Proceedings.

Growthworks Canadian Fund Ltd

Follow
Closed
Proceeding
CCAACompanies' Creditors Arrangement Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. C-36, as amended
Court
Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List
File
CV-13-00010279-00CL
Filings held225
Last activity27 Apr 2026
On the record4,738 days
Secured debt$20M
OverviewSummary updated

Growthworks Canadian Fund Ltd is the subject of proceedings under the Companies' Creditors Arrangement Act in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (Commercial List), court file CV-13-00010279-00CL. The proceeding commenced on April 22, 2026, when the court granted an interim order bearing that date. The matter is recorded as closed, and the record carries no further orders, reports or steps beyond that initial order.

Claims processIf you are owed money

The claims bar date has passed — claims were due by

Per the Post-Filing Claims Procedure Order dated 30 November 2021.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates225 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

Growthworks Canadian Fund Ltd

Monitor

FTI

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice BrownOntario Superior Court of Justice9 orders, Feb 2014 – May 201441 cases on record
Justice NewbouldOntario Superior Court of Justice8 orders, Oct 2013 – Dec 2016100 cases on record
Justice HaineyOntario Superior Court of Justice5 orders, Mar 2017 – Dec 2019196 cases on record
Justice MesburOntario Superior Court of Justice5 orders, Oct 2013 – Dec 201331 cases on record
Justice PennyOntario Superior Court of Justice4 orders, Nov 2021 – Jan 2023179 cases on record
Justice DunphyOntario Superior Court of Justice4 orders, Dec 2015 – Jun 202174 cases on record
9 more judges on the docket

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
MonitorFTIOsler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP7 Apr 2014Application · 7 Apr 2014
ApplicantGrowthworks Canadian Fund LtdMcCarthy Tétrault LLP · Solmon Rothbart Tourgis Slodovnick LLP30 Sep 2013Factum · 12 Jan 2023
CreditorAllen-Vanguard CorporationSmith Griffin LLP4 Apr 2014Factum · 4 Apr 2014
CreditorGrowth Works Canadian Fund LtdMcCarthy Tétrault LLP18 Dec 2014Order · 18 Dec 2014
CreditorInvestment Administration Solution IncLenczner Slaght LLP · Keyser Mason Ball, LLP9 Jun 2025Factum · 4 Feb 2026
CreditorMatrix Asset Management Inc., GrowthWorks Capital LtdFasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP18 Feb 2014Service list · 18 Feb 2014
CreditorRichard L'АBbé, 1062455 Ontario IncBennett Jones LLP · Conway Baxter Wilson LLP18 Feb 2014Service list · 18 Feb 2014
CreditorRoseway Capital S.à.r.INorton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP22 Nov 2013Application · 22 Nov 2013
CreditorRoseway Capital S.à.r.lNorton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP26 Nov 2013Factum · 26 Nov 2013
CreditorRoseway Capital S.a.r.lNorton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP18 Feb 2014Service list · 18 Feb 2014
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
Priority classCreditorAmountSource
SecuredRoseway Capital S.a.r.l.Secured claim (described as the "secured claim of Roseway") — Described as a $20 million payment obligation plus certain related obligations (together the 'Roseway Obligations') that became due on September 30, 2013 and which the Fund was unable to pay. Of the total Roseway claim, approximately $1.9 million is disputed; the balance has been quantified but the exact figure is not stated separately from the $20 million obligation. Fund intends to distribute funds to satisfy the undisputed secured Roseway Obligations. — debtor: GrowthWorks Canadian Fund Ltd. · as of 30 Sep 2013$20MAffidavit of C. Ian Ross, sworn November 20, 2013 in relation to the Allen-Vanguard motion and cross-motion by the Applicant, returnable February 11, 2014
Sale processAs stated in the filings
RecoveriesAs declared or paid

Unsecured creditors: not yet estimated. Roseway Capital S.a.r.l. paid in full.Seventh Report of the Monitor · 3 Apr 2014

