Proceedings.

National Traffic Safety Management Inc.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
NOIsubsection 50.4 (1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act
File
31-3064916
Filings held58
Last activity14 Sep 2026
On the record899 days
Secured debt$807K
OverviewSummary updated

National Traffic Safety Management Inc. filed a notice of intention to make a proposal under section 50.4 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act on 5 April 2024, with TDB Restructuring Limited as licensed insolvency trustee. Its secured creditors include J9 Investments Ltd., owed $807,000, 1555207 Ontario Inc. at $335,000, Betty Copeland at $200,000, and the Royal Bank of Canada at $199,000 under a HASCAP loan. J9 Investments Inc., a non-arm's-length party, has agreed to provide interim financing of up to $150,000.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates58 dated entries

Case update

National Traffic Safety: the director who would be the bidder

Nineteen months after a court approved its first proposal, an Ontario traffic-control company is in its second notice of intention, run since April by a sole director whose own company is listed as a $250,000 creditor, tried to buy the shares, and now holds a $2.1 million commitment letter to be the stalking horse for the business. On September 14 the company asked for a fifth extension; the trustee supports it, and reports $280,000 in unpaid post-filing CRA remittances.

Parties

Debtor

National Traffic Safety Management Inc.

Proposal trustee

TDB Restructuring

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice BlackOntario Superior Court of Justice8 orders, Jun 2024 – Jul 2026176 cases on record
Justice CavanaghOntario Superior Court of Justice6 orders, Apr 2024 – May 2026288 cases on record
Justice SteeleOntario Superior Court of Justice4 orders, Aug 2024 – Sep 2026220 cases on record
Justice KimmelOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Feb 2025182 cases on record
Justice OsborneOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Jun 2024146 cases on record
Justice ConwayOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Jun 2024285 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
DebtorNational Traffic Safety Management Inc.Chaitons LLP16 Apr 2024Order · 16 Apr 2024
CreditorJ9 Investments IncPeritz LLP26 Aug 2026Service list · 26 Aug 2026
CreditorLabourers' International Union of North America, Local 506 and 183Koskie Minsky LLP26 Aug 2026Service list · 26 Aug 2026
CreditorLabourers' International Union of North America, Local 837Wright Henry LLP26 Aug 2026Service list · 26 Aug 2026
CreditorOxygen Working Capital CorpDickinson Wright LLP26 Aug 2026Service list · 26 Aug 2026
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 4 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredJ9 Investments Ltd.PPSA financing statement registered July 23, 2020 - inventory, equipment, accounts, other, motor vehicle included — Non-arms length party; also provided Interim DIP Loan facility of $150,000 — debtor: National Traffic Safety Management Inc. · as of 31 Mar 2024$807KFirst Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 11, 2024
4Secured1555207 Ontario Inc.PPSA financing statement registered February 7, 2022 - inventory, equipment, accounts, other, motor vehicle included — debtor: National Traffic Safety Management Inc. · as of 31 Mar 2024$335KFirst Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 11, 2024
4SecuredBetty CopelandPPSA financing statement registered April 17, 2023 - inventory, equipment, accounts, other, motor vehicle included — Individual/personal creditor; also owed approximately $77,000 in unsecured debt — debtor: National Traffic Safety Management Inc. · as of 31 Mar 2024$200KFirst Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 11, 2024
4SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada · in 556 casesPPSA financing statement registered May 6, 2021 - inventory, equipment, accounts, other, motor vehicle included — HASCAP loan — debtor: National Traffic Safety Management Inc. · as of 31 Mar 2024$199KFirst Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 11, 2024
4SecuredJ9 Investments Inc.as of Interim Financing Order / Interim DIP Loan — Interim Financing Charge over all present and future real and personal, tangible and intangible properties, assets and undertakings of the Borrower; proposed to rank in priority to all encumbrances — Non-arms length party and existing creditor providing post-filing Interim DIP Loan (super-priority DIP facility, $150,000 max principal, subject to Court approval) — debtor: National Traffic Safety Management Inc.$150KFirst Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 11, 2024
4SecuredNeli Financial IncorporatedPPSA financing statement registered June 22, 2018 - inventory, equipment, accounts, other, motor vehicle included (freightliners) — Discharged/paid off in full; reported as of PPRS search date March 31, 2024 — debtor: National Traffic Safety Management Inc. · as of 31 Mar 2024$0First Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 11, 2024
4SecuredMercedes-Benz Financial Services Canada Corporation · in 30 casesPPSA financing statement registered July 5, 2019 - equipment, other, motor vehicle included — Amount owing not stated in document — debtor: National Traffic Safety Management Inc. · as of 31 Mar 2024First Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 11, 2024
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesApproximate amount ('approximately $40,000') relating to May 2026 HST remittance not paid when due — debtor: National Traffic Safety Management Inc. · as of 30 Jul 2026$40KSecond Report of the Proposal Trustee dated July 30, 2026
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesApproximate amount ('approximately $16,000') relating to source deductions for certain non-unionized employees — debtor: National Traffic Safety Management Inc. · as of 30 Jul 2026$16KSecond Report of the Proposal Trustee dated July 30, 2026
8UnsecuredEmkay Canada Inc.Vehicle lease payments approximately $30,000/month; Company proposed deferral of outstanding post-filing lease obligations pending refinancing; proposal under review by Emkay's credit committee as of report date; total arrears amount not stated — debtor: National Traffic Safety Management Inc. · as of 30 Jul 2026Second Report of the Proposal Trustee dated July 30, 2026
8UnsecuredLabourers' International Union of North America, Local 837, 506 and 183Outstanding May and June 2026 remittances subject to Minutes of Settlement dated July 29, 2026; initial payment of $15,000 made July 28, 2026; total arrears amount not stated — debtor: National Traffic Safety Management Inc. · as of 29 Jul 2026Second Report of the Proposal Trustee dated July 30, 2026

