PolyCan Health Centre (Canada) Inc.
- Proceeding
- Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
- File
- S-234092
- Industry
- Health care · Clinics & medical practices
PolyCan Health Centre (Canada) Inc. has been under court-appointed receivership since October 26, 2023, when the Supreme Court of British Columbia made a receivership order in court file S-234092. The appointment rests on section 243 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act together with provincial Judicature Act jurisdiction. The proceeding is recorded as active. No further dated steps — no receiver's reports, no sale or claims process, no subsequent hearings — have been entered on this record since the order was made.
Receiver's Final Report on the Affairs of the Debtor (s246(3)) dated April 23, 2025 — Court officer report
Notice of Application for Distribution and Discharge, returnable March 28, 2025. — Application / notice of application
Notice of Application for Sale Approval and Distribution Order dated February 15, 2024 — Application / notice of application
Notice and Statement of Receiver for PolyCan Health Centre (Canada) Inc. dated December 1, 2023 — Notice of receiver (s. 245 / Form 87)
Placed the company into court-appointed receivership in the Supreme Court of British Columbia under file S-234092, commencing the proceeding on BIA s. 243 and Judicature Act grounds.
Source: Receivership Order granted October 26, 2023 and effective November 23, 2023
Debtor
PolyCan Health Centre (Canada) Inc.
Receiver
Deloitte
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Deemed trusts (CRA and other) | Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) · in 985 casesDeemed trust class. CRA has not yet submitted any property claims; Receiver is aware of outstanding employee payroll source deductions (referred to in document as relating to 'September and November 2024') amounting to approximately $2,000 to $3,000 (the 'Potential CRA Deemed Trust Claim'). CRA has not yet conducted a payroll or GST audit and additional liabilities may be assessed; GST liability status also under investigation (no GST return filed since July 2020, amount unstated). — debtor: PolyCan Health Centre (Canada) Inc. | — | First Report of the Receiver dated February 9, 2024 |
| 4 | Secured | |||
| 5 | PMSI / lessors |
2 more claims in 2 classes The stack holds Deemed trusts (CRA and other), Secured and PMSI / lessors claims.
Every creditor and every amount.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plans“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.
Unsecured creditors: no distribution. Canada Revenue Agency a distribution · BMO short · Bank of Montreal a distribution.FinalReceiver's Final Report on the Affairs of the Debtor (s246(3)) · 23 Apr 2025
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deemed trust | Canada Revenue Agency | — | Finalper the receiver | Receiver's Final Report on the Affairs of the Debtor (s246(3)) · 23 Apr 2025 | |
| Secured | BMO | — | shortfallconditional | Estimatedper the receiver | First Report of the Receiver · 9 Feb 2024 |
| Secured | Bank of Montreal | — | Finalper the receiver | Receiver's Final Report on the Affairs of the Debtor (s246(3)) · 23 Apr 2025 | |
| Secured | WorkSafeBC | — | Finalper the receiver | Receiver's Final Report on the Affairs of the Debtor (s246(3)) · 23 Apr 2025 | |
| Unsecured | PolyCan's unsecured creditors | — | no distribution | Finalper the receiver | Receiver's Final Report on the Affairs of the Debtor (s246(3)) · 23 Apr 2025 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
3 blurred figures above
The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plans3 engagements · 2 firms — latest: DLA Piper (Canada) LLP, to 11 Mar 2025Affidavit #1 of C. Brousson · 17 Mar 2025
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLA Piper (Canada) LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 2 of 2 | to 11 Mar 2025Approved | — | 12 people | Affidavit #1 of C. Brousson · 17 Mar 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| DLA Piper (Canada) LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 1 of 2 | 23 Nov 2023 – 31 Dec 2024Approved | — | not stated | Affidavit #1 of P. Chambers · 18 Mar 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deloitte Restructuring Inc.Receiver | 22 Nov 2023 – 20 Jan 2025 | 9 people | Affidavit #1 of P. Chambers · 18 Mar 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 people — Deloitte Restructuring Inc., 22 Nov 2023 – 20 Jan 2025 · 27 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
57 blurred figures above
What each firm billed, and each person’s hours and rate — each as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plans| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
| Discharge Order granted September 22, 2025 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Trustee's Preliminary Report, dated April 28, 2025
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Receiver's Final Report on the Affairs of the Debtor (s246(3)) dated April 23, 2025
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Receiver's Termination Certificate dated April 23, 2025 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Creditors Package, dated April 15, 2025
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Distribution and Discharge Order granted March 28, 2025 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Notice of Application for Distribution and Discharge, returnable March 28, 2025.
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Affidavit #1 of P. Chambers dated March 18, 2025
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Second Report of the Receiver dated March 18, 2025
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Affidavit #1 of C. Brousson dated March 17, 2025
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Sale Approval Order granted February 26, 2024 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Sealing Order granted February 26, 2024 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Supplement to First Report of the Receiver dated February 25, 2024 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Notice of Application for Sale Approval and Distribution Order dated February 15, 2024
| PDF · Subscribers | |
First Report of the Receiver dated February 9, 2024
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice and Statement of Receiver for PolyCan Health Centre (Canada) Inc. dated December 1, 2023 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Receivership Order granted October 26, 2023 and effective November 23, 2023
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.
CiteProceedings., “PolyCan Health Centre (Canada) Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Supreme Court of British Columbia. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/polycan-health-centre-canada-inc