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Securedpaid in fullFinalper the monitorThirty Fourth Report of the Monitor · 2 Feb 2026
SecuredRoseway Capital S.a.r.l.$25.7Mpaid in full$31.7MfinalcumulativeFinalper the monitorThirty First Report of the Monitor · 16 Dec 2024
Unsecurednot yet estimatedconditionalper the monitorSeventh Report of the Monitor · 3 Apr 2014
EquityClass 'A' Shareholders$4.7MconditionalEstimatedper the monitorThirty Fourth Report of the Monitor · 2 Feb 2026

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

4 engagements · 2 firmslatest: FTI Consulting Canada Inc., to 30 Apr 2014The Ninth Report of the Monitor · 9 May 2014

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Monitorperiod 2 of 2to 30 Apr 2014Sought1,164.7$519.46stated averageThe Ninth Report of the Monitor · 9 May 2014
FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Monitorperiod 1 of 2Billing Period1,164.7$519.46stated averageMotion Record of FTI Consulting Canada Inc., in its capacity as… · 9 May 2014
Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 2 of 227 Sep 2013 – 30 Apr 2014564.6$306,980.00ex. tax$668.40stated averageMotion Record of FTI Consulting Canada Inc., in its capacity as… · 9 May 2014
Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLPCounsel to the monitorperiod 2 of 2to 30 Apr 2014Sought564.6$306,980.00ex. tax$668.40stated averageThe Ninth Report of the Monitor · 9 May 2014
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$116M

As at 27 Sep 2013 · per as stated in affidavit (source/audit status not specified) · GrowthWorks Canadian Fund Ltd. (the Fund) entity-level — Total assets of $115,879,821 stated as at September 27, 2013; cash and cash equivalents of approximately $6,586,662 stated separately as at September 30, 2013 (different as-at date). No total liabilities figure is provided in these pages.

