Laurentian University of Sudbury
Follow- Proceeding
- CCAACompanies’ Creditors Arrangement Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. C-36, as amended
- Court
- Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List
- File
- CV-21-656040-00CL
Laurentian University of Sudbury is the subject of an active proceeding under the Companies' Creditors Arrangement Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. C-36, as amended. The record available for this page establishes the statutory basis of the proceeding and its status as active, and nothing beyond that. No court or judicial centre is recorded, no commencement date has been captured, and no dated filings or milestones have been entered against the file. This narrative will be extended as further material is added to the record.
The claims bar date has passed — claims were due by
Per the Order Amending the Compensation Claims Process Order dated 1 October 2021.
Motion Record of the Applicant, returnable October 5, 2022 — Application / notice of application
Amended CCAA Plan of Compromise and Arrangement (September 9, 2022) — Plan of arrangement / compromise
Supplementary Motion Record of the Art Gallery of Sudbury — Application / notice of application
Amended Motion Record of Barbara Robinson (Part 1 of 2) — Application / notice of application
Amended Motion Record of Barbara Robinson (Part 2 of 2) — Application / notice of application
Motion Record of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario — Application / notice of application
Responding Record of the Speaker of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario — Response / objection pleading
The stay of proceedings was extended.
Source: Order Amending the Amended and Restated Initial Order
Motion Record (Stay of Enforcement of Speaker's Warrant) 1 of 2 — Application / notice of application
Motion Record (Stay of Enforcement of Speaker's Warrant) 2 of 2 — Application / notice of application
Motion Record of the Applicant - Redline of Revised Grievance Resolution Process Order — Application / notice of application
Motion Record of the Applicant - Revised Grievance Resolution Process Order — Application / notice of application
A claims procedure was approved, setting a claims bar date of 2021-10-14.
Source: Order Amending the Compensation Claims Process Order
Second Revised draft of the Compensation Claims Process Order of the Applicant — Claims procedure order
Application Record of Auditor General of Ontario - Part 1 — Application / notice of application
Application Record of Auditor General of Ontario - Part 2 — Application / notice of application
Revised draft of the Compensation Claims Process Order of the Applicant — Claims procedure order
Second Revised draft of the Compensation Claims Process Order and Methodology of the Applicant — Claims procedure order
Revised draft of the Compensation Claims Process Order and Methodology of the Applicant — Claims procedure order
Appointment of Real Estate Advisor Motion Record Returnable July 5, 2021 — Application / notice of application
A claims procedure was approved, setting a claims bar date of 2021-07-30.
Source: 1. Notice of claims process
A claims procedure was approved, setting a claims bar date of 2021-07-30.
Source: Claims Process Order
Amended Notice of Motion for Leave to Appeal and Stay of Thorneloe University — Application / notice of application
Motion Record of Thorneloe University (To Admit New Evidence) — Application / notice of application
Motion Record of Thorneloe University (Volume 1 or 2) Part 1 — Application / notice of application
Motion Record of Thorneloe University (Volume 1 or 2) Part 2 — Application / notice of application
CRO Appointment - Motion Record of the Applicant (Part 1) — Application / notice of application
CRO Appointment - Motion Record of the Applicant (Part 2) — Application / notice of application
Endorsement With Reasons - Laurentian Stay Extension Motion — Application / notice of application
Endorsement With Reasons - the University of Sudbury Disclaimer Motion — Application / notice of application
Notice of Motion for Leave to Appeal and Stay Pending Appeal of Thorneloe University — Application / notice of application
Disclaimer of Federation Agreements and Joint Cross-Motion Order — Application / notice of application
Endorsement - the University of Sudbury Disclaimer Motion — Application / notice of application
Compendium of Transcripts, Exhibits, and Answers to Undertakings, Under Advisements and Refusals of Thorneloe University — Application / notice of application
Notice of Joint Cross-Motion of Thorneloe University and the University of Sudbury — Application / notice of application
University of Sudbury Supplementary Motion Record (in French) — Application / notice of application
Laurentian University of Sudbury Motion Record - Part 1 — Application / notice of application
Laurentian University of Sudbury Motion Record - Part 2 — Application / notice of application
Laurentian University of Sudbury Motion Record - Part 3 — Application / notice of application
Reasons of the Court of Appeal for Ontario dismissing leave to appeal the decision of Chief Justice Morawetz, dated February 26, 2021, which continues a sealing order over two documents that Laurentian University of Sudbury filed on its application for the Initial Order — Application / notice of application
Responding Record of Laurentian University Faculty Association — Response / objection pleading
Amended Notice of Motion for Leave to Appeal of LUFA from the decision of February 26 of Justice Morawetz granting the sealing order — Application / notice of application
CUPE’s Notice of Motion for Leave to Appeal from the endorsement of February 26, 2021 granting the sealing order — Application / notice of application
Responding Application Record of the Canadian Union of Public Employees — Application / notice of application
Notice of Motion for Leave to Appeal of LUFA from the decision of February 26 of Justice Morawetz granting the sealing order — Application / notice of application
Responding Application Record of the Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations — Application / notice of application
An initial order was granted. The stay runs to 2021-02-11. Court file CV-21-656040-00CL.
