Proceedings.

Datec Coating Corporation

Follow
Active
Proceeding
NOIBANKRUPTCY AND INSOLVENCY ACT, RSC 1985, c B-3, AS AMENDED
File
BK-24-03137745-0032
Filings held10
Last activity24 Jan 2025
On the record717 days
Secured debt$435K
OverviewSummary updated

Datec Coating Corporation is the subject of a bankruptcy proceeding under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, commenced October 23, 2024 in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (In Bankruptcy and Insolvency) at court file number BK-24-03137745-0032. The record to date consists of a single step, an interim order granted on the commencement date itself. The proceeding remains active, and no subsequent orders, reports or hearings have been entered on the record.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates10 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed a report. Datec's business and assets were sold to Urecka Canada Corporation via a stalking horse/SISP process that closed on December 20, 2024; the Purchaser rehired most employees and now holds the operating business, while the Trustee winds down the estate and pursues remaining asset realizations (e.g., equipment, SR&ED credit).

Source: Preliminary Report

#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to Datec Coating Technologies Ltd. Closing terms, as extracted: vesting effective upon delivery of Proposal Trustee's Certificate certifying payment, satisfaction/waiver of conditions, and completion.

Source: Assignment, Approval and Vesting Order

#Order

Interim order granted the same day the bankruptcy proceeding was commenced, opening the file in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice as BK-24-03137745-0032.

