Proceedings.

JMV Enterprises Ltd.

ActiveFollow
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, section 65(1) of The Queen's Bench Act, 1998, and section 64(8) of The Personal Property Security Act, 1993
File
Q.B. 434 of 2017
Filings held11
Last activity8 Jan 2018
On the record3,508 days
OverviewSummary updated

JMV Enterprises Ltd. has been under court-appointed receivership since March 29, 2017, when the Court of Queen's Bench for Saskatchewan, on the application of Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, appointed Deloitte Restructuring Inc. as Receiver under section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, section 65(1) of The Queen's Bench Act, 1998 and section 64(8) of The Personal Property Security Act, 1993. The proceeding is carried under court file Q.B. 434 of 2017 and remains active. The Receiver reported assets of $5,046,313 in book value as at September 30, 2015, comprising accounts receivable, prepaid expenses, artwork and antiques, goodwill and capital assets, and cautioned that net realizable value is likely to vary significantly. CIBC is owed $3,738,343 on a secured basis as at March 29, 2017, with Canada Revenue Agency asserting a secured deemed trust claim in an unknown amount. Unsecured claims from the Company's books include Gallery Gevik Inc. at $20,840, Ema-Lyn Real Estate Appraisals and Consulting at $13,125, Fine Arts Toronto Gallery at $6,510 and CIBC Visa at $5,506.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates9 dated entries · 2 undated
#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to 20th Century Investments Ltd. Closing terms, as extracted: On the Closing Date (as defined in the Sale Agreement), the Purchaser shall pay the Purchase Price to the Receiver (less the amount of any deposit which has previously been paid to the Receiver or to counsel for JMV pursuant to the Sale Agreement). Sealed: Confidential Supplement to the Second Report of the Receiver.

Source: Sale Approval and Vesting Order

#Report

The officer filed report no. Second Report. The Receiver has been marketing and selling JMV's eight properties (now under an accepted en-bloc offer pending court approval) and has completed auction sales of the company's artworks, while managing rentals, receivables, and a life insurance claim, with proceeds applied against the CIBC indebtedness.

Source: Second Report of the Receiver

#Report

The officer filed report no. First Report. The Business (a bookkeeping and tax practice) is being wound down by the former senior accountant following the death of the principal, while the Receiver manages and markets the Company's rental properties and artwork collection for sale.

Source: First Receivers Report to Court

#Order

Receivership order granted, placing JMV Enterprises Ltd. under court-appointed receivership in Saskatchewan under BIA s. 243 and provincial Judicature Act authority, court file Q.B. 434 of 2017.

Source: Receivership Order

Undated filings2 — no date appears on the document · show
—
Filing

Notice of Application (Sale Approval and Vesting Order) — Application filed

PDF · Subscribers

—
Filing

Receivership Acknowedgement OSB Appointment — Private appointment (s. 245 notice)

PDF · Subscribers

Parties

Debtor

JMV Enterprises Ltd.

Receiver

Deloitte

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice SchermanCourt of King's Bench for Saskatchewan3 orders, Mar 2017 – Jan 201813 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
CreditorFrank Garrett & JMV Enterprises Ltd. in regard to QBG NoKanuka Thuringer LLP23 May 2017Service list · 23 May 2017
CreditorIntact InsuranceKanuka Thuringer LLP23 May 2017Service list · 23 May 2017
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency · in 985 casesAmount listed as 'Unknown' in the Receiver's statement; deemed trust/statutory claim. — debtor: JMV Enterprises Ltd. · as of 29 Mar 2017—Notice of Statement of the Receiver
4Secured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured

15 more claims in 2 classes The stack holds Deemed trusts (CRA and other), Secured and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

8 transactions · 4 approved · 2 closed · 1 proposed · 1 not completed — The sale of the JMV Lands to 20th Century Investments Ltd. is approved by this order.Sale Approval and Vesting Order · 8 Jan 2018