Source: Initial Order
Debtor
Laurentian University of Sudbury
Monitor
EY
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Morawetz | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 26 orders, Feb 2021 – Nov 2022 | 141 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Secured | Subcontractors (construction lien claimants)Registered construction liens against certain real property owned by the Applicant — Document states secured creditors are 'primarily comprised of subcontractors who have registered construction liens' — no individual creditor names or amounts disclosed; Proposed Initial Order Charges do not purport to prime these claims without notice — debtor: Laurentian University of Sudbury · as of 30 Jan 2021 | — | Report of the Proposed Monitor |
| 5 | PMSI / lessors |
1 more claim in 1 class The stack holds Secured and PMSI / lessors claims.
Every creditor and every amount.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plans“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
Unsecured creditors: a distribution.Under the plan · implementedNotice of Distribution Rate · 30 Jan 2026
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secured | — | — | paid in full | Under the planimplementedper the debtor | Motion Record of the Applicant · 28 Sep 2022 |
| Preferred | CCAA Priority Claims, Vacation Pay Compensation Claims and Secured Claims | — | paid in full | Under the planimplementedper the monitor | Nineteenth Report of the Monitor · 15 Dec 2025 |
| Unsecured | Affected Creditors | — | a distribution | Under the planimplementedper the monitor | Notice of Distribution Rate · 30 Jan 2026 |
| Equity | — | — | no distribution | Under the planimplementedper the debtor | Motion Record of the Applicant · 28 Sep 2022 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
23 engagements · 4 firms — latest: Stikeman Elliott LLP, 1 Jan – 1 Jul 2022, in fees018 Seventeenth Report of the Monitor (Part 2 of 3) · 5 Oct 2022
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (firm not named)Counsel to the monitorfirm not named in the heading | 1 Feb – 31 Dec 2021 | — | Twelfth Report of the Monitor (Part 1 of 3) · 29 Apr 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| EY FAAScapacity not stated | 1 Feb – 31 Dec 2021Sought | 9 people | Motion Record of the Monitor · 29 Apr 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 people — EY FAAS, 1 Feb – 31 Dec 2021 · 42 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ernst & Young Inc.Monitorperiod 18 of 18 | 12 Feb – 18 Feb 2022 | 10 people | 018 Seventeenth Report of the Monitor (Part 2 of 3) · 5 Oct 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 people — Ernst & Young Inc., 12 Feb – 18 Feb 2022 · 34 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ernst & Young Inc.Monitorperiod 17 of 18 | 5 Feb – 11 Feb 2022 | 13 people | 018 Seventeenth Report of the Monitor (Part 2 of 3) · 5 Oct 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 people — Ernst & Young Inc., 5 Feb – 11 Feb 2022 · 43 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ernst & Young Inc.Monitorperiod 16 of 18 | 29 Jan – 4 Feb 2022 | 11 people | 018 Seventeenth Report of the Monitor (Part 2 of 3) · 5 Oct 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 people — Ernst & Young Inc., 29 Jan – 4 Feb 2022 · 37 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ernst & Young Inc.Monitorperiod 15 of 18 | 15 Jan – 28 Jan 2022 | 17 people | 018 Seventeenth Report of the Monitor (Part 2 of 3) · 5 Oct 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 people — Ernst & Young Inc., 15 Jan – 28 Jan 2022 · 55 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ernst & Young Inc.Monitorperiod 14 of 18 | 8 Jan – 14 Jan 2022 | 16 people | 018 Seventeenth Report of the Monitor (Part 2 of 3) · 5 Oct 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 people — Ernst & Young Inc., 8 Jan – 14 Jan 2022 · 52 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ernst & Young Inc.Monitorperiod 13 of 18 | 1 Jan – 7 Jan 2022 | 10 people | 018 Seventeenth Report of the Monitor (Part 2 of 3) · 5 Oct 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 people — Ernst & Young Inc., 1 Jan – 7 Jan 2022 · 34 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ernst & Young Inc.Monitorperiod 11 of 18 | 1 Feb – 31 Dec 2021Sought | 12 people | Motion Record of the Monitor · 29 Apr 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 people — Ernst & Young Inc., 1 Feb – 31 Dec 2021 · 54 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ernst & Young Inc.Monitorperiod 10 of 18 | 24 Apr – 30 Apr 2021 | 5 people | Twelfth Report of the Monitor (Part 2 of 3) · 29 Apr 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 people — Ernst & Young Inc., 24 Apr – 30 Apr 2021 · 15 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ernst & Young Inc.Monitorperiod 9 of 18 | 17 Apr – 23 Apr 2021 | 5 people | Twelfth Report of the Monitor (Part 2 of 3) · 29 Apr 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 people — Ernst & Young Inc., 17 Apr – 23 Apr 2021 · 15 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ernst & Young Inc.Monitorperiod 8 of 18 | 10 Apr – 16 Apr 2021 | 6 people | Twelfth Report of the Monitor (Part 2 of 3) · 29 Apr 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 people — Ernst & Young Inc., 10 Apr – 16 Apr 2021 · 18 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ernst & Young Inc.Monitorperiod 7 of 18 | 3 Apr – 9 Apr 2021 | 6 people | Twelfth Report of the Monitor (Part 2 of 3) · 29 Apr 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 people — Ernst & Young Inc., 3 Apr – 9 Apr 2021 · 18 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ernst & Young Inc.Monitorperiod 6 of 18 | 20 Mar – 26 Mar 2021 | Twelfth Report of the Monitor (Part 2 of 3) · 29 Apr 2022 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ernst & Young Inc.Monitorperiod 5 of 18 | 13 Mar – 19 Mar 2021 | 7 people | Twelfth Report of the Monitor (Part 2 of 3) · 29 Apr 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 people — Ernst & Young Inc., 13 Mar – 19 Mar 2021 · 21 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ernst & Young Inc.Monitorperiod 4 of 18 | 27 Feb – 5 Mar 2021 | Twelfth Report of the Monitor (Part 