9545-4997 Québec inc. - AVIS DE LA FAILLITE ET DE LA PREMIÈRE ASSEMBLÉE DES CRÉANCIERS — Notice to creditors
Logient Plus Inc., Logient Inc., Logient IP Inc., and 9545-4997 Québec Inc. (doing business as Nventive)
Follow- Proceeding
- NOIarticle 65.13(4)c) de la LFI
- File
- 41-3278069
Logient Plus Inc., Logient Inc., Logient IP Inc. and 9545-4997 Québec Inc., carrying on business as Nventive, filed a notice of intention to make a proposal under section 50.4 of the BIA on September 26, 2025 in Quebec. Internal, unaudited consolidated statements as at July 31, 2025 show total assets of $78,499,000 against total liabilities of $87,703,000, with working capital negative by approximately $16.5 million; the last audited statements were for the year ended May 31, 2023. Desjardins, described as the group's banker and principal secured creditor, had served a notice of exercise of a hypothecary right on movable property on or about August 20, 2025, and was tolerating bank advances of $25.5 million as at September 23, 2025 against a $25 million authorized limit, alongside a term facility of approximately $17.7 million. Investissement Québec holds a term loan of approximately $23.8 million; the trustee reports IQ would lose it entirely under the proposed transaction and does not oppose it. A security opinion from Blakes on the validity of Desjardins' security remains to be obtained.
9545-4997 Québec inc. - NOTICE OF BANKRUPTCY AND FIRST MEETING OF CREDITORS — Notice to creditors
9551-2855 Québec inc. - AVIS DE LA FAILLITE ET DE LA PREMIÈRE ASSEMBLÉE DES CRÉANCIERS — Notice to creditors
9551-2855 Québec inc. - NOTICE OF BANKRUPTCY AND FIRST MEETING OF CREDITORS — Notice to creditors
9551-2877 Québec inc. - AVIS DE LA FAILLITE ET DE LA PREMIÈRE ASSEMBLÉE DES CRÉANCIERS — Notice to creditors
9551-2877 Québec inc. - NOTICE OF BANKRUPTCY AND FIRST MEETING OF CREDITORS — Notice to creditors
9551-2893 Québec inc. - AVIS DE LA FAILLITE ET DE LA PREMIÈRE ASSEMBLÉE DES CRÉANCIERS — Notice to creditors
9551-2893 Québec inc. - NOTICE OF BANKRUPTCY AND FIRST MEETING OF CREDITORS — Notice to creditors
The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to Wepoint Canada Innovation, Inc.
The court granted an approval and vesting order. Sealed: unredacted Purchase Agreement and appendices B and C of the Report.
Source: Court Order approving the sale of the Logient Group's assets
Logient Plus Inc., Logient Inc., Logient IP Inc., and 9545-4997 Québec Inc. (doing business as Nventive) — NOI filed, Québec.
