Proceedings.

Coastal Shell Products Inc.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)Section 33 of the Judicature Act, R.S. N.B. 1973, Ch. J-2, Rule 41 of the Rules of Court of New Brunswick and Section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. B-3
File
SJM-248-2024
Filings held13
Last activity2 Jun 2026
On the record654 days
Secured debt$7.58M
OverviewSummary updated

Coastal Shell Products Inc. has been the subject of proceedings under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act since December 6, 2024, when a receivership order was granted. The matter is before the Court of King's Bench of New Brunswick under court file number SJM 248 2024. The proceeding remains active. The record of the case to date contains no milestones after the December 6, 2024 order, and no further steps, appointments or hearings have been entered against the file.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates13 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed report no. Third Report. The Company's operations have ceased; the Receiver has concluded the tender/auction sale of remaining equipment and rolling stock, is selling the Richibucto real property, and is finalizing accounting for the sale of remaining inventory.

Source: Third Report of the Receiver

#Order

Receivership order granted, commencing the proceeding under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act in the Court of King's Bench of New Brunswick, file SJM 248 2024.

Source: Receivership Order

Parties

Debtor

Coastal Shell Products Inc.

Receiver

EY

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 3 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesListed under Secured Creditors; amount stated as "unknown"; likely deemed-trust class claim (source deductions). — debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
4SecuredBusiness Development Bank of Canada · in 241 casesListed as Secured Creditor in Appendix B, prepared without audit from information provided by the NOI Trustee. — debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$7.58M245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
4Secured760696 N.B. Inc.Note 1: exact claim amount, if any, is undetermined and under review at time of preparing the Notice. — debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$620K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
4SecuredCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce · in 67 casesAmount stated as "unknown" in Listing of Creditors. — debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
4SecuredEmployee Wages and Vacation Pay (s.81.4) · in 3 casesStatutory super-priority wage lien under BIA s.81.4 — Amount stated as "unknown" in Listing of Creditors. — debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredL.N.J.S. Holding Inc.debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$1.38M245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredDenis S. Albert Professional Corporation Inc.debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$764K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredStefco Entreprises Ltee/Ltddebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$756K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredGaudet Landscaping Ltd.debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$755K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredGaudet, OmerIndividual creditor. — debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$521K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredUrban Investments Inc.debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$154K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8Unsecured644857 NB Ltd.debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$96K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredSuperior Propane · in 56 casesdebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$58.2K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredBank of Montreal · in 279 casesdebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$41K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredINPROHEAT Industries Ltd.debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$27.6K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredRoland LandryIndividual creditor. — debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$18K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredNB Power · in 14 casesdebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$14.9K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredBeausejour Organic Products Inc.debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$13.4K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredBingham Law · in 2 casesdebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$11.6K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredLiftow Limited · in 30 casesdebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$7.69K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredBrandt Tractor Ltee.debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$6.96K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredNB - Department of Finance Revenue and Taxation DivisionProvincial revenue authority claim. — debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$5.5K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredGL Wood Products · in 2 casesdebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$4.64K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredValorésdebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$3.99K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredParallax Group Consultingdebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$3.85K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredGemtec Consulting Engineers and Scientistsdebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$3.74K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredUniversal Truck & Trailer · in 3 casesdebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$3.56K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredTJ Oil Ltd.debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$2.88K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredClark's Towing Ltddebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$2.66K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredAlbert, DenisIndividual creditor. — debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$2.25K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredImprimerie A. Dupuis Printing Incdebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$1.38K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredAdvatek System Inc.debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$1.31K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredEast Coast Technical Servicesdebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$1.28K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredTediche Home Hardwaredebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$1.28K245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredMCS Sanitation · in 4 casesdebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$936245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredMiller Waste Systems Inc-Trux · in 2 casesdebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$905245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredOrkin Canada Corporation · in 50 casesdebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$887245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredEast Coast International Trucks - Monctondebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$696245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredAmiko Control Systemsdebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$632245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredRogers Communications Canada Inc. · in 12 casesdebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$548245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredUAP Inc. · in 9 casesdebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$499245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredAir Liquide Canada Inc.- Atlantic Regiondebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$327245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredThe Chamber of Commerce for Greater Monctondebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$250245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredSeaside Chevrolet Ltd.debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$250245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredZim Logistics Canada (CO) Ltd.debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$1245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredElmwood Hardware Ltd.debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$1245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesListed separately as an unsecured claim of nominal $1.00, distinct from the CRA secured claim listed above. — debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$1245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredWorkSafeNB / Travail sécuritaire NB - Head Office · in 4 casesdebtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024$1245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

5 transactions · 2 proposed · 2 closed · 1 not completedTender Sale Process produced an accepted bid for certain parcels, pending court approval, with no acceptable bid for othersSecond Report of the Receiver · 29 Aug 2025

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
McDougall AuctioneersParcel 1B, Parcel 2A-2B, and Parcel 3A · auctionnot statednet minimum guarantee offer accepted subject to Court approvalProposedSecond Report of the Receiver
unnamedJardine Auction assetsnot statedClosed15 Aug 2025Second Report of the Receiver
Bearcan65 Morgan St, Richibucto, NB facility (the 'Richibucto Property') · real propertynot statedProposedThird Report of the Receiver
MacDougallParcel 2A comprised of shell processing & drying equipment located at the Richibucto Premises and Parcel 3 comprised of rolling stock located at the Richibucto Premises · auctionnot statedCloseddate not statedThird Report of the Receiver
unnamed bidder for the Propane Tanks parcels; no acceptable bid receivedthe Propane Tanks · auctionnot statedNot completeddate not statedThird Report of the Receiver
AdvisorsJardine Auctioneers Inc. (auctioneer); McDougall Auctioneers Ltd. (auctioneer); MacDougall Auctioneers (auctioneer)Third Report of the Receiver
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$8.71M