2 of 3) · 29 Apr 2022 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ernst & Young Inc.Monitorperiod 3 of 18 | 20 Feb – 26 Feb 2021 | Twelfth Report of the Monitor (Part 2 of 3) · 29 Apr 2022 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ernst & Young Inc.Monitorperiod 2 of 18 | 13 Feb – 19 Feb 2021 | Twelfth Report of the Monitor (Part 2 of 3) · 29 Apr 2022 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ernst & Young Inc.Monitorperiod 1 of 18 | 1 Feb – 12 Feb 2021 | 16 people | Twelfth Report of the Monitor (Part 2 of 3) · 29 Apr 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 people — Ernst & Young Inc., 1 Feb – 12 Feb 2021 · 48 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ernst & Young Inc.Monitorperiod 1 of 18 | Period | — | 018 Seventeenth Report of the Monitor · 5 Oct 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stikeman Elliott LLPCounsel to the monitorperiod 3 of 3 | 1 Jan – 1 Jul 2022 | 15 people | 018 Seventeenth Report of the Monitor (Part 2 of 3) · 5 Oct 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 people — Stikeman Elliott LLP, 1 Jan – 1 Jul 2022 · 48 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stikeman Elliott LLPCounsel to the monitorperiod 2 of 3 | 1 Feb – 31 Dec 2021Sought | 11 people | Motion Record of the Monitor · 29 Apr 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 people — Stikeman Elliott LLP, 1 Feb – 31 Dec 2021 · 39 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stikeman Elliott LLPCounsel to the monitorperiod 1 of 3 | — | — | Twelfth Report of the Monitor (Part 1 of 3) · 29 Apr 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
708 blurred figures above
What each firm billed, and each person’s hours and rate — each as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plansAs at ·
The 2 totals the debtor stated at filing
Each one as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plans| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Notice of Distribution Rate
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Nineteenth Report of the Monitor
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Service List
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Redline - Vesting Order | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Vesting Order | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Thorneloe University Claim Appeal Endorsement | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Plan Implementation Status | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Confidential Exhibit EEE - Letter from MCU to LU | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Confidential Exhibit FFF - Letter from LU to MCU | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Monitor's Plan Implementation Certificate | PDF · Subscribers | |
Affidavit of Abir Shamim
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Reply Book of Authorities of Thorneloe University | PDF · Subscribers | |
Reply Factum of Thorneloe University
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Book of Authorities of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
Exit Financing Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Discharge of Grievance Resolution Officer Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Grievance Resolution Officer Discharge Order - October 31, 2022
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Redline of Grievance Resolution Officer Discharge Order to October 25th version | PDF · Subscribers | |
| 019 Eighteenth Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Case Conference Book of Authorities of Thorneloe University | PDF · Subscribers | |
Case Conference Memorandum of Thorneloe University
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Order Approving Monitors Activities and Fees
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Legal Brief of the Monitor
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of Thorneloe University | PDF · Subscribers | |
018 Seventeenth Report of the Monitor
| PDF · Subscribers | |
018 Seventeenth Report of the Monitor (Part 2 of 3)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
018 Seventeenth Report of the Monitor (Part 3 of 3)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Plan Sanction Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Unsealing Order | PDF · Subscribers | |
Redline of Plan Sanction Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Motion Record of the Applicant, returnable October 5, 2022
| PDF · Subscribers | |
The purpose of this Sixteenth Report of the Monitor (the “Sixteenth Report”) is to provide information to the Court and LU’s stakeholders on: a. the status of the CCAA Proceedings; b. an overview of the Plan; c. notice of the Meeting to Affected Creditors pursuant to the Meeting Order; d. the Meeting held on September 14, 2022; e. the Applicant’s request for approval of: i. the Sanction Order (defined below); ii. an order that, among other things, provides for the unsealing of Confidential Exhibit “EEE” and Confidential Exhibit “FFF” to the Affidavit of Robert Haché sworn January 30, 2021 (together, the “Sealed Exhibits”) on the Plan Implementation Date (the “Unsealing Order”); iii. an order extending the stay of proceedings from October 7, 2022, to November 30, 2022 (the “Stay Extension Order”); f. the Applicant’s actual receipts and disbursements for the 19-week period from May 7, 2022 to September 16, 2022 (the “Reporting Period”) compared to the cash flow forecast appended to the Thirteenth Report; g. the Applicant’s cash flow forecast (the “Revised Cash Flow Forecast”) for the period from September 17, 2022 to December 2, 2022 (the “Forecast Period”); and h. the Monitor’s recommendations with respect to the above
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Fifteenth Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
Stay Extension and Approval of DIP Amendment Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Amended CCAA Plan of Compromise and Arrangement (September 9, 2022) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Frequently Asked Questions | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Amended Plan of Compromise and Arrangement - Comparison | PDF · Subscribers | |