Documents
225 filings
DateDocumentFile
Court Order dated April 27, 2026, approving amendments to the Amended and Restated Discharge and Dissolution Order
  • Commencement date 22 April 2026
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
  • Court ONTARIO SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (COMMERCIAL LIST)
  • Court file no CV-13-00010279-00CL
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Endorsement of Mr. Justice Black granting the order sought by the Fund and dismissing the IAS cross motion
  • Presiding officer Justice Black
PDF
Factum of Investment Administration Solution Inc. (returnable April 22, 2026)
  • Counsel Lenczner Slaght LLP
PDF
IAS Notice of Cross-Motion (Volume 1 of 2) for April 22, 2026, hearingPDF
IAS Notice of Cross-Motion (Volume 2 of 2) for April 22, 2026, hearingPDF
Factum of the Applicant (Amendments to the ARDDO returnable April 22, 2026)
  • Counsel Toronto FACTUM McCarthy Tétrault LLP
PDF
Motion Record (Re ARDDO, returnable April 22, 2026)PDF
Thirty-Fifth Report of the MonitorPDF
Endorsement of Justice Jana Steele
  • Presiding officer Justice Jana Steele
PDF
Affidavit of David Chan for February 4, 2026, hearingPDF
Amendment to the Initial Order and Ancillary Relief
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF
Growthworks Factum for February 4, 2026, hearing
  • Counsel Toronto FACTUM McCarthy Tétrault LLP
PDF
IAS Aide Memoire for February 4, 2026, hearing
  • Counsel Lenczner Slaght LLP
PDF
IAS Notice of Motion for February 4, 2026, hearingPDF
Motion Record (returnable February 4, 2026)PDF
Thirty Fourth Report of the Monitor
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per estimated · Stated on: 2026-02-02 · Table missing:
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Osborne
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
PDF
Aide Memoire of the Non-Party IASPDF
Aide Memoire of the Applicant
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
PDF
Dismissal Order of IAS Motion
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Kimmel
PDF
Endorsement of Madam Justice Kimmel
  • Presiding officer Justice Kimmel
PDF
Supplemental Factum of the Applicant (Sealing Confidential Exhibits Returnable July 4, 2025)
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
PDF
Supplementary Affidavit of David Chan (sworn July 2, 2025) in relation to the Monitor's website statements
  • Counsel Keyser Mason Ball, LLP
PDF
Supplementary Affidavit of David Chan (sworn June 30, 2025)
  • Counsel Keyser Mason Ball, LLP
PDF
Factum of the Applicant (Proposed Plan of Compromise returnable July 4, 2025
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
PDF
Thirty Third Report of the Monitor
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per estimated · Stated on: 2025-06-18 · Table missing:
PDF
Affidavit of C. Ian Ross (sworn June 13, 2025) in relation to the David Chan AffidavitPDF
Motion Record (returnable June 9, 2025)
  • Counsel Keyser Mason Ball LLP
PDF
Affidavit of David Chan (sworn June 6, 2025) in relation to the Monitor's website statementsPDF
Order Approving Release of Fund Shareholder Register
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
PDF
Motion Record (Re Shareholder Register - Returnable March 4, 2025)
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per estimated · Stated on: 2025-02-28 · Table missing:
PDF
Thirty Second Report of the MonitorPDF
Amended and Restated Discharge and Dissolution Order
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF
Endorsement of Mr. Justice Cavanagh
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF
Thirty First Report of the Monitor
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per actual; per estimated · Stated on: 2024-12-16 · Table missing:
PDF
Motion Record (Re Amended and Restated Discharge and Dissolution Order Returnable December 18, 2024)
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual · Table missing:
PDF
Press Release re: Update on CCAA Proceedings and Proposed Winding-Up and Dissolution of the FundPDF
Endorsement of Mr. Justice Penny
  • Presiding officer Justice Penny
PDF
Distribution, Termination and Discharge Order of the Honourable Mr. Justice Penny
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Penny
PDF
Reply Factum of the Applicant (Distribution, Termination and Discharge Order Returnable January 19, 2023)
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
PDF
Factum of Former Manager (Distribution Motion Returnable January 19, 2023)
  • Counsel Solmon Rothbart Tourgis Slodovnick LLP
PDF
Reply Motion Record of the Applicant (Distribution, Termination and Discharge Order Returnable January 19, 2023)
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
PDF
