Proceedings.

Brands International Corporation

ActiveFollow
Proceeding
NOIsubsection 50.4(9) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act
File
BK-24-03169618-0031
Filings held24
Last activity2 May 2025
On the record681 days
OverviewSummary updated

Brands International Corporation filed a notice of intention to make a proposal under section 50.4 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act on December 24, 2024, and the proceeding remains active. The company estimates total liabilities of approximately $12.5 million as at the filing date, on an unaudited management basis, with no total assets figure stated. Canadian Western Bank, the senior secured lender under a May 17, 2023 credit agreement comprising a revolving demand operating loan, non-revolving demand draw and term facilities and a corporate credit card, is owed approximately $6.7 million, secured by a general security agreement over substantially all assets and an unlimited personal guarantee from CEO and director Gedaliah David Kahan. The Crown asserts a deemed trust claim of $210,000 for source deductions and payroll remittances; accrued vacation pay of approximately $35,000 is also owing. The company advised that no harmonized sales tax was owing for pre-filing periods. A limited number of equipment lessors and financiers hold PPSA registrations, including CWB National Leasing Inc., Evoqua Water Technologies, Travelers Finance Ltd. and IndCom Leasing Inc., and Loop Fund I LP holds a blanket registration relating to the company's credit card. All received notice of the motion.

Claims processIf you are owed money

A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates22 dated entries · 2 undated
#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to 1001125540 Ontario Inc. Closing terms, as extracted: vesting effective upon delivery of Proposal Trustee's Certificate confirming purchase price, satisfaction/waiver of Article 7 conditions, and completion of the Transaction.

Source: Litigation Claims AVO

#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to Rejoice Industries Canada Inc. Closing terms, as extracted: Vesting occurs upon delivery of the Proposal Trustee's Certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price, satisfaction/waiver of Article 7 conditions, and completion of the Transaction.

Source: Rejoice AVO

Undated filings2 — no date appears on the document · show
Parties

Debtor

Brands International Corporation

Proposal trustee

KPMG

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice KimmelOntario Superior Court of Justice4 orders, Feb 2025198 cases on record
Justice ConwayOntario Superior Court of Justice3 orders, Dec 2024310 cases on record
Justice DietrichOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Apr 2025132 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
Proposal trusteeKPMGBennett Jones LLP19 Feb 2025Service list · 19 Feb 2025
DebtorBrands International CorporationBennett Jones LLP31 Dec 2024Order · 31 Dec 2024
PurchaserMiller Thomson LLP19 Feb 2025Service list · 19 Feb 2025
CreditorCanadian Western BankFasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP19 Feb 2025Service list · 19 Feb 2025
CreditorKraft Chemical CompanyClark, Farb, Fiksel19 Feb 2025Service list · 19 Feb 2025
CreditorLandlordOwen Bird Law Corporation19 Feb 2025Service list · 19 Feb 2025
CreditorStalking Horse BidderBorden Ladner Gervais LLP19 Feb 2025Service list · 19 Feb 2025
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency · in 985 casesas of date of filing — Source deductions owed; deemed trust class claim (not a PPSA registrant). — debtor: Brands International Corporation$210KMotion Record - Moving Party - Brands International Corporation
4Secured
4Secured
5PMSI / lessors
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured

117 more claims in 4 classes The stack holds Deemed trusts (CRA and other), Secured, PMSI / lessors, Preferred (BIA s. 136) and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Sale processAs stated in the filings

4 transactions · 2 closed · 1 approved · 1 not completed — the sale transactions that resulted from the Sale ProcessTrustee's Preliminary Report dated May 2, 2025 [ ] · 2 May 2025

