Proceedings.

Norseman HDD Underground Solutions Ltd.

Follow
Closed
Proceeding
Bankruptcysection 49 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act
File
BKY-RG-00131-2026
Filings held5
Last activity24 Jun 2026
On the record487 days
Secured debt$92K
OverviewSummary updated

Norseman HDD Underground Solutions Ltd. is the subject of a bankruptcy proceeding under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, commenced on June 24, 2026 in the Court of King's Bench for Saskatchewan in Bankruptcy and Insolvency under court file number BKY-RG-00131-2026. The record of the proceeding consists of a single step, an interim order granted on the commencement date itself. No subsequent orders, hearings or reports are recorded, and the file now stands closed.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates5 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

Norseman HDD Underground Solutions Ltd.

Trustee in bankruptcy

MNP

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 4 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Secured creditors (aggregate per Statement of Affairs) · in 35 casesas of Statement of Affairs — Total secured claims per the Bankrupt's Statement of Affairs; comprises (without individual breakdown in this total) the Otto GSA claims, CRA deemed trust claim, WEPP secured wage claim, and other secured claims. Distinct from proofs of claim actually received as of June 9, 2025, 2:00 pm CST, which totalled $92,004.87. — debtor: Norseman HDD Underground Solutions Ltd.$608KTrustee's Preliminary Report
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesDeemed trust over unremitted payroll source deductions — Approximately $520,000.00 in unremitted payroll source deductions per books and records; CRA has not yet filed a secured claim for the deemed trust portion; trust audit anticipated to determine exact deemed trust amount. Deemed trust class. — debtor: Norseman HDD Underground Solutions Ltd.$520KTrustee's Preliminary Report
4SecuredADD Capital Corp. · in 18 casesSecured claim filed as of June 9, 2025, 2:00 pm CST; currently under review by the Trustee. — debtor: Norseman HDD Underground Solutions Ltd. · as of 9 Jun 2025$92KTrustee's Preliminary Report
4SecuredEmployees (WEPP subrogated claim) · in 185 casesSecured wage claim under section 81.3(1) of the BIA — Anticipated/estimated amount for 6 employees under WEPP administration; not yet finalized. — debtor: Norseman HDD Underground Solutions Ltd.$10.5KTrustee's Preliminary Report
4SecuredKenneth Richard Ott and Karen Elaine OttGeneral Security Agreement over all present and after-acquired personal property, including 43 specific serial numbered assets, registered by Robertson Stromberg LLP at the PPR on March 7, 2025 — Related-party individuals. Net auction proceeds of $613,185.33 are held in trust by Robertson Stromberg LLP (counsel for the Otts) pending release to the Trustee. Legal opinion on validity of the security claim is being sought. — debtor: Norseman HDD Underground Solutions Ltd.Trustee's Preliminary Report
4SecuredKenneth Richard Otto and Karen Elaine OttoGeneral Security Agreement over all present and after-acquired personal property, registered by Kanuka Thuringer LLP at the PPR on November 1, 2022 — Related-party individuals (personal secured creditors, not corporate). Legal opinion on validity of the security claim is being sought (see para 37). — debtor: Norseman HDD Underground Solutions Ltd.Trustee's Preliminary Report
5PMSI / lessorsPPSA equipment financiers (PMSI class) · in 183 casesPurchase-money security interests in equipment and machinery — DISCHARGED / satisfied — secured equipment financing was paid in full from Ritchie Bros. Auctioneers auction proceeds (net of costs, commissions); registrations are in the process of being discharged from PPR. Not a current claim. — debtor: Norseman HDD Underground Solutions Ltd.Trustee's Preliminary Report
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)Employees (preferred wage claims) · in 185 casesPreferred claim class for unpaid wages; amount not yet determined/stated. — debtor: Norseman HDD Underground Solutions Ltd.Trustee's Preliminary Report
8UnsecuredUnsecured creditors (aggregate as reported) · in 532 casesas of Statement of Affairs — 103 unsecured creditors reported; no individual creditors named on these pages. Statement of Affairs summary table (para 32) shows a slightly different figure of $1,933,879.13. Proofs of claim actually received as of June 9, 2025, 2:00 pm CST totalled $629,259.28. — debtor: Norseman HDD Underground Solutions Ltd.$1.93MTrustee's Preliminary Report

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

RecoveriesAs declared or paid

Ritchie Bros. Auctioneers: paid in full.FinalTrustee's Preliminary Report · 9 Jun 2025

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Securedsecured equipment financingRitchie Bros. Auctioneerspaid in fullFinalper the trusteeTrustee's Preliminary Report · 9 Jun 2025

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total liabilities at filing$2.54M

per Statement of Affairs as reported (based on Bankrupt's books and records) · Norseman HDD Underground Solutions Ltd. (bankrupt entity, unconsolidated) — Comprises Secured $608,000.00 and Unsecured $1,933,879.13 per the Statement of Affairs; total assets not stated in this report.

Documents5 filings
DateDocumentFile
Order of Trustee Discharge
  • Commencement date 24 June 2026
  • Court COURT OF KING'S BENCH FOR SASKATCHEWAN IN BANKRUPTCY AND INSOLVENCY
  • Court file no BKY-RG-00131-2026
PDF
First Meeting of Creditors - MinutesPDF
Trustee's Preliminary Report
  • Financial position Liabilities $2.54M · per Statement of Affairs as reported (based on Bankrupt's books and records) · Norseman HDD Underground Solutions Ltd. (bankrupt entity, unconsolidated) — Comprises Secured $608,000.00 and Unsecured $1,933,879.13 per the Statement of Affairs; total assets not stated in this report.
  • Proceeding type bia_bankruptcy
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual · Stated on: 2025-06-09 · Table missing:
  • Secured creditors $520K · Note: Approximately $520,000.00 in unremitted payroll source deductions per books and records; CRA has not yet filed a secured claim for the deemed trust portion; trust audit anticipated to determine exact deemed trust amount. Deemed trust class. · Page: 3 · Debtor: Norseman HDD Underground Solutions Ltd. · Creditor: Canada Revenue Agency · Security: Deemed trust over unremitted payroll source deductions
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Certificate of Appointment
  • Appointee MNP LTD / MNP LTÉE
  • Appointee role trustee
  • Commencement date 22 May 2025
  • Court file no 22-3226337
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Creditor PackagePDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Norseman HDD Underground Solutions Ltd.” (Bankruptcy), Court of King's Bench for Saskatchewan. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/norseman-hdd-underground-solutions-ltd

Sources last checked · summary updated 8 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/norseman-hdd-underground-solutions-ltd

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.