Debtor
Logient Plus Inc., Logient Inc., Logient IP Inc., and 9545-4997 Québec Inc. (doing business as Nventive)
Proposal trustee
FTI
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Secured | Investissement Québec (IQ) · in 99 casesSûreté de premier rang sur les crédits d'impôt (dont les CDAE) à recevoir; sûreté de deuxième rang sur les comptes clients — Prose approximation ('prêt à terme d'environ 23,8 millions $'); no exact dated balance provided. Syndic notes IQ will suffer a 'perte totale de son prêt à terme' under the proposed transaction and does not oppose it. — debtor: Groupe Logient (Logient Plus Inc., Logient Inc., Logient PI Inc., 9545-4997 Québec Inc./Nventive) | $23.8M | Rapport du Syndic - Vente des actifs du Groupe Logient |
| 4 | Secured | Fédération des caisses Desjardins du Québec (Desjardins) · in 42 casesPrêt à terme, montant total d'environ 17,7 M$ (excluded from the $25M bank-advance limit) — described as a facility/total amount, not a stated outstanding balance — Component of Desjardins' overall financing package, separate from the revolving bank advances line reported elsewhere. — debtor: Groupe Logient (Logient Plus Inc., Logient Inc., Logient PI Inc., 9545-4997 Québec Inc./Nventive) | — | Rapport du Syndic - Vente des actifs du Groupe Logient |
| 8 | Unsecured | Fédération des Caisses Desjardins du Québec · in 42 casesListed as creditor without security indicated in this document — debtor: Logient IP inc. · as of 26 Sep 2025 | $44.4M | Logient IP - liste des créanciers |
| 8 | Unsecured | Investissement Québec · in 99 casesListed as creditor without security indicated in this document — debtor: Logient IP inc. · as of 26 Sep 2025 | $25.9M | Logient IP - liste des créanciers |
| 8 | Unsecured | JFDI Recuitment Ltd. UKdebtor: Logient IP inc. · as of 26 Sep 2025 | $35.5K | Logient IP - liste des créanciers |
| 8 | Unsecured | Yelisarov García HernándezIndividual claimant; possibly employee-related claim, not explicitly labelled preferred — debtor: Logient IP inc. · as of 26 Sep 2025 | $14.1K | Logient IP - liste des créanciers |
| 8 | Unsecured | Francoise Reyes SanchezIndividual claimant; possibly employee-related claim, not explicitly labelled preferred — debtor: Logient IP inc. · as of 26 Sep 2025 | $11.9K | Logient IP - liste des créanciers |
| 8 | Unsecured | Paula Edith CancinosIndividual claimant; possibly employee-related claim, not explicitly labelled preferred — debtor: Logient IP inc. · as of 26 Sep 2025 | $11K | Logient IP - liste des créanciers |
| 8 | Unsecured | Kaushiki ChandraIndividual claimant; possibly employee-related claim, not explicitly labelled preferred — debtor: Logient IP inc. · as of 26 Sep 2025 | $10.9K | Logient IP - liste des créanciers |
| 8 | Unsecured | Diana CastroIndividual claimant; possibly employee-related claim, not explicitly labelled preferred — debtor: Logient IP inc. · as of 26 Sep 2025 | $4.4K | Logient IP - liste des créanciers |
| 8 | Unsecured | 9171-5573 Quebec Inc.debtor: Logient IP inc. · as of 26 Sep 2025 | $4.08K | Logient IP - liste des créanciers |
| 8 | Unsecured | DBEXdebtor: Logient IP inc. · as of 26 Sep 2025 | $3.36K | Logient IP - liste des créanciers |
| 8 | Unsecured | 9180-1795 Québec inc.debtor: Logient IP inc. · as of 26 Sep 2025 | $483 | Logient IP - liste des créanciers |
| 8 | Unsecured | Employés · in 52 casesAggregate 'Employés' line; not labelled preferred in document — debtor: Logient IP inc. · as of 26 Sep 2025 | $250 | Logient IP - liste des créanciers |
| 8 | Unsecured | Receveur Général du Canada · in 61 casesSecond of two separate listed entries for this creditor (federal revenue agency); not labelled deemed trust in this document — debtor: Logient IP inc. · as of 26 Sep 2025 | $250 | Logient IP - liste des créanciers |