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
1001125540 1001 Inc.the Debtor's right, title and interest in and to the Purchased Assets (as defined in the Rejoice Sale Agreement and the Litigation Claims Sale Agreement, as applicable) · asset sale · agreement 31 Jan 2025not statedApproved20 Feb 2025outside 28 Feb 2025Ancillary Order
1001125540 Ontario Inc.the Debtor's right, title and interest in and to the Purchased Assets · asset sale · agreement 31 Jan 2025not statedClosed25 Feb 2025Trustee's Preliminary Report dated May 2, 2025…
Rejoice Industries Canada Inc.the Debtor's right, title and interest in and to the Purchased Assets (as defined in the Rejoice Sale Agreement and the Litigation Claims Sale Agreement, as applicable) · asset sale · nominee/assignee: Rejoice Industries Canada Inc., as assignee · agreement 30 Jan 2025SubscribersClosed24 Feb 2025Trustee's Preliminary Report dated May 2, 2025…
AMG Global Holdings ULCStalking horsethe sale of all or part of Brands' property and/or business · asset sale · agreement 18 Dec 2024SubscribersNot completedTrustee's Preliminary Report dated May 2, 2025…
Closing termsvesting effective upon delivery of Proposal Trustee's Certificate confirming purchase price, satisfaction/waiver of Article 7 conditions, and completion of the TransactionLitigation Claims AVO
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: no distribution. CWB a distribution.EstimatedTrustee's Preliminary Report dated May 2, 2025 [ ] · 2 May 2025

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredCWB—per the proposal trusteeMotion Record of the Proposal Trustee - KPMG Inc. · 8 Apr 2025
Unsecured——no distributionEstimatedper the trusteeTrustee's Preliminary Report dated May 2, 2025 [ ] · 2 May 2025

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

1 blurred figure above

The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

4 engagements · 2 firms — latest: Bennett Jones LLP, 3 Apr – 30 Apr 2025Motion Record of the Proposal Trustee - KPMG Inc. · 8 Apr 2025

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Bennett Jones LLPCounsel to the trusteeperiod 2 of 23 Apr – 30 Apr 2025——not statedMotion Record of the Proposal Trustee - KPMG Inc. · 8 Apr 2025
Bennett Jones LLPCounsel to the trusteeperiod 1 of 219 Dec 2024 – 2 Apr 202510 peopleBrands - Third Report of the Proposal Trustee · 8 Apr 2025
10 people — Bennett Jones LLP, 19 Dec 2024 – 2 Apr 2025 · 22 blurred figures
NameYear of callHoursRateFees
Mike Shakra2013——
Mike Shakra2013
Dom Sorbara2014——
Dom Sorbara2014
Fatima Kawar2020——
Fatima Kawar2020
Linda Fraser-Richardson2024——
Jane SergievskayaLaw Clerk
Olivia D'InnocenzoLaw Clerk
Linda Fraser-Richardson2024
KPMG Inc.Proposal trusteeperiod 2 of 214 Dec 2024 – 2 Apr 20255 peopleBrands - Third Report of the Proposal Trustee · 8 Apr 2025
5 people — KPMG Inc., 14 Dec 2024 – 2 Apr 2025 · 17 blurred figures
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Pritesh PatelSenior Vice President
Broderick LomaxManager
Mackenzie WongManager
Angelina HungStaff Technician
Annette ChopowickStaff Technician
Total——
KPMG Inc.Proposal trusteeperiod 1 of 2the Period——Motion Record of the Proposal Trustee - KPMG Inc. · 8 Apr 2025

46 blurred figures above

What each firm billed, and each person’s hours and rate — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing
Total liabilities at filing