Meeting Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice to Affected Creditors | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Proxy Form | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Registration Form | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Amended Information Circular - Comparison | PDF · Subscribers | |
Draft Meeting Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Information Circular | PDF · Subscribers | |
Plan of Compromise and Arrangement (July 27, 2022)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Fourteenth Report of the Monitor
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| USudbury Pension Agreement Approval Order | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Thirteenth Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
Order Approving Monitor's Activities and Fees
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Supplementary Motion Record of the Art Gallery of Sudbury | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
Motion Record of the Monitor
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Motion Record of the Monitor - Appendix A
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Motion Record of the Monitor - Appendix D
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Twelfth Report of the Monitor (Part 1 of 3)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Twelfth Report of the Monitor (Part 2 of 3)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Twelfth Report of the Monitor (Part 3 of 3)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Eleventh Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of the Art Gallery of Sudbury | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Supplemental Responding Factum of the Applicant | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Supplemental Responding Motion Record of the Applicant | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum - Universite de Sudbury | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record - Universite de Sudbury | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Amended Motion Record of Barbara Robinson (Part 1 of 2) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Amended Motion Record of Barbara Robinson (Part 2 of 2) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Order in connection with the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of University of Sudbury | PDF · Subscribers | |
Responding Factum of Laurentian University
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Responding Motion Record of University of Sudbury | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Supplementary Book of Authorities of Barbara Robinson | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Supplementary Factum of Barbara Robinson | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Responding Motion Record of Laurentian University | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Book of Authorities of Barbara Robinson | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of Barbara Robinson | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of Barbara Robinson | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Canadian Association of University Teachers | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario | PDF · Subscribers | |
DIP Approval Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Endorsement of January 26 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tenth Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
Reply Factum of Laurentian University
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Book of Authorities of the Attorney General of Ontario | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Book of Authorities of the Speaker of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Attorney General of Ontario | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Speaker of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Book of Authorities of the Moving Party | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Moving Party | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Responding Record of the Speaker of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario | PDF · Subscribers | |
Appointment of Claims Officers Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Grievance Resolution Process Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Order Amending the Amended and Restated Initial Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record (Stay of Enforcement of Speaker's Warrant) 1 of 2 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record (Stay of Enforcement of Speaker's Warrant) 2 of 2 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of the Applicant - Redline of Revised Grievance Resolution Process Order | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of the Applicant - Revised Grievance Resolution Process Order | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Responding Record of LUFA | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Ninth Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Supplementary Book of Authorities of the Auditor General of Ontario | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of Laurentian University of Sudbury | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Link to Factum, Book of Authorities and Cross-Examination Brief of Laurentian University of Sudbury | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Book of Authorities of the Auditor General of Ontario | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Auditor General of Ontario | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Letter to Counsel - Responding Application Record | PDF · Subscribers | |
Responding Application Record of Laurentian University
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Order Amending the Compensation Claims Process Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Second Revised draft of the Compensation Claims Process Order of the Applicant
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Application Record of Auditor General of Ontario - Part 1 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Application Record of Auditor General of Ontario - Part 2 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice of Application | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Eighth Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Endorsement of September 27, 2021 Memorandum-Procedural Understanding | PDF · Subscribers | |
