Proceedings.

Jade Equipment Co. Ltd. and Elvaan Group Inc.

Follow
Closed
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
Filings held34
Last activity17 Jun 2026
On the record355 days
Secured debt$5.38M
OverviewSummary updated

Jade Equipment Co. Ltd. and Elvaan Group Inc. are subject to an active court-appointed receivership under BIA s. 243 and provincial Judicature Act authority, commenced October 1, 2025, with an order dated May 20, 2026 on the record. Royal Bank of Canada is the principal secured creditor, claiming $6,067,999.62 against Jade and $5,967,999.62 against Elvaan Group as of September 12, 2025, the latter under an August 3, 2023 guarantee capped at $7,200,000, supported by first-ranking security in all present and after-acquired personal property. Related company Trenchless Utility Equipment Inc. carries floorplan debt of $12,354,450, BDC Capital Inc. debt of $4,434,877 and Toronto-Dominion Bank debt of $1,600,000 as of May 31, 2025, per a Consolidated Debt Summary on which RBC states it lacks full information.

Claims processIf you are owed money

A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates32 dated entries · 3 undated
#Order

Jade Equipment Co. Ltd. and Elvaan Group Inc. — Receivership filed, Alberta.

Undated filings3 — no date appears on the document · show
Claims

Guide on how to complete Proof of Claim Claims process approved

PDF

Claims

Proof of Claim Claims process approved

PDF

Claims

Proxy Meeting of creditors

PDF

Parties

Debtor

Jade Equipment Co. Ltd. and Elvaan Group Inc.

