Just Energy Group
Follow- Proceeding
- CCAACompanies' Creditors Arrangement Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. C-36, as amended
- Court
- Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List
- File
- CV-21-00658423-00CL
Just Energy Group is the debtor in a CCAA proceeding before the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (Commercial List) at Toronto, under court file number CV-21-00658423-00CL. The record dates the proceeding's commencement to May 8, 2026, and carries a single entry for that date: a court officer's report dated at Toronto. The matter is recorded as closed. No other filings, orders or hearing dates form part of this record, and it identifies no other participants in the proceeding.
The claims bar date has passed — claims were due by
Per the Claims Procedure Order dated 29 September 2025.
A court officer's report, dated at Toronto on May 8, 2026, was filed; it is the only entry carried on the record for this proceeding.
Source: CCAA Termination Certificate
Endorsement of Justice Kimmel, re: Amending CCAA Termination and Omnibus Relief Order — Endorsement / reasons
Decision and Endorsement of the Ontario Court of Appeal, re: Omarali class action motion for leave to appeal denied — Application / notice of application
Endorsement of Justice McEwen (Order re Authorization to Pursue Section 36.1 Claims in Adversary Proceeding) — Endorsement / reasons
Endorsement of Justice Osborne, re: CCAA Termination and Omnibus Order — Endorsement / reasons
Ontario Court of Appeal's Reasons for Decision, re: Dismissal of Motion for Leave to Appeal dated February 9, 2022 — Application / notice of application
Written Reasons of the Honourable Justice McEwen regarding relief sought by certain uncertified class claimants — Endorsement / reasons
Motion Record of the Monitor, re: Termination of CCAA Proceedings, Discharge of the Monitor, and Other Relief — Application / notice of application
Abbreviated Reply Book of Authorities of the Proposed Appellant, Haidar Omarali (Motion for Leave to Appeal, Returnable in Writing) — Application / notice of application
Reply Factum of the Proposed Appellant, Haidar Omarali (Motion for Leave to Appeal, Returnable in Writing) — Application / notice of application
Supplementary Motion Record of the Proposed Appellant, Haidar Omarali (Motion for Leave to Appeal, Returnable in Writing) — Application / notice of application
Abbreviated Book of Authorities of the Proposed Appellant, Haidar Omarali — Application / notice of application
Book of Authorities of the Proposed Respondents (Motion for Leave to Appeal, Returnable in Writing before a Panel — Application / notice of application
Factum of the Proposed Respondents (Motion for Leave to Appeal, Returnable in Writing before a Panel) — Application / notice of application
Motion Record for Leave to Appeal of the Proposed Appellant, Haidar Omarali (Vol 1 of 3) — Application / notice of application
Motion Record for Leave to Appeal of the Proposed Appellant, Haidar Omarali (Vol 2 of 3) — Application / notice of application
Motion Record for Leave to Appeal of the Proposed Appellant, Haidar Omarali (Vol 3 of 3) — Application / notice of application
Motion Record of the Monitor (Returnable January 25, 2024) — Application / notice of application
Motion Record of the Monitor (Returnable September 10, 2024) — Application / notice of application
Notice of Motion for Leave to Appeal to Court of Appeal for Ontario, re: Endorsement of Justice Cavanagh dated September 20, 2024 — Application / notice of application
Notice of Motion of the Insurers (Prior Acts Exclusion) — Application / notice of application
Motion Record of Haidar Omarali in His Capacity as Representative Plaintiff in Omarali v. Just Energy — Application / notice of application
PLAINTIFF'S MOTION RECORD VOLUME 2 OF 7 (Summary Judgment Motion Returnable June 11-13, 2019) — Application / notice of application
PLAINTIFF'S MOTION RECORD VOLUME 3 OF 7 (Summary Judgment Motion Returnable June 11-13, 2019) — Application / notice of application
PLAINTIFF'S MOTION RECORD VOLUME 4 OF 7 (Summary Judgment Motion Returnable June 11-13, 2019) — Application / notice of application