Former Manager Responding Motion Record (Growthworks WV Management Ltd. v. Growthworks Canadian Fund Ltd.)PDF
Stay Extension Order of the Honourable Mr. Justice Penny
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
  • Order date 13 December 2022
  • Presiding officer Justice Penny
  • Stay extended to 20 January 2023
PDF
Factum of the Applicant (Distribution, Termination and Discharge Order Returnable December 13, 2022)
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
PDF
Thirtieth Report of the MonitorPDF
Motion Record (Re Distribution, Termination and Discharge Order - Returnable December 13, 2022)PDF
Twenty-Ninth Report of the MonitorPDF
Post-Filing Claims Procedure Order
  • Claims bar date 21 January 2022
  • Order date 30 November 2021
  • Presiding officer Justice Penny
PDF
Twenty-Eighth Report of the MonitorPDF
Endorsement of Justice Dunphy
  • Presiding officer Justice Dunphy
PDF
Stay Extension Order of the Honourable Mr. Justice Dunphy
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
  • Order date 29 June 2021
  • Presiding officer Justice Dunphy
  • Stay extended to 31 March 2022
PDF
Twenty-Seventh Report of the MonitorPDF
Motion Record (Re Stay Extension - Returnable September 23, 2020)PDF
Motion Record - Aizan Technologies Inc. Approval and Vesting Order, returnable September 23, 2020PDF
Twenty-Sixth Report of the MonitorPDF
Endorsement of Justice Hainey
  • Presiding officer Justice Hainey
PDF
Motion Record (Re stay extension-Returnable December 17, 2019) December 18, 2019PDF
Stay Extension Order of the Honourable Mr. Justice Hainey
  • Order date 18 December 2019
  • Presiding officer Justice Hainey
  • Stay extended to 30 September 2020
PDF
Twenty-Fifth Report of the MonitorPDF
Costs Endorsement of Justice Wilton-Siegel (Growthworks WV Management Ltd. v. Growthworks Canadian Fund Ltd.) August 8, 2019
  • Presiding officer Justice Wilton-Siegel
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Hainey re: motional returnable March 22, 2019
  • Presiding officer Justice Hainey
PDF
Reasons for Decision of Justice Conway
  • Presiding officer Justice Conway
PDF
Twenty-Fourth Report of the MonitorPDF
Motion Record (Re Stay Extension - Returnable March 22, 2019) March 19, 2019PDF
Twenty-Third Report of the MonitorPDF
Twenty-Second Report of the MonitorPDF
Press Release re Update on Legal Proceedings involving Former Manager and CCAA Proceedings of GrowthWorks Canadian Fund Ltd.PDF
Former Manager Reasons for Judgement (Growthworks WV Management Ltd. v. Growthworks Canadian Fund Ltd.) May 18, 2018PDF
Judgement re Growthworks WV Management v Growthworks Canada FundPDF
Motion Record (returnable December 19, 2017) December 19, 2017PDF
Twenty-First Report of the Monitor
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated · Stated on: 2017-12-14 · Table missing:
PDF
Stay Extension Order of Justice Hainey, extending the Stay period until December 31, 2017)
  • Order date 22 June 2017
  • Presiding officer Justice Hainey
  • Stay extended to 31 December 2017
PDF
Twentieth Report of the Monitor (re Approval of Fees - Returnable June 22, 2017)PDF
Motion Record (Re Approval of Fees - Returnable June 22, 2017) June 16, 2017PDF
Motion Record (Re Stay Extension - Returnable June 22, 2017) June 16, 2017
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual · Table missing:
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Hainey re motion returnable March 31, 2017
  • Presiding officer Justice Hainey
PDF
Nineteenth Report of the MonitorPDF
Motion Record (Removal from Service List)PDF
Motion Record of Cornerstone Securities Canada Inc.PDF
Eighteenth Report of the MonitorPDF
Stay Extension Order of the Honourable Mr. Justice Newbould
  • Order date 12 December 2016
  • Presiding officer Justice Newbould
  • Stay extended to 30 June 2017
PDF
Seventeenth Report of the MonitorPDF
Endorsement by Justice Newbould
  • Presiding officer Justice Newbould
PDF
Sixteenth Report of the Montior
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual · Stated on: 2016-06-14 · Table missing:
PDF
Endorsement of Justice S.F.Dunphy
  • Presiding officer Justice S.F. Dunphy
PDF
Order approving Investment Advisor AgreementPDF
Stay Extension Order of Justice S.F.Dunphy
  • Order date 14 December 2015
  • Presiding officer Justice S.F. Dunphy
  • Stay extended to 30 June 2016
PDF
Motion Record (Re stay extension returnable December 12, 2016) December 12, 2015PDF
Fifteenth Report of the Monitor
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per unstated · Stated on: 2015-12-11 · Table missing:
PDF
Motion of Record (returnable December 14, 2015) December 8, 2015PDF
Endorsement of Justice J. Newbould re Roseway Claim
  • Presiding officer Justice J. Newbould
PDF
Book of Authorities October 26, 2015PDF