Applicant

Royal Bank of Canada

Receiver

KPMG

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice SteeleOntario Superior Court of Justice3 orders, May 2026220 cases on record
Justice ConwayOntario Superior Court of Justice3 orders, Jan 2026285 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverKPMGAird & Berlis LLP9 Oct 2025Service list · 9 Oct 2025
ApplicantRoyal Bank of CanadaBorden Ladner Gervais LLP9 Oct 2025Service list · 9 Oct 2025
CreditorBDC Capital IncBrazeau Seller LLP9 Oct 2025Service list · 9 Oct 2025
CreditorCWB National Leasing IncMiller Thomson LLP16 Jan 2026Service list · 16 Jan 2026
CreditorGlobal Environmental ProductsAgrozaffiro LLP9 Oct 2025Service list · 9 Oct 2025
CreditorToronto-Dominion BankGarfinkle, Biderman LLP9 Oct 2025Service list · 9 Oct 2025
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 3 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredMitsubishi HC Capital, Inc. (Floor Plan)Floor plan financing secured by inventory on hand — 31-Dec-24 balance was $6,649,812; also insurance loss payee; GL (2025-06) shows combined Mitsubishi floorplan of ~$3,245,976 across Trenchless/Jade sub-accounts (different snapshot/scope) — debtor: Trenchless Utility Equipment Inc. · as of 31 May 2025$5.38MApplication Record dated September 15, 2025 (Part 3 of 3)
4SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada (RBC) - Term Loan · in 556 casesTerm loan, 7.50% interest rate, $93,554/month installment — 31-Dec-24 balance was $5,126,532; general ledger (as of 2025-06) shows 'ROYAL BANK TERM LOAN' balance of $4,753,320.52 for Jade (different snapshot date) — debtor: Jade Equipment Co Ltd. · as of 31 May 2025$4.82MApplication Record dated September 15, 2025 (Part 3 of 3)
4SecuredBDC (Business Development Bank of Canada) · in 44 casesTerm loan, BDC rate + 6%, approx. $60,000/month installment — 31-Dec-24 balance was $4,519,877; general ledger (as of 2025-06) shows 'BDC LOAN' balance of $3,919,862.56 (different snapshot date) — debtor: Trenchless Utility Equipment Inc. · as of 31 May 2025$4.43MApplication Record dated September 15, 2025 (Part 3 of 3)
4SecuredWells Fargo Equipment Finance (Floor Plan) · in 6 casesFloor plan financing secured by inventory on hand — 31-Dec-24 balance was $4,058,987; also insurance loss payee — debtor: Trenchless Utility Equipment Inc. · as of 31 May 2025$4.28MApplication Record dated September 15, 2025 (Part 3 of 3)
4SecuredHuntington Commercial Finance (Floor Plan)Floor plan financing secured by inventory on hand; 10.84% interest, 36 months from invoice date — 31-Dec-24 balance was $1,776,621; also insurance loss payee — debtor: Trenchless Utility Equipment Inc. · as of 31 May 2025$1.67MApplication Record dated September 15, 2025 (Part 3 of 3)
4SecuredThe Toronto-Dominion Bank - Line of CreditLine of credit, credit limit $1,600,000, rate TD prime plus 1% — 31-Dec-24 balance was $1,104,623; also listed as insurance loss payee — debtor: Trenchless Utility Equipment Inc. · as of 31 May 2025$1.6MApplication Record dated September 15, 2025 (Part 3 of 3)
4SecuredAmman America (Floor Plan)Floor plan financing secured by inventory on hand — 31-Dec-24 balance was $1,685,287; may correspond to 'SLR Floorplan - Ammann' referenced in general ledger — debtor: Trenchless Utility Equipment Inc. · as of 31 May 2025$1.56MApplication Record dated September 15, 2025 (Part 3 of 3)
4SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada (RBC) - Line of Credit · in 556 casesRevolving line of credit; combined credit limit (with Trenchless) of $1,200,000, per debt-financing schedule — 31-Dec-24 balance was $950,000; part of 'Third party financial institution debt' grouping — debtor: Jade Equipment Co Ltd. · as of 31 May 2025$1.1MApplication Record dated September 15, 2025 (Part 3 of 3)
4SecuredMeridian Credit Union Limited (Floor Plan) · in 17 casesFloor plan financing secured by inventory on hand — 31-Dec-24 balance was $1,150,582; also insurance loss payee — debtor: Trenchless Utility Equipment Inc. · as of 31 May 2025$1.03MApplication Record dated September 15, 2025 (Part 3 of 3)
4SecuredAuxilior Capital Partners Canada ULCFloor plan financing secured by inventory on hand; also loss payee (ATIMA/ISAOA) on property insurance — No balance shown as of 31-Dec-24; GL (2025-06) shows related 'AUXILLOR CAPITAL' notes payable of $299,630.19 — debtor: Trenchless Utility Equipment Inc. · as of 31 May 2025$306KApplication Record dated September 15, 2025 (Part 3 of 3)
4SecuredVTB (Vendor Take-Back) LoanVendor take-back loan, 8% interest, $12,206/month, matures Aug-27 — Subordinated and postponed to financial institutions (per schedule comment); 31-Dec-24 balance was $350,706 — debtor: Jade Equipment Co Ltd. · as of 31 May 2025$301KApplication Record dated September 15, 2025 (Part 3 of 3)
4SecuredVTB (Vendor Take-Back) LoanVendor take-back loan, 4% interest, $7,781/month, matures May-27 — Subordinated and postponed to financial institutions (per schedule comment); 31-Dec-24 balance was $225,573 — debtor: Trenchless Utility Equipment Inc. · as of 31 May 2025$195KApplication Record dated September 15, 2025 (Part 3 of 3)
4SecuredRCAP Leasing Inc. · in 69 casesFloor plan/equipment financing secured by inventory/equipment; also loss payee on property insurance — No balance shown as of 31-Dec-24; general ledger (2025-06) separately records 'RCAP LEASING GRADER LEASE' of $112,510.04 attributed to Jade Equipment - possible entity attribution discrepancy — debtor: Trenchless Utility Equipment Inc. · as of 31 May 2025$115KApplication Record dated September 15, 2025 (Part 3 of 3)
4SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada (RBC) - Line of Credit · in 556 casesRevolving line of credit; shared credit limit of $1,200,000 with Jade portion — Schedule comment states 'Credit cards in Jade $100k and Trench $100k' - this figure may represent a corporate credit card facility rather than the RBC line of credit itself; no Trenchless balance shown at 31-Dec-24 — debtor: Trenchless Utility Equipment Inc. · as of 31 May 2025$100KApplication Record dated September 15, 2025 (Part 3 of 3)
4SecuredNations Fund I, LLCas of Policy term May 12, 2025-2026 — Loss payee (ISAOA) on blanket property insurance policy covering Elvaan Group Inc., Trenchless Utility Equipment Inc. and Jade Equipment Co Ltd. — Amount/balance not disclosed in these pagesApplication Record dated September 15, 2025 (Part 3 of 3)
4SecuredDe Lage Landen · in 16 casesas of Policy term May 12, 2025-2026 — Loss payee on blanket property insurance policy covering Elvaan Group Inc., Trenchless Utility Equipment Inc. and Jade Equipment Co Ltd. — Amount/balance not disclosed in these pagesApplication Record dated September 15, 2025 (Part 3 of 3)
5PMSI / lessorsPPSA equipment financiers (PMSI class) · in 183 casesSerialized vehicle liens/leases per fleet insurance schedule: 'Wallace' (multiple light/medium duty trucks), 'BMW' (2 private passenger vehicles), 'Taylor-Made Auto Credit' (2023 Dodge 1500, VIN 1C6SRVT9PN615851) — No loan balances stated; existence of PMSI/lease interests only — debtor: Trenchless Utility Equipment Inc.; Jade Equipment Co Ltd. (specific serialized vehicles)Application Record dated September 15, 2025 (Part 3 of 3)