PLAINTIFF'S MOTION RECORD VOLUME 5 OF 7 (Summary Judgment Motion Returnable June 11-13, 2019) — Application / notice of application
PLAINTIFF'S MOTION RECORD VOLUME 6 OF 7 (Summary Judgment Motion Returnable June 11-13, 2019) — Application / notice of application
PLAINTIFF'S MOTION RECORD VOLUME 7 OF 7 (Summary Judgment Motion Returnable June 11-13, 2019) — Application / notice of application
Plaintiff's Motion Record (Volume 1 of 7) (Summary Judgement Motion Returnable June 11-13, 2019) — Application / notice of application
Responding Motion Record of the Defendants (Summary Judgement Motion) Returnable June 11-13, 2019 — Response / objection pleading
Supplementary Responding Motion Record of the Defendants (Summary Judgement Motion) Returnable June 11-13, 2019 — Response / objection pleading
Motion Record of the Monitor (Returnable June 28, 2023) — Application / notice of application
Factum of the Monitor (Motion for Stay Extension and Other Relief) — Application / notice of application
Book of Authorities of the DIP Lenders (Motion and Cross-Motion for Advice and Directions) returnable February 9, 2022 — Application / notice of application
Book of Authorities of the DIP Lenders (Motion for Authorization Order, Meetings Order, and Other Relief Returnable May 26, 2022) — Application / notice of application
Book of Authorities of the Respondent - DIP Lenders (Motion for Leave to Appeal, Order of Justice McEwen dated February 9, 2022) — Application / notice of application
Compendium of the Applicants and the DIP Lenders (Motion and Cross-Motion for Advice and Directions) returnable February 9, 2022 — Application / notice of application
Compendium of the Moving Parties, U.S. counsel to certain uncertified class claimants — Application / notice of application
Factum of the Applicants (Motion for Approval of ecobee Inc. Support Agreement and Related Relief) — Application / notice of application
Factum of the Applicants (Motion for Authorization Order and for Creditors Meetings Order) — Application / notice of application
Factum of the Credit Facility Lenders (Motion for Authorization Order and for Creditors' Meetings Order) — Application / notice of application
Factum of the Credit Facility Lenders (Plaintiffs' Counsel's Motion for Leave to Appeal) — Application / notice of application
Factum of the DIP Lenders (Motion and Cross-Motion for Advice and Directions) returnable February 9, 2022 — Application / notice of application
Factum of the DIP Lenders (Motion for Authorization Order, Meetings Order, and Other Relief Returnable May 26, 2022) — Application / notice of application
Factum of the Moving Parties, U.S. counsel to certain uncertified class claimants — Factum / brief
Factum of the Respondent - DIP Lenders (Motion for Leave to Appeal, Order of Justice McEwen dated February 9, 2022) — Application / notice of application
Motion Record of U.S. Class Counsel (Motion Returnable June 7, 2022) — Application / notice of application
Motion Record of an Individual Shareholder (Motion to Oppose Vesting Order and Disapprove SISP) (October 21, 2022) — Sale process approval order
Motion Record of an Individual Shareholder (Motion to Oppose Vesting Order and Disapprove SISP) (October 28, 2022) — Sale process approval order
Motion Record of the Applicants (Motion for Approval of SISP, SISP Support Agreement, Stay Extension, and other relief) — Sale process approval order
Motion Record of the Applicants (Motion for Approval of ecobee Inc. Support Agreement and Related Relief) — Application / notice of application
Motion Record of the Applicants (Motion for Authorization Order, Meetings Order, Stay Extension, and other relief) — Application / notice of application
Motion Record of the Applicants (Motion for Claims Procedure Order, Stay Extension and Other Relief) — Application / notice of application
Motion Record of the Applicants (Motion for Reverse Vesting Order, Expanded Monitor's Powers, Stay Extension, and other relief) — Application / notice of application
Motion Record of the Applicants (Motion for Stay Extension) — Application / notice of application
Motion Record of the Applicants (Motion for Stay Extension, Amended DIP, Second KERP and other relief) — Application / notice of application
