Drytech International Inc. and 6892639 Canada Inc.
Follow- Proceeding
- Receivership (court-appointed)section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. B-3, as amended (the "BIA") and section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. C.43, as amended (the "CJA")
- File
- 16-68152
Drytech International Inc. and 6892639 Canada Inc. remain in court-appointed receivership in Ontario, with Deloitte Restructuring Inc. acting as Receiver under an order made 11 April 2016 by the Ontario Superior Court of Justice, court file 16-68152. The Toronto-Dominion Bank brought the application under section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act. Secured indebtedness recorded in the proceeding comprises $2,035,537.32 owing to TD Commercial Banking on accounts 0533/9219938-03 and -04 and $1,014,483.00 owing to BDC on account 049736-04. The creditor mailing list identifies unsecured claimants including the Canada Revenue Agency for Ontario tax, Bell Canada, Bell Mobility, Brampton Hydro, Hydro One, Enbridge, the City of Ottawa and its parking and revenue branches, Great West Life Assurance Company, the Minister of Finance (MTO), Rogers and the Workplace Safety and Insurance Board. The receivership is active.
The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to Quincy 1670 Vimont Properties Ltd. Closing terms, as extracted: vesting effective upon delivery of Receiver's Certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price and satisfaction of Closing conditions.
Source: Approval and Vesting Order for 1670 Vimont Court .pdf
Notice of Motion - Sealing Order Supplemental Report .pdf — Application / notice of application
Application filed, commencing the proceeding in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice under court file number 16-68152 against both Drytech International Inc. and 6892639 Canada Inc.
Source: Notice of Motion .pdf
Order on The Toronto-Dominion Bank's application placed both companies in receivership and appointed Deloitte Restructuring Inc. as Receiver under s. 243(1) BIA and s. 101 CJA.
Source: Appointment Order .pdf
Undated filings1 — no date appears on the document · show
Debtor
Drytech International Inc. and 6892639 Canada Inc.
Receiver
Deloitte
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Hackland | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 6 orders, Apr 2016 – Nov 2018 | 8 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CreditorOrder | Borden Ladner Gervais LLP | 12 Apr 2016 | Order · 12 Apr 2016 |
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Secured | TD Commercial Banking · in 3 cases0533/9219938-03 et 04 | $2.04M | 6892639 Notice and Statement of Receiver.pdf |
| 4 | Secured | BDC · in 44 casesa/c 049736-04 | $1.01M | 6892639 Notice and Statement of Receiver.pdf |
| 8 | Unsecured | Hydro One · in 20 casesNo amount stated | — | 6892639 Notice and Statement of Receiver.pdf |
| 8 | Unsecured | Great West Life Assurance Company · in 6 casesNo amount stated | — | 6892639 Notice and Statement of Receiver.pdf |
| 8 | Unsecured | Workplace Safety and Insurance Board · in 164 casesNo amount stated | — | 6892639 Notice and Statement of Receiver.pdf |
| 8 | Unsecured | Rogers · in 63 casesNo amount stated | — | 6892639 Notice and Statement of Receiver.pdf |
| 8 | Unsecured | City of Ottawa · in 11 casesNo amount stated | — | 6892639 Notice and Statement of Receiver.pdf |
| 8 | Unsecured | Brampton Hydro · in 3 casesNo amount stated | — | 6892639 Notice and Statement of Receiver.pdf |
| 8 | Unsecured | Bell Mobility · in 83 casesNo amount stated | — | 6892639 Notice and Statement of Receiver.pdf |
| 8 | Unsecured | Bell Canada · in 298 casesNo amount stated | — | 6892639 Notice and Statement of Receiver.pdf |
| 8 | Unsecured | Minister of Finance - MTONo amount stated | — | 6892639 Notice and Statement of Receiver.pdf |
| 8 | Unsecured | CRA - Canada Revenue Agency · in 17 casesNo amount stated; Tax - Ontario | — | 6892639 Notice and Statement of Receiver.pdf |
| 8 | Unsecured | Enbridge · in 71 casesNo amount stated | — | 6892639 Notice and Statement of Receiver.pdf |
| 8 | Unsecured | City of Ottawa ParkingNo amount stated | — | 6892639 Notice and Statement of Receiver.pdf |
| 8 | Unsecured | City of Ottawa - Revenue BranchNo amount stated | — | 6892639 Notice and Statement of Receiver.pdf |
“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.