Source: Court Order

Parties

Debtor

Datec Coating Corporation

Proposal trustee

Dodick Landau

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredWestern Ontario Community Futures Development Corporation Association (WOCFDCA) · in 2 casesLoan Agreement and Promissory Note dated July 29, 2022; original principal amount $500,000 — Company's principal secured creditor; delivered demand notice and Notice of Intention to Enforce Security under s.244(1) BIA on September 25, 2024 following default. Amount stated is approximate outstanding balance. — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation$435KFirst Report to Court of the Proposal Trustee
4SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada (RBC) · in 556 casesGeneral security agreement pursuant to RBC Loan (HASCAP fixed term loan, original amount $250,000) — Although accompanied by a general security agreement, there is no registration in favour of RBC on the PPSA Report; security appears unperfected. Amount is approximate outstanding balance. — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation$225KFirst Report to Court of the Proposal Trustee
4SecuredDe Lage Landen Financial Services Canada Inc. · in 73 casesEquipment Leasing Agreement dated April 25, 2023 — Delivered demand letter on September 26, 2024. Amount is approximate outstanding balance. — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation$22KFirst Report to Court of the Proposal Trustee
8UnsecuredWestern Ontario Community Futures Development CorporationLoan - other; date given/incurred 28-Jul-2022; listed with $0.00 secured; SOA shows estimated deficit from security of -$435,187.48 — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Jul 2022$435KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredRBC Royal Bank · in 52 casesBank loan (except real property mortgage); listed as unsecured with $0.00 secured — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$185KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredRBC Royal Bank · in 52 casesBank loan (except real property mortgage); listed as unsecured with $0.00 secured — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$36.2KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredInsulectroAccounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$29.1KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredDeLage Landen Financial Services Canada Inc. · in 2 casesFinance company loan - equipment lease; date given/incurred 21-Apr-2021; listed with $0.00 secured; SOA shows estimated deficit from security of -$21,000.00 — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 21 Apr 2021$21KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredPhoenix EDT Inc.Accounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$19.9KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredMidking Properties LimitedLease — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$19.5KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredRBC Royal Bank · in 52 casesBank credit card / Bank-Trust Companies credit card issuer; listed as unsecured — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$9.17KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredProgressive Machining Inc.Accounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$8.4KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredSolutions Custom Fabricating Inc.Accounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$4.74KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredOmnitrans · in 6 casesAccounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$4.57KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredDynamic Air Compressor Ltd.Accounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$2.86KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredCole-Parmer Canada Inc. · in 3 casesAccounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$2.2KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredAlectra Utilities (formerly Enersource Hydro) · in 39 casesAccounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$2.17KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredULINE Canada · in 25 casesAccounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$1.94KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredLife Technologies Inc. · in 2 casesAccounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$1.57KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredProgressive Anodizers Inc.Accounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$1.56KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredAlphachemAccounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$1.47KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredMcMaster University - Accounts ReceivableAccounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$1.47KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredMillipore Sigma Canada Ltd. · in 2 casesAccounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$1.45KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredThermofisher Scientific Inc.Accounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$1.37KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredBass Paper & Packaging Ltd. · in 4 casesAccounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$1.24KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredLinde Canada Ltd. · in 2 casesAccounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$1.11KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredScreentec Corp.Accounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$1.05KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredHill & SchumacherAccounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$1.02KCreditor Package
8UnsecuredHammond Paper CompanyAccounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$857Creditor Package
8UnsecuredNorthwest Gas Ltd.Accounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$831Creditor Package
8UnsecuredNicram InternationalAccounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$785Creditor Package
8UnsecuredOmnitrans Inc. · in 7 casesAccounts payable; separate entry from 'Omnitrans' as listed — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$450Creditor Package
8UnsecuredMcKinnon Metals Inc.Accounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$380Creditor Package
8UnsecuredSpaenaur · in 8 casesAccounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$300Creditor Package
8UnsecuredCalibration Technologies LtdAccounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$250Creditor Package
8UnsecuredPatmar Reliable Inc.Accounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$250Creditor Package
8UnsecuredCRA - Tax Ontario (Source Deductions) · in 7 casesSource deductions - typically deemed-trust class claim — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$250Creditor Package
8UnsecuredCRA - Tax Ontario (Sales Tax) · in 7 casesSales tax - Federal/Provincial/Municipal — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$250Creditor Package
8UnsecuredCRA - Tax Ontario (Corporate Tax) · in 7 casesCorporate tax - Federal/Provincial/Municipal — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$250Creditor Package
8UnsecuredHappy Pallets Inc.Accounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$250Creditor Package
8UnsecuredBell Canada · in 298 casesAccounts payable — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$250Creditor Package
8UnsecuredFae DarianiOwed wages - employee termination pay — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$1Creditor Package
8UnsecuredUnique SinghOwed wages - employee termination pay — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$1Creditor Package
8UnsecuredAnthony CroccoOwed wages - employee termination pay — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$1Creditor Package
8UnsecuredHao PhamOwed wages - employee termination pay — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$1Creditor Package
8UnsecuredWilliam O'KeefeOwed wages - employee termination pay — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$1Creditor Package
8UnsecuredIkenna OnyememeOwed wages - employee termination pay — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$1Creditor Package
8UnsecuredVenancio PatnubayOwed wages - employee termination pay — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$1Creditor Package
8UnsecuredPina FraressoOwed wages - employee termination pay — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$1Creditor Package
8UnsecuredErika RemolinaOwed wages - employee termination pay — debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · as of 28 Dec 2024$1Creditor Package
Sale processAs stated in the filings

2 transactions · 1 approved · 1 closedThe sale transaction closed on December 20, 2024.Preliminary Report · 24 Jan 2025

Parties solicited

30

Preliminary Report

NDAs signed

5

Preliminary Report

Qualified bids

1

Preliminary Report

Stalking horse

$300K

Preliminary Report

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
Datec Coating Technologies Ltd.Stalking horsethe Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Stalking Horse Agreement (the ' Purchased Assets ') · asset sale · nominee/assignee: Ureeka Canada Corporation, or its nominee · agreement 21 Oct 2024not statedApproved12 Dec 2024Assignment, Approval and Vesting Order
Urecka Canada CorporationAll of the Company's assets, properties and undertakings other than the Excluded Assetsnot statedClosed20 Dec 2024Preliminary Report
AdvisorsXL Business Consulting & Financing Inc. (financial advisor)Preliminary Report
Closing termsvesting effective upon delivery of Proposal Trustee's Certificate certifying payment, satisfaction/waiver of conditions, and completionAssignment, Approval and Vesting Order
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

