Proceedings.

LJM Developments (Hamilton) Inc.

ActiveFollow
Proceeding
CCAACCAA
File
CL-26-00000053-0000
Filings held74
Last activity6 Oct 2026
On the record268 days
OverviewSummary updated

LJM Developments (Hamilton) Inc. commenced CCAA proceedings in Ontario on February 10, 2026, its Notice of Application putting claims against the company at approximately $30,700,000. Construction trades have registered liens totalling approximately $5,740,304.85 against title to the unsold condominium units, described as substantially all of the company's assets and said to be unsaleable while the liens stand. The Canada Revenue Agency asserts a deemed trust claim of approximately $12,500,000 for HST arrears, and the City of Hamilton was owed $7,685,223 as at February 6, 2026 under two development charge mortgages registered against the real property. The construction lender, DUCA Financial Services Credit Union Ltd., was repaid in full on or around July 31, 2025 from unit sale proceeds and its mortgage discharged. The proceeding is active.

Claims processIf you are owed money

A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.

Per the Lien Claims Process Order - 2026.04.09 dated 9 April 2026.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates75 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed report no. Supplement to the Third Report. The Applicant remains in operation under CCAA protection, with four employees, and is completing the Project and selling Unsold Units. It lacks sufficient liquidity to continue through the proposed Extended Stay Period without further Surety DIP Facility borrowings, which together with unit sale proceeds are projected to fund operations through January 15, 2027.

Source: Supplement to the Third Report of the Monitor - 2026.07.09

#Report

The officer filed report no. Third Report. The Applicant continues operating in the normal course under CCAA protection: marketing and selling its unsold condominium units (one sale closed, one more expected in July), addressing Tarion warranty and remaining construction work, and funding operations via the Surety DIP Facility, while the Monitor continues reviewing the use of about $19 million of excess sale proceeds and seeks expanded powers.

Source: Third Report of the Monitor - 2026.07.07 - Part 1 of 2

#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to Chandreshbhai Arvindbhai Darji and Dhara Chandreshbhai Darji. Closing terms, as extracted: Vesting of the Purchased Assets in the Purchasers takes effect upon delivery of the Monitor's Certificate to the Purchasers, substantially in the form of Schedule A.

Source: Approval and Vesting Order (Unit 1403) - 2026.06.19

#Report

The officer filed report no. Supplement to the Second Report. The Monitor reports on its independent analysis supporting the Target Price List for the Unsold Units and the need to keep it sealed. It also reports on negotiated amendments to the sale and lien claims orders (sale proceeds held in trust by the Monitor), the HCRA MOU, and stakeholder correspondence, and supports the relief sought at the April 8 hearing.

Source: Supplement to the Second Report of the Monitor - 2026.04.07

#Report

The officer filed report no. Second Report. The Applicant is managing operations in the normal course while stabilizing the business, with four employees, addressing Tarion warranty claims and remaining construction to complete the Project, and preparing to sell its 55 unsold condominium units through a court-supervised unit sale process.

Source: Second Report of the Monitor - 2026.03.27

#Report

The officer filed report no. First Report. The Applicant is in CCAA proceedings with no Unit sales ongoing and no proceeds coming in, so operations and the substantially complete Project (remaining construction, deficiency and warranty work) depend on the Surety DIP Facility; the Monitor supports access to at least $1.6 million of it and a stay extension to April 3, 2026.

Source: First Report of the Monitor - 2026.02.26

#Report

The officer filed report no. First Report. The Applicant has not drawn on the DIP Facility, and the Monitor reports it has completed its material duties under the Initial Order. The Applicant is a single-purpose condominium developer with 55 Unsold Units, and the report centres on Aviva's proposal to replace the DIP lender and to replace SLF with KPMG as Monitor.

Source: SLF - First Report of the Monitor - 2026.02.19

#Order

LJM Developments (Hamilton) Inc. — CCAA filed, Ontario.

Case update

LJM Tower: the $19 million, and the power to ask where it went

Once its construction lender was repaid, LJM Tower's developer received $19,043,030.60 of sale proceeds. KPMG, made monitor at surety Aviva's request, has traced about $11.5 million to related entities and persons, says some transfers could be preferences or transfers at undervalue, and on July 10 won power to compel documents and examine under oath.

Parties

Debtor

LJM Developments (Hamilton) Inc.

Monitor

Schwartz Levitsky Feldman Inc.