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

RecoveriesAs declared or paid

Unsecured creditors: no distribution. Royal Bank of Canada $915K.EstimatedTrustee's Preliminary Report · 17 Jun 2026

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada$915KinterimFinalper the receiverTrustee's Preliminary Report · 17 Jun 2026
Unsecuredno distributionEstimatedper the trusteeTrustee's Preliminary Report · 17 Jun 2026

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

3 engagements · 2 firmslatest: Aird & Berlis LLP, 1 Feb – 28 Feb 2026, $2,971.60 in feesSecond Report of the Receiver dated May 7, 2026 (Part 2 of 2) · 7 May 2026

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Aird & Berlis LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 2 of 21 Feb – 28 Feb 20265.9$2,971.60ex. tax$310 – $6005 peopleSecond Report of the Receiver dated May 7, 2026 (Part 2 of 2) · 7 May 2026
5 peopleAird & Berlis LLP, 1 Feb – 28 Feb 2026
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Jeremy T. NemersPartner0.2$600$120.00
Matilda LiciPartner4.9$519$2,543.10
Shannon MorrisLaw Clerk0.2$485$97.00
Alex Bernicchia-FreemanAssociate0.5$361$180.50
Patrick L. WilliamsLaw Clerk0.1$310$31.00
Aird & Berlis LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 1 of 26.9$3,629.70ex. tax$519 – $6002 peopleSecond Report of the Receiver dated May 7, 2026 (Part 2 of 2) · 7 May 2026
2 peopleAird & Berlis LLP,
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Jeremy T. NemersPartner0.6$600$360.00
Matilda LiciPartner6.3$519$3,269.70
KPMG Inc.Receiver$454.04stated averageMotion Record of the Receiver dated May 8, 2026 (Part 1 of 2) · 8 May 2026

Top rate $600 · 15th percentile of counsel rates, 2026 · of 69

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$9.48M
Total liabilities at filing$8.71M

As at 29 Sep 2025 · per Unaudited internal financial statements / book values (assets, generated Sept 30, 2025); estimated liabilities per Debtors' books and records as at Date of Appointment (Sept 29, 2025) · Asset figures are entity-specific to Jade Equipment Co. Ltd. only (as of Sept 30, 2025); liability figures are combined for the Debtors (Jade Equipment Co. Ltd. and Elvaan Group Inc.) as at the Date of Appointment (Sept 29, 2025) — EGI is a non-operating holding company with no material assets other than its interests in Jade and Trenchless; asset table (book values, may differ materially from realizable value) covers Jade only, while liability table covers both Debtors combined, creating a scope mismatch between the two figures

