Proceedings.

Peace Country Logging Ltd.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
BankruptcyBankruptcy and Insolvency Act, RSC 1985, c B-3
File
24-3351957
Filings held16
Last activity20 May 2026
On the record124 days
Secured debt$84K
OverviewSummary updated

Peace Country Logging Ltd. is the subject of a bankruptcy proceeding under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act before the Court of King's Bench of Alberta, commenced on May 20, 2026. The record for the matter carries a single step: an interim order pronounced that same day, May 20, 2026. The proceeding is recorded as active. No judicial centre is identified in the record, and nothing further has been entered against the file to date.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates17 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed report no. First Report. The Company generally ceased operations in November 2023 and is no longer operating; the Trustee is now proceeding to liquidate the remaining assets through auction and related-party sales.

Source: Trustee's First Report to Court

Parties

Debtor

Peace Country Logging Ltd.

Trustee in bankruptcy

MNP

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice LemaCourt of King's Bench of Alberta2 orders, May 2026 – Jun 202613 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
Trustee in bankruptcyMNPMcLennan Ross LLP11 May 2026Service list · 11 May 2026
DebtorPeace Country Logging Ltd.KMSC Law LLP11 May 2026Service list · 11 May 2026
CreditorWoodland Cree First Nation General Delivery Cadotte Lake, AB T0H 0N0Witten LLP11 May 2026Service list · 11 May 2026
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 1 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesas of date of bankruptcy (March 26, 2026) — Deemed Trust - all present and after-acquired property — Deemed trust (quasi-governmental) class per Table 3; however text states Company's books show no amounts owing to CRA for payroll source deductions and CRA has not filed a proof of claim as of report date - the $1,000 figure appears to be a nominal/estimated registration amount rather than a confirmed balance. — debtor: Peace Country Logging Ltd.$1KTrustee's Report to Creditors
4SecuredBennington Financialas of date of bankruptcy (March 26, 2026) — Secured - specific serial number registration (2022 FAE SFH/HP 250 Mulcher, and other equipment previously subject to security) — Mulcher was repossessed by Bennington post-bankruptcy; Trustee has directed enforcement to cease pending review. Certain other equipment previously subject to this security was sold/paid out prior to bankruptcy; dispositions not independently verified by Trustee. — debtor: Peace Country Logging Ltd.$84KTrustee's Report to Creditors
4SecuredThe Bank of Nova Scotia · in 110 casesas of date of bankruptcy (March 26, 2026) — Secured - specific serial number registration (2022 GMC Sierra, and other equipment previously subject to security) — Vehicle in possession of Company directors who have expressed interest in purchasing it. Other equipment (2021 Tigercat) previously subject to this security was sold prior to bankruptcy; dispositions not independently verified by Trustee. — debtor: Peace Country Logging Ltd.$54KTrustee's Report to Creditors
4SecuredFord Credit Canada · in 16 casesas of date of bankruptcy (March 26, 2026) — Secured - specific serial number registration (2022 Ford F-150) — Vehicle held in secure yard; to be realized for estate benefit subject to secured creditor's rights and stakeholder/inspector approvals. — debtor: Peace Country Logging Ltd.$33KTrustee's Report to Creditors
4SecuredCanadian Western Bank · in 80 casesas of date of bankruptcy (March 26, 2026) — Secured - general security agreement over all present and after-acquired property — Table 3 lists an estimated claim of $1,000, but the Trustee states 'we understand there are no amounts owing to CWB' - treated as a nil balance per the text; the $1,000 figure appears to be a nominal registration placeholder. — debtor: Peace Country Logging Ltd.$0Trustee's Report to Creditors
8UnsecuredUnsecured creditors (aggregate as reported, includes above-named plus additional unidentified creditors) · in 532 casesas of Statement of Affairs as at March 11, 2026 — Total of approximately 7 potential unsecured creditors per Company's books and records; only the three highest (Woodland Cree First Nation, CRA-GST, Remote Waste LP) are individually named in the report - the remaining ~4 creditors are not itemised. Table 5 restates this as $9,849 (000's) 'per Statement of Affairs'. — debtor: Peace Country Logging Ltd.$9.85MTrustee's Report to Creditors
8UnsecuredWoodland Cree First Nationas of date of bankruptcy (March 26, 2026) — Disputed claim - Company disputes the quantum; underlying legal action claims damages in excess of $2.5M with amount to be proven at trial; estimated claim used here is based on an attachment order registration at PPR, not an adjudicated amount. — debtor: Peace Country Logging Ltd.$9.46MTrustee's Report to Creditors
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency (GST) · in 926 casesas of date of bankruptcy (March 26, 2026) — Listed separately from the secured deemed-trust CRA claim (payroll source deductions); this entry relates to GST. — debtor: Peace Country Logging Ltd.$269KTrustee's Report to Creditors
8UnsecuredRemote Waste LPas of date of bankruptcy (March 26, 2026) — One of the top three unsecured creditors identified by the Trustee. — debtor: Peace Country Logging Ltd.$105KTrustee's Report to Creditors
Sale processAs stated in the filings

