Fire & Flower
Follow- Proceeding
- CCAACompanies' Creditors Arrangement Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. C-36, as amended
- Court
- Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List
- File
- CV-23-00700581-00CL
Fire & Flower's proceeding under the Companies' Creditors Arrangement Act commenced on May 13, 2026. That same date is recorded as the date of the bankruptcy, an assignment in bankruptcy having been made on the 13th day of May 2026. The proceeding remains active. Beyond that single step, the record carries no further dated milestones, and it identifies no court, judicial centre or province for the matter.
The claims bar date has passed — claims were due by
Per the Claims Procedure Order dated 29 August 2023.
An assignment in bankruptcy was made on May 13, 2026, fixing that day as the date of the bankruptcy and coinciding with the commencement of the CCAA proceeding.
Source: Form 78 - Statement of Affairs
76 earlier updates, back to 15 November 2024 — subscribers.
Debtor
Fire & Flower
Monitor
FTI
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Osborne | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 6 orders, Jun 2023 – Nov 2024 | 146 cases on record |
| Justice Steele | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 3 orders, Jun 2023 – Jul 2024 | 220 cases on record |
| Justice Kimmel | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 2 orders, Mar 2025 | 182 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| MonitorFTI | Thornton Grout Finnigan LLP | 13 Dec 2024 | Service list · 13 Dec 2024 |
| ApplicantFire & Flower | Stikeman Elliott LLP | 13 Dec 2024 | Service list · 13 Dec 2024 |
| Creditor2759054 Ontario Inc | Miller Thomson LLP | 8 Apr 2024 | Application · 8 Apr 2024 |
| CreditorAlex Van Kralingen | Israel Foulon Wong LLP | 13 Dec 2024 | Service list · 13 Dec 2024 |
| CreditorBlackfalds Crossing Developments GP Inc | Witten LLP | 14 Jun 2023 | Order · 14 Jun 2023 |
| CreditorBlackfalds Crossing Developments GP Inc., Lakeland Ridge LP Properties Inc | Witten LLP | 13 Dec 2024 | Service list · 13 Dec 2024 |
| CreditorChad Finkelstein | Dale & Lessmann LLP | 13 Dec 2024 | Service list · 13 Dec 2024 |
| CreditorChristian Lachance | Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP | 13 Dec 2024 | Service list · 13 Dec 2024 |
| CreditorEmblem Cannabis Corporation | Aird & Berlis LLP | 13 Dec 2024 | Service list · 13 Dec 2024 |
| CreditorGreen Acre Capital Fund II (Canada) Inc | Millerthomsonllp | 19 Jun 2023 | Factum · 19 Jun 2023 |
| CreditorGreen Acre Capital LP and 2759054 Ontario Inc | Miller Thomson LLP | 13 Dec 2024 | Service list · 13 Dec 2024 |
| CreditorGus and Mary Mouhtouris | Scott Petrie LLP | 13 Dec 2024 | Service list · 13 Dec 2024 |
| CreditorJanine L. Lavoie-Harding | McKercher LLP | 13 Dec 2024 | Service list · 13 Dec 2024 |
| CreditorJohn D. Leslie | Dickinson Wright LLP | 13 Dec 2024 | Service list · 13 Dec 2024 |
| CreditorKenneth Kraft | Dentons Canada LLP | 13 Dec 2024 | Service list · 13 Dec 2024 |
| CreditorLaronde Investments Ltd | Chernos Flaherty Svonkin LLP | 13 Dec 2024 | Service list · 13 Dec 2024 |
| CreditorLinda Galessiere | Camelino Galessiere LLP | 13 Dec 2024 | Service list · 13 Dec 2024 |
| CreditorOntario Securities Commission | Chaitons LLP | 13 Dec 2024 | Service list · 13 Dec 2024 |
| CreditorOrchard Gate Commercial GP Ltd | Witten LLP | 14 Jun 2023 | Order · 14 Jun 2023 |
| CreditorQueen and Brock Holdings Inc | Katzman Litigation P.c. | 13 Dec 2024 | Service list · 13 Dec 2024 |
| CreditorRioCan Real Estate Investment Trust | Camelino Galessiere LLP | 14 Jun 2023 | Order · 14 Jun 2023 |
| CreditorShoppes @ Giroux Inc | Bishop & McKenzie LLP | 13 Dec 2024 | Service list · 13 Dec 2024 |
| CreditorStrathallen Property Management Inc | Minden Gross LLP | 13 Dec 2024 | Service list · 13 Dec 2024 |
| CreditorTara Greenway | Duncan & Craig LLP | 13 Dec 2024 | Service list · 13 Dec 2024 |
| CreditorTrent N. Adamus | Leland Kimpinski LLP | 13 Dec 2024 | Service list · 13 Dec 2024 |
| CreditorTrevor Fencott | Lenczner Slaght LLP | 13 Dec 2024 | Service list · 13 Dec 2024 |
| CreditorTurbo-Mac Ltd | Robins Appleby LLP | 13 Dec 2024 | Service list · 13 Dec 2024 |
| CreditorTurning Point Brands (Canada) Inc | Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP | 24 Jul 2023 | Order · 24 Jul 2023 |
| CreditorUniversity Village (Guelph) | Professional Corporation | 13 Dec 2024 | Service list · 13 Dec 2024 |
| CreditorWestwind Developments Ltd., Daniels HR Corporation | Daoust Vukovich LLP | 13 Dec 2024 | Service list · 13 Dec 2024 |
| Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Secured | 2707031 Ontario Inc. ("ACT Investor")as of date of this affidavit (June 14, 2023) — General Security Agreement dated October 17, 2022 - first-ranking charge on all Applicants' assets; original ACT Loan Agreement facility limit was $11,000,000 (non-revolving credit facility, fully funded) — Outstanding principal increased from $11,000,000 original advance due to FFHC electing to capitalize accrued interest in lieu of cash payment (Dec 31, 2022 and Mar 31, 2023); ACT Investor is also the post-filing DIP Lender (related-party financing arrangement) — debtor: Fire & Flower Holdings Corp. (FFHC), guaranteed by all Canadian subsidiarie | $11.6M | Motion Record of the Applicants (Re: Comeback Hearing) (Returnable June 15, 2023) |
5 transactions · 2 back-up bid · 1 proposed · 1 approved · 1 closed — The Transaction (subscription agreement) closed and F&F Entities were released as applicantsNinth Report of the Monitor · 20 Mar 2025
| Purchaser | Price | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 270FAF's going concern business · share sale | Subscribers | Proposed | Supplement to the First Report of the Monitor |
| ACT Investoran investment in or acquisition of F&F · share subscription | Subscribers | Back-up bid | Third Report of the Monitor |
| 2707031 Ontario Inc.Stalking horsethe Purchased Shares · share subscription · ResidualCo: 15315441 Canada Inc. · agreement 27 Aug 2023 | not stated | Back-up bid29 Aug 2023 | Order (Approval and Reverse Vesting Order) |
| 2759054 Ontario Inc.the Purchased Shares · share subscription · agreement 17 Aug 2023 | not stated | Approved29 Aug 2023outside 15 Sep 2023 | Order (Approval and Reverse Vesting Order) |
| FIKAan investment in or acquisition of F&F · share subscription | Subscribers | Closed15 Sep 2023 | Monitor's Certificate |
Unsecured creditors: a distribution.EstimatedNinth Report of the Monitor · 20 Mar 2025
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unsecured | creditors on a consolidated basis | — | a distribution | Estimatedper the monitor | Ninth Report of the Monitor · 20 Mar 2025 |
| Equity | Shareholder Claimants (D&O Claims) | — | no recoveryconditional | per the monitor | Eighth Report of the Monitor · 15 Nov 2024 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
2 engagements · 2 firms — latest: Thornton Grout Finnigan LLP, 1 Oct 2024 – 16 Mar 2025Ninth Report of the Monitor · 20 Mar 2025
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Monitor | 1 Oct 2024 – 16 Mar 2025Sought | ••• | ••• | •••8 people | Ninth Report of the Monitor · 20 Mar 2025 |
| Thornton Grout Finnigan LLPCounsel to the monitor | 1 Oct 2024 – 16 Mar 2025Sought | ••• | ••• | •••9 people | Ninth Report of the Monitor · 20 Mar 2025 |
The debtor’s own statement of its total assets and liabilities at filing is in the record — Subscribers
Professional fees to date
$143K
As at 20 Mar 2025Ninth Report of the Monitor
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
| Form 19 - Certificate of Appointment | PDF · Subscribers | |
Form 78 - Statement of Affairs
| PDF · Subscribers | |
CCAA Termination and Distribution Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| CCAA Termination and Distribution Order (Draft) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Endorsement of Justice Kimmel
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Redline of CCAA Termination and Distribution Order (Draft) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Applicant (CCAA Termination and Distribution Order) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record (Returnable March 26, 2025) (RE: CCAA Termination and Distribution Order) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Ninth Report of the Monitor
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Service List
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Endorsement of Justice P. Osborne
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Order (D&O Lift Stay, Fees Approval, and Stay Extension)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Applicant (Re: D&O Lift Stay, Fees Approval, and Stay Extension) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Eighth Report of the Monitor
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Motion Record of the Applicant
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice of Motion (returnable TBD) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Endorsement of Justice Steele
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Order (Stay Extension and Approval of Monitor's Activities)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Applicant (Re: Stay Extension and Approval of Monitor's Activities) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Seventh Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of the Applicant (RE: Stay Extension and Approval of Monitor's Activities) (Returnable July 12, 2024) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Responding Record of 15315441 Canada Inc. (Returnable May 6, 2024) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record (Returnable May 6, 2024) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Order (Stay Extension)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Aide Memoire of 2759054 Ontario Inc.