Factum of Roseway Capital S.A.R.L. (returnable November 4, 2015) October 26, 2015
  • Counsel Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
PDF
Responding Motion Record (returnable November 4, 2015) October 9, 2015PDF
Motion Record (returnable November 4, 2015) October 2, 2015PDF
Factum of Growthworks Canadian Fund Ltd September 2, 2015PDF
Factum of Roseway Capital S.A.R.L. (returnable September 4, 2015) September 2, 2015
  • Counsel Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
PDF
Motion Record of Roseway Capital S.A.R.L. August 31, 2015PDF
Affidavit of Michael Forer(Sworn August 28, 2015) August 28, 2015PDF
Order of Justice Newbould approving the Roseway Settlement
  • Presiding officer Justice Newbould
PDF
Factum of the Applicant(Returnable June 8 2015) June 5, 2015PDF
Growthworks Supplemental Affidavit of Ian Ross June 5, 2015PDF
Order of Justice Pattillo extending the stay in these CCAA proceedings until December 15, 2015
  • Order date 26 May 2015
  • Presiding officer Justice Pattillo
  • Stay extended to 15 December 2015
PDF
The Endorsement of Justice Pattillo in respect of the extension and adjourning the Fund's motion for approval of the Roseway Settlement Agreement until June 8, 2015, on consent.
  • Presiding officer Justice Pattillo
PDF
Fourteenth Report of the Monitor
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated · Stated on: 2015-05-22 · Table missing:
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Wilton-Siegel
  • Presiding officer Justice Wilton-Siegel
PDF
Order of Justice Wilton-Siegel re Distribution of Proceeds
  • Counsel McCARTHY TETRAULT LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Wilton-Siegel
PDF
Unofficial Transcript of Endorsement
  • Presiding officer Justice Wilton-Siegel
PDF
Growthworks - Press ReleasePDF
Book of Authorities February 26, 2015Trustee site
Factum of the Applicant, returnable March 3, 2015. February 26, 2015Trustee site
Thirteenth Report of the MonitorPDF
Order of Justice Spence re Former Manager's Cross-Motion and The Fund's Amended Motion both returnable February 17, 2015
  • Presiding officer Justice Spence
PDF
Notice of ObjectionPDF
EndorsementPDF
Notice Procedure Order (in respect of a Distribution Motion)PDF
Part 1- Including the Affidavit of Paul EchenbergPDF
Part 2PDF
Responding Motion Record, returnable February 17, 2015. January 9, 2015PDF
Approval and Vesting OrderPDF
Order Approving Settlement
  • Counsel McCARTHY TETRAULT LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Pattillo
PDF
Sealing Order
  • Counsel McCARTHY TETRAULT LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Pattillo
PDF
Twelfth Report of the MonitorPDF
Motion Record of the Applicant - Part 1PDF
Motion Record of the Applicant - Part 2PDF
Motion Record of the Applicant - Part 3PDF
Motion Record of the Applicant - Part 4PDF
Motion Record of the Applicant - Part 5PDF
Motion Record of the Applicant - Part 6PDF
Consent OrderPDF
Motion Record - Advanced Glazing Approval and Vesting Order, returnable December 18, 2014. November 20, 2014PDF
Responding and Cross Motion Record of Growthworks WV Management Ltd and Growthworks Capital Ltd. November 20, 2014PDF
Motion Record of the Applicant seeking approval of the proposed Production Order (motion returnable November 27, 2014), October 31, 2014PDF
Order Extending Deadline for Annual General Meeting
  • Order date 21 October 2014
  • Presiding officer Justice Newbould
PDF
Stay Extension Order re Justice Newbould
  • Order date 21 October 2014
  • Presiding officer Justice Newbould
  • Stay extended to 31 May 2015
PDF
Brief of Authorities (Motion Returnable October 21, 2014) October 17, 2014PDF
Eleventh Report of the Monitor
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual · Stated on: 2014-10-17 · Table missing:
PDF
Factum of the Applicant (Returnable October 21, 2014) (Motion to Extend Stay and Deadline for AGM) October 17, 2014PDF
Motion Record (Extension of Stay and Deadline for AGM- Returnable October 21, 2014) October 15, 2014PDF
Order Approving the Fees and Activities of the Monitor
  • Presiding officer Justice D.M. Brown
PDF
Order of Justice Brown enhancing the powers of the Monitor
  • Presiding officer Justice Brown
PDF
Reasons for Decision of Justice Brown
  • Presiding officer Justice Brown
PDF
Stay Extension and Approval of Investment Advisor
  • Order date 14 May 2014
  • Presiding officer Justice D.M. Brown
  • Stay extended to 30 November 2014
PDF
The Tenth Report of the MonitorPDF
Motion Record of FTI Consulting Canada Inc., in its capacity as Court-appointed Monitor (Returnable May 14, 2014) May 9, 2014