Revised draft of the Compensation Claims Process Order of the Applicant
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Compensation Claim Inquiry Form | PDF · Subscribers | |
Compensation Claims Process Notice of Dispute
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice to Compensation Creditors | PDF · Subscribers | |
| 008 Seventh Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Compensation Claims Methodology | PDF · Subscribers | |
Compensation Claims Process Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Second Revised draft of the Compensation Claims Process Order and Methodology of the Applicant
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Revised draft of the Compensation Claims Process Order and Methodology of the Applicant
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Responding Motion Record of Huntington University | PDF · Subscribers | |
| 007 Sixth Report of the Monitor - Part 1/2 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| 007 Sixth Report of the Monitor - Part 2/2 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Governance and Operations Review RFP | PDF · Subscribers | |
Compensation Claims Process Motion Record
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Amendment to Date in Claims Process Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of the Applicant | PDF · Subscribers | |
Appointment of Real Estate Advisor Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Supplementary Fifth Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Fifth Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Appointment of Real Estate Advisor Motion Record Returnable July 5, 2021 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Reasons of the Court of Appeal for Ontario | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Responding Book of Authorities of Laurentian University of Sudbury | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Responding Book of Authorities of the DIP Lender | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Responding Factum of the DIP Lender | PDF · Subscribers | |
1. Notice of claims process
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Amended Notice of Motion for Leave to Appeal and Stay of Thorneloe University
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Amended and Restated Claims Process Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
CRO Appointment Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Claims Process Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Instructions for completing a proof of claim form | PDF · Subscribers | |
Motion Record of Thorneloe University (To Admit New Evidence)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of Thorneloe University (Volume 1 or 2) Part 1 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of Thorneloe University (Volume 1 or 2) Part 2 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of Thorneloe University (Volume 2 or 2) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Proof of claim form | PDF · Subscribers | |
Revised Draft Claims Process Order - Motion Record of the Applicant
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Fourth Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| RFQ for Phase 1 Real Estate Review Addendum #1 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of The Toronto-Dominion Bank | PDF · Subscribers | |
Factum of the Applicant (CRO Appointment and Claims Process)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| CRO Appointment - Motion Record of the Applicant (Part 1) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| CRO Appointment - Motion Record of the Applicant (Part 2) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Claims Process Order - Motion Record of the Applicant | PDF · Subscribers | |
| RFQ for Phase 1 Real Estate Review | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Endorsement With Reasons - Laurentian Stay Extension Motion | PDF · Subscribers | |
Endorsement With Reasons - Thorneloe Disclaimer Motion
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Endorsement With Reasons - the University of Sudbury Disclaimer Motion | PDF · Subscribers | |
Notice of Motion for Leave to Appeal and Stay Pending Appeal of Thorneloe University
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Disclaimer of Federation Agreements and Joint Cross-Motion Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Endorsement - Laurentian Stay Extension Motion | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Endorsement - Thorneloe Disclaimer Motion | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Endorsement - the University of Sudbury Disclaimer Motion | PDF · Subscribers | |
Stay Extension Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Compendium of Transcripts, Exhibits, and Answers to Undertakings, Under Advisements and Refusals of Thorneloe University | PDF · Subscribers | |
Thorneloe University 2nd Supplementary Motion Record
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Book of Authorities of Thorneloe University | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Compendium of the Applicant | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum (Fresh as Amended) of University of Sudbury | PDF · Subscribers | |
| University of Sudbury Supplementary Motion Record #2 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of Thorneloe University | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of University of Sudbury | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Applicant (Disclaimer Motions) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Applicant (Stay Extension, DIP Amendment, Approval of Settlement Agreements) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Third Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
Consent Order dated April 22, 2021
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Notice of Joint Cross-Motion of Thorneloe University and the University of Sudbury