Documents
34 filings
DateDocumentFile
Trustee's Preliminary Report dated June 17, 2026
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated; per actual · Stated on: 2026-06-17 · Table missing:
PDF
Notice to CreditorsPDF
Certificate of assignment dated May 28, 2026PDF
Distribution and Discharge Order dated May 20, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Steele dated May 20, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF
Lifting Stay of Proceedings Order dated May 20, 2026
  • Order date 20 May 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF
Service list as of May 13, 2026
  • Counsel Garfinkle, Biderman LLP
PDF
Service list as of May 12, 2026
  • Counsel Miller Thomson LLP
PDF
Motion Record of the Receiver dated May 8, 2026 (Part 1 of 2)
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: prose · Rows: · Money: Approximate: false · Period: Kind: unstated · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: KPMG Inc. · Firm quote: KPMG Inc. (' KPMG '), in its capacity as the Court-appointed receiver and manager · Context quote: in its capacity as the Court-appointed receiver and manager
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated; per unstated · Stated on: 2026-05-07 · Table missing:
PDF
Motion Record of the Receiver dated May 8, 2026 (Part 2 of 2)
  • Counsel Aird & Berlis LLP
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual · Stated on: 2026-05-20 · Table missing:
PDF
Second Report of the Receiver dated May 7, 2026 (Part 1 of 2)
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: prose · Rows: · Money: Approximate: false · Period: Kind: unstated · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: KPMG Inc. · Firm quote: SECOND REPORT OF KPMG INC., IN ITS CAPACITY AS RECEIVER AND MANAGER · Context quote: KPMG Inc. in its capacity as court-appointed receiver and manager of Jade Equipment Co. Ltd and Elvaan Group Inc., and not in its personal or corporate capacity
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated; per unstated · Stated on: 2026-05-07 · Table missing:
PDF
Second Report of the Receiver dated May 7, 2026 (Part 2 of 2)
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: time_summary · Rows: Alex Bernicchia-Freeman; Matilda Lici; Shannon R Morris; Jeremy T Nemers; Patrick L. Williams · Money: Tax: $386 · Label: HST @ 13% · Quote: HST @ 13% | | | | 386.31 · Fees: $2.97K · Quote: OUR FEE | | | | $2,971.60 · Total: $3.72K · Quote: $3,719.81 CAD · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Period: End: 2026-02-28 · Kind: invoice · Quote: FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES RENDERED on your behalf throughout the period ending February 28, 2026 · Start: 2026-02-01 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: Code: CAD · Quote: $3,719.81 CAD · Invoices: · Firm text: Aird & Berlis LLP · Firm quote: I am a partner and lawyer at Aird & Berlis LLP ("A&B") · Hours total: Quote: TOTAL: | | 5.90 | $2,971.60 | · Value: 5.9 · Context quote: A&B is acting as counsel for KPMG Inc., in its capacity as the court-appointed receiver and manager (in such capacity, the "Receiver") of Jade Equipment Co. Ltd. and Elvaan Group Inc. (the "Debtors'); Form: time_summary · Rows: Matilda Lici; Jeremy T Nemers · Money: Tax: $472 · Label: HST @ 13% · Quote: HST @ 13% | | | | 471.86 · Fees: $3.63K · Quote: OUR FEE | | | | $3,629.70 · Total: $4.1K · Quote: $4,101.56 CAD · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Period: Kind: invoice · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: Code: CAD · Quote: $4,101.56 CAD · Invoices: · Firm text: Aird & Berlis LLP · Firm quote: I am a partner and lawyer at Aird & Berlis LLP ("A&B") · Hours total: Quote: TOTAL: | | 6.90 | $3,629.70 | · Value: 6.9 · Context quote: A&B is acting as counsel for KPMG Inc., in its capacity as the court-appointed receiver and manager (in such capacity, the "Receiver") of Jade Equipment Co. Ltd. and Elvaan Group Inc. (the "Debtors')
PDF
Service list as of January 28, 2026
  • Counsel Agrozaffiro LLP
PDF
Ancillary Relief Order dated January 27, 2026
  • Counsel Aird & Berlis LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Conway
PDF
Approval and Vesting Order dated January 27, 2026
  • Counsel Aird & Berlis LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Conway
