Proceedings.

Kitnuna Projects Inc.

Follow
Closed
Proceeding
BankruptcyBIA
File
B203-579719
Filings held3
Last activity8 Jun 2026
On the record2,512 days
OverviewSummary updated

Kitnuna Projects Inc. is the subject of an active bankruptcy proceeding under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, before the Court of King's Bench of Alberta under court file number B203-579719. The proceeding commenced on June 8, 2026, the same day the court granted an interim order. That order is the only step on the record to date; no further filings have been entered. For creditors and counsel following the matter, the fixed points of reference remain the June 8, 2026 commencement date, the Alberta court file number, and the fact that the case proceeds as a bankruptcy rather than a restructuring.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates3 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

Kitnuna Projects Inc.

Trustee in bankruptcy

Deloitte

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 2 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada (RBC) · in 556 casesPPRA registration over all personal and after-acquired property of the Company (blanket all-property registration) — Not disclosed as a secured creditor on the Company's Statement of Affairs; identified via Trustee's PPR search. No proof of security received from RBC as of the date of this report. — debtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc.Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
4SecuredCaterpillar Financial Services Limited (CFSL) · in 18 casesPPRA registration over a 2015 Caterpillar 312EL, serial number CAT0312EHMJD01336 — Not disclosed as a secured creditor on the Company's Statement of Affairs; identified via Trustee's PPR search. Equipment valued at $100,000 on the Statement of Affairs (asset value, not a stated loan balance). No proof of security received from CFSL as of the date of this report. — debtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc.Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
8UnsecuredGovernment of Nunavut - Petroleum Products Divisiondebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$891KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredKitnuna PetroleumRelated/affiliated entity (Kitnuna group name); classified as unsecured per document listing — debtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$784KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredQulliq Energy Corporationdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$614KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredKitnuna CorporationRelated/affiliated entity (Kitnuna group name); classified as unsecured per document listing — debtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$121KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredKitnuna ExpeditingRelated/affiliated entity (Kitnuna group name); classified as unsecured per document listing — debtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$73.5KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredNordic Structures Boisdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$50KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredSub Arctic Surveys Ltd.debtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$43.8KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredKBL Environmental Ltd. · in 3 casesdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$31.3KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredInukshuk Enterprisesdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$16.3KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredHay River Heavy Truck Sales Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$7.23KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredKingland Ford Sales Ltd.debtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$7.01KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredClassic Tile Contractors Ltd.debtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$6.83KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredBrandt Tractor · in 6 casesdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$6.79KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredKalvik Enterprisesdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$6.1KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredNorthern Store (Cambridge Bay)debtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$5.76KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredIkaluktutiak Co-Op (Groceries)debtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$5.02KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRon's Auto Service · in 2 casesdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$4.22KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredAmsoil Inc.debtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$4.01KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredUp Here Publishing Ltd.debtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$3.02KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredPaul Bros. Extreme Inc.debtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$2.9KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredPratts Wholesale Ltd.debtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$2.68KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredWestown Tire Services Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$2.67KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredAir Liquide Canada Inc.-Western Region · in 5 casesdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$2.58KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredVersaframe Inc.debtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$1.78KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredHamlet of Taloyoakdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$1.72KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredBumper to Bumper · in 14 casesdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$1.68KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMurdock Painting & Wall Coveringdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$1.68KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredJMS Suppliesdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$1.38KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredLyall Construction Ltd.debtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$945Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredNanook Woodworkingdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$635Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredLeavitt Machinery · in 12 casesdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$617Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredInfosat Communications · in 5 casesdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$582Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRiverside Honda & Ski-doo Salesdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$521Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredKingland Freightlinerdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$520Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredGovernment of Nunavut · in 3 casesdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$270Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredNorthern Industrial Sales · in 6 casesdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$211Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredIkaluktutiak Co-Op (Cable)debtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$181Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredWesco Distribution Canada LP · in 16 casesdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$171Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredBuffalo Airwaysdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$149Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredC.A.S. - UPS Canadadebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$147Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredFirst Airdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$86Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredLucy TaipanaIndividual creditor — debtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$50Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredUPS Canada c/o Credit Department · in 18 casesdebtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · as of 1 Nov 2019$7Notice to Creditors

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: not yet estimated.Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Unsecurednot yet estimatedper the trusteeTrustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$2.88M
Total liabilities at filing$2.7M

As at 1 Nov 2019 · per Statement of Affairs (Form 78) as stated and estimated by the officer · entity - Kitnuna Projects Inc. — List "B" Secured Creditors shows Balance of secured claims $0.00 and Total $0.00, with no creditors named, i.e., the officer reported no secured creditors. Surplus reported: $171,166.37 (Total assets $2,875,750.99 less Total liabilities $2,704,584.62); Deficiency line marked NIL.

Documents3 filings
DateDocumentFile
Order Discharging Trustee
  • Commencement date 8 June 2026
  • Court COURT OF KING’S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • Court file no B203-579719
PDF
Notice to Creditors
  • Financial position Assets $2.88M · Liabilities $2.7M · as at 1 Nov 2019 · per Statement of Affairs (Form 78) as stated and estimated by the officer · entity - Kitnuna Projects Inc. — List "B" Secured Creditors shows Balance of secured claims $0.00 and Total $0.00, with no creditors named, i.e., the officer reported no secured creditors. Surplus reported: $171,166.37 (Total assets $2,875,750.99 less Total liabilities $2,704,584.62); Deficiency line marked NIL.
  • Secured creditors
  • Unsecured creditors $2.67K · Page: 4 · As of: 2019-11-01 · Basis: Statement of Affairs, List "A" · Debtor: Kitnuna Projects Inc. · Creditor: Westown Tire Services Ltd.
PDF
Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
  • Appointee Deloitte Restructuring Inc.
  • Appointee role Licensed Insolvency Trustee
  • Commencement date 5 November 2019
  • Court file no 24-2579719
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Kitnuna Projects Inc.” (Bankruptcy), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/kitnuna-projects-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 8 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/kitnuna-projects-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.