Motion Record of the Applicants (Motion re Authorization to Pursue section 36.1 Claims in Adversary Proceeding) — Application / notice of application
Motion Record of the Applicants (Stay Extension and Response to Motion for Direction) — Application / notice of application
Motion Record of the Applications (Stay Extension Motion) — Application / notice of application
Motion Record of the Just Energy Group, Re: Motion for Amended and Restated Initial Order — Application / notice of application
Motion Record of the Monitor (Returnable January 19, 2023) — Application / notice of application
Motion Records of the Applicants (re: Stay extension, second amended and restated initial order, and other relief) — Application / notice of application
Motion record of certain uncertified class claimants (Motion and Cross-Motion for Advice and Direction returnable February 9, 2022) — Application / notice of application
Reply Book of Authorities of the DIP Lenders (Motion for Authorization Order, Meetings Order, and Other Relief Returnable June 7, 2022) — Application / notice of application
Reply Brief of Authorities of the Moving Parties (Motion for Leave to Appeal) — Application / notice of application
Reply Factum of the Applicants (Motion for Authorization Order and for Creditor Meetings Order) — Application / notice of application
Reply Factum of the Moving Parties (Motion for Leave to Appeal) — Application / notice of application
Responding Factum of the Applicants (Plaintiff's Counsel's Motion for Advice and Direction) — Application / notice of application
Responding Motion Record of U.S. Class Counsel (Motion Returnable August 17, 2022) — Response / objection pleading
Responding Motion Record of the Applicants (Motion for Approval of SISP, SISP Support Agreement, Stay Extension, and other relief) — Sale process approval order
Responding Parties' Book of Authorities (Plaintiff's Counsel's Motion for Leave to Appeal) — Application / notice of application
Responding Parties' Factum (Plaintiff's Counsel's Motion for Leave to Appeal) — Application / notice of application
Supplementary Submissions of the DIP Lender (Motion for Authorization Order, Meetings Order, and Other Relief Heard June 7, 2022) — Application / notice of application
Letter to the Just Energy Entities, re: Sharing of information under the SISP and role of the Monitor — Sale process approval order
The court approved a sale and investment solicitation process. A bid deadline of 2022-10-13.
Source: SISP Approval Order
Order (Stay Extension and Appointment of Claims Officer) was filed.
Source: Order (Stay Extension and Appointment of Claims Officer)
Order (DIP Amendment, Second KERP, Stay Extension and Other Relief) was filed.
Source: Order (DIP Amendment, Second KERP, Stay Extension and Other Relief)
A claims procedure was approved, setting a claims bar date of 2021-11-01.
Source: Claims Procedure Order
A claims procedure was approved, setting a claims bar date of 2021-11-01.
Source: Factum of the Applicants (Claims Procedure, Stay Extension and Other Relief)
Undated filings1 — no date appears on the document · show
Debtor
Just Energy Group
Monitor
FTI
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice McEwen | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 6 orders, Jan 2023 – Sep 2025 | 134 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| MonitorFTI | Thornton Grout Finnigan LLP | 12 Dec 2024 | Application · 12 Dec 2024 |
| ApplicantJust Energy Group | Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP | 29 Sep 2025 | Order · 29 Sep 2025 |
| Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Secured | Commodity Suppliers and financial hedge/REC counterparties (Commodity & Financial claims)Secured obligations to Commodity Suppliers and financial hedge/renewable energy certificate counterparties, secured pursuant to the Intercreditor Agreement (and, for Qualified Commodity/ISO Suppliers, the post-filing Priority Commodity/ISO Charge) — Aggregate secured-claim amount for 'Commodity & Financial' category as recorded by the Monitor in the Claims Procedure; unsecured portion of same category is $3 million; figures represent claims filed, inclusive of potential duplicate/erroneous claims, subject to final resolution — debtor: Just Energy Entities · as of 31 Jan 2022 | $852M | Fifth Report of the Monitor |