10 transactions · 6 closed · 3 approved · 1 not completed — Receiver seeking Court approval to complete the 1670 Vimont saleDrytech - Receiver's Fifth Report - June 2017.pdf · 12 Jun 2017
| Purchaser | Price | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| purchaser of CRDN Business, unnamedassets owned or used by Drytech in its Certified Restoration Dry-cleaning Network LLC franchised restoration dry-cleaning operation · asset sale · agreement 20 May 2016 | not stated | Closed | Drytech - Receiver's Fourth Report - November… |
| 16 purchasers under the public tender sale processasset lots identified in the Sept. 12 Order (public tender sale) · asset sale | not stated | Closed | Drytech - Receiver's Fourth Report - November… |
| seven purchasers of remaining assets not sold through tender saleremaining assets not sold through the formal tender sale process · asset sale | $126K | Closed | Drytech - Receiver's Fourth Report - November… |
| purchaser of Ocala, Florida assets, unnamedassets located in Ocala, Florida, including three additional desiccants · asset sale | Sealedprice disclosed only in sealed First Supplemental Report | Closed20 Sep 2016 | Drytech - Receiver's Fourth Report - November… |
| unnamedCRDN Business | not stated | Closed3 Jun 2016 | Drytech - Receiver's Fourth Report - November… |
| City of Ottawathe real property whose municipal address is 1661 Vimont Court in the City of Ottawa · real property | $74.2Kamount the City was required to pay to re-purchase 1661 Vimont | Approved29 Nov 2016 | Approval and Vesting Order for 1661 Vimont… |
| Gal Real Two Holdings Ltd.1670 Vimont · real property · agreement 27 Mar 2017 | $2.67Mthe Receiver agreed to reduce the sale price to $2,670,000 to reflect part of the cost of needed repairs | Approved | Drytech - Receiver's Fifth Report - June… |
| IDSthe Gulfport Assets as listed in Exhibit 'C', excluding the three items on the list identified as being owned by Drytech US · asset sale · agreement 18 Jan 2017 | not stated | Closed18 Jan 2017 | Drytech - Receiver's Fifth Report - June… |
| prospective purchaser of Dairy Drive under a conditional purchase offer that did not proceedDairy Drive · real property | not stated | Not completeddate not stated | Drytech - Receiver's Fifth Report - June… |
| Quincy 1670 Vimont Properties Ltd.6892639 Canada Inc.'s right, title and interest in and to the real property whose municipal address is 1670 Vimont Court in the City of Ottawa · real property · agreement 27 Mar 2017 | not stated | Approved20 Jun 2017 | Approval and Vesting Order for 1670 Vimont… |
Unsecured creditors: no distribution.EstimatedMinutes of First Meeting of Creditors.pdf · 29 Sep 2016
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secured | — | — | shortfall | Estimatedper the trustee | Minutes of First Meeting of Creditors.pdf · 29 Sep 2016 |
| Unsecured | unsecure creditors | — | no distribution | Estimatedper the trustee | Minutes of First Meeting of Creditors.pdf · 29 Sep 2016 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
1 engagement · 1 firm — Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP, 1 Apr – 12 May 2016, $32,878.00 in feesDrytech - Receiver's First Report - May 2016.pdf · 20 May 2016
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowling WLG (Canada) LLPCounsel | 1 Apr – 12 May 2016 | 111 | $32,878.00ex. tax | $296.20stated average | Drytech - Receiver's First Report - May 2016.pdf · 20 May 2016 |
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
| Notice of Motion - Returnable November 26, 2018.pdf | ||
Order of Justice Hackland - November 26 2018.pdf
| ||
| Drytech - Receiver's Sixth Report - November 2018.pdf | ||
Approval and Vesting Order for 1670 Vimont Court .pdf
| ||
Drytech - Receiver's Fifth Report - June 2017.pdf
| ||
| Notice of Motion - (Fifth Report to the Court) .pdf | ||
Order of Justice Hackland - November 30,2016.pdf
| ||
Approval and Vesting Order for 1661 Vimont Court .pdf
| ||
| Notice of Motion - (Fourth Report to the Court) .pdf | ||
Drytech - Receiver's Fourth Report - November 2016.pdf
| ||
Minutes of First Meeting of Creditors.pdf
| ||
| Trustee's Preliminary Report.pdf | ||
| Amended Certificate of Filing of a Bankruptcy Order.pdf | ||
| Notice of Bankruptcy.pdf | ||
Sealing Order of Justice Hackland .pdf
| ||
| Bankruptcy Order - September 12,2016.pdf | ||
| Notice of Motion - (Third Report to the Court) .pdf | ||
| Notice of Motion - Sealing Order Supplemental Report .pdf | ||
| Drytech - Receiver's Third Report - September 2016.pdf | ||
| Order of Justice Hackland .pdf | ||
| Drytech - Receiver's Second Report - July 2016.pdf | ||
Notice of Motion .pdf
| ||
| Tender Sale - Information Memorandum.pdf | ||
Order and Endorsement of Justice Hackland .pdf
| ||
Drytech - Receiver's First Report - May 2016.pdf
| ||
| Notice of Motion - (First Report to the Court) .pdf | ||
Notice of Motion - (Sealing Order) .pdf
| ||
6892639 Notice and Statement of Receiver.pdf
| ||
| Drytech - Notice and Statement of Receiver.pdf | ||
| Cover letter for tender call.pdf | ||
| Terms and conditions of tender sale.pdf | ||
Appointment Order .pdf
| ||
Endorsement of Justice Hackland .pdf
| ||
| Confidentiality and Non-Disclosure Agreement.pdf | ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “Drytech International Inc. and 6892639 Canada Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/drytech-international-inc-and-6892639-canada-inc