Proceedings.

Morris Marketing Group Inc.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
NOIsection 50.4 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act
File
BK-25-03298880-0031
Filings held8
Last activity28 Jan 2026
On the record283 days
Secured debt$1.4M
OverviewSummary updated

Morris Marketing Group Inc. filed a notice of intention to make a proposal under section 50.4 of the BIA on December 12, 2025 in Ontario, and the proceeding remains active. Internally prepared, unaudited draft financial statements supplied by Elm, on a management-estimate basis, put the company's approximate total debt at $3.6 million for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, $3.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 and $2.8 million as at September 30, 2025; no total assets figure accompanies those numbers. Its parent, Elm Street Technology, LLC, holds a general security agreement executed August 27, 2025 securing Management Fees under a Shared Services Agreement. A liquidation analysis dated December 10, 2025 estimates Elm's secured claim in a hypothetical liquidation at $1,416,000. Elm also asserts an unsecured related party claim of approximately $5.8 million, net of the Debt Repayment, for Management Fees, which the Amended Proposal excludes from the Affected Creditor Class.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates9 dated entries
#Filing

Morris Marketing Group Inc. — NOI filed, Ontario.

Parties

Debtor

Morris Marketing Group Inc.

Proposal trustee

Dodick Landau

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice ConwayOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Jan 2026285 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
Proposal trusteeDodick LandauReconstruct LLP28 Jan 2026Order · 28 Jan 2026
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 1 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredElm Street Technology, LLCas of Filing Date — General security agreement dated August 27, 2025 granted by Morris to Elm to secure payment of Management Fees under the Shared Services Agreement — Related party (parent company). Figure is the amount Elm 'is expected to file' as a secured claim in a liquidation/bankruptcy scenario, covering Shared Services rendered after registration of its security through to the Filing Date; not a confirmed current balance. Secured Claims are Unaffected Claims and do not vote/receive distributions under the Amended Proposal. — debtor: Morris Marketing Group Inc.$1.4MReport of Trustee on Amended Proposal – December 23 2025
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)Crown Priority Claimsas of Filing Date — Stated as none by the Proposal Trustee; a priority/preferred claim class under the BIA scheme of distribution. — debtor: Morris Marketing Group Inc.$0Report of Trustee on Amended Proposal – December 23 2025
8UnsecuredElm Street Technology, LLC (Elm Claim)Related party (parent company) claim, net of the ~$2.9 million August 2025 Debt Repayment; not audited/verified by the Proposal Trustee. Classified as an Unaffected/Related Party Claim, excluded from voting and distributions under the Amended Proposal, but would share pro rata as an unsecured claim in a liquidation scenario. — debtor: Morris Marketing Group Inc.$5.8MReport of Trustee on Amended Proposal – December 23 2025
8UnsecuredEmployees (unsecured termination claims) · in 185 casesApproximately 30 employees; classified by the Debtor as unsecured debt (not identified as preferred). — debtor: Morris Marketing Group Inc.$1.1MReport of Trustee on Amended Proposal – December 23 2025
8UnsecuredTrade creditors (aggregate as reported) · in 11 casesDocument names no individual creditors within the aggregate except Xerox Canada Ltd., whose claim (see separate entry) is included within this $1.0 million total. — debtor: Morris Marketing Group Inc.$1MReport of Trustee on Amended Proposal – December 23 2025
8UnsecuredXerox Canada Ltd. · in 72 casesIncluded within, not additional to, the ~$1.0 million aggregate trade creditor figure above. — debtor: Morris Marketing Group Inc.$800KReport of Trustee on Amended Proposal – December 23 2025
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: paid in full.Under the plan · sanctionedCourt Order (Proposal Approval and Ancillary Relief) · 28 Jan 2026

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredRelated Persons and Secured Creditorsrelated partyno distributionUnder the plansanctionedper the proposal trusteeMotion Record · 18 Jan 2026
Preferredpaid in fullUnder the plansanctionedper the proposal trusteeMotion Record · 18 Jan 2026
UnsecuredConvenience Class Creditorspaid in fullUnder the plansanctionedper the proposal trusteeCourt Order (Proposal Approval and Ancillary Relief) · 28 Jan 2026
UnsecuredRelated Party Creditorsrelated partyno distributionvs. 38.5 % in a bankruptcyUnder the plansanctionedper the proposal trusteeReport of Trustee on Amended Proposal – December 23 2025 · 23 Dec 2025

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

2 engagements · 2 firmslatest: Dodick Landau Inc., 16 Oct 2025 – 15 Jan 2026, $117,368.00 soughtMotion Record · 28 Jan 2026

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Dodick Landau Inc.Proposal trustee16 Oct 2025 – 15 Jan 2026Sought$117,368.00ex. taxnot statedMotion Record · 28 Jan 2026
Reconstruct LLPCounsel to the trustee13 Nov – 30 Dec 2025Sought79.2$51,211.00ex. taxcourtesy discount$646.60stated averageMotion Record · 28 Jan 2026
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total liabilities at filing$2.8M

As at 30 Sep 2025 · per Internally prepared, unaudited financial statements of Morris provided by Elm; described by the Proposal Trustee as 'total debt' (not reviewed or verified per GAAS) · Morris Marketing Group Inc. (single entity) — Same source also reports total debt of approximately $3.6 million (FY2023) and $3.2 million (FY2024), and net losses of approximately $3,016,911 (FY2023), $245,517 (FY2024) and $3,016,278 (period ended Sept 30, 2025); total assets not stated.

Documents8 filings
DateDocumentFile
Court Order (Proposal Approval and Ancillary Relief)
  • Counsel Reconstruct LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Conway
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per plan; per plan · Table missing:
PDF
Court_Endorsement
  • Presiding officer Justice Conway
PDF
Motion Record – Returnable January 28, 2026
  • Applicant Morris Marketing Group Inc.
  • Appointee Dodick Landau Inc.
  • Appointee role Proposal Trustee
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (COMMERCIAL LIST) (IN BANKRUPTCY AND INSOLVENCY)
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF
Creditor Package – Amended ProposalPDF
Report of Trustee on Amended Proposal – December 23 2025
  • Appointee Dodick Landau Inc.
  • Appointee role Proposal Trustee
  • Commencement date 14 November 2025
  • Court file no BK-25-03298880-0031
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF
Amended Proposal
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per plan; per plan · Table missing:
PDF
Certificate Of Filing Amended ProposalPDF
Notice of Intention to Make a ProposalPDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Morris Marketing Group Inc.” (NOI), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/morris-marketing-group-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 9 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/morris-marketing-group-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.