Monitor

KPMG

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice SteeleOntario Superior Court of Justice13 orders, Feb 2026 – Jun 2026245 cases on record
Justice CavanaghOntario Superior Court of Justice4 orders, Jul 2026318 cases on record
Justice DietrichOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Oct 2026132 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
MonitorKPMGBennett Jones LLP6 Jul 2026Service list · 6 Jul 2026
MonitorSchwartz Levitsky Feldman Inc.Aird & Berlis LLP9 Feb 2026Service list · 9 Feb 2026
ApplicantLJM Developments (Hamilton) Inc.Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP9 Feb 2026Service list · 9 Feb 2026
CreditorAEON Landscaping CorpMcCague Borlack LLP9 Feb 2026Service list · 9 Feb 2026
CreditorAVIVA Insurance Company of CanadaAviva Insurance Company Legal Dept. · Stikeman Elliott LLP20 Feb 2026Service list · 6 Jul 2026
CreditorC. & A. Tedesco Waterproofing IncPresvelos Law LLP30 Mar 2026Application · 30 Mar 2026
CreditorC.&APresvelos Law LLP9 Feb 2026Service list · 9 Feb 2026
CreditorCity of HamiltonCozen O'Connor LLP31 Mar 2026Factum · 31 Mar 2026
CreditorClaimantANDREW CORSO SMEETS LLP · Waterous Holden Amey Hitchon LLP6 Jul 2026Service list · 6 Jul 2026
CreditorClassic Tile ContractorsPhilip Horgan Law Office9 Feb 2026Service list · 9 Feb 2026
CreditorColour of Painting LTDSangha Construction Law Professional Corporation9 Feb 2026Service list · 9 Feb 2026
CreditorCondominium CorporationLevitt Di Lella Duggan & Chaplick LLP9 Feb 2026Service list · 9 Feb 2026
CreditorFormerAird & Berlis LLP6 Jul 2026Service list · 6 Jul 2026
CreditorJaved AliNobahar Khan LLP6 Jul 2026Service list · 6 Jul 2026
CreditorMaple Terrazzo Marble & Tile PartnershipBlaney McMurtry LLP9 Feb 2026Service list · 9 Feb 2026
CreditorPalm Enterprises IncWaterous Holden Amey Hitchon LLP9 Feb 2026Service list · 9 Feb 2026
CreditorPORSCHE FINANCIAL SERVICES CANADAMcMillan LLP6 Jul 2026Service list · 6 Jul 2026
CreditorRCM Capital Management LtdCassels Brock & Blackwell LLP9 Feb 2026Service list · 9 Feb 2026
CreditorReMax Real Estate Centre IncANDREW CORSO SMEETS LLP9 Feb 2026Service list · 9 Feb 2026
CreditorSchwartz Levitsky Feldman IncAird & Berlis LLP26 Feb 2026Affidavit · 26 Feb 2026
CreditorSpeedy ElectricalBisceglia & Associates6 Jul 2026Service list · 6 Jul 2026
CreditorSpeedy Electrical Contractors LimitedBisceglia & Associates9 Feb 2026Service list · 9 Feb 2026
CreditorStephenson's RentalSutherland Law6 Jul 2026Service list · 6 Jul 2026
CreditorStephenson's Rental Services IncSutherland Law9 Feb 2026Service list · 9 Feb 2026
CreditorTARION Warranty CorporationTorys LLP6 Jul 2026Service list · 6 Jul 2026
CreditorWentworth StandardLevitt Di Lella Duggan & Chaplick LLP6 Jul 2026Service list · 6 Jul 2026
CreditorWentworth Standard Condominium Corporation NoLevitt Di Lella Duggan & Chaplick LLP9 Feb 2026Service list · 9 Feb 2026
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency (HST arrears) · in 985 casesDeemed trust class (HST); approximate figure per the Ahsan Affidavit; accrues interest at 7% annually. — debtor: LJM Developments (Hamilton) Inc. · as of 6 Feb 2026$12.5MPre-Filing Report - Schwartz Levitsky Feldman Inc. - Proposed Monitor - 09-FEB-2026(67505223.1)
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured

10 more claims in 1 class The stack holds Deemed trusts (CRA and other) and Secured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Sale processAs stated in the filings

3 transactions · 1 closed · 1 approved · 1 proposed — Unsold condominium units are being sold under the Unit Sale Process Order, with net proceeds held in the Monitor's trust account and released to the Applicant per the Updated Cash Flow Forecast; some Unsold Units have no executed agreement of purchase and sale and are assumed to sell at the historical run-rate.Supplement to the Third Report of the Monitor - 2026.07.09 · 9 Jul 2026

