Proceedings.

Jolcar Security Services Inc.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
NOIs. 50.4(9) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act
File
46235
Filings held14
Last activity17 Jul 2026
On the record66 days
Secured debt$128K
OverviewSummary updated

Jolcar Security Services Inc. is the subject of a bankruptcy proceeding under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, commenced on July 17, 2026 in the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia in Bankruptcy and Insolvency under court file number 46235. The court granted an interim order on the commencement date. The proceeding remains active. Nothing further has been recorded on the file: the interim order is the only step documented to date, and its terms are not set out in the record.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates15 dated entries
#Order

Opened the file in the Nova Scotia bankruptcy court, with an interim order granted the same day; the record sets out no terms of that order.

Source: Order Approving Proposal

#Report

The officer filed report no. Third Report. The Company continued normal operations, remained roughly cash-flow neutral to positive during the NOI proceedings despite timing fluctuations in collections and payroll, and is facing staffing challenges from expiring temporary foreign worker permits while recruiting replacements.

Source: Third Report of the Proposal Trustee

#Report

The officer filed report no. Second Report. Jolcar has continued its operations in the normal course since the First Report, cooperating with the Trustee, while dealing with employee wage arrears, CRA garnishments/claims, and a customer invoice reconciliation dispute affecting cash flow.

Source: Second Report of the Proposal Trustee

Parties

Debtor

Jolcar Security Services Inc.

Proposal trustee

MNP

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)CRA - Tax - Atlantic (Canada Revenue Agency) · in 45 casesas of NOI filing date — GST/HST reassessment amount; deemed trust class. Affidavit (para 13) states the reassessment indicated 'the amount in excess of $800,000 was owing in respect of GST/HST' (approximate/prose figure); Form 33 creditor list states the exact claim amount of $800,000.00 (account #702290297). — debtor: Jolcar Security Services Inc.$800KAffidavit of Michele Joly
4SecuredBusiness Credit & Capital LLC (Att: Asset Servicing) · in 2 casesas of NOI filing date — Described in affidavit (para 14) as an 'expensive alternative lender' from which the Company 'secured financing' to address CRA amounts owing; listed as a claim in the Form 33 creditor list with a US address (Brooklyn, NY). — debtor: Jolcar Security Services Inc.$128K USDAffidavit of Michele Joly
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesPotential deemed-trust / preferred (Crown) class; no amount and no classification stated in this procedural document. — debtor: Jolcar Security Services Inc.Notice of Motion
8UnsecuredBusiness Credit & Capital LLC · in 2 casesProcedural Notice of Motion to extend the initial stay of proceedings (s.50.4(9) BIA); the service list recites creditors on its face but states no amount and no secured/unsecured classification. Lender (Brooklyn, NY, USA); security status not stated in this document. Placement here is residual, not an assertion that the claim is unsecured. — debtor: Jolcar Security Services Inc.Notice of Motion
8UnsecuredDayforce Canada Ltd. · in 2 casesTrade creditor (payroll/HR services); no amount stated. — debtor: Jolcar Security Services Inc.Notice of Motion
8UnsecuredNova Communications · in 4 casesTrade creditor; no amount stated. — debtor: Jolcar Security Services Inc.Notice of Motion

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Preferred creditors: paid in full.Under the plan · sanctionedThird Report of the Proposal Trustee · 5 Mar 2026

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Preferredresidual unsecured wage claimspaid in fullconditionalUnder the plansanctionedper the proposal trusteeThird Report of the Proposal Trustee · 5 Mar 2026

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total liabilities at filing$944K

As at 1 Dec 2025 · per unaudited/draft internal accounting records and management estimates; Trustee has not audited or verified (per Restrictions, p.3) · Jolcar Security Services Inc. (single entity) — First Report (p.4) states: 'The Company has no secured creditors and no operating line of credit with its bank.' Liabilities figure is the exact Form 33 creditor list total (p.15: $943,843.34) excluding outstanding employee wage claims (unquantified); First Report prose (p.4) rounds this to 'approximately $943,844'. Only accounts receivable ($366,562.78 as of Nov 28, 2025, p.4) is quantified as an asset; vehicles, office equipment and furniture are noted as 'heavily depreciated' but not assigned a value, so no total assets figure is stated.