| Secured | Credit Facility Lenders, Term Loan Lenders and Noteholders (Funded Debt claims)Funded debt obligations under the Credit Agreement, the Term Loan Agreement (2020 balance sheet recapitalization) and Notes, secured pursuant to the Intercreditor Agreement — Aggregate secured-claim amount for the 'Funded Debt' category as recorded by the Monitor in the Claims Procedure (table combines Credit Facility Lenders, Term Loan Lenders and Noteholders without individual breakdown); unsecured portion of same category is $302 million; figures represent claims filed, inclusive of potential duplicate/erroneous claims, subject to final resolution — debtor: Just Energy Entities · as of 31 Jan 2022 | $331M | Fifth Report of the Monitor |
| Secured | Trade & Other creditors (secured portion)Secured trade/other obligations pursuant to the Intercreditor Agreement — Secured-claim portion of the 'Trade & Other' category (trade vendors, IT vendors, former employees, commission vendors, landlords, other); category also includes $498 million unsecured claims, of which ~$435 million estimated duplicative; figures represent claims filed, subject to final resolution — debtor: Just Energy Entities · as of 31 Jan 2022 | $26M | Fifth Report of the Monitor |
| Secured | BP Energy Company and its affiliatesSecured Claim (nature/collateral not specified in excerpt) — Pre-filing secured claim of BP Energy Company and its affiliates; as of the Fifth Report the claim has been assigned to the DIP Lenders, who also act as sponsor of the Recapitalization Plan (DIP Lenders acting in dual capacity as DIP Lenders and as assignee of the BP secured claim) — debtor: Just Energy Entities | — | Fifth Report of the Monitor |
“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
Unsecured creditors: no recovery. Credit Facility Agent paid in full · DIP Lenders paid in full · First Lien Lenders paid in full.Factum of the Monitor (Motion for Stay Extension and Other Relief) · 17 Jan 2023
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
| Form 19 - Certificate of Appointment | ||
| Notice to Creditors - May 15, 2026 | ||
CCAA Termination Certificate
| ||
| Amending CCAA Termination and Omnibus Relief Order | ||
Endorsement of Justice Kimmel, re: Amending CCAA Termination and Omnibus Relief Order
| ||
| Motion Record | ||
| Nineteenth Report of the Monitor | ||
| 12175592 Canada Inc. Discharge Order | ||
Amended and Restated Initial Order
| ||
| Approval and Vesting Order | ||
Claims Procedure Order
| ||
| Decision and Endorsement of the Ontario Court of Appeal, re: Omarali class action motion for leave to appeal denied | ||
| Endorsement | ||
| Endorsement (Stay Extension & Other Relief Order) | ||
Endorsement of Justice Cavanagh
| ||
Endorsement of Justice McEwen (Approval of SISP, SISP Support Agreement, Stay Extension and Other Relief)
| ||
Endorsement of Justice McEwen (Order re Authorization to Pursue Section 36.1 Claims in Adversary Proceeding)
| ||
Endorsement of Justice Osborne, re: CCAA Termination and Omnibus Order
| ||
Initial Order
| ||
| JEAS Holdings L.P. Discharge Order | ||
| Just Holdings L.P. Discharge Order | ||
| Just Ventures GP Corp Discharge Order | ||
| Just Ventures L.P. Discharge Order | ||
| Monitor's Certificate | ||
| Ontario Court of Appeal's Reasons for Decision, re: Dismissal of Motion for Leave to Appeal dated February 9, 2022 | ||
| Order (CCAA Termination and Omnibus Relief) | ||
Order (DIP Amendment, Second KERP, Stay Extension and Other Relief)
| ||
| Order (Monitor's Enhanced Powers & Other Relief) | ||
| Order (Motion on Prior Acts Exclusion, re: Omarali Claim) | ||
| Order (Motion re Authorization to Pursue Section 36.1 Claims in Adversary Proceeding) | ||
Order (Stay Extension & Other Relief)
| ||
Order (Stay Extension and Appointment of Claims Officer)
| ||
Order (Stay Extension and Other Relief)
| ||
Order (Stay Extension)
| ||
| Order (Support Agreement and Other Relief) | ||
SISP Approval Order
| ||
Second Amended and Restated Initial Order
| ||
UNOFFICIAL TRANSCRIPT - Endorsement of Justice McEwen (Approval of SISP, SISP Support Agreement, Stay Extension and Other Relief)
