Proceedings.

On Track Door Systems Canada Inc

Follow
Active
Proceeding
ProposalSection 50(5) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act
File
35-2526785
Filings held6
Last activity8 Aug 2019
On the record2,646 days
Secured debt$90K
OverviewSummary updated

On Track Door Systems Canada Inc. remains in active Division I proposal proceedings in Ontario, commenced 24 June 2019 under section 50(5) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, with MNP Ltd. acting as trustee under file no. 35-2526785. The company's statement of affairs and Form 92 list of creditors report RBC Royal Bank facilities of $264,000 on truck and equipment finance, $90,000 on a line of credit and $65,000 on a Visa account. Unsecured claims include $166,311.08 owing to ODCC, Corp. Kinnear, $127,784.02 to CHI Overhead Doors, Canada Revenue Agency claims of $114,439.18 and $68,480.60, $100,000 to Lisa McPherson, $49,167.91 to LiftMaster and $48,566.07 to Air Liquide Canada Inc., alongside $40,000 in customer deposits and $1,000 owing to employees.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates6 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

On Track Door Systems Canada Inc

Proposal trustee

MNP

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredRBC Royal Bank / Banque Royale · in 56 casesas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — Line of Credit — Listed as secured-type facility (Line of Credit) in list of creditors with claims of $250 or more — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$90KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
4SecuredRBC Royal Bank Visa · in 24 casesas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — Listed among creditors in Form 92 list; nature of security not specified beyond account type (Visa) — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$65KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)Employees · in 185 casesas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — Possible wage-earner preferred claim; document does not specify priority status — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$1KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredODCC, Corp. Kinnearas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$166KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredCHI Overhead Doorsas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$128KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredCRA - Tax - Ontario (Account 803579755 RP0001, J. Langille - Collection Officer) · in 252 casesas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — Deemed trust / CRA quasi-governmental claim — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$114KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredLisa McPhersonas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — Individual creditor — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$100KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredCRA - Tax - Ontario (Account 803569755 RT0001) · in 252 casesas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — Deemed trust / CRA quasi-governmental claim — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$68.5KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredLiftMasteras of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$49.2KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredAir Liquide Canada Inc. · in 78 casesas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$48.6KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredCustomer Deposits · in 4 casesas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$40KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredDevanco Canadaas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$35.4KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredWells Fargo Financial Corporation Canada · in 7 casesas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$31.2KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8Unsecured2202398 Ontario Inc.as of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$31KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredRodrigues Paiva LLPas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$23.1KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredAmarras of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$19.9KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredBorden Ladner Gervais LLP · in 28 casesas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$19.4KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredSJM Sunset Holdings Inc.as of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$16.3KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredClopay Canadaas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$11.1KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredMicananas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$7.1KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredBauman Overhead Doorsas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$5.72KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredDEK Canadaas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$4.68KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredYellow Pages · in 8 casesas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$3.42KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredPentagon Security Shutters · in 2 casesas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$3.03KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredBell Mobility c/o FCT Default Solutions · in 27 casesas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$2.73KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredDonald L. Tweedleas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$2.15KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredReuben Baumanas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — Individual creditor — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$2.08KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredGB Telecomas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$1.08KNotice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredSunbelt Rentals of Canada Inc. · in 15 casesas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$570Notice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredHydro One · in 20 casesas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$477Notice of Proposal to Creditors
8UnsecuredUnion Gas · in 29 casesas of Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported — debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc.$348Notice of Proposal to Creditors
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: 8.5 % of proven claims.Under the planTrustee's Report to the Creditors · 24 Jul 2019

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Preferredpaid in fullUnder the planper the trusteeTrustee's Report to the Creditors · 24 Jul 2019
Unsecured$878Kestimated8.5 %of proven claimsUnder the planper the trusteeTrustee's Report to the Creditors · 24 Jul 2019

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total liabilities at filing$958K

As at 24 Jun 2019 · per Stated 'Total' of the NOI 'List of Creditors with claims of $250 or more' as reported · On Track Door Systems Canada Inc. (single entity) — Total of the creditor listing attached to the Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal (NOI filed June 24, 2019); sum of listed creditor claims of $250 or more, not an audited balance sheet, and excludes any claims under $250. No asset figures stated.

Documents6 filings
DateDocumentFile
Notice of the Reconvened MeetingPDF
Notice of Proposal to Creditors
  • Secured creditors $90K · Note: Listed as secured-type facility (Line of Credit) in list of creditors with claims of $250 or more · Page: 4 · As of: Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported · Debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc. · Creditor: RBC Royal Bank / Banque Royale · Security: Line of Credit
  • Unsecured creditors $31.2K · Page: 4 · As of: Statement of Affairs / List of Creditors as reported · Basis: Form 92 List of Creditors as reported · Debtor: On Track Door Systems Canada Inc. · Creditor: Wells Fargo Financial Corporation Canada
PDF
Trustee's Report to the Creditors
  • Appointee MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee role Trustee
  • Commencement date 24 June 2019
  • Court file no 35-2526785
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF
Certificate of Filing of a ProposalPDF
Notice to Creditors of Intention to make a Proposal
  • Commencement date 24 June 2019
  • Court file no 35-2526785
  • Financial position Liabilities $958K · as at 24 Jun 2019 · per Stated 'Total' of the NOI 'List of Creditors with claims of $250 or more' as reported · On Track Door Systems Canada Inc. (single entity) — Total of the creditor listing attached to the Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal (NOI filed June 24, 2019); sum of listed creditor claims of $250 or more, not an audited balance sheet, and excludes any claims under $250. No asset figures stated.
  • Province Ontario
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Certificate for the Notice of Intention to make a Proposal
  • Appointee MNP LTD / MNP LTÉE
  • Appointee role Licensed Insolvency Trustee
  • Commencement date 24 June 2019
  • Court file no 35-2526785
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “On Track Door Systems Canada Inc” (Proposal). Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/on-track-door-systems-canada-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 19 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/on-track-door-systems-canada-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.