Meadowbrook Meat Market
Follow- Proceeding
- Bankruptcysection 49 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act
- File
- 45794
Meadowbrook Meat Market, operated by 2126995 Nova Scotia Limited, made an assignment under section 49 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act on May 16, 2024 at 13:30, with BDO Canada Limited as trustee in bankruptcy under estate number 45794 in Nova Scotia. The Statement of Affairs as at May 15, 2024 lists assets of $346,760 against liabilities of $1,553,226, with asset figures carried at net book values as of September 30, 2023, unaudited and unverified by the trustee, and net realization values largely shown as $1 placeholders pending appraisals. Unsecured claims are reported at $603,097, preferred claims at $135,000 and deferred claims at $288,776. The trustee continues to review the proof of claim of Margaret Lamb, a director and 60% shareholder whose shareholder loan security over equipment and intellectual property was registered on the eve of bankruptcy.
Trustee's report fixed the bankruptcy at 13:30 on May 16, 2024 and set out the Statement of Affairs position, secured claims and unadjudicated proofs of claim.
Source: Certificate of Appointment
Creditors' meeting entry on the record, fixing the commencement of the proceeding at 13:30 on May 16, 2024.
Source: Creditors Package
Court officer's report filed on the commencement date, recounting that management's decision brought the Company into these proceedings on May 16, 2024.
Source: Trustee’s Preliminary Report
Debtor
Meadowbrook Meat Market
Trustee in bankruptcy
BDO
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Secured | Bank of Nova Scotia (BNS) · in 71 casesFirst collateral mortgage on the Land Parcel — Approximate amount ('approximately $267,000'); Land Parcel not a Company asset, mortgage recorded incorrectly as Company long-term debt — debtor: Mrs. Lamb (personally) - not a liability of the Company · as of 15 May 2024 | $267K | Trustee’s Preliminary Report |
| 4 | Secured | Agri-Commodity Management Association · in 2 casesSecurity over livestock — Approximate amount ('approximately $170,000'); livestock was sold in the normal course prior to bankruptcy, collateral no longer available — debtor: 2126995 Nova Scotia Limited (dba Meadowbrook Meat Market) · as of 15 May 2024 | $170K | Trustee’s Preliminary Report |
| 4 | Secured | Bank of Nova Scotia (BNS) · in 71 casesCredit cards and line of credit secured against GIC — Approximate amount ('approximately $80,000'); BNS expected to assert set-off rights against GIC — debtor: 2126995 Nova Scotia Limited (dba Meadowbrook Meat Market) · as of 15 May 2024 | $80K | Trustee’s Preliminary Report |
| 4 | Secured | Margaret Lamb (Mrs. Lamb)Shareholder loan secured over equipment and intellectual property — Related party (director/majority shareholder, 60%); security registered on the eve of bankruptcy; Trustee continues to review proof of claim as filed; amount not stated — debtor: 2126995 Nova Scotia Limited (dba Meadowbrook Meat Market) | — | Trustee’s Preliminary Report |
| 4 | Secured | East Coast Capital Inc.Leased ice machine — Amount not stated — debtor: 2126995 Nova Scotia Limited (dba Meadowbrook Meat Market) | — | Trustee’s Preliminary Report |
| 4 | Secured | John Deere Credit Inc. · in 12 casesLeased tractor — Amount not stated — debtor: 2126995 Nova Scotia Limited (dba Meadowbrook Meat Market) | — | Trustee’s Preliminary Report |
| 7 | Preferred (BIA s. 136) | Preferred claims (aggregate as reported) · in 12 casesPreferred claims class per BIA priority; document names no individual creditors — debtor: 2126995 Nova Scotia Limited (dba Meadowbrook Meat Market) · as of 15 May 2024 | $135K | Trustee’s Preliminary Report |
| 8 | Unsecured | Unsecured creditors (aggregate as reported) · in 532 casesDocument names no individual creditors; Trustee has not completed adjudication of proofs of claim — debtor: 2126995 Nova Scotia Limited (dba Meadowbrook Meat Market) · as of 15 May 2024 | $603K | Trustee’s Preliminary Report |
| 8 | Unsecured | Deferred claims (aggregate as reported)Deferred claims class (typically related-party/postponed claims); document names no individual creditors — debtor: 2126995 Nova Scotia Limited (dba Meadowbrook Meat Market) · as of 15 May 2024 | $289K | Trustee’s Preliminary Report |
“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
Unsecured creditors: shortfall.EstimatedTrustee’s Preliminary Report · 20 Feb 2024
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unsecured | — | — | shortfall | Estimatedper the trustee | Trustee’s Preliminary Report · 20 Feb 2024 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
As at 15 May 2024 · per Statement of Affairs; asset values reflect net book values as of September 30, 2023 (prior to FDMA proceedings), unaudited/not verified by Trustee · 2126995 Nova Scotia Limited (dba Meadowbrook Meat Market), single entity — Deficiency to unsecured creditors listed as 'TBD'; estimated net realization value column shown as largely unassessed (values of $1 placeholders pending appraisals)
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
| Sales Information Package November 29 2024_Final | ||
Teaser November 29 2024_Final
| ||
Creditors Package
| ||
Certificate of Appointment
| ||
Trustee’s Preliminary Report
| ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “Meadowbrook Meat Market” (Bankruptcy). Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/meadowbrook-meat-market