Proceedings.

City Light Electric Ltd.

ActiveFollow
Proceeding
BankruptcyBankruptcy & Insolvency Act
File
46051
Filings held3
Last activity17 Mar 2025
On the record604 days
OverviewSummary updated

City Light Electric Ltd., a Nova Scotia electrical contractor, made an assignment in bankruptcy on March 11, 2025 under section 49 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, court file 46051, with BDO Canada Limited as licensed insolvency trustee. The Statement of Affairs as at March 4, 2025, prepared from the company's internal records and not verified by BDO, shows total assets of $1,653 against total liabilities of $2,903,893 — priority claims of $1,503,982, secured claims of $1, unsecured claims of $1,274,910 and deferred claims of $125,000 — for a deficiency of $2,903,893. The priority figure is Canada Revenue Agency unremitted source deductions; a CRA notice of assessment dated October 2, 2024 indicates the balance owing may be approximately $2.8 million. As at 9:00 a.m. on March 31, 2025, filed proofs of claim totalled $40,000 across a single claim, against 20 claims of $2,903,892 per the Statement of Affairs.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates3 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

City Light Electric Ltd.

Trustee in bankruptcy

BDO

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredClyde Street Developments Ltd.General security agreement against personal property, registered February 26, 2021 — PPSA registration; amount not stated — debtor: City Light Electric Ltd. · as of 28 Jan 2025—Trustee's Preliminary Report
4Secured
6Landlord preferred
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured

8 more claims in 3 classes The stack holds Secured, Landlord preferred and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.

RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: shortfall.EstimatedTrustee's Preliminary Report · 31 Mar 2025

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Secured——no distributionEstimatedper the trusteeTrustee's Preliminary Report · 31 Mar 2025
Unsecured——shortfallEstimatedper the trusteeTrustee's Preliminary Report · 31 Mar 2025

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing
Total liabilities at filing

As at ·

The 2 totals the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents3 filings
DateDocumentFile
Creditors Package
  • Appointee BDO Canada Limited / BDO Canada Limitée
  • Appointee role trustee
  • Commencement date 11 March 2025
  • Court file no 46051
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Certificate of Appointment
  • Appointee BDO Canada Limited
  • Appointee role trustee
  • Commencement date 11 March 2025
  • Court file no 46051
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Trustee's Preliminary Report
  • Appointee BDO Canada Limited
  • Appointee role licensed insolvency trustee
  • Commencement date 11 March 2025
  • Court file no 46051
  • + 7 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “City Light Electric Ltd.” (Bankruptcy). Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/city-light-electric-ltd

Sources last checked · summary updated 21 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/city-light-electric-ltd

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.