As at ·

The 2 totals the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
24 filings
DateDocumentFile
Trustee's Preliminary Report dated May 2, 2025 [ ]
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 24 Feb 2025 · Rejoice Industries Canada Inc.; Closed · 25 Feb 2025 · 1001125540 Ontario Inc.
  • Purchaser Rejoice Industries Canada Inc. · nominee/assignee Rejoice Industries Canada Inc., as assignee · the purchased assets under that agreement · asset sale · closed; 1001125540 Ontario Inc. · the Litigation Claims (as defined in the Litigation Claims APA) · asset sale · closed; AMG Global Holdings ULC (stalking horse) · assets under the Asset Purchase Agreement dated December 18, 2024 · asset sale · not completed
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated · Table missing:
  • Financial position Subscribers
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Notice to Creditors Package [ ]
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Certificate - Form 35 - 31-3169618 [ ]PDF · Subscribers
Distribution and Fee Approval Order [ ]
  • Presiding officer Justice J. Dietrich
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement [ ]
  • Presiding officer Justice J. Dietrich
PDF · Subscribers
Brands - Third Report of the Proposal Trustee
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · Rejoice Industries Canada Inc.; Closed · date not stated · 1001125540 Ontario Inc.
  • Purchaser AMG Global Holdings ULC (stalking horse) · Asset Purchase Agreement dated December 18, 2024 · asset sale · approved; Rejoice Industries Canada Inc. · nominee/assignee Rejoice Industries Canada Inc., as assignee · the asset purchase agreement between the Company, as vendor, and the successful bidder under the Sale Process, Rejoice Industries Canada Inc. · asset sale · closed; 1001125540 Ontario Inc. · the Litigation Claims (as defined in the Litigation Claims APA) · asset sale · closed
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated · Stated on: 2025-04-08 · Table missing:
  • Fee schedule Subscribers
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record of the Proposal Trustee - KPMG Inc.
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated; per unstated · Stated on: 2025-04-08 · Table missing:
  • Fee schedule Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Ancillary Order
  • Order date 20 February 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Kimmel
  • Purchaser Rejoice Industries Canada Inc. · the Debtor's right, title and interest in and to the Purchased Assets (as defined in the Rejoice Sale Agreement and the Litigation Claims Sale Agreement, as applicable) · asset sale · approved; 1001125540 1001 Inc. · the Debtor's right, title and interest in and to the Purchased Assets (as defined in the Rejoice Sale Agreement and the Litigation Claims Sale Agreement, as applicable) · asset sale · approved
  • Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement (Rejoice & Litigation Claims AVOs, Ancil Order)
  • Presiding officer Justice Kimmel
PDF · Subscribers
Litigation Claims AVO
  • Closing terms vesting effective upon delivery of Proposal Trustee's Certificate confirming purchase price, satisfaction/waiver of Article 7 conditions, and completion of the Transaction
  • Order date 20 February 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Kimmel
  • Purchaser 1001125540 Ontario Inc. · the Debtor's right, title and interest in and to the Purchased Assets · asset sale · approved
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Rejoice AVO
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon delivery of the Proposal Trustee's Certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price, satisfaction/waiver of Article 7 conditions, and completion of the Transaction.
  • Order date 20 February 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Kimmel
  • Purchaser Rejoice Industries Canada Inc. · the Debtor's right, title and interest in and to the Purchased Assets · asset sale · approved
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Service List
  • Counsel Miller Thomson LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Brands - Second Report of the Proposal Trustee
  • Purchaser Rejoice Industries Canada Inc. · substantially all of the Company's right, title and interest in and to the Purchased Assets · asset sale · proposed; 1001125540 Ontario Inc. · substantially all of the Company's right, title and interest in and to the Litigation Claims · asset sale · proposed; AMG Global Holdings ULC (stalking horse) · Purchased Assets · asset sale · not completed
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated · Stated on: 2025-02-13 · Table missing:
  • Sale outcome Approval pending — the two (2) transactions that resulted therefrom
  • Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Moving Party - Brands International Corporation - Motion Record (Part 1)
  • Applicant Brands International Corporation
  • Commencement date 11 February 2025
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE
  • Court file no BK-24-03169618-0031
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Moving Party - Brands International Corporation - Motion Record (Part 2)PDF · Subscribers
Ancillary Order - Brands International Corporation
  • Presiding officer Justice Conway
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement
  • Presiding officer Justice Conway
PDF · Subscribers
Sale Process Order - Brands International Corporation
  • Bid deadline 31 January 2025
  • Counsel Bennett Jones LLP
  • Order date 31 December 2024
  • Break fee Subscribers
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Responding Record of Dorota RubinoffPDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Proposal Trustee (KPMG Inc.) - Brands International Corporation
  • Purchaser AMG Global Holdings ULC (stalking horse) · the Purchased Assets (as defined in the Stalking Horse APA) · asset sale · proposed
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — approval of a formal sale solicitation process
  • Financial position · Secured creditors Subscribers
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record - Moving Party - Brands International Corporation
  • Applicant Brands International Corporation
  • Appointee KPMG Inc.
  • Appointee role proposal trustee
  • Commencement date 27 December 2024
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Certificate for the Notice of Intention - 31-3169618PDF · Subscribers
Proof of Claim Form [ ]PDF · Subscribers
Proxy Form [ ]PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Brands International Corporation” (NOI), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/brands-international-corporation

Sources last checked · summary updated 7 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/brands-international-corporation

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.