Proceedings.

Phenomenome Discoveries Inc. & Phenomenome Laboratory Services Inc.

ClosedFollow
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
File
Q.B. ____ of 2015
Filings held49
Last activity29 Apr 2021
On the record3,997 days
OverviewSummary updated

Phenomenome Discoveries Inc. and Phenomenome Laboratory Services Inc. were placed in court-appointed receivership on 26 November 2015 by order of Mr. Justice B. J. Scherman, sitting in the Court of Queen's Bench for Saskatchewan in Bankruptcy and Insolvency, under s. 243 of the BIA and provincial Judicature Act authority. PDI's unaudited consolidated statements as at 30 November 2015 showed assets of $4,042,000 against liabilities of $20,880,000, shareholders' equity of $(16,838,000), and operating losses of $3.2 million for the eight months then ended. Of those liabilities, $12,913,000 was deferred revenue tied to a sale of certain of PDI's revenue streams to a third party. Golden Opportunities Fund Inc., which holds security, was owed $833,000 in principal plus $263,552.16 in accrued interest as at 10 November 2015, and advanced interim financing of $250,000 against an authorized $650,000. The proceedings are closed.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates49 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

Phenomenome Discoveries Inc. & Phenomenome Laboratory Services Inc.

Receiver

FTI

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice SchermanCourt of King's Bench for Saskatchewan7 orders, Dec 2015 – Apr 201613 cases on record
Justice RotheryCourt of King's Bench for Saskatchewan3 orders, Aug 2016 – Mar 201915 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
DebtorPhenomenome Discoveries Inc. & Phenomenome Laboratory Services Inc.Robertson Stromberg LLP · Stevenson Hood Thornton Beaubier LLP23 Nov 2015Order · 18 Jan 2016
CreditorGolden Opportunities Fund IncMacPHERSON LESLIE & TYERMAN LLP23 Nov 2015Application · 23 Nov 2015
CreditorInnovation Place Saskatchewan Opportunities CorporationMcKercher LLP18 Jan 2016Order · 18 Jan 2016
CreditorYolbolsum Canada IncBennett Jones LLP22 Aug 2016Application · 22 Aug 2016
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredGolden Opportunities Fund Inc. (“GOFI”)a security interest — “As at November 10, 2015 the indebtedness of PDI to GOFI, for which it holds a security interest, was $833,000 in principal, plus $263,552.16 in accrued interest, with additional interest accrued and accruing thereon” — AMOUNT NOT REPORTED BECAUSE THE DOCUMENT STATES COMPONENTS, NOT A TOTAL: $833,000 principal and $263,552.16 accrued interest, with interest still accruing, and no combined figure given. The balance sheet carries a DIFFERENT and differently-based figure — “Current portion of Golden Opportunities debenture” at $1,103 thousand as at November 30, 2015, which i · as of 10 Nov 2015—First Report of the Interim Receiver
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured

3 more claims in 1 class The stack holds Secured and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.

RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Med-Life Discoveries LP (MLD): a distribution.Fifth Report of the Receiver · 12 Mar 2019

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredMLD (secured claim pursuant to the Receiver's Borrowing Charge)Med-Life Discoveries LP (MLD)—interimper the receiverFifth Report of the Receiver · 12 Mar 2019

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

1 blurred figure above

The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

3 engagements · 3 firms — latest: Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP, 1 Apr 2016 – 28 Feb 2019, in feesFifth Report of the Receiver · 12 Mar 2019

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLPCounsel1 Apr 2016 – 28 Feb 2019—not statedFifth Report of the Receiver · 12 Mar 2019
FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Receiver4 Dec 2015 – 28 Feb 2019—not statedFifth Report of the Receiver · 12 Mar 2019
KMP Law NorthCounsel1 Apr 2016 – 28 Feb 2019—not statedFifth Report of the Receiver · 12 Mar 2019

3 blurred figures above

What each firm billed — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing
Total liabilities at filing

