025—First Report of the Court-Appointed Receiver · 20 Mar 2025
The Fuller Landau Group Inc.Receiverperiod 1 of 21 Mar 2024 – 31 Jan 2026—not statedSecond Report of the Receiver - The Fuller Landau Group Inc. -… · 4 Mar 2026
The Fuller Landau Group Inc.Receiverperiod 1 of 2———Motion Record of the Receiver - The Fuller Landau Group Inc. -… · 6 Mar 2026

6 blurred figures above

What each firm billed — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived

Professional fees

$36.2K

As at 28 Feb 2025First Report of the Court-Appointed Receiver dated March 20, 2025

Documents
11 filings
DateDocumentFile
Admin Relief Order dated March 17, 2026
  • Counsel Loopstra Nixon LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Conway
PDF · Subscribers
Supplement to the Second Report of the Receiver - The Fuller Landau Group Inc. - 13-MAR-2026
  • Operational summary The Receiver is addressing environmental issues at the Farm Property, seeking authority to market it 'as-is' for sale while withholding offers pending a soil risk assessment, and reserving conditional authority to assign PDHI into bankruptcy if no viable path out of insolvency emerges.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record of the Receiver - The Fuller Landau Group Inc. - 06-MAR-2026 5
  • Applicant PAUL MCCALLION
  • Appointee THE FULLER LANDAU GROUP INC.
  • Appointee role Court-appointed Receiver
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE COMMERCIAL LIST
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Second Report of the Receiver - The Fuller Landau Group Inc. - 04-MARCH-2026 2
  • Applicant Paul McCallion
  • Appointee The Fuller Landau Group Inc.
  • Appointee role receiver
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · 1001162698 Ontario Inc.
  • + 14 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Administrative Relief Order
  • Counsel Loopstra Nixon LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF · Subscribers
Approval and Vesting Order
  • Closing terms vesting effective upon delivery of Receiver's Certificate confirming payment, satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions, and completion of the Transaction
  • Order date 2 April 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
  • Purchaser 1001162698 Ontario Inc. · the Company's right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Sale Agreement (the "Purchased Assets") · asset sale · approved
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record of the Receiver - The Fuller Landau Group Inc. - 2025-MAR-20 2
  • Applicant PAUL MCCALLION
  • Appointee THE FULLER LANDAU GROUP INC.
  • Appointee role Court-appointed Receiver
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Court-Appointed Receiver dated March 20, 2025
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Fee schedule · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 9 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
CV-24-00726933-00CL MCCALLION v. PORT DANIEL Endorsement Nov 7 24
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
PDF · Subscribers
CV-24-00726933-00CL MCCALLION v. PORT DANIEL Order Nov 7 24
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Port Daniel Holdings Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/port-daniel-holdings-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 24 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/port-daniel-holdings-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.