| ||
Written Reasons of the Honourable Justice McEwen regarding relief sought by certain uncertified class claimants
| ||
| Eighteenth Report of the Monitor | ||
| Motion Record of the Monitor, re: Termination of CCAA Proceedings, Discharge of the Monitor, and Other Relief | ||
| Abbreviated Reply Book of Authorities of the Proposed Appellant, Haidar Omarali (Motion for Leave to Appeal, Returnable in Writing) | ||
| Reply Factum of the Proposed Appellant, Haidar Omarali (Motion for Leave to Appeal, Returnable in Writing) | ||
| Supplementary Motion Record of the Proposed Appellant, Haidar Omarali (Motion for Leave to Appeal, Returnable in Writing) | ||
| Abbreviated Book of Authorities of the Proposed Appellant, Haidar Omarali | ||
| Book of Authorities of the Insurers (Prior Acts Exclusion) | ||
Book of Authorities of the Proposed Respondents (Motion for Leave to Appeal, Returnable in Writing before a Panel
| ||
| Factum for Leave to Appeal of the Proposed Appellant, Haidar Omarali | ||
| Factum of Haidar Omarali (Prior Act Exclusion) | ||
| Factum of the Insurers (Prior Acts Exclusion) | ||
| Factum of the Proposed Respondents (Motion for Leave to Appeal, Returnable in Writing before a Panel) | ||
| Motion Record for Leave to Appeal of the Proposed Appellant, Haidar Omarali (Vol 1 of 3) | ||
| Motion Record for Leave to Appeal of the Proposed Appellant, Haidar Omarali (Vol 2 of 3) | ||
| Motion Record for Leave to Appeal of the Proposed Appellant, Haidar Omarali (Vol 3 of 3) | ||
| Motion Record of the Insurers (Prior Acts Exclusion) | ||
| Motion Record of the Monitor (Returnable January 25, 2024) | ||
Motion Record of the Monitor (Returnable September 10, 2024)
| ||
| Notice of Appearance | ||
| Notice of Motion for Leave to Appeal to Court of Appeal for Ontario, re: Endorsement of Justice Cavanagh dated September 20, 2024 | ||
| Notice of Motion of the Insurers (Prior Acts Exclusion) | ||
| Seventeenth Report of the Monitor | ||
| Service List | ||
| Sixteenth Report of the Monitor | ||
| Case Conference Brief of Haidar Omarali, in his capacity as Representative Plaintiff of the certified class (the "Class") in Omarali v. Just Energy, Court File No. CV-15-527493-00CP | ||
| Fifteenth Report of the Monitor | ||
| Notice to Creditors - October 23, 2023 | ||
| Motion Record of Haidar Omarali in His Capacity as Representative Plaintiff in Omarali v. Just Energy | ||
| PLAINTIFF'S MOTION RECORD VOLUME 2 OF 7 (Summary Judgment Motion Returnable June 11-13, 2019) | ||
| PLAINTIFF'S MOTION RECORD VOLUME 3 OF 7 (Summary Judgment Motion Returnable June 11-13, 2019) | ||
| PLAINTIFF'S MOTION RECORD VOLUME 4 OF 7 (Summary Judgment Motion Returnable June 11-13, 2019) | ||
| PLAINTIFF'S MOTION RECORD VOLUME 5 OF 7 (Summary Judgment Motion Returnable June 11-13, 2019) | ||
| PLAINTIFF'S MOTION RECORD VOLUME 6 OF 7 (Summary Judgment Motion Returnable June 11-13, 2019) | ||
| PLAINTIFF'S MOTION RECORD VOLUME 7 OF 7 (Summary Judgment Motion Returnable June 11-13, 2019) | ||
| Plaintiff's Motion Record (Volume 1 of 7) (Summary Judgement Motion Returnable June 11-13, 2019) | ||
| Responding Motion Record of the Defendants (Summary Judgement Motion) Returnable June 11-13, 2019 | ||
| Supplementary Responding Motion Record of the Defendants (Summary Judgement Motion) Returnable June 11-13, 2019 | ||
| Transcript Brief (Summary Judgement Motion Returnable June 11-13, 2019) | ||
| Fourteenth Report of the Monitor | ||
| Motion Record of the Monitor (Returnable June 28, 2023) | ||
Factum of the Monitor (Motion for Stay Extension and Other Relief)
| ||
| Redline Comparison - Motion Record Version versus Revised Draft Order Version (January 17, 2023) | ||
Revised Draft Order (Stay Extension & Other Relief)
| ||
| Affidavit of E. Paplawski | ||
Affidavit of Emily Paplawski
| ||
| Affidavit of Michael Carter | ||
| Aide Memoire of the Applicants | ||
| Aide Memoire of the DIP Lenders | ||
| Applicants' Supplementary Submissions (Recoveries Within Unsecured Class) | ||
| Application Record of Just Energy Group | ||
| Blackline Comparison - Motion Record Version versus Revised Draft Version (October 31, 2022) | ||
| Book of Authorities of the DIP Lenders | ||
