Proceedings.

Buckingham Securities Corporation

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
File
01-CL-4192
Filings held58
Last activity18 Feb 2021
On the record9,233 days
Secured debtSubscribers
OverviewSummary updated

Buckingham Securities Corporation has been under the receivership and management of BDO Dunwoody Limited, now BDO Canada Limited, since 26 July 2001, when the Ontario Securities Commission obtained the appointment from the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (Commercial List) under BIA s. 243 and provincial Judicature Act authority in court file 01-CL-4192. The receivership remains active. On the Receiver's review of Buckingham's books, brokerage statements and client accounts as at the appointment date, clients were owed cash balances of $1,389,901, against which the Receiver held $140,028 in trust deposits and a further $85,159 in a general account, and a $403,280 shortfall in securities held for clients. W. D. Latimer Co. Limited claimed $1,902,642 as an under-margin balance secured over investments in its possession, a security interest disputed by certain clients. The Receiver put the potential shortfall before costs at $2,452,855, almost certain to increase significantly if thinly traded securities must be realized.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates52 dated entries · 6 undated
#Report

The officer filed report no. Twenty-Third Report. The receivership has been dormant for years pending litigation outcomes; with the Class Action against the auditor dismissed and no funds available to pursue further litigation, the Receiver sees no further recoveries available and seeks discharge after completing administrative wind-up tasks.

Source: Report 23

#Order

Heard on the Ontario Securities Commission's application, the court appointed BDO Dunwoody Limited receiver and manager of Buckingham Securities Corporation, commencing the receivership under court file 01-CL-4192.

Source: Original Court Order

Undated filings6 — no date appears on the document · show
—
Filing

Exhibit 1 — Application filed

Parties

Debtor

Buckingham Securities Corporation

Receiver

BDO Dunwoody

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice GroundOntario Superior Court of Justice3 orders, Oct 2002 – May 20043 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverBDO DunwoodyBlake, Cassels & Graydon LLP27 May 2002Application · 27 May 2002
CreditorCaldwell Securities LtdMcCarthy Tétrault LLP1 Oct 2020Service list · 1 Oct 2020
CreditorCanaccordMiller Thomson LLP1 Oct 2020Service list · 1 Oct 2020
CreditorCIBC Mellon Trust CompanyBorden Ladner Gervais LLP1 Oct 2020Service list · 1 Oct 2020
CreditorCSTC IncKalloghlian Myers LLP18 Feb 2021Application · 18 Feb 2021
CreditorDavid BrombergFasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP1 Oct 2020Service list · 1 Oct 2020
CreditorW.DGowling WLG (Canada) LLP1 Oct 2020Service list · 1 Oct 2020
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredW. D. Latimer Co. LimitedClaimed security interest over investments in its possession held in the name or for the account of Buckingham — Amount claimed by broker as under-margin balance owed by Buckingham, less $248,000 anticipated from sale of 20,000 Gulf Resources shares; validity of security interest disputed by certain Buckingham clients — debtor: Buckingham Securities Corporation · as of 26 Jul 2001$1.9MReport 1
4Secured
5PMSI / lessors
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured

6 more claims in 4 classes The stack holds Secured, PMSI / lessors, Preferred (BIA s. 136) and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠

This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.

RecoveriesAs declared or paid

Unsecured creditors: a distribution.FinalMotion Record · 8 Sep 2020

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Unsecuredcustomers of BuckinghaminterimFinalper the receiverMotion Record · 8 Sep 2020
class not placedclients of Buckingham—Finalper the receiverReport 23 · 8 Sep 2020

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

3 blurred figures above

The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

4 engagements · 4 firms — latest: BDO Canada Limited, 4 Nov 2004 – 31 Jul 2020, approvedMotion Record · 9 Sep 2020

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
BDO Canada LimitedReceiver4 Nov 2004 – 31 Jul 2020Approved—not statedMotion Record · 9 Sep 2020
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLPCounsel to the receiver1 Oct 2004 – 31 Jul 2020Approved—not statedMotion Record · 9 Sep 2020
Lax O'Sullivan Lisus Gottlieb LLPCounsel to the receiver1 Aug 2006 – 31 Jan 2013Approved—not statedMotion Record · 9 Sep 2020
McCarthy Tétrault LLPCounsel to the receiver1 Jul 2007 – 31 Jan 2011Approved—not statedMotion Record · 9 Sep 2020