| 8 | Unsecured | Ministère du Revenu du Québec · in 641 casesSecond of two separate listed entries for this creditor; provincial revenue agency, not labelled deemed trust in this document — debtor: Logient IP inc. · as of 26 Sep 2025 | $250 | Logient IP - liste des créanciers |
“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
2 transactions · 1 proposed · 1 closed — Transaction approved by the CourtCourt Order approving the sale of the Logient Group's assets · 29 Sep 2025
| Purchaser | Price | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 95487146 Québec inc.la vente de l'entreprise des Débitrices comprenant les actifs et éléments suivants · asset sale · agreement 3 Sep 2025 | SealedPrix d'achat calculé selon formule (prix de base ajusté), sommaire confidentiel des offres reçues à l'Annexe B (sous scellé) | Proposed | Rapport du Syndic - Vente des actifs du Groupe… |
| Wepoint Canada Innovation, Inc.Actifs achetés · asset sale · nominee/assignee: Wepoint Canada Développement Inc. / Wepoint Canada Development Inc. (auparavant 9549-6626 Québec inc.) | not stated | Closed30 Sep 2025 | Certificate of the Trustee |
As at 31 Jul 2025 · per Internal, unaudited financial statements (Internes, non-audité); FTI states it did not subject the information to any audit, review or assurance engagement standard and expresses no opinion on accuracy or completeness; last audited financial statements were for the year ended May 31, 2023 · Consolidated, Groupe Logient (Logient Plus Inc., Logient Inc., Logient PI Inc., 9545-4997 Québec Inc./Nventive) — Figures in thousands of dollars. Comparative balance sheet as at 2025-05-31 shows total assets 80,442k and total liabilities 90,971k (not used; 2025-07-31 column selected as most current). Working capital reported negative ~16.5M as of 2025-07-31 and negative ~15.5M as of 2025-05-31; carrying values of prepaid expenses, WIP, and non-refundable tax credits flagged as likely overstated relative to orderly-liquidation realizable value.
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
| 9545-4997 Québec inc. - AVIS DE LA FAILLITE ET DE LA PREMIÈRE ASSEMBLÉE DES CRÉANCIERS | ||
| 9545-4997 Québec inc. - NOTICE OF BANKRUPTCY AND FIRST MEETING OF CREDITORS | ||
| 9551-2855 Québec inc. - AVIS DE LA FAILLITE ET DE LA PREMIÈRE ASSEMBLÉE DES CRÉANCIERS | ||
| 9551-2855 Québec inc. - NOTICE OF BANKRUPTCY AND FIRST MEETING OF CREDITORS | ||
| 9551-2877 Québec inc. - AVIS DE LA FAILLITE ET DE LA PREMIÈRE ASSEMBLÉE DES CRÉANCIERS | ||
| 9551-2877 Québec inc. - NOTICE OF BANKRUPTCY AND FIRST MEETING OF CREDITORS | ||
| 9551-2893 Québec inc. - AVIS DE LA FAILLITE ET DE LA PREMIÈRE ASSEMBLÉE DES CRÉANCIERS | ||
| 9551-2893 Québec inc. - NOTICE OF BANKRUPTCY AND FIRST MEETING OF CREDITORS | ||
| Certificat de nomination - 9545-4997 Québec inc. | ||
| Certificat de nomination - 9551-2877 Québec inc. | ||
| Certificat de nomination - 9551-2885 Québec inc. | ||
| Certificat de nomination - 9551-2893 Québec inc. | ||
Certificat du Syndic
| ||
Certificate of the Trustee
| ||
Court Order approving the sale of the Logient Group's assets
| ||
Ordonnance de la Cour Supérieure du Québec (Chambre Commerciale) autorisant la vente des actifs du Groupe Logient
| ||
Rapport du Syndic - Vente des actifs du Groupe Logient
| ||
| Certificat de nomination - Logient | ||
| Certificat de nomination - Logient IP | ||
| Certificat de nomination - Logient Plus | ||
Certificat de nomination - Nventive
| ||
| Logient - liste des créanciers | ||
Logient IP - liste des créanciers
| ||
| Logient Plus - liste des créanciers | ||
| Nventive - liste des créanciers | ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “Logient Plus Inc., Logient Inc., Logient IP Inc., and 9545-4997 Québec Inc. (doing business as Nventive)” (NOI), Superior Court of Québec. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/logient-plus-inc-logient-inc-logient-ip-inc-and-9545-4997-qu-bec-inc-doing-busin