As at ·

The 2 totals the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
49 filings
DateDocumentFile
Receiver's Certificate filed April 29, 2021PDF · Subscribers
Order (Distribution and Discharge of Receiver)
  • Presiding officer Justice A.R. Rothery
PDF · Subscribers
Fifth Report of the Receiver
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated; per unstated · Table missing:
  • Fee schedule Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application (Distribution and Discharge of Receiver)
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated · Stated on: 2019-03-11 · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver's CertificatePDF · Subscribers
Order (Approval of Increased Receiver's Borrowing Charge)
  • Presiding officer Justice L.M. Schwann
PDF · Subscribers
Application without Notice
  • Counsel Bennett Jones LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Fourth Report of ReceiverPDF · Subscribers
Notice of ApplicationPDF · Subscribers
Approval and Vesting Order
  • Presiding officer Justice A.R. Rothery
PDF · Subscribers
Approval of Receiver's Borrow Charge
  • Presiding officer Justice A.R. Rothery
PDF · Subscribers
Order
  • Presiding officer Justice G.A. Meschishnick
PDF · Subscribers
Sealing OrderPDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application - Sealing OrderPDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application - Short Service
  • Counsel Bennett Jones LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver's Third ReportPDF · Subscribers
Supplement to the Third Report of the ReceiverPDF · Subscribers
Letter to Service List re: Sealing Order of Mr. Justice AllbrightPDF · Subscribers
Order for Sealing MaterialsPDF · Subscribers
Order for Abridged Service
  • Presiding officer Justice Meschi
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver's Second ReportPDF · Subscribers
Service List (updated July 5, 2016)
  • Counsel Robertson Stromberg LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Approval of Sales Process and Receiver's Borrowing Charge April 26, 2016
  • Presiding officer Justice B.J. Scherman
PDF · Subscribers
Approval of Sales Process, KERP and Receiver's Borrowing Charge April 15, 2016
  • Presiding officer Justice B.J. Scherman
PDF · Subscribers
Letter to Justice MeschishnickPDF · Subscribers
Receiver's First ReportPDF · Subscribers
Short Service Order
  • Presiding officer Justice B. J. Scherman
PDF · Subscribers
Receivership Order
  • Counsel Robertson Stromberg LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice B. J. Scherman
PDF · Subscribers
Supplementary Affidavit of Douglas Banzet - Sworn on February 24, 2016PDF · Subscribers
February 23, 2016 Letter to Court of Queen's BenchPDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Douglas Banzet - Sworn on February 22, 2016PDF · Subscribers
February 22, 2016 Letter to Court of Queen's BenchPDF · Subscribers
Second Report of the Interim ReceiverPDF · Subscribers
Consent Order (Second Extension of Interim Receivership Order)
  • Presiding officer Justice N. G. Gabrielson
PDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Interim Receiver
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application - Extension of Interim Receivership Order
  • Counsel McKercher LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Approval of Second Interim Financing Term Sheet
  • Presiding officer Justice B. J. Scherman
PDF · Subscribers
Order (Extension of Interim Receivership Order and Approval of Interim Financing Term Sheet)
  • Presiding officer Justice Scherman
PDF · Subscribers
Notice to Creditors
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Interim Receivership Order
  • Counsel MacPherson Leslie & Tyerman LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice B. J. Scherman
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Barry Bridges - Sworn on November 23, 2015PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Craig Bell - Sworn on November 23, 2015PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of David Dube - Sworn on November 23, 2015PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Gavin PrestonPDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Peter Blaney - Sworn on November 23, 2015PDF · Subscribers
Application for Appointment of Receiver
  • Counsel Stevenson Hood Thornton Beaubier LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Brief of Law on Behalf of Golden Opportunities Fund Inc.PDF · Subscribers
Consent to Act - FTI ConsultingPDF · Subscribers
Draft Receivership Order
  • Commencement date 26 November 2015
  • Court COURT OF QUEEN’S BENCH FOR SASKATCHEWAN IN BANKRUPTCY AND INSOLVENCY
  • Court file no Q.B. ____ of 2015
PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Phenomenome Discoveries Inc. & Phenomenome Laboratory Services Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench for Saskatchewan. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/phenomenome-discoveries-inc-phenomenome-laboratory-services-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 20 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/phenomenome-discoveries-inc-phenomenome-laboratory-services-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.