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Applicant (Re: Stay Extension) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of the Applicant (RE: Stay Extension Order) (Returnable April 9, 2024) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Sixth Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
Order (Stay Extension and Late Claims Approval)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Applicant (Re: Stay Extension and Fees Approval) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Fifth Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
Order (Stay Extension, Distribution, and Fees Approval)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Draft Order (Stay Extension, Distribution, and Fees Approval)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Applicant (RE: Stay Extension, Distribution, And Fees Approval) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Redline - Draft Order (Stay Extension, Distribution, and Fees Approval)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Fourth Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of the Applicant (Re: Extension of Stay, Distribution, and Approval of Fees)(Returnable October 13, 2023) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Monitor's Certificate
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Claims Procedure Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Order (Approval and Reverse Vesting Order)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Schedule "A" - Notice to Claimants | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Schedule "B" - Instruction Letter | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Schedule "C" - Proof of Claim Form | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Schedule "D" - Notice of Revision or Disallowance | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Schedule "E" - Notice of Dispute | PDF · Subscribers | |
Draft Claims Procedure Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Draft Order (Approval and Reverse Vesting Order) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Applicants (Re: Approval and Reverse Vesting Order and Extension of Stay of Proceedings) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Redline - Draft Claims Procedure Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Redline - Draft Order (Approval and Reverse Vesting Order) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Supplementary Affidavit of Stephane Trudel (Sworn August 28, 2023) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Third Report of the Monitor
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of the Applicants (Re: Approval and Reverse Vesting Order and Claims Procedure Order) (Returnable August 29, 2023) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice to Phase 2 Bidders | PDF · Subscribers | |
Order (Re: TPB Motion)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Second Report of the Monitor
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Responding Record of the Applications (Re: Lifting Stay of Proceedings) (Returnable July 6, 2023) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Order (Re: SISP Approval Order)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
SISP Procedures
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Blackline - DIP Facility Term Sheet (June 5 to June 19, 2023) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Cross-Motion Record of Green Acre Capital Fund II (Canada) Inc. (Returnable June 19, 2023) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Statement of Law of Green Acre Capital Fund II (Canada) Inc. (DIP Financing Approval)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Affidavit of Philip Yang (Sworn June 18, 2023)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of the Moving Party (Motion Returnable June 19, 2023) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice of Motion of Turning Point Brands (Canada) Inc. (Re: Lifting Stay of Proceedings) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Ammended and Restated Initial Order | PDF · Subscribers | |
Supplement to the First Report of the Monitor
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Supplementary Factum of the Applicants | PDF · Subscribers | |
Application Record of the Applicants
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Applicants | PDF · Subscribers | |
| First Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
Motion Record of the Applicants (Re: Comeback Hearing) (Returnable June 15, 2023)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Notice of Motion (Returnable June 15, 2023) (Re: Amended and Restated Initial Order and SISP Approval Order)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| CCAA FAQs | PDF · Subscribers | |
Endorsement of Madam Justice re Initial Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Initial Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| List of Known Creditors | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice to Creditors | PDF · Subscribers | |
Pre-Filing Report of the Proposed Monitor
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.
CiteProceedings., “Fire & Flower” (CCAA), Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/fire-flower