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
Chandreshbhai Arvindbhai Darji and Dhara Chandreshbhai Darjithe Applicant's right, title and interest in the property described in Schedule "B" hereto (Unit 1403: condominium units in Wentworth Standard Condominium Plan No. 664) · real property · agreement 19 May 2026not statedCloseddate not statedThird Report of the Monitor - 2026.07.07 - Part…
purchasers of two units under the Unit Sale Process, unnamed; one closed, one expected to close in Julytwo (2) Unsold Units sold under the Unit Sale Process · real propertySubscribersApprovedThird Report of the Monitor - 2026.07.07 - Part…
the Unit 105 Purchasers, referred to by defined term onlyUnit 105 · real property · nominee/assignee: another party to whom the Unit 105 Purchasers intend to assign the Unit 105 PASubscribersProposedThird Report of the Monitor - 2026.07.07 - Part…
AdvisorsEXP Realty Inc. (listing broker)Third Report of the Monitor - 2026.07.07 - Part 1 of 2
Closing termsVesting of the Purchased Assets in the Purchasers takes effect upon delivery of the Monitor's Certificate to the Purchasers, substantially in the form of Schedule A.Approval and Vesting Order (Unit 1403) - 2026.06.19
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total liabilities at filing

As at ·

Cumulative receipts

$3.14K

As at 27 Mar 2026Second Report of the Monitor - 2026.03.27

Cumulative disbursements

As at

Cash on hand

As at

Professional fees

As at

3 more reported figures, and the total the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
74 filings
DateDocumentFile
Endorsement - 2026.10.06
  • Presiding officer Justice J. Dietrich
PDF · Subscribers
Order - 2026.10.06
  • Counsel Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice J. Dietrich
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement - 2026.07.15
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF · Subscribers
Order (Contested Units) - 2026.07.15
  • Counsel Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF · Subscribers
Aide Memoire - Huda Laiq - 2026.07.10PDF · Subscribers
Order (Ancillary Relief) - 2026.07.10
  • Counsel Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF · Subscribers
Order (Expanded Powers) - 2026.07.10
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF · Subscribers
Aide Memoire - Monitor - 2026.07.09
  • Counsel Bennett Jones LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Factum Redline of the Monitor - 2026.07.09
  • Counsel Bennett Jones LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Factum of the Monitor - 2026.07.09
  • Counsel Bennett Jones LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Supplement to the Third Report of the Monitor - 2026.07.09
  • Operational summary The Applicant remains in operation under CCAA protection, with four employees, and is completing the Project and selling Unsold Units. It lacks sufficient liquidity to continue through the proposed Extended Stay Period without further Surety DIP Facility borrowings, which together with unit sale proceeds are projected to fund operations through January 15, 2027.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Aide Memoire - CA Tedesco Waterproofing 2026.07.07
  • Counsel Presvelos Law P.c.
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record of the Monitor - 2026.07.07PDF · Subscribers
Third Report of the Monitor - 2026.07.07 - Part 1 of 2
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 9 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Third Report of the Monitor - 2026.07.07 - Part 2 of 2
PDF · Subscribers
Notice To Homebuyers - LJM Tower 2026.07.06PDF · Subscribers
Service List - 2026.07.06
  • Counsel McMillan LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Factum Of The Applicant - 2026.07.03PDF · Subscribers
Aide Memoire - L. Mian, M. Ahsan, G. Chalmers, Z. Zubair, And LJM Group Inc. - 2026.07.02PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record - 2026.06.30 - Part 1 of 3PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record - 2026.06.30 - Part 2 of 3PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record - 2026.06.30 - Part 3 of 3PDF · Subscribers
Approval and Vesting Order (Unit 1403) - 2026.06.19
  • Closing terms Vesting of the Purchased Assets in the Purchasers takes effect upon delivery of the Monitor's Certificate to the Purchasers, substantially in the form of Schedule A.
  • Counsel Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP
  • Order date 19 June 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Letter to J. Black - 2026.06.19PDF · Subscribers
Order (Extension of Stay) - 2026.06.19
  • Counsel Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice W.D. Black
PDF · Subscribers
Ancillary Relief Order - 2026.04.09
  • Counsel Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement - 2026.04.09
  • Presiding officer Justice Jana Steele
PDF · Subscribers
Lien Claim - Instructions Letter - 2026.04.09PDF · Subscribers
Lien Claim - Notice to Creditors - 2026.04.09
PDF · Subscribers
Lien Claim - Proof of Claims Form - 2026.04.09PDF · Subscribers
Lien Claims Process Order - 2026.04.09
  • Counsel Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF · Subscribers
Unit Sale Process Order - 2026.04.09
  • Counsel Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP
  • Order date 8 April 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
  • Break fee Subscribers
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Order (Extension of Stay) - 2026.04.08
