Proceedings.

Cancom Security Inc.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
NOISection 50.4(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act
File
BK-24-03162387-0031
Filings held11
Last activity20 Mar 2025
On the record637 days
Secured debt$1.35M
OverviewSummary updated

Cancom Security Inc. filed a notice of intention to make a proposal under section 50.4 of the BIA on December 5, 2024 in Ontario, and remains under an extended stay running to February 18, 2025 by order dated December 31, 2024. The company reported approximately $5.8 million in liabilities, of which approximately $2 million is secured. TD Bank, its principal secured lender, had demanded payment of $1,346,965.39 on July 23, 2024 with a section 244 notice, then entered a forbearance agreement on September 18, 2024 acknowledging $1,970,194.14 owing as at September 17, 2024. The Canada Revenue Agency asserts roughly $2.8 million in HST deemed trust claims. A PPSA search dated December 18, 2024 shows eight secured creditors, the seven besides TD being equipment lenders or lessors, largely on employee vehicles.

Claims processIf you are owed money

A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates8 dated entries · 3 undated
Undated filings3 — no date appears on the document · show
Claims

Proof of Claim Form Claims process approved

PDF

Claims

Proxy Form Meeting of creditors

PDF

Claims

Voting & Election Form Meeting of creditors

PDF

Parties

Debtor

Cancom Security Inc.

Proposal trustee

Dodick Landau

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice ConwayOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Dec 2024285 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
DebtorCancom Security Inc.Reconstruct LLP31 Dec 2024Order · 31 Dec 2024
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 1 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) · in 926 casesas of date of the NOI (2024-12-05) — Deemed trust class — HST obligations; stated as 'approximately $2.8 million' of the Company's approximately $3.8 million total unsecured creditors at the date of the NOI; CRA had proposed a payment plan prior to the NOI filing — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$2.8MFirst Report to Court of the Proposal Trustee
4SecuredThe Toronto Dominion Bank (TD Bank) · in 18 casesCredit Facilities (operating loan, committed reduced term facility (single draw), letter of credit) under TD Loan Agreements dated July 12, 2019, May 17, 2022, and March 7, 2024 — Exact dated balance from demand letter ('TD Indebtedness') delivered July 23, 2024 with Notice of Intention to Enforce Security under s.244 BIA; report separately states TD Bank 'is owed approximately $1.9 million' pursuant to the TD Loan Agreements (rounder, later approximation); Company entered a Forbearance Agreement with TD Bank on September 18, 2024 preventing enforcement — debtor: Cancom Security Inc. · as of 23 Jul 2024$1.35MFirst Report to Court of the Proposal Trustee
5PMSI / lessorsPPSA equipment financiers (PMSI class) — Toyota Credit Canada, Auto One Group Limited, RBC, RCAP Leasing Inc., the Bank of Nova Scotia, TD Auto Finance (Canada) Inc., Vault Credit Corporation · in 183 casesEquipment loans/leases, principally vehicles used by employees performing security work — Per Ontario PPSA Report, Company has eight secured creditors in total (TD Bank plus these seven); the seven others described collectively as equipment lenders or lessors; individual amounts not stated in the document — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.First Report to Court of the Proposal Trustee
8UnsecuredCRA - Tax - Ontario · in 252 casesas of NOI filing date — Deemed trust (CRA) - account 80797 9216 RT0001 (GST/HST) — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$2.73MCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredTD Canada Trust c/o FCT Default Solutions · in 53 casesas of NOI filing date — Labelled 'Demand Operating Loan'; document does not state security status — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$1.63MCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredTD Canada Trust c/o FCT Default Solutions · in 53 casesas of NOI filing date — Labelled 'Letter of Credit'; document does not state security status — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$292KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredCornerstone Building Groupas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$206KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredThink Secure Inc.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$120KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredRon Wellsas of NOI filing date — Related party - signed NOI as CEO of Cancom Security Inc. — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$101KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredMike Petrillias of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$84KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredTerramass Holdingsas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$70KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredCRA - Tax - Ontario · in 252 casesas of NOI filing date — Deemed trust (CRA) - account 807979216 RC0001 (corporate tax) — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$54.8KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredAxon Public Safety Canada Inc.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$51.3KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredGuardian Outfittersas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$50.4KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredTD Canada Trust c/o FCT Default Solutions · in 53 casesas of NOI filing date — No account label given; document does not state security status — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$47KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredEnterprise Rent-A-Car Canada Limited - Toronto · in 2 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$38.2KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredRadioCo Ltd. o/a Kelcom Torontoas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$35KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredRaffo Uomo Importas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$25.1KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredAllied Universal Security Servicesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$24KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredImpact Security Group Inc.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$24KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredEnvisionsoft Inc.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$21.7KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredAuto Guyz Tire and Automotiveas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$19.4KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredTorkin Manes LLP Barristers and Solicitors (Debbie Tibbo) · in 2 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$19.3KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredApex Investigation & Security Inc.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$17.7KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredbraXos Security Softwareas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$15.7KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredAutomative Systems America, Inc.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$13.4KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredUnifirst Canada Limited · in 3 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$12.3KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredCon Mar Group Ltd.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$11.9KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredAbbas A. Damjias of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$11.3KCreditor Package – NOI
8Unsecured2346583 Ontario Inc. o/a ENTas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$10.3KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredScott Jacksonas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$8KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredAlan McLeanas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$7.5KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredSynergy Immigration Inc.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$5.09KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredRainbow Ridge Golf Courseas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$5.01KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredZapos Consult Inc.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$5KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredCanadian Security Lifesaver Associationas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$5KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredIntech Risk Management Inc. · in 2 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$5KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredMiller Thomson LLP - Toronto · in 4 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$4.51KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredImmix Software LLCas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$3.87KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredRobotic Assistance Devicesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$3.8KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredDice Corporationas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$3.45KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredInvestigative Solutions Network Inc.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$2.58KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredNordstrom Canada Retail Inc.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$2.01KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredGreenspan Partners LLPas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$2KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredIptelXas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$1.55KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredManitoulin Hotel & Conference Centreas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$1.38KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredEagle Eye Networksas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$1.21KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredKlassic Car Washas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$1.18KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredAl Tech 247 Inc.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$1.09KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredCkiz Pattison Mediaas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$1.05KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredNobis Inc.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$1KCreditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredSabrina Ritchieas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$800Creditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredPolat Auto Servicesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$749Creditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredMs. Annena Rajuas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$673Creditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredULINE Canada · in 25 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$645Creditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredInsureit Group Inc.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$627Creditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredTirsia Tacticalas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$560Creditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredCFO Sourceas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$463Creditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredSirixas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$430Creditor Package – NOI
8Unsecured1512081 Ontario Limited o/a Abrams Towingas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$306Creditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredCRA - Tax - Ontario · in 252 casesas of NOI filing date — Deemed trust (CRA) - account 80797 9216 RP0001 (payroll) — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$250Creditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredNobleton Lakes Golf Clubas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$250Creditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredPurely By Designas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$250Creditor Package – NOI
8UnsecuredFM Promotions · in 3 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Cancom Security Inc.$250Creditor Package – NOI