Cumulative receipts

$644K

As at 5 Mar 2026Third Report of the Proposal Trustee

Cumulative disbursements

$537K

As at 5 Mar 2026Third Report of the Proposal Trustee

Cash on hand

$108K

As at 5 Mar 2026Third Report of the Proposal Trustee

Documents
14 filings
DateDocumentFile
Order Approving Proposal
  • Commencement date 17 July 2026
  • Court SUPREME COURT OF NOVA SCOTIA IN BANKRUPTCY AND INSOLVENCY
  • Court file no 46235
PDF
Notice of Hearing of Application for Court Approval of ProposalPDF
Third Stay Extension Order
  • Order date 13 March 2026
  • Stay extended to 27 April 2026
PDF
Third Report of the Proposal Trustee
  • Cash on hand $108K · Note: ending cash balance for the week ending February 21, 2026 · As at: 2026-02-21 · Qualifier: approximately
  • Disbursements $537K · Note: Cumulative actual disbursements relating to operations per Table 1 · Since: commencement of NOI Proceedings (Periods 1-12)
  • Operational summary The Company continued normal operations, remained roughly cash-flow neutral to positive during the NOI proceedings despite timing fluctuations in collections and payroll, and is facing staffing challenges from expiring temporary foreign worker permits while recruiting replacements.
  • Receipts cumulative $644K · Note: Cumulative actual total receipts per Table 1 comparison of projected vs actual cash flow · Since: commencement of NOI Proceedings (Periods 1-12)
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
Second Stay Extension Order
  • Order date 30 January 2026
  • Stay extended to 16 March 2026
PDF
Second Report of the Proposal Trustee
  • Operational summary Jolcar has continued its operations in the normal course since the First Report, cooperating with the Trustee, while dealing with employee wage arrears, CRA garnishments/claims, and a customer invoice reconciliation dispute affecting cash flow.
  • Report date 23 January 2026
  • Report no Second Report
PDF
Stay Extension Order
  • Order date 19 December 2025
  • Stay extended to 2 February 2026
PDF
Affidavit of Michele Joly
  • Secured creditors $800K · Note: GST/HST reassessment amount; deemed trust class. Affidavit (para 13) states the reassessment indicated 'the amount in excess of $800,000 was owing in respect of GST/HST' (approximate/prose figure); Form 33 creditor list states the exact claim amount of $800,000.00 (account #702290297). · Page: 7 · As of: NOI filing date · Debtor: Jolcar Security Services Inc. · Creditor: CRA - Tax - Atlantic (Canada Revenue Agency)
PDF
Motion Brief
  • Applicant Jolcar Security Services Inc.
  • Appointee MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee role proposal trustee
  • Commencement date 1 December 2025
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF
Notice of Motion
  • Applicant Jolcar Security Services Inc.
  • Court SUPREME COURT OF NOVA SCOTIA
  • Court file no 46235
  • Statutory basis s. 50.4(9) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
First Report of the Proposal Trustee
  • Financial position Liabilities $944K · as at 1 Dec 2025 · per unaudited/draft internal accounting records and management estimates; Trustee has not audited or verified (per Restrictions, p.3) · Jolcar Security Services Inc. (single entity) — First Report (p.4) states: 'The Company has no secured creditors and no operating line of credit with its bank.' Liabilities figure is the exact Form 33 creditor list total (p.15: $943,843.34) excluding outstanding employee wage claims (unquantified); First Report prose (p.4) rounds this to 'approximately $943,844'. Only accounts receivable ($366,562.78 as of Nov 28, 2025, p.4) is quantified as an asset; vehicles, office equipment and furniture are noted as 'heavily depreciated' but not assigned a value, so no total assets figure is stated.
  • Secured creditors $800K · Note: HST arrears; deemed-trust class Crown claim, not a contractual security interest. Trustee's First Report (p.4) states the Company 'has no secured creditors'; this CRA indebtedness is recorded per Rule 7 as a quasi-governmental deemed-trust claim. Amount confirmed exact on Form 33 creditor list (account #702290297) dated Dec 1, 2025; First Report prose (p.4) describes it as 'estimated to be owed $800,000 in HST arrears.' · Page: 15 · As of: 2025-12-01 · Debtor: Jolcar Security Services Inc. · Creditor: Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) - Tax Atlantic
PDF
Certificate of Filing of a Notice of Intention to Make a ProposalPDF
Notice of Intention to Make a ProposalPDF
Trustee Consent to ActPDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Jolcar Security Services Inc.” (NOI), Supreme Court of Nova Scotia. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/jolcar-security-services-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 8 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/jolcar-security-services-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.