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: up to $2K.Under the planMotion Record of NTSM · 10 Feb 2025

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Deemed trustpaid in fullper the proposal trusteeMotion Record of NTSM · 10 Feb 2025
Preferredpaid in fullUnder the planper the proposal trusteeMotion Record of NTSM · 10 Feb 2025
UnsecuredUnsecured Creditors who have filed an electionup to $2KconditionalUnder the planper the proposal trusteeMotion Record of NTSM · 10 Feb 2025

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived

Professional fees to date

$80K

As at 13 Jun 2026First Report of the Proposal Trustee dated June 13, 2026

Documents
58 filings
DateDocumentFile
Endorsement of the Honourable Justice Steele dated September 14, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF
Factum of NTSM for the Motion returnable September 14, 2026
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
PDF
Motion Record of NTSM returnable September 14, 2026PDF
Order dated September 14, 2026
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF
Third Report of the Proposal Trustee dated September 11, 2026PDF
Service List dated August 26, 2026
  • Counsel Wright Henry LLP
PDF
Endorsement of the Honourable Justice Black dated July 31, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Black
PDF
Factum of NTSM for the Motion returnable July 31, 2026
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
PDF
Motion Record of NTSM returnable July 31, 2026
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
  • Secured creditors Note: Interim Financing Loan/Charge described as contemplated/in process of being finalized at page 33-34; subsequently reported as no longer required per page 48 affidavit · Page: 34 · Debtor: National Traffic Safety Management Inc. · Creditor: Altitude Capital Partners · Currency: CAD · Security: Proposed Interim Financing Charge of $500,000 to secure Interim Financing Loan plus interest and costs (interim financing ultimately not proceeded with per later affidavit)
  • Unsecured creditors $16K · Note: Approximate figure; intended payment during week of July 31, 2026 · Page: 23 · As of: May 2026 · Basis: Affidavit narrative re post-filing source deduction arrears · Debtor: National Traffic Safety Management Inc. · Creditor: CRA (post-filing source deductions, non-unionized employees)
PDF
Order dated July 31, 2026
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Black
PDF
Second Report of the Proposal Trustee dated July 30, 2026
  • Secured creditors $757K · Note: Approximate amount outstanding to the Factor as at July 22, 2026 ('approximately $757,000'); Administration Charges rank in priority to all encumbrances except Oxygen's interest in factored accounts receivable · Page: 23 · As of: 2026-07-22 · Debtor: National Traffic Safety Management Inc. · Creditor: Oxygen Working Capital Corp. · Security: Factoring Agreement dated January 13, 2025; security/interest in Company's factored accounts receivable
  • Unsecured creditors $40K · Note: Approximate amount ('approximately $40,000') relating to May 2026 HST remittance not paid when due · Page: 6 · As of: 2026-07-30 · Basis: Post-filing HST remittance arrears as reported by management · Debtor: National Traffic Safety Management Inc. · Creditor: Canada Revenue Agency
PDF
Endorsement of the Honourable Justice Black dated June 15, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Black
PDF
Factum of NTSM for the Motion returnable June 15, 2026
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
PDF
Motion Record of NTSM returnable June 15, 2026PDF
Order dated June 15, 2026
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice W.D. Black
PDF
First Report of the Proposal Trustee dated June 13, 2026
  • Operational summary The company continues to operate during the Second NOI proceedings while working to stabilize operations, secure additional working capital, and complete the Share Purchase or an alternative transaction.
  • Professional fees $80K · Note: This is the amount of the requested Administration Charge to secure future fees and disbursements of the Professionals, including unpaid pre-filing fees, not a stated amount of fees already incurred. · Party: Proposal Trustee, its counsel and the Company's counsel (collectively, the Professionals)
  • Report date 13 June 2026
  • Report no First Report
PDF
Endorsement of the Honourable Justice Black dated June 3, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Black
PDF
Motion Record of NTSM returnable June 3, 2026
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
PDF
Order dated June 3, 2026
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice W.D. Black
PDF
Endorsement of the Honourable Justice Cavanagh dated May 22, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF
Motion Record of NTSM returnable May 22, 2026
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
PDF
Order dated May 22, 2026
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF
Certificate of Filing of a Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal dated April 24, 2026
