Proceedings.

Demand Power Group Inc.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act
Court
Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List
File
CV-23-00709164-00CL
Filings held16
Last activity28 Jul 2025
On the record1,050 days
OverviewSummary updated

Demand Power Group Inc. has been under court-appointed receivership in Ontario since November 22, 2023, when the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (In Bankruptcy and Insolvency) granted a receivership order under section 243 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and provincial Judicature Act authority. The proceeding is carried on court file CV-23-00709164-00CL and remains active. Nothing further has been recorded in this matter: no receiver's report, sale process, claims procedure or distribution appears on the record, leaving the appointment itself as the only step documented to date.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates16 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed report no. Second Report. The Receiver is progressing toward closing the Narrows Green sale transaction and continues to advance ongoing litigation (the Deltro Lien Actions) with counsel, while seeking increased borrowing powers to fund the receivership.

Source: Second Report of the Receiver

#Order

Placed Demand Power Group Inc. into court-appointed receivership under BIA s. 243, opening the Ontario proceeding under court file CV-23-00709164-00CL.

Source: Receivership Order

Parties

Debtor

Demand Power Group Inc.

Receiver

Deloitte

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice OsborneOntario Superior Court of Justice4 orders, Dec 2024 – Jul 2025146 cases on record
Justice KimmelOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Nov 2023182 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverDeloitteGoodmans LLP11 Dec 2024Factum · 11 Dec 2024
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 5 named without a figure
Priority classCreditorAmountSource
UnsecuredMNP LLP · in 63 casesdebtor: Demand Power Group Inc. · as of 22 Nov 2023$63.2KNotice and Statement of the Receiver
UnsecuredRoyal Bank of Canada (CEBA) · in 556 casesCEBA loan; RBC listed as unsecured — debtor: Demand Power Group Inc. · as of 22 Nov 2023$60KNotice and Statement of the Receiver
UnsecuredLeyton · in 3 casesdebtor: Demand Power Group Inc. · as of 22 Nov 2023$37.7KNotice and Statement of the Receiver
UnsecuredModern Niagara Toronto Incdebtor: Demand Power Group Inc. · as of 22 Nov 2023$28KNotice and Statement of the Receiver
UnsecuredRH Shergold & Associatesdebtor: Demand Power Group Inc. · as of 22 Nov 2023$23.4KNotice and Statement of the Receiver
UnsecuredBlaney McMurtry LLP · in 6 casesdebtor: Demand Power Group Inc. · as of 22 Nov 2023$7.28KNotice and Statement of the Receiver
UnsecuredOntario Energy Boardregulatory creditor — debtor: Demand Power Group Inc. · as of 22 Nov 2023$5.6KNotice and Statement of the Receiver
UnsecuredLime Advertising Incdebtor: Demand Power Group Inc. · as of 22 Nov 2023$5.08KNotice and Statement of the Receiver
UnsecuredWorkbench Corpdebtor: Demand Power Group Inc. · as of 22 Nov 2023$3.3KNotice and Statement of the Receiver
UnsecuredConnect Collaboratedebtor: Demand Power Group Inc. · as of 22 Nov 2023$2.08KNotice and Statement of the Receiver
UnsecuredPallett Valo LLP · in 4 casesdebtor: Demand Power Group Inc. · as of 22 Nov 2023$1.58KNotice and Statement of the Receiver
UnsecuredAird & Berlis LLP · in 22 casesdebtor: Demand Power Group Inc. · as of 22 Nov 2023$417Notice and Statement of the Receiver
UnsecuredAmanah Tech Inc.debtor: Demand Power Group Inc. · as of 22 Nov 2023$412Notice and Statement of the Receiver
UnsecuredCeridian Canadadebtor: Demand Power Group Inc. · as of 22 Nov 2023$34Notice and Statement of the Receiver
UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesamount listed as Unknown in document; deemed-trust class quasi-governmental creditor — debtor: Demand Power Group Inc. · as of 22 Nov 2023Notice and Statement of the Receiver
UnsecuredEmployees · in 185 casesamount listed as Unknown in document; possible preferred wage claims not specified as such — debtor: Demand Power Group Inc. · as of 22 Nov 2023Notice and Statement of the Receiver
UnsecuredEnvista Energy LPamount listed as Unknown in document — debtor: Demand Power Group Inc. · as of 22 Nov 2023Notice and Statement of the Receiver
UnsecuredOntario Ministry of Finance · in 43 casesamount listed as Unknown in document; regulatory/governmental creditor — debtor: Demand Power Group Inc. · as of 22 Nov 2023Notice and Statement of the Receiver
UnsecuredWSIB · in 51 casesamount listed as Unknown in document; regulatory creditor — debtor: Demand Power Group Inc. · as of 22 Nov 2023Notice and Statement of the Receiver