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: time_summary · Rows: · Money: Approximate: false · Period: Kind: interim · Label: Billing Period · Quote: 1164.7 hours were expended by Ffl personnel during the Billing Period · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: exclusive of applicable taxes and after the application of certain voluntary fee reductions · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: FTI Consulting Canada Inc. · Firm quote: MOTION RECORD OF FTI CONSULTJNG CANADA INC., in its capacity as Court-appointed Monitor · Hours total: Quote: 1164.7 hours were expended by Ffl personnel during the Billing Period · Value: 1164.7 · Context quote: in its capacity as Court-appointed Monitor; Form: time_summary · Rows: · Money: Tax: $40.4K · Label: applicable taxes · Quote: applicable taxes of$40,374.73 · Fees: $307K · Quote: the total fees billed by Osler were $306,980.00 · Total: $351K · Quote: for an aggregate amount of $350,994.52 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $3.64K · Quote: plus disbursements of$3,639.79 · Period: End: 2014-04-30 · Kind: interim · Label: Billing Period · Quote: During the period from September 27, 2013 to April 30, 2014 (the "Billing Period") · Start: 2013-09-27 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: exclusive of applicable taxes · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP · Firm quote: ## OSLER, HOSKIN & HARCOURT LLP · Hours total: Quote: 564.6 hours were incurred by Osler personnel during the Billing Period · Value: 564.6 · Context quote: Solicitors for FTI Consulting Canada Inc., in its capacity Court-appointed Receiver
PDF
Motion Record of the Applicant (Stay Extension Motion returnable Friday, May 14, 2014) May 9, 2014PDF
The Ninth Report of the Monitor
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: report_table · Rows: · Money: Approximate: false · Period: End: 2014-04-30 · Kind: interim · Label: Billing Period · Quote: During the period from September 27, 2013 to April 30, 2014 (the "Billing Period") · Approval: Quote: approving the fees and disbursements and of the Monitor and of Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, as counsel to the Monitor prior to and in respect of the within proceedings for the period ending April30, 2014 · State: sought · Averages: exclusive of applicable taxes and after the application of certain voluntary fee reductions · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: FTI Consulting Canada Inc. · Firm quote: NINTH REPORT OF FTI CONSULTING CANADA INC., IN ITS CAPACITY AS MONITOR · Hours total: Quote: 1164.7 hours were expended by Ffl personnel during the Billing Period · Value: 1164.7 · Context quote: appointing FTI Consulting Canada Inc. as monitor of the Fund (the "Monitor"); Form: report_table · Rows: · Money: Tax: $40.4K · Label: applicable taxes · Quote: applicable taxes of$40,374.73 · Fees: $307K · Quote: the total fees billed by Osler were $306,980.00 · Total: $351K · Quote: for an aggregate amount of $350,994.52 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $3.64K · Quote: plus disbursements of$3,639.79 · Period: End: 2014-04-30 · Kind: interim · Label: Billing Period · Quote: During the period from September 27, 2013 to April 30, 2014 (the "Billing Period") · Approval: Quote: approving the fees and disbursements and of the Monitor and of Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, as counsel to the Monitor prior to and in respect of the within proceedings for the period ending April30, 2014 · State: sought · Averages: exclusive of applicable taxes · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP · Firm quote: Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, as counsel to the Monitor · Hours total: Quote: 564.6 hours were incurred by Osler personnel during the Billing Period · Value: 564.6 · Context quote: approving the fees and disbursements and of the Monitor and of Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, as counsel to the Monitor prior to and in respect of the within proceedings for the period ending April30, 2014
PDF
Endorsement of Justice D. M. Brown re. Stay Extension
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice D. M. Brown
PDF
Order of Justice D. M. Brown re. Stay Extension
  • Order date 2 May 2014
  • Presiding officer Justice D. M. Brown
  • Stay extended to 16 May 2014
PDF
Motion Record of the Applicant (Stay Extension Motion returnable Friday, May 2, 2014) April 29, 2014
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
PDF
The Eighth Report of the MonitorPDF
Shareholder FAQ'sPDF
Stay Extension Order of Justice D.M. Brown
  • Order date 8 April 2014
  • Presiding officer Justice D.M. Brown
  • Stay extended to 9 May 2014
PDF
Brief of Authorities April 7, 2014PDF
First Supplement to the Seventh Report of the Monitor in support of motion to extend the stay and the continued Allen-Vanguard Motion, returnable April 8, 2014