WOCFDC: shortfall.EstimatedPreliminary Report · 24 Jan 2025

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredWOCFDC$350KprovenshortfallEstimatedper the trusteePreliminary Report · 24 Jan 2025

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$115K
Total liabilities at filing$801K

As at 28 Dec 2024 · per Statement of Affairs - totals from the list of assets and liabilities as stated and estimated by bankrupt/debtor · entity - Datec Coating Corporation — Statement of Affairs reports secured creditors at $0.00 (line 1) - i.e., no secured creditors reported; deficiency of $685,680.20 stated.

Cash on hand

$103K

As at 24 Jan 2025Preliminary Report

Professional fees to date

$27K

As at 24 Jan 2025Preliminary Report

Documents
10 filings
DateDocumentFile
Preliminary Report
  • Cash on hand $103K · Note: Referred to as the 'Net Sale Proceeds' remaining with the Trustee after allocation of $27,000 to professional fees. · Qualifier: approximately
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 20 Dec 2024 · Urecka Canada Corporation
  • Financial position Liabilities $801K · per Statement of Affairs (estimated, per Trustee's report) · Datec Coating Corporation, entity-level — As of the report date, Trustee had received proofs of claim totalling $487,917 ($137,917 unsecured + $350,000 secured from WOCFDC); the Statement of Affairs lists a broader total of $800,681 across 47 creditors. No total assets figure is stated in the report.
  • Operational summary Datec's business and assets were sold to Urecka Canada Corporation via a stalking horse/SISP process that closed on December 20, 2024; the Purchaser rehired most employees and now holds the operating business, while the Trustee winds down the estate and pursues remaining asset realizations (e.g., equipment, SR&ED credit).
  • + 7 more extracted facts
PDF
Creditor Package
  • Financial position Assets $115K · Liabilities $801K · as at 28 Dec 2024 · per Statement of Affairs - totals from the list of assets and liabilities as stated and estimated by bankrupt/debtor · entity - Datec Coating Corporation — Statement of Affairs reports secured creditors at $0.00 (line 1) - i.e., no secured creditors reported; deficiency of $685,680.20 stated.
  • Secured creditors
  • Unsecured creditors $831 · Note: Accounts payable · Page: 7 · As of: 2024-12-28 · Basis: Statement of Affairs as reported · Debtor: Datec Coating Corporation · Creditor: Northwest Gas Ltd.
PDF
Certificate of AssignmentPDF
Report on Non filing of ProposalPDF
Assignment, Approval and Vesting Order
  • Closing terms vesting effective upon delivery of Proposal Trustee's Certificate certifying payment, satisfaction/waiver of conditions, and completion
  • Order date 12 December 2024
  • Purchaser Datec Coating Technologies Ltd. (stalking horse) · nominee/assignee Ureeka Canada Corporation, or its nominee · the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Stalking Horse Agreement (the ' Purchased Assets ') · asset sale · approved
  • Stalking horse Stalking horse Datec Coating Technologies Ltd.
PDF
Court Order
  • Commencement date 23 October 2024
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE
  • Court file no BK-24-03137745-0032
PDF
First Report to Court of the Proposal Trustee
  • Appointee Dodick Landau Inc.
  • Appointee role Proposal Trustee
  • Commencement date 4 October 2024
  • Court ONTARIO SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (IN BANKRUPTCY AND INSOLVENCY)
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
Applicant Motion Record
  • Applicant Datec Coating Corporation
  • Appointee Dodick Landau Inc.
  • Appointee role Proposal Trustee
  • Commencement date 4 October 2024
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF
Factum of the ApplicantPDF
Certificate for the Notice of IntentionPDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Datec Coating Corporation” (NOI), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/datec-coating-corporation

Sources last checked · summary updated 8 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/datec-coating-corporation

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.