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Conway dated January 27, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Conway
PDF
Factum of the Receiver dated January 21, 2026
  • Counsel Aird & Berlis LLP
PDF
First Report of the Receiver dated January 16, 2026 (Part 1 of 2)
  • Financial position Assets $9.48M · Liabilities $8.71M · as at 29 Sep 2025 · per Unaudited internal financial statements / book values (assets, generated Sept 30, 2025); estimated liabilities per Debtors' books and records as at Date of Appointment (Sept 29, 2025) · Asset figures are entity-specific to Jade Equipment Co. Ltd. only (as of Sept 30, 2025); liability figures are combined for the Debtors (Jade Equipment Co. Ltd. and Elvaan Group Inc.) as at the Date of Appointment (Sept 29, 2025) — EGI is a non-operating holding company with no material assets other than its interests in Jade and Trenchless; asset table (book values, may differ materially from realizable value) covers Jade only, while liability table covers both Debtors combined, creating a scope mismatch between the two figures
  • Secured creditors $367K · Note: Pre-filing HST; listed as a 'Potential Priority Claim' rather than secured debt; deemed-trust class quasi-governmental claim · Page: 9 · As of: 2025-09-29 · Debtor: Jade Equipment Co. Ltd. · Creditor: Canada Revenue Agency (CRA)
PDF
First Report of the Receiver dated January 16, 2026 (Part 2 of 2)
  • Secured creditors Note: Multiple PPSA registrations dated 2023-05-19, 2023-06-19 and 2024-09-13 (with later renewals/amendments); no balance amount stated in any registration · Page: 16 · Debtor: Jade Equipment Co. Ltd. (registered originally against predecessor 2519094 Alberta Ltd., amalgamated into Jade Equipment Co. Ltd. on/about Aug. 3, 2023) · Creditor: Royal Bank of Canada · Currency: CAD · Security: Blanket all-property PPSA registrations (inventory, equipment, accounts, other)
PDF
Motion Record of the Receiver dated January 16, 2026 (Part 1 of 2)PDF
Motion Record of the Receiver dated January 16, 2026 (Part 2 of 2)PDF
Service list as of January 16, 2026
  • Counsel Aird & Berlis LLP
PDF
Service list as of November 5, 2025
  • Counsel Garfinkle, Biderman LLP
PDF
Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated October 9, 2025PDF
PPSA Service list as of October 9, 2025PDF
Service list as of October 9, 2025
  • Counsel Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
PDF
Appointment Order dated September 29, 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice J. Dietrich
PDF
Factum of the Applicant dated September 23, 2025PDF
Application Record dated September 15, 2025 (Part 1 of 3)
  • Secured creditors $4.43M · Note: Per Consolidated Debt Summary provided by Elvaan Group's CFO; RBC does not have full information regarding this debt/security. · Page: 31 · As of: 2025-05-31 · Debtor: Trenchless Utility Equipment Inc. · Creditor: BDC Capital Inc. · Security: All-PAAP registration under Ontario PPSA
PDF
Application Record dated September 15, 2025 (Part 2 of 3)
  • Secured creditors Note: Blanket inventory/equipment financing registrant; no dollar amount stated · Page: 61 · As of: 2020-07-09 · Debtor: Jade Equipment Co. Ltd. · Creditor: De Lage Landen Financial Services Canada Inc. · Currency: CAD · Security: Security agreement over present and after-acquired inventory, machinery, equipment, parts and related receivables (Alberta PPR registration 20070936087; renewed 2025-Apr-21, secured party address amended 2025-Apr-30)
PDF
Application Record dated September 15, 2025 (Part 3 of 3)
  • Secured creditors $301K · Note: Subordinated and postponed to financial institutions (per schedule comment); 31-Dec-24 balance was $350,706 · Page: 490 · As of: 2025-05-31 · Debtor: Jade Equipment Co Ltd. · Creditor: VTB (Vendor Take-Back) Loan · Security: Vendor take-back loan, 8% interest, $12,206/month, matures Aug-27
PDF
Guide on how to complete Proof of ClaimPDF
Proof of ClaimPDF
ProxyPDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Jade Equipment Co. Ltd. and Elvaan Group Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/jade-equipment-co-ltd-and-elvaan-group-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 7 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/jade-equipment-co-ltd-and-elvaan-group-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.