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: a distribution.Under the plan · vote pendingAmended Proposal to Unsecured Creditors · 20 Mar 2025

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
PreferredPreferred Creditors (other than Employee Preferred Claims)paid in fullUnder the planvote pendingper the debtorAmended Proposal to Unsecured Creditors · 20 Mar 2025
Unsecureda distributionconditionalUnder the planvote pendingper the debtorAmended Proposal to Unsecured Creditors · 20 Mar 2025

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total liabilities at filing$5.8M

per List of Creditors filed with the NOI (approximate figures per affidavit) · Cancom Security Inc. (entity level) — as at NOI filing date — Affidavit states Company has 'approximately $5.8 million in liabilities of which approximately $2 million is secured debt' based on the List of Creditors filed with the NOI (Exhibit G); no total assets figure provided in these pages.

Documents
11 filings
DateDocumentFile
Amended Proposal to Unsecured Creditors
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per plan; per plan · Stated on: 2025-03-20 · Table missing:
PDF
Court Endorsement
  • Presiding officer Justice Conway
PDF
Court Order-stay-extension
  • Counsel Reconstruct LLP
  • Order date 31 December 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice Conway
  • Stay extended to 18 February 2025
PDF
First Report to Court of the Proposal Trustee
  • Appointee Dodick Landau Inc.
  • Appointee role Proposal Trustee
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (IN BANKRUPTCY AND INSOLVENCY)
  • Court file no BK-24-03162387-0031
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
Factum of the ApplicantPDF
Motion Record – Applicant
  • Applicant Cancom Security Inc.
  • Commencement date 23 December 2024
  • Court ONTARIO SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (COMMERCIAL LIST)
  • Court file no BK-24-03162387-0031
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Creditor Package – NOI
  • Unsecured creditors $5K · Page: 6 · As of: NOI filing date · Basis: List of Creditors with claims of $250 or more, as reported by debtor · Debtor: Cancom Security Inc. · Creditor: Zapos Consult Inc.
PDF
Certificate – Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal
Cancom Security Inc. — NOI filed, Ontario.
PDF
Proof of Claim FormPDF
Proxy FormPDF
Voting & Election FormPDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Cancom Security Inc.” (NOI), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/cancom-security-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 9 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/cancom-security-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.