  • Counsel Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP
PDF
The Book of Authorities of the Offeree Shareholders (Stay Extension Motion returnable April 8, 2014) April 7, 2014PDF
The Factum of the Applicant in respect of its request to extend the Stay Period April 7, 2014PDF
The Factum the Offeree Shareholders (Stay Extension Motion returnable April 8, 2014) April 7, 2014PDF
Submissions of Allen-Vanguard Corporation (Motion and Cross-Motion, returnable April 8, 2014) April 4, 2014
  • Counsel Smith Griffin LLP
PDF
Supplementary Brief of Authorities of Allen-Vanguard Corporation (Motion and Cross-Motion, returnable April 8, 2014) April 4, 2014PDF
Seventh Report of the Monitor
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per unstated · Stated on: 2014-04-03 · Table missing:
PDF
The Motion Record of the Applicant in respect of a motion to extend the stay, returnable April 8, 2014 April 3, 2014
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
PDF
Motion to extend the stay and the continued Allen-Vanguard Motion, returnable April 8, 2014 March 31, 2014
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated · Table missing:
PDF
Endorsement of Justice McEwen
  • Presiding officer Justice McEwen
PDF
Stay Extension Order
  • Order date 6 March 2014
  • Presiding officer Justice McEwen
  • Stay extended to 10 April 2014
PDF
Sixth Report of the MonitorPDF
Brief of Authorities of the Applicant in respect of Stay Extension Motion (returnable Thursday, March 6, 2014)
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
PDF
Factum of the Applicant in respect of Stay Extension Motion (returnable Thursday, March 6, 2014)
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
PDF
Motion Record of the Applicant in respect of Stay Extension Motion (returnable Thursday, March 6, 2014) March 4, 2014
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Brown extending the time for the Applicant to hold its Annual General Meeting
  • Presiding officer Justice Brown
PDF
Order of Justice Brown extending the time for the Applicant to hold its Annual General Meeting
  • Order date 28 February 2014
  • Presiding officer Justice Brown
PDF
Brief of Authorities of the Applicant with respect to a motion to Extend Time for holding its Annual General Meeting (Returnable February 28, 2014)
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
PDF
Factum of the Applicant (Motion to Extend Time for Annual General Meeting of Shareholders Returnable February 28, 2014)
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
PDF
Motion Record of the Applicant (Motion to Extend Time for Annual General Meeting Returnable February 28, 2014)
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
PDF
Service List as of February 18, 2014
  • Counsel Bennett Jones LLP
PDF
Brief of Authorities of Allen-Vanguard Corporation for the cross-motion returnable February 11, 2014PDF
Notice of Appearance of Allen-Vanguard CorporationPDF
The Factum of Allen-Vanguard Corporation for the cross-motion returnable February 11, 2014PDF
Book of Authorities of the Offeree Shareholders for the Allen-Vanguard motion returnable February 11, 2014PDF
Book of Authorities re. the Allen-Vanguard Motion returnable February 11, 2014PDF
Brief of Authorities of Allen-Vanguard Corporation for the motion returnable February 11, 2014 (Motion re. Extension and Scope of Stay, returnable February 11, 2014)PDF
Factum of Allen-Vanguard Corporation (Motion re. Extension and Scope of Stay, returnable February 11, 2014)PDF
Factum of the Offeree Shareholders for the Allen-Vanguard motion returnable February 11, 2014PDF
Revised Factum of the Applicant re. the Allen-Vanguard Motion returnable February 11, 2014
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
PDF
Claims Procedure Order
  • Claims bar date 6 March 2014
  • Order date 9 January 2014
  • Presiding officer Justice McEwen
PDF
Fifth Report of the MonitorPDF
Book of Authorities of the Applicant re Stay Extension and Approval of the Claims Procedure Order
  • Order date 5 September 2012
PDF
Factum of the Applicant re Stay Extension and Approval of the Claims Procedure Order
  • Bid deadline 3 February 2014
  • Claims bar date 6 March 2014
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
  • Order date 7 January 2014
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Motion Record re Stay Extension and Approval of Claims Procedure Order Returnable January 9, 2014PDF
Responding Motion Record of Allen-Vanguard Corporation (Motion re: Allen-Vanguard Mini-Trial, Returnable February 11, 2014)PDF
Endorsement of Justice Mesber
  • Presiding officer Justice Mesber
PDF
Amended Notice of AppearancePDF