4 blurred figures above

What each firm billed — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived

Cumulative receipts

$3.51M

As at 8 Sep 2020Report 23

Cumulative disbursements

As at

Cash on hand

As at

Professional fees

As at

3 more reported figures

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
58 filings
DateDocumentFile
February 18, 2021 Motion
  • Counsel Kalloghlian Myers LLP
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE
  • Court file no 01-CL-4192
  • Province ONTARIO
PDF · Subscribers
Service List
  • Counsel Miller Thomson LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Compendium of Fee AffidavitsPDF · Subscribers
Motion Record, returnable September 30, 2020
  • Applicant ONTARIO SECURITIES COMMISSION
  • Appointee BDO Canada Limited (formerly BDO Dunwoody Limited)
  • Appointee role Receiver and Manager
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (COMMERCIAL LIST)
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Report 23
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Fee schedule · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Report 22PDF · Subscribers
Court Order - Class Action
  • Presiding officer Justice Belobaba
PDF · Subscribers
Report 21PDF · Subscribers
December 11, 2006PDF · Subscribers
Report 19PDF · Subscribers
Court Order - Amended Claims Bar Order
  • Presiding officer Justice Farley
PDF · Subscribers
Report 18PDF · Subscribers
Court Order - Claims Bar OrderPDF · Subscribers
Report 17PDF · Subscribers
Report 16PDF · Subscribers
Court Order - Approving Latimer Settlement
  • Counsel Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Ground
PDF · Subscribers
Report 15PDF · Subscribers
Court OrderPDF · Subscribers
Report 14PDF · Subscribers
Exhibit 3
  • Counsel Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Report 13
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Oral Reasons - Priority of Receiver's Costs Over Latimer's Claim
  • Presiding officer Justice Ground
PDF · Subscribers
September 16, 2003PDF · Subscribers
January 27, 2003PDF · Subscribers
October 23, 2002PDF · Subscribers
Reasons - Priority of Latimer's Claim
  • Presiding officer Justice Ground
PDF · Subscribers
September 13, 2002PDF · Subscribers
June 12, 2002PDF · Subscribers
May 27, 2002PDF · Subscribers
Preface
  • Applicant ONTARIO SECURITIES COMMISSION
  • Appointee BDO Dunwoody Limited
  • Appointee role Receiver and Manager
  • Counsel Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Report 10PDF · Subscribers
Report 9PDF · Subscribers
Report 7PDF · Subscribers
Report 6PDF · Subscribers
February 27, 2002PDF · Subscribers
Exhibits A - CPDF · Subscribers
December 21, 2001PDF · Subscribers
W.D. Latimer vs. BDO and ClientsPDF · Subscribers
Report 5PDF · Subscribers
App APDF · Subscribers
November 29, 2001PDF · Subscribers
Report 4PDF · Subscribers
Report 3PDF · Subscribers
Report 2PDF · Subscribers
September 5, 2001PDF · Subscribers
Report 1
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (COMMERCIAL LIST)
  • Court file no 01-CL-4192
  • Financial position · Secured creditors Subscribers
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
August 13, 2001PDF · Subscribers
Appendices B - LPDF · Subscribers
Original Court Order
  • Applicant Ontario Securities Commission
  • Appointee BDO Dunwoody Limited
  • Appointee role Receiver and Manager
  • Commencement date 26 July 2001
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Expert Witness ReportPDF · Subscribers
Settlement Agreement from WhitelyPDF · Subscribers
Exhibit APDF · Subscribers
App A (1)PDF · Subscribers
App A (2)PDF · Subscribers
App B
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Exhibit 1Trustee site
Exhibit 2PDF · Subscribers
Report 12 - October 2003PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Buckingham Securities Corporation” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/buckingham-securities-corporation

Sources last checked · summary updated 21 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/buckingham-securities-corporation

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.