  • Counsel Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF · Subscribers
Aide Memoire - CA Tedesco Waterproofing - 2026.04.07
  • Counsel Presvelos Law P.c.
PDF · Subscribers
Supplement to the Second Report of the Monitor - 2026.04.07
  • Operational summary The Monitor reports on its independent analysis supporting the Target Price List for the Unsold Units and the need to keep it sealed. It also reports on negotiated amendments to the sale and lien claims orders (sale proceeds held in trust by the Monitor), the HCRA MOU, and stakeholder correspondence, and supports the relief sought at the April 8 hearing.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Aide Memoire - Huda Laiq - 2026.04.06PDF · Subscribers
Aide Memoire - LJM Companies Except LJM Developments (Hamilton) Inc. - 2026.04.06
  • Counsel Ronald Flom
PDF · Subscribers
Aide Memoire - Syed Tariq Izhar - 2026.04.06PDF · Subscribers
Aide Memoire - City of Hamilton - 2026.03.31
  • Counsel Cozen O'Connor LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement - 2026.03.31
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF · Subscribers
Order - 2026.03.31
  • Counsel Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF · Subscribers
Aide Memoire - CA Tedesco Waterproofing - 2026.03.30
  • Counsel Presvelos Law P.c.
PDF · Subscribers
Book of Authorities - 2026.03.30PDF · Subscribers
Factum of the Applicant - 2026.03.30PDF · Subscribers
Second Report of the Monitor - 2026.03.27
  • Operational summary The Applicant is managing operations in the normal course while stabilizing the business, with four employees, addressing Tarion warranty claims and remaining construction to complete the Project, and preparing to sell its 55 unsold condominium units through a court-supervised unit sale process.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Supplemental to the Third Affidavit of M. Ahsan - 2026.03.26PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record - 2026.03.24 - Part 1 of 3PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record - 2026.03.24 - Part 2 of 3PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record - 2026.03.24 - Part 3 of 3PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement - 2026.02.27
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF · Subscribers
Second Amended and Restated Initial Order - 2026.02.27
  • Counsel Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF · Subscribers
Aide Memoire - 2026.02.26PDF · Subscribers
Fee Affidavit of A. Page - 2026.02.26
  • Counsel Aird & Berlis LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Fee Affidavit of I. Aversa - 2026.02.26
  • Counsel Aird & Berlis LLP
PDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Monitor - 2026.02.26
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position · Operational summary Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of P. Yang - 2026.02.20
  • Counsel Stikeman Elliott LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Amended and Restated Initial Order - 2026.02.20
  • Counsel Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement - 2026.02.20
  • Presiding officer Justice Jana Steele
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of P. Yang - 2026.02.19PDF · Subscribers
Application Record - 2026.02.19 - Part 1 of 2PDF · Subscribers
Application Record - 2026.02.19 - Part 2 of 2PDF · Subscribers
Factum of the Applicant - 2026.02.19PDF · Subscribers
Responding Record of Aviva Insurance Company of Canada - 2026.02.19PDF · Subscribers
SLF - First Report of the Monitor - 2026.02.19
  • Operational summary The Applicant has not drawn on the DIP Facility, and the Monitor reports it has completed its material duties under the Initial Order. The Applicant is a single-purpose condominium developer with 55 Unsold Units, and the report centres on Aviva's proposal to replace the DIP lender and to replace SLF with KPMG as Monitor.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
CCAA Clean Draft Initial Order-Applicant-CL-26-00000053-0000- Justice J. Steele
  • Applicant LJM Developments (Hamilton) Inc.
  • Appointee Schwartz Levitsky Feldman Inc.
  • Appointee role monitor
  • Commencement date 10 February 2026
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement-CL-26-00000053-0000- Justice J. Steele
  • Presiding officer Justice J. Steele
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of M. Ahsan - 2026.02.09 - Part 1 of 2PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of M. Ahsan - 2026.02.09 - Part 2 of 2PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of M. Ahsan affirmed Feb 9PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application-Applicant-LJM
  • Applicant LJM DEVELOPMENTS (HAMILTON) INC.
  • Appointee Schwartz Levitsky Feldman Inc.
  • Appointee role Monitor
  • Counsel Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Pre-Filing Report - Schwartz Levitsky Feldman Inc. - Proposed Monitor - 09-FEB-2026(67505223.1)
PDF · Subscribers
Service List
  • Counsel Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Supplemental Affidavit of M. Ahsan-Applicant-LJM
PDF · Subscribers
LJM Developments (Hamilton) Inc. Payables
PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “LJM Developments (Hamilton) Inc.” (CCAA), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/ljm-developments-hamilton-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 9 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/ljm-developments-hamilton-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.