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

4 transactions · 2 closed · 1 approved · 1 proposedNarrows Green Transaction taken substantially all steps toward closing, with closing anticipated imminently, as of the Second ReportSecond Report of the Receiver · 21 Jul 2025

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
Narrows Green, LPall of the Debtor's and the Receiver's right, title, and interest in and to the Purchased Assets · asset sale · agreement 6 Jan 2025not statedApproved14 Jan 2025Approval and Vesting Order (Narrows Green…
Edgecomlicense agreement for the use of SCADA · asset salenot statedClosed1 Aug 2024Second Report of the Receiver
Narrows Green LPSCADA and the Purchased Assets, including the Partnership Units · assets and shares · agreement 4 Dec 2024Sealedthe Receiver selected Narrows Green as the successful purchaser of SCADA; the Narrows Green Transaction is conditional on Court approvalProposedSecond Report of the Receiver
unnamedthe Fluke power meternot statedClosed7 Jun 2024Second Report of the Receiver
Closing termsvesting effective upon delivery of the Receiver's CertificateApproval and Vesting Order (Narrows Green Transaction)
Sealed materialsConfidential Appendix 1 to the Supplemental ReportApproval and Vesting Order (Narrows Green Transaction)
Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

1 engagement · 1 firmGoodmans LLP, 8 Jul 2024 – 15 Jul 2025, $680,778.00 in feesMotion Record of the Receiver · 28 Jul 2025

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Goodmans LLPCounsel to the receiver8 Jul 2024 – 15 Jul 2025774.7$680,778.00ex. tax$878.76stated averageMotion Record of the Receiver · 28 Jul 2025
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$90.9K
Total liabilities at filing$238K

As at 22 Nov 2023 · per book value · entity (Demand Power Group Inc.) — Figures from First Report background section, not from this Second Report's own financial statements; liabilities stated as all owed to unsecured creditors, no secured creditors.

