Proceedings.

Global Cord Blood Corporation

ActiveFollow
Proceeding
Foreign proceeding (ancillary)Section 104(2) of the Companies Act (2022 Revision)
File
FSD 108 of 2022 (IKJ)
Industry
Health care
Filings held23
Last activity1 Sep 2026
On the record1,506 days
OverviewSummary updated

Global Cord Blood Corporation is the subject of insolvency proceedings in the Cayman Islands. The Grand Court of the Cayman Islands appointed Margot MacInnis, John Royle and Chow Tsz Nga Georgia as joint provisional liquidators on September 22, 2022, under section 104(2) of the Companies Act (2022 Revision), cause number FSD 108 of 2022 (IKJ), on the application of Blue Ocean Structure Investment Company Ltd. Creditors notified to the liquidators include Irasia.com Limited, owed HK$21,000.00 for website hosting; Conyers Dill & Pearman (HK), owed US$2,434.00 for fees from July 29 to September 28, 2022 reviewing the company's Form 20-F and draft resolutions; and Loeb & Loeb, owed US$82,000.00. GMHL, through Hong Kong attorneys, separately asserted an unsubstantiated rent-arrears claim with no amount stated.

Claims processIf you are owed money

A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates22 dated entries · 1 undated
#Report

Joint provisional liquidators' Seventeenth Report: the company conducts no normal operations and remains delisted from the NYSE, while the liquidators press to secure control of the group's PRC operating subsidiaries and to prevent dissipation of the Hong Kong subsidiaries.

Source: Seventeenth Report dated September 1, 2026.pdf

#Report

The officer filed report no. Sixteenth Report. The company is in provisional liquidation; the JPLs continue efforts to secure control of the PRC operating subsidiaries and HK subsidiaries, pursue cost recoveries in Hong Kong, recovered c. US$5.7 million in redemption proceeds via a BVI subsidiary, and defend a US class action complaint.

Source: Sixteenth Report dated June 1, 2026.pdf

Undated filings1 — no date appears on the document · show
Parties

Debtor

Global Cord Blood Corporation

Trustee in bankruptcy

Doane Grant Thornton

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
Priority classCreditorAmountSource
UnsecuredLoeb & Loebdebtor: Global Cord Blood Corporation$82K USDFirst Report to the Court dated October 17, 2022
Unsecured
Unsecured
Unsecured

3 more claims in 1 class The stack holds Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

2 engagements · 1 firm — latest: (firm not named), 22 Sep 2022 – 31 Dec 2023, soughtSeventh Report dated March 8, 2024.pdf · 8 Mar 2024

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
(firm not named)capacity not statedperiod 2 of 2 · firm not named in the heading22 Sep 2022 – 31 Dec 2023Sought—not statedSeventh Report dated March 8, 2024.pdf · 8 Mar 2024
0 people — (firm not named), 22 Sep 2022 – 31 Dec 2023 · 2 blurred figures
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Legal Fees and expenses———
Liquidator's Fees & expenses———
(firm not named)capacity not statedperiod 1 of 2 · firm not named in the heading—Sought——Seventh Report dated March 8, 2024.pdf · 8 Mar 2024
0 people — (firm not named) · 14 blurred figures
NameTitleHoursRateFees
LiquidatorLiquidator——
LiquidatorLiquidator——
DirectorDirector——
DirectorDirector——
Senior ManagerSenior Manager——
Senior ManagerSenior Manager——
ManagerManager——
ManagerManager——
Assistant ManagerAssistant Manager——
Assistant ManagerAssistant Manager——
SeniorSenior——
SeniorSenior——
AdministrationAdministration——
AdministrationAdministration——

18 blurred figures above

What the firm billed, and each person’s hours and rate — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived

Cash on hand

$218K USD

As at 2 Mar 2026Fifteenth Report dated March 2, 2026.pdf

Professional fees

As at

1 more reported figure

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
23 filings
DateDocumentFile
Seventeenth Report dated September 1, 2026.pdf
  • Operational summary The Company itself is not conducting normal operations and remains delisted from the NYSE, while the JPLs continue efforts to secure control of the Group's operating PRC subsidiaries and prevent dissipation of the HK subsidiaries amid ongoing multi-jurisdictional litigation.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of JPLs Third Fee Report dated August 6, 2026.pdf
PDF · Subscribers
Sixteenth Report dated June 1, 2026.pdf
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position · Operational summary Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Fifteenth Report dated March 2, 2026.pdf
  • Operational summary The Company is in provisional liquidation and is delisted from the NYSE. The JPLs are working to secure control of the Group, including the PRC operating subsidiaries, through ongoing litigation in Hong Kong, the PRC, the Cayman Islands and the US, after the HK appeal courts' judgments became final.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Fourteenth Report dated December 1, 2025.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Thirteenth Report dated September 1, 2025.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Notice of Summons and Hearing Date dated June 3, 2025.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Twelfth Report dated June 2, 2025.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Eleventh Report dated March 3, 2025.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Tenth Report dated December 2, 2024.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Ninth Report dated September 2, 2024.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Eighth Report dated June 3, 2024.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Notice of Summons and Hearing Date dated May 29, 2024.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Seventh Report dated March 8, 2024.pdf
PDF · Subscribers
Sixth Report dated December 1, 2023.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Fifth Report dated September 1, 2023.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Fourth Report dated June 1, 2023.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Third Report dated March 1, 2023.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Second Report dated December 1, 2022
  • Applicant Blue Ocean Structure Investment Company Ltd
  • Commencement date 22 September 2022
  • Court file no Cause No. FSD 108 of 2022 (IKJ)
  • Proceeding type foreign_ancillary
PDF · Subscribers
FAQ
  • Appointee Margot MacInnis and John Royle of Grant Thornton Specialist Services (Cayman) Limited, and Chow Tsz Nga Georgia of Grant Thornton Recovery & Reorganisation Limited
  • Appointee role joint provisional liquidators
  • Commencement date 22 September 2022
  • Court Grand Court of the Cayman Islands
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
First Report to the Court dated October 17, 2022
  • Applicant Blue Ocean Structure Investment Company Ltd
  • Appointee Margot MacInnis, John Royle and Chow Tsz Nga Georgia
  • Commencement date 22 September 2022
  • Court The Grand Court of the Cayman Islands
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Press Release dated September 26, 2022PDF · Subscribers
Proof of Debt FormPDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Global Cord Blood Corporation” (Foreign proceeding (ancillary)). Retrieved 5 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/global-cord-blood-corporation

Sources last checked · summary updated 6 September 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/global-cord-blood-corporation

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.