| Book of Authorities of the DIP Lenders (Motion and Cross-Motion for Advice and Directions) returnable February 9, 2022 | ||
| Book of Authorities of the DIP Lenders (Motion for Authorization Order, Meetings Order, and Other Relief Returnable May 26, 2022) | ||
| Book of Authorities of the Moving Parties | ||
| Book of Authorities of the Moving Parties, U.S. counsel to certain uncertified class claimants | ||
| Book of Authorities of the Respondent - DIP Lenders (Motion for Leave to Appeal, Order of Justice McEwen dated February 9, 2022) | ||
| Book of Authorities of the Respondents Texas Power Interruption Claimants | ||
| Brief of Authorities of U.S. Class Counsel (Motion Returnable June 7, 2022) | ||
| Compendium of the Applicants | ||
| Compendium of the Applicants and the DIP Lenders (Motion and Cross-Motion for Advice and Directions) returnable February 9, 2022 | ||
| Compendium of the Moving Parties, U.S. counsel to certain uncertified class claimants | ||
Draft Order (Stay Extension)
| ||
| Factum of Credit Facility Lenders | ||
| Factum of U.S. Class Counsel (Motion Returnable June 7, 2022) | ||
| Factum of the Applicants | ||
| Factum of the Applicants (Approval and Vesting Order) | ||
Factum of the Applicants (Claims Procedure, Stay Extension and Other Relief)
| ||
| Factum of the Applicants (Comeback Hearing) | ||
| Factum of the Applicants (Motion for Approval of ecobee Inc. Support Agreement and Related Relief) | ||
Factum of the Applicants (Motion for Authorization Order and for Creditors Meetings Order)
| ||
| Factum of the Applicants (Sale Process Approval Order) | ||
| Factum of the Applicants (Stay Extension Hearing) | ||
| Factum of the Credit Facility Lenders (Motion for Authorization Order and for Creditors' Meetings Order) | ||
| Factum of the Credit Facility Lenders (Plaintiffs' Counsel's Motion for Leave to Appeal) | ||
| Factum of the DIP Lenders (Motion and Cross-Motion for Advice and Directions) returnable February 9, 2022 | ||
| Factum of the DIP Lenders (Motion for Authorization Order, Meetings Order, and Other Relief Returnable May 26, 2022) | ||
| Factum of the Foreign Representative (Motion re Authorization to Pursue section 36.1 Claims in Adversary Proceeding) | ||
| Factum of the Moving Parties, U.S. counsel to certain uncertified class claimants | ||
| Factum of the Respondent - DIP Lenders (Motion for Leave to Appeal, Order of Justice McEwen dated February 9, 2022) | ||
| Factum of the Respondents, Texas Power Interruption Claimants | ||
| Just Energy Group CCAA Initial Order Factum | ||
| Litigation Timetable | ||
| Litigation Timetable (Revised) - Hearing before Justice McEwen on November 2, 2022 | ||
| Litigation Timetable - Hearing before Justice McEwen on November 2, 2022 | ||
| Motion Record of U.S. Class Counsel (Motion Returnable June 7, 2022) | ||
| Motion Record of an Individual Shareholder (Motion to Oppose Vesting Order and Disapprove SISP) (October 21, 2022) | ||
| Motion Record of an Individual Shareholder (Motion to Oppose Vesting Order and Disapprove SISP) (October 28, 2022) | ||
| Motion Record of the Applicants (Motion for Approval of SISP, SISP Support Agreement, Stay Extension, and other relief) | ||
| Motion Record of the Applicants (Motion for Approval of ecobee Inc. Support Agreement and Related Relief) | ||
| Motion Record of the Applicants (Motion for Authorization Order, Meetings Order, Stay Extension, and other relief) | ||
| Motion Record of the Applicants (Motion for Claims Procedure Order, Stay Extension and Other Relief) | ||
| Motion Record of the Applicants (Motion for Reverse Vesting Order, Expanded Monitor's Powers, Stay Extension, and other relief) | ||
| Motion Record of the Applicants (Motion for Stay Extension) | ||
| Motion Record of the Applicants (Motion for Stay Extension, Amended DIP, Second KERP and other relief) | ||
| Motion Record of the Applicants (Motion for Stay) | ||
| Motion Record of the Applicants (Motion re Authorization to Pursue section 36.1 Claims in Adversary Proceeding) | ||
| Motion Record of the Applicants (Stay Extension and Response to Motion for Direction) | ||
| Motion Record of the Applications (Stay Extension Motion) | ||
| Motion Record of the Just Energy Group, Re: Motion for Amended and Restated Initial Order | ||