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| University of Sudbury Supplementary Motion Record (in French) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Laurentian University of Sudbury Motion Record - Part 1 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Laurentian University of Sudbury Motion Record - Part 2 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Laurentian University of Sudbury Motion Record - Part 3 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Thorneloe University Supplementary Motion Record | PDF · Subscribers | |
Thorneloe University Motion Record
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| University of Sudbury Motion Record | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Unofficial Translation of Affidavit of Serge Dupuis | PDF · Subscribers | |
| AFO Motion Record (in French) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Reasons of the Court of Appeal for Ontario dismissing leave to appeal the decision of Chief Justice Morawetz, dated February 26, 2021, which continues a sealing order over two documents that Laurentian University of Sudbury filed on its application for the Initial Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Unofficial Translation of AFO's Notice of Motion | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Unofficial Translation of Affidavit of Carol Jolin | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Unofficial Translation of Affidavit of Pierre Riopel | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Unofficial Translation of Affidavit of Charlottee Servant-L’Heureux | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Unofficial Translation of Affidavit of Denis Chartrand | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Unofficial Translation of Affidavit of Aurélie Lacassagne | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Unofficial Translation of Affidavit of Denis Hurtubise | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Unofficial Translation of Affidavit of Thierry Bissonnette | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Responding Record of Laurentian University Faculty Association | PDF · Subscribers | |
Order of Chief Justice Morawetz dated March 17, 2021
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Responding Book of Authorities of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Responding Factum and Book of Authorities of Laurentian University of Sudbury | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Responding Factum of Laurentian University of Sudbury | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Responding Factum of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
Unofficial Translation of Affidavit of Rémi Léger
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| OCUFA Supplementary Responding Application Record | PDF · Subscribers | |
CUPE Fresh as Amended Notice of Motion
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Fresh as Amended Factum of the Moving Parties | PDF · Subscribers | |
Fresh as Amended Notice of Motion
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| OCUFA Motion Record | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Pension Motion of the Applicant | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Second Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Amended CUPE Notice of Motion | PDF · Subscribers | |
Amended Notice of Motion for Leave to Appeal of LUFA from the decision of February 26 of Justice Morawetz granting the sealing order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Applicant | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Book of Authorities of the Moving Parties | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Moving Parties | PDF · Subscribers | |
OCUFA Amended Notice of Motion
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| OCUFA Revised Motion Record | PDF · Subscribers | |
| CUPE’s Notice of Motion for Leave to Appeal from the endorsement of February 26, 2021 granting the sealing order | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Joint Factum and Joint Book of Authorities of the Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations, the Laurentian University Faculty Association and the Canadian Union of Public Employees | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of the Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations, with respect to a motion for leave to appeal from the Endorsement of February 26, 2021 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Responding Application Record of the Canadian Union of Public Employees | PDF · Subscribers | |
Notice of Motion for Leave to Appeal of LUFA from the decision of February 26 of Justice Morawetz granting the sealing order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Responding Application Record of the Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations | PDF · Subscribers | |
Supplementary Endorsement
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Endorsement (long-form)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Amended and Restated Initial Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Endorsement (short-form) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| 001 First Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
Appointment of Mediator Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| List of Creditors | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record, Returnable February 10, 2021 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice to Creditors | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Application Record - Part 1 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Application Record - Part 2
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Application Record - Part 3 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Application Record - Part 4 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Endorsement | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Application | PDF · Subscribers | |
Initial Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Report of the Proposed Monitor
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.
CiteProceedings., “Laurentian University of Sudbury” (CCAA), Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/laurentian-university-of-sudbury