3 transactions · 2 proposed · 1 approvedThe Auction Agreement and Auction Sale are hereby approvedAuction Approval and Vesting Order and Ancillary Relief · 20 May 2026

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
George ZachariasRelated partythe Related Party Assets · asset sale · nominee/assignee: or their nomineeSealedProposed purchase price detailed in sealed Confidential Appendix 3 (proposed transaction summary for George Zacharias).ProposedTrustee's First Report to Court
end purchasers at online auction, unnamedthe Auction Assets · auctionnot statedProposedTrustee's First Report to Court
John ZachariasRelated partythe assets included under Schedule 'B' of this Order (the 'Purchased Assets') · asset sale · nominee/assignee: or their nomineeSealedProposed purchase price detailed in sealed Confidential Appendix 2; paragraph references John Zacharias funding outstanding secured indebtedness of approximately $54,248 plus $2,000 net equity value for a vehicle.Approved20 May 2026Approval and Vesting Order (Sale by Trustee)
AdvisorsG.D. Auctions & Appraisals Inc. (auctioneer)Auction Approval and Vesting Order and Ancillary Relief
Closing termsUpon the closing of the transactions contemplated by the Auction Sale, the Trustee shall file with the Clerk of the Court, the Trustee's CertificateAuction Approval and Vesting Order and Ancillary Relief
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$520K
Total liabilities at filing$10M

As at 26 Mar 2026 · per Statement of Affairs, as stated and estimated by bankrupt/debtor · entity - Peace Country Logging Ltd — Assets: accounts receivable estimated realizable value 2,861.17; machinery and equipment 321,300.00; vehicles 196,248.00. Liabilities: secured creditors 170,936.47; unsecured creditors 9,848,986.94; surplus shown as 9,499,514.24 (liabilities exceed assets).