| Motion Record of the Monitor (Returnable January 19, 2023) | ||
| Motion Record of the Moving Parties | ||
| Motion Records of the Applicants (re: Stay extension, second amended and restated initial order, and other relief) | ||
| Motion record of certain uncertified class claimants (Motion and Cross-Motion for Advice and Direction returnable February 9, 2022) | ||
| Moving Parties' Factum | ||
Notice of Motion for Leave to Appeal
| ||
| Redline - Litigation Timetable - November 2, 2022 | ||
| Redline Comparison - Original Proposed Order versus Revised Proposed Order | ||
Redline Draft Order (Stay Extension)
| ||
Reply Book of Authorities of the DIP Lenders (Motion for Authorization Order, Meetings Order, and Other Relief Returnable June 7, 2022)
| ||
| Reply Brief of Authorities of the Moving Parties (Motion for Leave to Appeal) | ||
| Reply Factum of the Applicants | ||
| Reply Factum of the Applicants (Motion for Authorization Order and for Creditor Meetings Order) | ||
| Reply Factum of the Credit Facility Lenders | ||
| Reply Factum of the DIP Lenders | ||
| Reply Factum of the Moving Parties (Motion for Leave to Appeal) | ||
| Responding Brief of Authorities of U.S. Class Counsel | ||
| Responding Factum of Haidar Omarali in his Capacity as Representative Plaintiff Omarali v. Just Energy (Motion for Authorization Order, Meetings Order, Stay Extension and Other Relief) | ||
| Responding Factum of U.S. Class Counsel | ||
| Responding Factum of the Applicants (Plaintiff's Counsel's Motion for Advice and Direction) | ||
| Responding Factum of the DIP Lenders | ||
| Responding Factum of the Purchaser and DIP Lenders | ||
| Responding Motion Record of Haidar Omarali in His Capacity as Representative Plaintiff in Omarali v. Just Energy (Motion for Authorization Order, Meetings Order, Stay Extension and Other Relief) | ||
| Responding Motion Record of U.S. Class Counsel (Motion Returnable August 17, 2022) | ||
| Responding Motion Record of the Applicants (Motion for Approval of SISP, SISP Support Agreement, Stay Extension, and other relief) | ||
Responding Parties' Book of Authorities (Plaintiff's Counsel's Motion for Leave to Appeal)
| ||
| Responding Parties' Factum (Plaintiff's Counsel's Motion for Leave to Appeal) | ||
| Revised Draft Order (Approval and Vesting Order) | ||
| Supplemental Responding Motion Record of U.S. Class Counsel | ||
| Supplementary Motion Record of the Applicants | ||
| Supplementary Responding Motion Record of Haidar Omarali in his Capacity as Representative Plaintiff in Omarali v. Just Energy (Motion for Authorization Order, Meetings Order, Stay Extension and Other Relief) | ||
| Supplementary Submissions of U.S. Class Counsel, Haidar Omarali in his Capacity as Representative Plaintiff in Omarali v. Just Energy, and The Texas Power Interruption Claimants | ||
| Supplementary Submissions of the DIP Lender (Motion for Authorization Order, Meetings Order, and Other Relief Heard June 7, 2022) | ||
TGF Letter to Justice McEwen re: Endorsement
| ||
| Thirteenth Report of the Monitor | ||
| Eighth Report of the Monitor | ||
Eleventh Report of the Monitor
| ||
Fifth Report of the Monitor
| ||
| First Report of the Monitor | ||
| Fourth Report of the Monitor | ||
| Letter to the Just Energy Entities, re: Sharing of information under the SISP and role of the Monitor | ||
| Ninth Report of the Monitor | ||
| Pre-Filing Report of the Proposed Monitor | ||
| Second Report of the Monitor | ||
| Seventh Report of the Monitor | ||
| Sixth Report of the Monitor | ||
| Supplement to the Eleventh Report of the Monitor | ||
| Supplement to the Fourth Report of the Monitor | ||
| Supplement to the Tenth Report of the Monitor | ||
| Tenth Report of the Monitor | ||
| Third Report of the Monitor | ||
| Twelfth Report of the Monitor | ||
| Notice to Claimants of the Just Energy Entities | ||
| Employee FAQs | ||
| External Stakeholder FAQs | ||
| General CCAA FAQs | ||
| Just Energy Group - List of Known Creditors | ||
| Notice to Creditors | ||
| Directive 22R2 - POC Checklist | ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “Just Energy Group” (CCAA), Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/just-energy-group