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
unnamed purchaser(s) of real property under Colliers sales procedurethe real property owned by the Debtor referred to in paragraphs 46-47 of the First Report · real propertySubscribersApproved26 May 2017Order (Sales Process).pdf
unnamed purchaser(s) of artwork under McDougall auction procedurecertain of the artwork owned by the Debtor referred to in paragraphs 54-55 of the First Report · auctionSubscribersApproved26 May 2017Order (Sales Process).pdf
unnamed purchaser(s) of artwork under Maynards sale procedurecertain of the artwork owned by the Debtor described in paragraphs 54-55 of the First Report · auctionSubscribersApproved26 May 2017Order (Sales Process).pdf
purchaser of the Properties (en-bloc) under the Second En-Bloc Offer, unnamedthe Properties described in, and to be sold and transferred under, the purchase and sale agreement dated November 28, 2017 · real property · agreement 28 Nov 2017SubscribersProposedSecond Report of the Receiver
purchaser under the Initial En-Bloc Offer, unnamedone (1) en-bloc offer for all of the Properties · real propertynot statedNot completeddate not statedSecond Report of the Receiver
unnamedthe McDougall artwork auctionnot statedClosed31 Jul 2017Second Report of the Receiver
unnamedthe Maynards artwork auctionnot statedClosed18 Oct 2017Second Report of the Receiver
20th Century Investments Ltd.certain lands in the City of Regina described in Schedule A to this Order (the "JMV Lands") · real property · agreement 28 Nov 2017SubscribersApproved8 Jan 2018Sale Approval and Vesting Order
AdvisorsColliers (listing broker); Maynards Antique and Fine Art Ltd. (auctioneer); McDougall Auctioneers Ltd. (auctioneer)Second Report of the Receiver
Closing termsOn the Closing Date (as defined in the Sale Agreement), the Purchaser shall pay the Purchase Price to the Receiver (less the amount of any deposit which has previously been paid to the Receiver or to counsel for JMV pursuant to the Sale Agreement).Sale Approval and Vesting Order
Sealed materialsConfidential Supplement to the First Report, including all exhibits and appendices; Confidential Supplement to the Second Report of the ReceiverOrder (Sales Process).pdf
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing

As at ·

Cumulative receipts

$471K

As at 4 Jan 2018Second Report of the Receiver

Cumulative disbursements

As at

Cash on hand

As at

Professional fees

As at

3 more reported figures, and the total the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
11 filings
DateDocumentFile
Sale Approval and Vesting Order
  • Closing terms On the Closing Date (as defined in the Sale Agreement), the Purchaser shall pay the Purchase Price to the Receiver (less the amount of any deposit which has previously been paid to the Receiver or to counsel for JMV pursuant to the Sale Agreement).
  • Order date 8 January 2018
  • Presiding officer Justice B.J. Scherman
  • Purchaser 20th Century Investments Ltd. · certain lands in the City of Regina described in Schedule A to this Order (the "JMV Lands") · real property · approved
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Order (Abridgment of Time for Service and Sealing of Confidential Supplement)
  • Presiding officer Justice N.G. Gabrielson
PDF · Subscribers
Second Report of the Receiver
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 31 Jul 2017; Closed · 18 Oct 2017; Did not complete · date not stated
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 9 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Order (Sales Process).pdf
  • Closing terms Closing evidenced by filing of a Receiver's Closing Certificate; Properties must close at or above 85% of appraised value; vesting effective upon filing of certificate
  • Order date 26 May 2017
  • Presiding officer Justice B. J. Scherman
  • Purchaser unnamed purchaser(s) of real property under Colliers sales procedure · the real property owned by the Debtor referred to in paragraphs 46-47 of the First Report · real property · approved; unnamed purchaser(s) of artwork under McDougall auction procedure · certain of the artwork owned by the Debtor referred to in paragraphs 54-55 of the First Report · auction · approved; unnamed purchaser(s) of artwork under Maynards sale procedure · certain of the artwork owned by the Debtor described in paragraphs 54-55 of the First Report · auction · approved
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Service List
  • Counsel Kanuka Thuringer LLP
PDF · Subscribers
First Receivers Report to Court
  • Operational summary The Business (a bookkeeping and tax practice) is being wound down by the former senior accountant following the death of the principal, while the Receiver manages and markets the Company's rental properties and artwork collection for sale.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 8 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Statement of the Receiver
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
First Receivers Report to Court - Appendix A to D
  • Applicant Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce
  • Appointee Deloitte Restructuring Inc.
  • Appointee role Receiver
  • Cash on hand Subscribers
  • + 8 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Receivership Order
  • Applicant Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce
  • Appointee Deloitte Restructuring Inc.
  • Appointee role Receiver
  • Commencement date 29 March 2017
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application (Sale Approval and Vesting Order)
  • Applicant Deloitte Restructuring Inc.
  • Appointee Deloitte Restructuring Inc.
  • Appointee role Receiver
  • Commencement date 4 January 2018
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Receivership Acknowedgement OSB Appointment
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “JMV Enterprises Ltd.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench for Saskatchewan. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/jmv-enterprises-ltd

Sources last checked · summary updated 19 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/jmv-enterprises-ltd

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.