Cash on hand

$94.3K

As at 28 Jul 2025Second Report of the Receiver

Professional fees to date

$120K

As at 28 Jul 2025Second Report of the Receiver

Documents
16 filings
DateDocumentFile
Motion Record of the Receiver returnable July 28, 2025
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: report_table · Rows: · Money: Fees: $681K · Quote: giving rise to fees totalling $680,778 · Total: $782K · Quote: together with disbursements and HST in the amount of $100,746.12 totaling $781,524.12 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Period: End: 2025-07-15 · Kind: invoice · Label: Period · Quote: rendered by Goodmans to the Receiver for the period from July 8, 2024 to July 15, 2025 (the ' Period ') · Start: 2024-07-08 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: Goodmans LLP · Firm quote: Attached hereto and marked as Exhibit 'A' are true copies of the accounts (the ' Goodmans Accounts ') rendered by Goodmans to the Receiver for the period from July 8, 2024 to July 15, 2025 (the ' Period '). · Hours total: Quote: Goodmans expended a total of 774.7 hours · Value: 774.7 · Context quote: Lawyers for the Receiver
PDF
Order of Justice Osborne re Receiver Borrowings and Fees and Activities
  • Counsel Goodmans LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
PDF
Second Report of the Receiver
  • Cash on hand $94.3K · Note: Receiver also holds an additional $1,000,000 advanced by Star America pending motion approval. · As at: 2025-06-30
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 7 Jun 2024; Closed · 1 Aug 2024 · Edgecom
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: report_table · Rows: · Money: Fees: $681K · Quote: giving rise to fees totalling $680,778 · Total: $782K · Quote: together with disbursements and HST in the amount of $100,746.12 totaling $781,524.12 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Period: End: 2025-07-15 · Kind: invoice · Label: Period · Quote: rendered by Goodmans to the Receiver for the period from July 8, 2024 to July 15, 2025 (the ' Period ') · Start: 2024-07-08 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: Goodmans · Firm quote: rendered by Goodmans to the Receiver for the period from July 8, 2024 to July 15, 2025 (the ' Period ') · Hours total: Quote: Goodmans expended a total of 774.7 hours · Value: 774.7 · Context quote: Attached hereto and marked as Exhibit 'A' are true copies of the accounts (the ' Goodmans Accounts ') rendered by Goodmans to the Receiver for the period from July 8, 2024 to July 15, 2025 (the ' Period ')
  • Financial position Assets $90.9K · Liabilities $238K · as at 22 Nov 2023 · per book value · entity (Demand Power Group Inc.) — Figures from First Report background section, not from this Second Report's own financial statements; liabilities stated as all owed to unsecured creditors, no secured creditors.
  • + 7 more extracted facts
PDF
Approval and Vesting Order (Narrows Green Transaction)
  • Closing terms vesting effective upon delivery of the Receiver's Certificate
  • Purchaser Narrows Green, LP · all of the Debtor's and the Receiver's right, title, and interest in and to the Purchased Assets · asset sale · approved
  • Sale outcome Sale approved — The Narrows Green Transaction is hereby approved
  • Sealed items Confidential Appendix 1 to the Supplemental Report
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Osborne re Sale Transaction
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
PDF
Supplement to the First Report of the ReceiverPDF
Endorsement of Justice Osborne
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
PDF
Motion Record of the Receiver returnable December 17, 2024PDF
Order of Justice Osborne re Receiver Borrowings, Sealing, and Fees and Activities
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
PDF
Factum of the Receiver
  • Counsel Goodmans LLP
PDF
First Report of the Receiver
  • Financial position Assets $90.9K · Liabilities $238K · as at 22 Nov 2023 · per book value (unaudited, per Receiver's First Report) · Demand Power Group Inc. (entity-level, pre-filing) — Document states 'Demand Power does not have any secured creditors' and that all liabilities are owed to unsecured creditors (also confirmed in Kimmel J. Endorsement, orig. p.49-50, and Kallop Affidavit, orig. p.65). An earlier snapshot in the Kallop Affidavit (orig. p.64-65) states assets of $122,110 (cash $57,963, A/R $61,147, other $3,000) and total unsecured indebtedness of approximately $188,605.77 (trade creditors ~$183,005.77; other payables ~$5,600) as at October 30, 2023. The Kimmel Endorsement (orig. p.49-50) also cites approximate liabilities of $180,000 (unsecured, applicant's understanding) and later assets of $122,110/liabilities of $188,605.77 as at October 30, 2023, differing from the Receiver's November 22, 2023 figures used above.
  • Secured creditors
PDF
Notice and Statement of the Receiver
  • Financial position Assets $316K · as at 22 Nov 2023 · per Book value based on information compiled by the Company; not audited, reviewed, or verified by the Receiver · Demand Power Group Inc. (entity level) — Document states: 'The Company's records do not reflect any amounts owing to creditors who appear to hold a security interest on the property described above.' Listing of unsecured creditors totals $238,121 (unaudited) but includes several creditors with 'Unknown' amounts, so total liabilities cannot be reported as a complete figure.
  • Secured creditors
  • Unsecured creditors per Listing of Creditors (unaudited) — amount listed as Unknown in document
PDF
Endorsement
  • Presiding officer Justice Kimmel
PDF
Receivership Order
  • Applicant STAR AMERICA DPGI ACQUISITION COMPANY, INC.
  • Appointee Deloitte Restructuring Inc.
  • Appointee role receiver and manager
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (COMMERCIAL LIST)
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF
Responding Application recordPDF
Application record
  • Applicant STAR AMERICA DPGI ACQUISITION COMPANY, INC.
  • Appointee Deloitte Restructuring, Inc.
  • Appointee role receiver and manager without security
  • Commencement date 6 November 2023
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Demand Power Group Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/demand-power-group-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 8 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/demand-power-group-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.