  • Appointee TDB Restructuring Limited
  • Appointee role Licensed Insolvency Trustee
  • Commencement date 24 April 2026
  • Court file no 32-3364251
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal dated April 24, 2026PDF
Endorsement of the Honourable Justice Kimmel dated February 20, 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Kimmel
PDF
Motion Record of NTSM returnable February 20, 2025
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per plan; per plan; per plan; per liquidation_alternative; per plan; per unstated · Stated on: 2025-02-10 · Table missing:
PDF
Order dated February 20, 2025
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Kimmel
PDF
Seventh Report of the Proposal Trustee dated February 10, 2025PDF
Endorsement of the Honourable Justice Steele dated August 2, 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF
Motion Record of NTSM returnable August 2, 2024
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
PDF
Order dated August 2, 2024
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF
Sixth Report of the Proposal Trustee dated July 26, 2024PDF
Endorsement of the Honourable Justice Osborne dated June 27, 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
PDF
Motion Record of NTSM returnable June 27, 2024
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
PDF
Order dated June 27, 2024
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
PDF
Fifth Report of the Proposal Trustee dated June 26, 2024PDF
Endorsement of the Honourable Justice Black dated June 18, 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice Black
PDF
Motion Record of NTSM returnable June 18, 2024
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
PDF
Order dated June 18, 2024
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice W.D. Black
PDF
Fourth Report of the Proposal Trustee dated June 17, 2024PDF
Endorsement of the Honourable Justice Conway dated June 10, 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice Conway
PDF
Motion Record of NTSM returnable June 10, 2024
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
PDF
Order dated June 10, 2024
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Conway
PDF
Third Report of the Proposal Trustee dated June 6, 2024PDF
Material Adverse Change Report of the Proposal Trustee dated May 7, 2024PDF
Endorsement of the Honourable Justice Cavanagh dated May 3, 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF
Motion Record of NTSM returnable May 3, 2024
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
PDF
Order dated May 3, 2024
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF
Statement of Law of NTSM for the Motion returnable May 3, 2024
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
PDF
Second Report of the Proposal Trustee dated May 2, 2024PDF
Endorsement of the Honourable Justice Cavanagh dated April 16, 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF
Factum of NTSM for the Motion returnable April 16, 2024
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
PDF
Motion Record of NTSM returnable April 16, 2024
  • Proceeding type bia_noi
PDF
Order dated April 16, 2024
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF
Service List dated April 16, 2024
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
PDF
First Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 11, 2024
  • Secured creditors $150K · Note: Non-arms length party and existing creditor providing post-filing Interim DIP Loan (super-priority DIP facility, $150,000 max principal, subject to Court approval) · Page: 6 · As of: Interim Financing Order / Interim DIP Loan · Debtor: National Traffic Safety Management Inc. · Creditor: J9 Investments Inc. · Security: Interim Financing Charge over all present and future real and personal, tangible and intangible properties, assets and undertakings of the Borrower; proposed to rank in priority to all encumbrances
  • Unsecured creditors $77K · Note: Approximate amount; same individual also holds a $200,000 secured PPSA registration · Page: 5 · As of: 2024-03-31 · Basis: As reported in Proposal Trustee's First Report · Debtor: National Traffic Safety Management Inc. · Creditor: Betty Copeland
PDF
Certificate of Filing of a Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal dated April 5, 2024
  • Appointee TDB Restructuring Limited
  • Appointee role Licensed Insolvency Trustee
  • Commencement date 5 April 2024
  • Court file no 31-3064916
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal dated April 5, 2024
  • Appointee TDB Restructuring Limited
  • Appointee role trustee
  • Commencement date 5 April 2024
  • Province Ontario
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “National Traffic Safety Management Inc.” (NOI). Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/national-traffic-safety-management-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 24 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/national-traffic-safety-management-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.