Proceedings.

Ferwin Ventures Capital Inc.

ClosedFollow
Proceeding
CCAACCAA
Filings held9
Last activity23 Nov 2018
On the record3,228 days
OverviewSummary updated

Ferwin Ventures Capital Inc., an Ontario debtor whose CCAA proceedings commenced on January 3, 2018, is recorded as closed. The company's assets include two Windsor properties, the Ouellette Property and the Goyeau Property. FirstOntario Credit Union Limited holds a first mortgage on the Ouellette Property for a maximum of $1,197,501.81 plus interest from April 5, 2018 and legal enforcement expense, supported by a personal guarantee from Leo Agozzino. The Goyeau Property secures a mortgage loan to Volturara Investments Inc. for a maximum of $415,205.91 and a second mortgage registered May 9, 2017 to Antonio and Malgorzata DiDomizio for a maximum principal of $550,000. Canada Revenue Agency asserts a deemed trust claim for outstanding HST ranking ahead of both Goyeau mortgagees, and the City of Windsor claims tax arrears on both properties ranking ahead of the mortgagees.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates7 dated entries · 2 undated
Undated filings2 — no date appears on the document · show
—
Filing

Factum and Book of Authorities of Antonio Di Domizio and Malgorzara Di Domizio — Application filed

PDF · Subscribers

—
Filing

Reply Motion Record of Antonio Di Domizio and Malgorzara Di Domizio — Application filed

PDF · Subscribers

Parties

Debtor

Ferwin Ventures Capital Inc.

Monitor

msi Spergel inc.

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice McEwenOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, May 2018143 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
Monitormsi Spergel inc.SimpsonWigle LAW LLP7 May 2018Order · 7 May 2018
ApplicantFerwin Ventures Capital Inc.SimpsonWigle LAW LLP3 Jan 2018Order · 3 Jan 2018
CreditorAntonio and MalgorzataMurray Maltz Professional Corporation—Factum
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency · in 985 casesDeemed trust claim on account of outstanding HST — Deemed trust class claim, priority on distribution from Goyeau Property sale ahead of Volturara and DiDomizios; amount not stated on these pages (see Tab 19 - Canada Revenue Agency Deemed Trust Claim dated January 24, 2018) — debtor: Ferwin Ventures Capital Inc. · as of 24 Jan 2018—Motion Record Returnable April 17, 2018
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured

4 more claims in 1 class The stack holds Deemed trusts (CRA and other) and Secured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.

RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Closed · the record states no distribution outcome.

Documents
9 filings
DateDocumentFile
Distribution and Discharge Order of Honourable Justice Hainey
  • Presiding officer Justice Hainey
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record Returnable November 23, 2018PDF · Subscribers
Responding Application Record of Ferwin Ventures Capital Inc.PDF · Subscribers
Approval, Vesting and Distribution Order of Honourable Justice McEwen
  • Counsel SimpsonWigle LAW LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice McEwen
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Honourable Justice McEwen
  • Presiding officer Justice McEwen
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record Returnable April 17, 2018
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Initial Order of Honourable Justice Conway J
  • Counsel SimpsonWigle LAW LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Conway
PDF · Subscribers
Factum and Book of Authorities of Antonio Di Domizio and Malgorzara Di Domizio
  • Counsel How: operator-correction · Firm: Murray Maltz Professional Corporation · Corrects: firm · For text: Antonio and Malgorzata · Firm party id: 3322291e-45c0-4250-87f9-3de737d0ae8c · Was firm party id: 0abee6fd-fdc0-4e25-8680-1b2c5d0e952f
PDF · Subscribers
Reply Motion Record of Antonio Di Domizio and Malgorzara Di Domizio
  • Counsel How: operator-correction · Firm: Murray Maltz Professional Corporation · Corrects: firm · For text: Antonio and Malgorzata · Firm party id: 3322291e-45c0-4250-87f9-3de737d0ae8c · Was firm party id: 0abee6fd-fdc0-4e25-8680-1b2c5d0e952f
PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Ferwin Ventures Capital Inc.” (CCAA). Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/ferwin-ventures-capital-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 14 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/ferwin-ventures-capital-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.