Proceedings.

Noya Holdings Inc & Noya Cannabis Inc

Follow
Closed
Proceeding
CCAACCAA
Court
Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List
File
CV-24-00730120-00CL
Filings held25
Last activity23 Apr 2025
On the record729 days
OverviewSummary updated

Noya Holdings Inc. and Noya Cannabis Inc. obtained protection under the Companies' Creditors Arrangement Act on November 6, 2024, when the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (Commercial List) granted an initial order under court file number CV-24-00730120-00CL. The file is now recorded as closed. Apart from that initial order, made on the commencement date, no further steps are carried on this record; readers seeking the terms of the order, the identity of any court-appointed officer, or any subsequent relief will not find them here.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates25 dated entries
#Order

Opened the CCAA proceeding for both companies in the Commercial List at Toronto under court file CV-24-00730120-00CL; the record carries no terms of the order.

Source: Initial Order Nov 6, 2024

Parties

Debtor

Noya Holdings Inc & Noya Cannabis Inc

Monitor

BDO

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice CavanaghOntario Superior Court of Justice6 orders, Apr 2024 – Apr 2025318 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
MonitorBDOLoopstra Nixon LLP13 Mar 2025Service list · 13 Mar 2025
ApplicantNoya Holdings IncFogler, Rubinoff LLP5 Mar 2025Order · 5 Mar 2025
ApplicantNoya Holdings Inc & Noya Cannabis IncFogler, Rubinoff LLP15 Nov 2024Order · 15 Nov 2024
CreditorKronos Capital Partners IncDentons Canada LLP13 Mar 2025Service list · 13 Mar 2025
CreditorLending Stream IncDickinson Wright LLP13 Mar 2025Service list · 13 Mar 2025
CreditorPure Sunfarms CorpFarris LLP13 Mar 2025Service list · 13 Mar 2025
CreditorSelvira PeckovicAlam Law Firm Pc13 Mar 2025Service list · 13 Mar 2025
CreditorTerrAscend CorpCassels Brock & Blackwell LLP13 Mar 2025Service list · 13 Mar 2025
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4Secured267 Ontario Ltd.'s landlord (minority shareholder of 267)One of two related-party creditors owed approximately $500,000 in aggregate by 267; component amount not separately stated. Related party (landlord and minority shareholder of 267). — debtor: 2675583 Ontario Limited ("267")—Report of the Proposed Monitor - BDO Canada Limited
4Secured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured

27 more claims in 2 classes The stack holds Secured and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.

Sale processAs stated in the filings
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: no distribution.EstimatedThird Report of Monitor - BDO Canada Limited - 2025-MAR-28 · 28 Mar 2025

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Unsecured——no distributionEstimatedper the monitorThird Report of Monitor - BDO Canada Limited - 2025-MAR-28 · 28 Mar 2025

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

1 engagement · 1 firm — Loopstra Nixon LLP, 3 Feb – 25 Mar 2025Third Report of Monitor - BDO Canada Limited - 2025-MAR-28 · 28 Mar 2025

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Loopstra Nixon LLPCounsel to the monitor3 Feb – 25 Mar 2025—Third Report of Monitor - BDO Canada Limited - 2025-MAR-28 · 28 Mar 2025

2 blurred figures above

What the firm billed — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing
Total liabilities at filing

As at ·

The 2 totals the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
25 filings
DateDocumentFile
1001155163 Ontario Creditor Pkg
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Noya Holdings Creditor PkgPDF · Subscribers
Noya CCAA Termination Certificate - 4917-7865-7849 1PDF · Subscribers
Order (Stay Extension, Fee Approval and CCAA Termination) (April 1) CV-24-00730120-00CL
  • Counsel Fogler, Rubinoff LLP
  • Order date 1 April 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
  • Stay extended to 22 April 2025
PDF · Subscribers
Third Report of Monitor - BDO Canada Limited - 2025-MAR-28
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated; per liquidation_alternative · Stated on: 2025-03-28 · Table missing:
  • Fee schedule Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record (CCAA Termination) - Moving Parties - Applicants - Noya Holdings Inc. and 1001155163 Ontario Inc. - 27-MAR-2025PDF · Subscribers
Service List - as of March 13, 2025
  • Counsel Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
PDF · Subscribers
0006 Ancillary Order (Sale Approval)
  • Counsel Fogler, Rubinoff LLP
PDF · Subscribers
0007 Approval and Reverse Vesting Order (Sale Approval)
  • Counsel Fogler, Rubinoff LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record (Sale Approval) - Moving Parties - Applicants - Noya Holdings Inc. and Noya Cannabis Inc. - 26-FEB-2025 - 4926-2066-2048 2PDF · Subscribers
Amended and Restated Initial Order (Comeback Hearing) Nov 15, 2024
  • Counsel Fogler, Rubinoff LLP
  • Order date 15 November 2024
  • Stay expiry 7 March 2025
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement Form - CV-24-00730120-00CL Re Noya Holdings Inc. and Noya Cannabis Inc.
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF · Subscribers
Order re Sales Process and Stalking Horse Purchase Agreement (Comeback Hearing) Nov 15, 2024
  • Bid deadline 27 January 2025
  • Counsel Fogler, Rubinoff LLP
  • Order date 15 November 2024
PDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Monitor - BDO Canada LimitedPDF · Subscribers
Factum (Comeback Hearing) - Moving Parties - Applicants - Noya Holdings Inc. and Noya Cannabis Inc. - Nov 12,2024PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record (Comeback Hearing) - Moving Parties - Applicants - Noya Holdings Inc. and Noya Cannabis Inc. - Nov 12,2024PDF · Subscribers
Notice to Creditors (Initial Order) November 7 2024PDF · Subscribers
Initial Order Nov 6, 2024
  • Commencement date 6 November 2024
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (COMMERCIAL LIST)
  • Court file no CV-24-00730120-00CL
  • Order date 6 November 2024
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Noya Cannabis creditor listPDF · Subscribers
Noya Holdings Inc. v BDO Canada Limited et al
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF · Subscribers
Application Record - Volume 1 of 2 - ApplicantsPDF · Subscribers
Application Record - Volume 2 of 2 - Applicants
PDF · Subscribers
Factum of the Applicants (Initial Application) - ApplicantsPDF · Subscribers
Report of the Proposed Monitor - BDO Canada Limited
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement NOVA HOLDINGS INC. et al v. IGNITE Iet al CV-24-00730120-00CL APRIL 1, 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Noya Holdings Inc & Noya Cannabis Inc” (CCAA), Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/noya-holdings-inc-noya-cannabis-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 9 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/noya-holdings-inc-noya-cannabis-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.