Proceedings.

CannGroup Development Corp.

ActiveFollow
Proceeding
NOIBankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. B-3, as amended
File
11-3145114
Filings held15
Last activity25 Feb 2025
On the record742 days
OverviewSummary updated

CannGroup Development Corp. has been in insolvency proceedings in British Columbia since February 22, 2025, with Crowe Mackay & Company Ltd, a licensed insolvency trustee, administering estate number 11-3145114 under paragraph 50.4(8)(b.1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act. The creditor listing filed with the notice of intention records Builders Capital Mortgage Corp. at $1,577,355.00 and Canada Revenue Agency claims of $1,352,188.14 in excise, $291,978.56 in GST and $279,402.89 in payroll source deductions. Allan Chabon is listed at $644,521.15 and Marlin Tobias, the signatory for the insolvent person, at $512,431.04. Pushor Mitchell LLP, in trust for Trugro Limited, is listed at $240,301.00 and 1233397 BC Ltd. at $213,000.00.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates15 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

CannGroup Development Corp.

Proposal trustee

Crowe MacKay

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice MilmanSupreme Court of British Columbia1 order, Nov 202417 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
DebtorCannGroup Development Corp.Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP7 Feb 2025Service list · 7 Feb 2025
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency - Payroll · in 8 casesas of NOI filing date — deemed trust class - CRA payroll source deductions — debtor: CannGroup Development Corp.$279KCreditors’ Package – Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured

77 more claims in 1 class The stack holds Deemed trusts (CRA and other) and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Sale processAs stated in the filings

4 transactions · 3 not completed · 1 proposed — The sale of the Property has not yet closed; delay attributed to purchaser's funding issues, though Management believes the purchaser remains committed.Proposal Trustee’s Second Report to Court · 3 Jan 2025

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
Purchaser under the contract of purchase and sale for the Property, unnamedthe purchase and sale of the Property · real propertynot statedProposedProposal Trustee’s First Report to Court
Brandt Rock Investments Corporationthe lands described in the Sale Agreement and identified in Schedule "B" hereto (the "Lands") · real property · agreement 5 Nov 2024not statedNot completeddate not statedoutside 25 Nov 2024Proposal Trustee’s Second Report to Court
unnamed purchaser of the Property under the sale agreementits land and property (the "Property") · real propertySubscribersNot completedMaterial Adverse Change Report dated January 3,…
unnamedthe Propertynot statedNot completeddate not statedMaterial Adverse Change Report dated January 3,…
Closing termsVacant possession delivered at 12:00 noon on December 17, 2024, or an earlier agreed date, with liberty to extend.Order Made After Application dated November 18, 2024 - Sales Approval
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing
Total liabilities at filing

As at ·

The 2 totals the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
15 filings
DateDocumentFile
Notice of Bankruptcy
PDF · Subscribers
Certificate of Appointment/Assignment
  • Appointee CROWE MACKAY & COMPANY LTD
  • Appointee role Licensed Insolvency Trustee
  • Commencement date 22 February 2025
  • Court file no 11-3145114
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Service List - Dated February 7, 2025
  • Counsel Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Order Made After Application dated January 7, 2025 – Second Extension & Interim FinancingPDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #1 of N. ChetwyndPDF · Subscribers
Material Adverse Change Report dated January 3, 2025
  • Closing confirmed Did not complete · date not stated
  • Purchaser unnamed purchaser of the Property under the sale agreement · its land and property (the "Property") · real property · not completed
  • Sale outcome Sale did not complete — The sale of the Property, approved by the Court on November 18, 2024, has not completed and no purchase funds have been received.
  • Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Proposal Trustee’s Second Report to Court
  • Closing confirmed Did not complete · date not stated · Brandt Rock Investments Corporations
  • Purchaser Brandt Rock Investments Corporations · the Company's land and property (the ' Property ') · real property · not completed
  • Sale outcome Sale did not complete — The sale of the Property has not yet closed; delay attributed to purchaser's funding issues, though Management believes the purchaser remains committed.
  • Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Order Made After Application dated November 18, 2024 - Sales Approval
  • Closing terms Vacant possession delivered at 12:00 noon on December 17, 2024, or an earlier agreed date, with liberty to extend.
  • Order date 18 November 2024
  • Outside date 25 November 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice Milman
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Order Made After Application dated November 18, 2024 – Administrative Charge, Extension, and TransferPDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #1 of M. TobiasPDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application re: Sale Approval, Admin Charge, Extension & Transfer
  • Proceeding type bia_noi
  • Statutory basis Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. B-3, as amended
PDF · Subscribers
Proposal Trustee’s First Report to Court
  • Purchaser Purchaser under the contract of purchase and sale for the Property, unnamed in the excerpted text · the purchase and sale of the Property · real property · proposed
  • Sale outcome Approval pending — Proposal Trustee's recommendations regarding the Company's application for an order approving the Transaction
  • Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Creditors’ Package – Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal
  • Appointee Crowe MacKay & Company Ltd.
  • Appointee role Proposal Trustee
  • Commencement date 25 October 2024
  • Court file no 11-3145114
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Certificate of Filing (Notice of Intention)
  • Appointee CROWE MACKAY & COMPANY LTD
  • Appointee role Licensed Insolvency Trustee
  • Commencement date 24 October 2024
  • Court file no 11-3145114
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application re: Second Extension & Interim FinancingPDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “CannGroup Development Corp.” (NOI). Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/canngroup-development-corp

Sources last checked · summary updated 1 September 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/canngroup-development-corp

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.