Endorsement of Justice Mesber re. Authorizing Distribution to Roseway Capital S.A.R.L
  • Presiding officer Justice Mesber
PDF
Order Authorizing Distribution to Roseway Capital S.A.R.L
  • Presiding officer Justice Mesbur
PDF
Part 1 of 2PDF
Part 2 of 2PDF
Book of Authorities of Roseway Capital S.A.R.LPDF
Factum of Roseway Capital S.A.R.L (Returnable November 28, 2013)
  • Counsel Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
PDF
Fourth Report of the MonitorPDF
Affidavit of C. Ian Ross, sworn November 20, 2013 in relation to the Allen-Vanguard motion and cross-motion by the Applicant, returnable February 11, 2014
  • Financial position Assets $116M · as at 27 Sep 2013 · per as stated in affidavit (source/audit status not specified) · GrowthWorks Canadian Fund Ltd. (the Fund) entity-level — Total assets of $115,879,821 stated as at September 27, 2013; cash and cash equivalents of approximately $6,586,662 stated separately as at September 30, 2013 (different as-at date). No total liabilities figure is provided in these pages.
  • Secured creditors $20M · Note: Described as a $20 million payment obligation plus certain related obligations (together the 'Roseway Obligations') that became due on September 30, 2013 and which the Fund was unable to pay. Of the total Roseway claim, approximately $1.9 million is disputed; the balance has been quantified but the exact figure is not stated separately from the $20 million obligation. Fund intends to distribute funds to satisfy the undisputed secured Roseway Obligations. · Page: 2 · As of: 2013-09-30 · Debtor: GrowthWorks Canadian Fund Ltd. · Creditor: Roseway Capital S.a.r.l. · Security: Secured claim (described as the "secured claim of Roseway")
PDF
Part 1 of 4
  • Counsel Toronto Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
PDF
Part 2 of 4PDF
Part 3 of 4PDF
Part 4 of 4
  • Counsel Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Morawetz
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Morawetz
PDF
Order of Justice Morawetz approving Sale and Investor Solicitation Process
  • Presiding officer Justice Morawetz
PDF
Third Report of the MonitorPDF
Book of Authorities of the Applicant re Approval of the sale and Investor solicitation process, (returnable November 18, 2013)PDF
Factum of the Applicant re Approval of the Sale and Investor Solicitation Process, (returnable November 18, 2013)
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
PDF
Motion Record of the Applicants re Approval of the Sale and Investor Solicitation Process, (returnable November 18, 2013)PDF
Endorsement of Justice Mesbur
  • Presiding officer Justice Mesbur
PDF
Order of Justice Mesbur
  • Presiding officer Justice Mesbur
PDF
Motion Record (Stay Extension Motion and Motion to Amend and Restate the Initial Order, returnable on Tuesday, October 29, 2013)PDF
Motion Record of Allen-Vanguard Corporation (Motion Regarding Extension and Scope of Stay, returnable October 29, 2013)PDF
Second Report of the MonitorPDF
First Report of the MonitorPDF
Endorsement of Justice Newbould
  • Presiding officer Justice Newbould
PDF
Initial Order
  • Applicant GrowthWorks Canadian Fund Ltd.
  • Appointee FTI Consulting Canada Inc.
  • Appointee role Monitor
  • Commencement date 1 October 2013
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF
Application Record - Part 1PDF
Application Record - Part 2PDF
Book of AuthoritiesPDF
Factum of the Applications (returnable October 1, 2013)
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
PDF
Notice of Application
  • Counsel McCARTHY TÉTRAULT LLP
  • Financial position Liabilities $5M · per stated in Notice of Application as ground for insolvency · Applicant (GrowthWorks Canadian Fund Ltd.) entity level — Floor figure: document states 'total claims against it in excess of $5 million'
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated · Table missing:
  • Secured creditors $20M · Note: Identified in the Initial Order as 'the secured creditor' affected by the charges created; dispute exists regarding the assets subject to, and amounts owing under, the Participation Agreement; $20 million payment obligation became due Sept 30, 2013 and is unpaid · Page: 4 · As of: 2013-09-30 · Debtor: GrowthWorks Canadian Fund Ltd. · Creditor: Roseway Capital S.a.r.l. · Security: Interest in certain assets subject to a Participation Agreement
PDF
Termination Letter dated September 30, 2013PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Growthworks Canadian Fund Ltd” (CCAA), Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/growthworks-canadian-fund-ltd

Sources last checked · summary updated 8 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/growthworks-canadian-fund-ltd

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.