Documents
16 filings
DateDocumentFile
Approval and Vesting Order (Sale by Trustee)
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon delivery of the Trustee's Closing Certificate confirming payment of the purchase price and completion of the Transaction
  • Commencement date 20 May 2026
  • Court COURT OF KING'S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • Court file no 24-3351957
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
Auction Approval and Vesting Order and Ancillary Relief
  • Closing terms Upon the closing of the transactions contemplated by the Auction Sale, the Trustee shall file with the Clerk of the Court, the Trustee's Certificate
  • Order date 20 May 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Lema
  • Sale advisor G.D. Auctions & Appraisals Inc. (auctioneer)
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Affidavit of ServicePDF
WebEx ConfirmationPDF
Application
  • Applicant MNP LTD., IN ITS CAPACITY AS TRUSTEE IN BANKRUPTCY OF PEACE COUNTRY LOGGING LTD.
  • Commencement date 26 March 2026
  • Court COURT OF KING’S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • Court file no 24-3351957
PDF
Approval and Vesting Order Regarding G. Zacharias - Clean CopyPDF
Approval and Vesting Order Regarding J. Zacharias - Clean CopyPDF
Auction Approval and Vesting Order - Clean CopyPDF
Bench Brief of the TrusteePDF
Book of Authorities of the Trustee
  • Applicant MNP LTD., IN ITS CAPACITY AS TRUSTEE IN BANKRUPTCY OF PEACE COUNTRY LOGGING LTD.
  • Court COURT OF KING’S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • Court file no 24-3351957
  • Proceeding type bia_bankruptcy
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Letter to Service List
  • Counsel Witten LLP
PDF
Restricted Court Access Order
  • Presiding officer Justice Lema
PDF
Trustee's First Report to Court
  • Financial position Assets $520K · Liabilities $10M · per Statement of Affairs management estimate · entity - Peace Country Logging Ltd. — As at the date of bankruptcy, the Company reported total liabilities of approximately $10,000,000 and estimated realizable assets of approximately $520,000.
  • Operational summary The Company generally ceased operations in November 2023 and is no longer operating; the Trustee is now proceeding to liquidate the remaining assets through auction and related-party sales.
  • Purchaser John Zacharias (related party) · nominee/assignee or their nominee · the Related Party Assets · asset sale · price sealed · proposed; George Zacharias (related party) · nominee/assignee or their nominee · the Related Party Assets · asset sale · price sealed · proposed; end purchasers at online auction, unnamed · the Auction Assets · auction · proposed
  • Report date 11 May 2026
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Trustee's Report to Creditors
  • Financial position Assets $3.01M · as at 31 Jul 2025 · per Management-prepared internally, not subject to review or compilation by an external accountant · Peace Country Logging Ltd. (entity level, 'Company' column) — Total assets of $3,009,000 stated directly (sum of current assets $185,000 and other/long-term assets bringing total to $3,009,000). Liabilities are presented only in two subtotals - current liabilities $417,000 and long-term/other liabilities $534,000 (including capital lease obligations $117,000) - with shareholder's equity of $2,475,000; document does not state a single combined 'total liabilities' figure, so it is not computed here. No balance sheet was prepared for the stub period from August 1, 2025 to the date of bankruptcy (March 26, 2026); external (compiled) comparative figures for July 31, 2024 and July 31, 2023 are also shown on page 3 but not used here as this is the most recent period.
  • Secured creditors $33K · Note: Vehicle held in secure yard; to be realized for estate benefit subject to secured creditor's rights and stakeholder/inspector approvals. · Page: 4 · As of: date of bankruptcy (March 26, 2026) · Debtor: Peace Country Logging Ltd. · Creditor: Ford Credit Canada · Security: Secured - specific serial number registration (2022 Ford F-150)
  • Unsecured creditors $105K · Note: One of the top three unsecured creditors identified by the Trustee. · Page: 6 · As of: date of bankruptcy (March 26, 2026) · Basis: Trustee's estimate based on Company's books and records · Debtor: Peace Country Logging Ltd. · Creditor: Remote Waste LP
PDF
First Meeting of Creditors Package
  • Financial position Assets $520K · Liabilities $10M · as at 26 Mar 2026 · per Statement of Affairs, as stated and estimated by bankrupt/debtor · entity - Peace Country Logging Ltd — Assets: accounts receivable estimated realizable value 2,861.17; machinery and equipment 321,300.00; vehicles 196,248.00. Liabilities: secured creditors 170,936.47; unsecured creditors 9,848,986.94; surplus shown as 9,499,514.24 (liabilities exceed assets).
PDF
Certificate of AppointmentPDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Peace Country Logging Ltd.” (Bankruptcy), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/peace-country-logging-ltd

Sources last checked · summary updated 8 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/peace-country-logging-ltd

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.