As at 30 Apr 2023 · per Statement of Assets at Net Book Value, prepared without audit from information provided by the Company · Coastal Shell Products Inc. (single entity) — Cash, Accounts Receivable and Inventory recorded at nominal $1.00 each; existence and value not determined as of the date of the Receiver's Notice. No corresponding liabilities statement is presented as part of this asset schedule; total liabilities figures appear separately in the Listing of Creditors (Appendix B, page 4) dated as at September 25, 2024, a different date.

Documents
13 filings
DateDocumentFile
Ancillary and Sealing OrderPDF
Approval and Vesting OrderPDF
Third Report of the Receiver
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · MacDougall; Did not complete · date not stated
  • Operational summary The Company's operations have ceased; the Receiver has concluded the tender/auction sale of remaining equipment and rolling stock, is selling the Richibucto real property, and is finalizing accounting for the sale of remaining inventory.
  • Purchaser MacDougall · Parcel 2A comprised of shell processing & drying equipment located at the Richibucto Premises and Parcel 3 comprised of rolling stock located at the Richibucto Premises · auction · closed; unnamed bidder for the Propane Tanks parcels; no acceptable bid received · the Propane Tanks (two 2,000-gallon tanks and one 30,000-gallon tank) · auction · not completed; Bearcan · the Richibucto Premises located at 65 Morgan Street, Richibucto, New Brunswick, and identified as PID 25358219 · real property · proposed
  • Report date 28 April 2026
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Sealing OrderPDF
Receiver's Brief
  • Commencement date 6 December 2024
  • Court IN THE COURT OF KING'S BENCH OF NEW BRUNSWICK
  • Court file no SJM-248-2024
PDF
Second Report of the Receiver
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 15 Aug 2025
  • Process results 653 solicited · 6 bids · as of 29 Aug 2025
  • Purchaser McDougall Auctioneers · Parcel 1B, Parcel 2A-2B, and Parcel 3A · auction · proposed; no acceptable bid received for Parcel 1A (Richibucto Property) · 65 Morgan St, Richibucto, NB facility (the 'Richibucto Property') · real property · not completed; propane tanks (Parcel 1B and 2B) - no acceptable bid · the Propane Tanks · asset sale · not completed
  • Sale advisor Jardine Auctioneers Inc. (auctioneer); McDougall Auctioneers (auctioneer)
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Tender Information PackagePDF
Auction Sales Process Approval and Vesting OrderPDF
Tender Sale Process Approval OrderPDF
Notice of Motion
  • Applicant Business Development Bank of Canada
  • Appointee Ernst & Young Inc.
  • Appointee role receiver
  • Commencement date 12 May 2025
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
The First Report has been prepared by the Receiver to report to the Court on matters relating to activities of the Receiver as it pertains to certain property and to provide information to assist the Court in considering the Receiver’s application for: a. Approval of the proposed Auction Proposal (as defined therein); b. Approval of the proposed Tender Sale Process (as defined therein); and c. Approval of the activities of the Receiver as described in the First Report
  • Secured creditors $600K · Note: Related party to Coastal (assignee of debtor's own bank's security executed during NOI period). Receiver's counsel concluded the Assignment appears valid and enforceable but has NOT concluded review of the Bill of Sale, and holds an initial view that the Bill of Sale is NOT valid, having been completed during the NOI process without Court approval. Amount owed stated as 'approximately $0.6 million' per Coastal's books and records. · Page: 11 · As of: Assignment date (25 October 2024) · Debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · Creditor: 760696 N.B. Inc. · Security: Assigned CIBC Security (general security agreement) per Assignment of debt and security dated 25 October 2024; also purported Bill of Sale (also dated 25 October 2024) conveying assets subject to CIBC's security
PDF
245 & 246(1) - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
  • Financial position Assets $8.71M · as at 30 Apr 2023 · per Statement of Assets at Net Book Value, prepared without audit from information provided by the Company · Coastal Shell Products Inc. (single entity) — Cash, Accounts Receivable and Inventory recorded at nominal $1.00 each; existence and value not determined as of the date of the Receiver's Notice. No corresponding liabilities statement is presented as part of this asset schedule; total liabilities figures appear separately in the Listing of Creditors (Appendix B, page 4) dated as at September 25, 2024, a different date.
  • Secured creditors Note: Amount stated as "unknown" in Listing of Creditors. · Page: 4 · As of: 2024-09-25 · Debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · Creditor: Employee Wages and Vacation Pay (s.81.4) · Currency: CAD · Security: Statutory super-priority wage lien under BIA s.81.4
  • Unsecured creditors $2.88K · Page: 4 · As of: 2024-09-25 · Basis: Listing of Creditors, prepared without audit from information provided by the NOI Trustee · Debtor: Coastal Shell Products Inc. · Creditor: TJ Oil Ltd.
PDF
Receivership Order
  • Applicant Business Development Bank of Canada
  • Appointee Ernst & Young Inc.
  • Appointee role receiver
  • Commencement date 6 December 2024
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Coastal Shell Products Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of New Brunswick. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/coastal-shell-products-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 8 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/coastal-shell-products-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.